posted March 31, 1999

Winter Sports Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters on winter sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Anne Irwin and Ray Smith.

All four winter sports teams had successful seasons as Hope maintained its lead in the 1998- 99 Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) All-Sports standings.

The women's swimming team captured its eighth consecutive MIAA championship while the men's basketball team won the league title for the fifth year in-a-row. The women's basketball team competed in the NCAA Division III tournament for the second consecutive year. Both swimming/diving teams did well at nationals, the women finishing fifth and the men ninth at the Division III championships.

Three seniors, all members of the men's swimming team lettered a fourth consecutive year. They are Jeff Burgess of Jenison (Jenison HS), Dan Daly of East Grand Rapids (EGR HS) and Mike Porter of West Bloomfield (Southfield Christian HS).

Men's Basketball Letterwinners
Mark Bray***, junior from Plymouth, Mich. (Plymouth-Canton HS) Ryan Klingler*, junior from Holland, Mich. (Holland HS)
Kyle Maas*, sophomore from Hudsonville, Mich. (Tri-Unity Christian HS)
Brian Paul**, junior from Bad Axe, Mich. (Bad Axe HS)
Kyle Phelps**, junior from Holland, Mich. (Holland Christian HS)
Leif Sporck*, sophomore from Suttons Bay, Mich. ( Suttons Bay HS)
Pat Stegeman*, senior from Caledonia, Mich. (Caledonia HS)
Chris Vander Slice***, junior from New Era, Mich. (Shelby HS)
Kyle VanderWall*, sophomore from Hamilton, Mich. (Hamilton HS)
Craig Veldman**, sophomore from Jenison, Mich. (Jenison HS)
Chad Zagar*, sophomore from Mattawan, Mich. (Mattawan HS)
* denotes number of letters won

Women's Basketball Letterwinners
Sara Anderson*, freshman from Essexville, Mich. (Essexville-Garber HS) Amy Brower**, sophomore from Hamilton, Mich. (Hamilton HS)
Renee Carlson***, senior from Gladstone, Mich. (Gladstone HS)
Katie Erickson*, junior from Grand Haven, Mich. (Grand Haven HS)
Lisa Hoekstra***, junior from Grandville, Mich. (Calvin Christian HS)
Tara Hosford***, senior from Grand Rapids, Mich. (Calvin Christian HS)
Kristin Koenigsknecht**, sophomore from St. Johns, Mich. (St. Johns HS)
Laura Poppema*, freshman from Holland, Mich. (Holland HS)
Mandy Pryor**, junior from Marshall, Mich. (Marshall HS)
Becky Sutton*, freshman from Eaton Rapids, Mich. (Eaton Rapids HS)
Kelly Vanderstelt*, junior from Kalamazoo, Mich. (Parchment HS)
Darcy Zeh***, senior from Grand Haven, Mich. (Grand Haven HS)
* denotes number of letters won

Basketball Cheerleader Letterwinners
Bethany Buege*, freshman from Evart, Mich. (Evart HS) Jacob Cain*, freshman from Arcadia, Mich. (Onekama HS)
Louis Canfield**, sophomore from Whitehall, Mich. (Whitehall HS)
Clinton Douglas*, sophomore from Linwood, Mich. (Pinconning HS)
Beth Evans*, freshman from Winfield, Ill. (West Chicago HS)
Heather Hofman**, junior from Kentwood, Mich. (South Christian HS)
Kelly Klein**, junior from DeWitt, Mich. (DeWitt HS)
Andrea Kopacz*, sophomore from Coldwater, Mich. (Coldwater HS)
Rob Reichenbach**, sophomore from Shoreview, Minn. (Minnehaha HS)
Emi Teshima*, sophomore from Ludington, Mich. (Ludington HS)
Andrea Witham**, sophomore from North Muskegon, Mich. (Whitehall HS)
* denotes number of letters won

Men's Swimming Letterwinners
Gary Albrecht*, freshman from Jenison, Mich. (Jenison HS) Eric Bishop***, junior from Saginaw, Mich. (Arthur Hill HS)
Joshua Boss*, freshman from Jenison, Mich. (Jenison HS)
Tom Bouwens***, junior from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland HS)
Jeff Burgess***, senior from Jenison, Mich. (Jenison HS)
Dan Daly***, senior from E. Grand Rapids, Mich. (East Grand Rapids HS)
Chris Dattels**, sophomore from Wilmette, Ill. (New Trier HS)
Nathan Farrar*, freshman from Alma, Mich. (Alma HS)
Joshua Ficke**, sophomore from Etiwanda, Calif. (Etiwanda HS)
Ryan Gallas**, sophomore from Fox River Grove, Ill. (Cary Grove HS)
David Glancy***, junior from Fremont, Mich. (Fremont HS)
Jason Harris***, junior from Alpena, Mich. (Alpena HS)
Adam Hopkins*, freshman from Niles, Mich. (Niles HS)
Kevin Kirkpatrick***, junior from Eureka, Mo. (Eureka HS)
Jarod Lippert***, junior from Alma, Mich. (Alma HS)
Padric Moore**, sophomore from Holland Patent, N.Y. (Holland Pat. Cent. HS)
John Neeb***, junior from Cedarburg, Wisc. (Grafton HS)
Brian Porter**, sophomore from W. Bloomfield, Mich. (Southfield Christian HS)
Mike Porter****, senior from W. Bloomfield, Mich. (Southfield Christian HS)
Cody Statema*, freshman from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland HS)
Scott Vroegindewey**, sophomore from Kalamazoo, Mich. (Portage Central HS)
David Vruggink**, junior from Wyoming, Mich. (Grandville HS)
Adam Wesselink**, junior from Grand Rapids, Mich. (Forest Hills Central HS)
Christopher Working*, freshman from Holland, Mich. (Zeeland HS)
* denotes number of letters won

Women's Swimming Letterwinners
Jenna Anderson*, freshman from Cincinnati, Ohio (Anderson HS) Katie Baumann**, sophomore from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland HS)
Errin Clapp*, freshman from Kalamazoo, Mich. (Loy Norrix HS)
Megan Clapp***, junior from Kalamazoo, Mich. (Loy Norrix HS)
Colleen Doyle***, junior from Rochester Hills, Mich. (Marian HS)
Llena Durante***, junior from Chicago, Ill. (Whitney M. Young Mag HS)
Erin Epskamp*, freshman from Kalamazoo, Mich. (Loy Norrix HS)
Michelle Fangmeier***, junior from Inver Grove Heights, Mn. (Simley HS)
Karen Fischer*, freshman from Northville, Mich. (Northville HS)
Jennifer Gliesman***, junior from Macomb, Mich. (Lutheran North HS)
Kari Jackson**, senior from Canton, Mich. (Plymouth-Canton HS)
Kate Mulder**, junior from Holland, Mich. (Holland Christian HS)
Katie Nykamp*, freshman from Battle Creek, Mich. (Battle Creek Lakeview HS)
Andrea Preston*, freshman from Grand Rapids, Mich. (West Catholic HS)
Emily Saalfeld*, junior from Holland, Mich. (East Lansing HS)
Laura Smith*, freshman from Dearborn, Mich. (Dearborn HS)
Mari Titcombe*, freshgman from Minnetonka, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
Erinn VanAuken***, junior from Holland, Mich. (West Ottawa HS)
Betsy VandenBerg**, soph. from Beverly Hills, Mich. (Southfield Christian HS)
Elizabeth Vanderveen*, freshman from Spring Lake, MI (Holland Christian HS)
Brooke Vivian*, freshman from McBain, Mich. (McBain Rural Agr'l HS)
* denotes number of letters won