posted April 29, 1999

Students Receive Awards For Academic Achievement

Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on  Thursday, April 29.

          The awards presented for achievement in specific
  areas of study are as follows:
          Art -- Art Department Purchase Award, senior Erin
  Nicole Overmeyer of Fort Wayne, Ind.; the Herrel George
  Thomas Memorial Scholarships, freshman Lauren A. Hermes of
  Arlington Heights, Ill., and sophomore Robert Brian
  Wondergem of Johnson City, Tenn.; the Holland Area Arts
  Council Scholarship, junior Matthew S. Morgan of Rockford;
  the Stanley Harrington Art Scholarship, sophomore Joel S.
  VanderKamp of Midland.
          Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman Diana
  Castanon of Holland; the de Kruif Writing Prizes, senior
  Scott Michael Anderson of Holland, and junior Jennifer
  Kossoris of Jenison; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior
  Jennifer Kossoris of Jenison.
          Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for
  Achievement in Biochemistry, junior Caroline J. Newell of
  Reed City.
          Chemistry -- The First-Year Chemistry Book Award,
  freshman Karen Hahn of Midland; Organic Chemistry Book Award
  to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, freshman
  Carrie Arnold of West Bloomfield; the Junior Chemistry
  Journal Award, junior Christopher Cappa of Naperville, Ill.;
  the Cupery Student Research Fellowship, freshman Karen Hahn
  of Midland; the DeVries Summer Research Fellowship,
  sophomore Nicholas Grasman of Byron Center; the
  Undergraduate Awards for Achievement in Organic Chemistry,
  freshmen Benjamin Downie of Fort Wayne, Ind., and Andrew
  Vanover of Ada; the Visser Summer Research Fellowship,
  junior Bill Murdoch of Fennville.
          Communication -- A.A. Raven Prizes in
  Communication, seniors Amanda Grace Black of Cartersville,
  Ga., and Roxanne Terese Pascente of Chicago, Ill.; the J.
  Ackerman Coles Award for Scholarship in Communication
  Studies, senior Shannon Marie Lewis of Paw Paw.
          Computer Science Department -- The Russell J.
  Kraay Awards in Computer Science, sophomore Carl Bussema of
  Lansing, Ill., junior Matthew L. Hahnfeld of Midland, and
  sophomore Daron J. Vroon of Jacksonville, Fla.
          Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award,
  senior Gina Lee Buwalda of Muncie, Ind.
          Economics and Business Administration -- Baker
  Scholars, sophomores Bradley J. Chassee of Wyoming, Andrea
  K. Douglass of Green Oaks, Ill., Mourtazo (Askar) Moukhammad
  of Great Falls, Va., Robin L. Oppenhuizen of Grand Rapids,
  Douglas S. Randall of Midland and Robert B. Reichenbach of
  Shoreview, Minn.; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting
  Book Award, junior Curtis E. Brinks of Middleville; the
  Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, junior Eric
  R. Goodman of Okemos.
          Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Awards in
  Education, juniors Katie L. Ergang of Grand Rapids, Shonda
  D. Perdue of Laingsburg and Betsy L. Waterloo of Ann Arbor;
  the Elizabeth Vanderbush Scholarships, juniors Jennifer E.
  Kasperski of Coldwater and Braden T. Stradley of Holland.
          English -- The William Eerdmans Poetry Prize,
  junior Erin R. Selmer of Seymour, Wis.; the William Eerdmans
  Prose Prize, sophomore Noah D. Tucker of Columbia City,
  Ind.; the George Birkhoff English Prize, senior Marie L.
  Keuning of Holland; the Stephenson First-Year Writing
  Prizes, Anna J. Cook, a high school student from Holland,
  and freshman Rachel J. Kuhl of Saginaw; Erika Brubaker
  Awards for Promising Achievements in the Study of
  Literature, junior Meredith A. Arwady of Kalamazoo,
  sophomore Melissa M. Coll of Grand Ledge, sophomore Jennifer
  E. Frayer of Indianapolis, Ind., sophomore Jennifer A. Huber
  of Hibbing, Minn., junior Angella P. Huddleston of
  Romeoville, Ill., sophomore Dana R. Lamers of Hudsonville,
  sophomore Sara E. Lamers of St. Johns, sophomore Kyla M.
  Moore of Kenosha, Wis., junior Matt R. Reynolds of Lansing,
  sophomore Sally L. Smits of Denver, Colo., sophomore Jasmine
  C. Swaney of Traverse City, and sophomore Amy J. Vander Meer
  of Holland.
          Geology -- Geology Freshman Award:  Ancient Mystic
  Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Alicia M. Kaneshiro
  of Kaneohe, Hawaii; the Faculty Book Award, junior Khurram
  Ahmed of Karachi, Pakistan; the Michael Visscher Memorial
  Book Award, sophomore Jeffrey D. Wilcox of Saline; the
  Reinking Memorial Scholarship, sophomore Martin D. VanOort
  of Deer Lodge, Mont.
          History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book
  Awards, freshmen Morgan H. Llewellyn of Fremont and Jessica
  L. Zimbelman of Stanton; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book
  Awards, sophomores Denise M. Galloway of Bloomfield Hills
  and Whitney E. Schraw of Boyne City; the Robert L. Melka
  Memorial Award, sophomore Christopher VandeBunte of
  Freehold, N.J.; the Metta J. Ross History Prize, junior
  Erica A. Puntel of Centerville, Ohio.
          Kinesiology -- The Miner Stegenga Awards, seniors
  Adam David Paarlberg of Alto and Rebecca Joy Timmer of
  Pella, Iowa; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Award,
  senior Kelly L. Smith of Dorr; the Susan Allie Physical
  Education Award, Carol Gephart, a 1978 graduate taking
  additional course work, of Holland; the Kathleen Ann White
  '76 Memorial Scholarship, senior Kathryn Grace Nichols of
  Basking Ridge, N.J.; and the Human Kinetics Junior Book
  Award in Athletic Training, junior Vanessa Ramirez of
  Holland.
          Mathematics -- The John Kleinheksel Mathematics
  Awards, freshman Karen Hahn of Midland, sophomore Scott
  Mihalik of Stevensville, and sophomore Daron Vroon of
  Jacksonville, Fla.
          Modern and Classical Languages -- The Classics
  Prize, senior Benjamin John Lappenga of Holland; the Linda
  D. Palmer Memorial Awards in French, seniors Julie E. Adloff
  of Grand Rapids and Stacey Beth Mackowiak of Walled Lake;
  the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Julie
  Kristen Meyers of Wheaton, Ill.; the Edward J. Wolters
  Classics Award, sophomore Daniel John Lappenga of Holland;
  and the Deta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Brian Dale Yarch
  of Alpena.
          Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship
  in Voice, junior Jill Bennink of Holt; the Robert W.
  Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Anne Houseworth
of Alanson; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi
  Chapter), junior Jessica Loomis of Holland; Junior-Senior
  Instrumental Scholarships, senior Todd DeBoer of Muskegon,
  and sophomore Doug Mulder of Holland; the Junior-Senior
  Scholarship in Piano, sophomore Paul Jacobs of Grand Haven;
  the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, sophomore Jeannette
  Johnson of Davisburg; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial
  Award in Piano, sophomore Laura Donnelly of Holland; the
  Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, junior David
  Schout of Holland; the Donald Weener Memorial Award,
  freshman Jennifer Walvoord of Holland.
          Nursing -- The Junior Award, junior Andrew
  Berdasono of St. Clair Shores; the Sophomore Pre-Nursing
  Award, sophomore Lauren Piotrowski of Troy.
          Philosophy -- Charles E. Lake Junior Prizes in
  Philosophy, juniors Ryan C. Atwell of Muscatine, Iowa, and
  Jack E. Mulder Jr. of Grand Rapids; the Charles E. Lake
  Memorial Prize for Philosophical Promise, freshman Katherine
  Paarlberg of Glen Rock, N.J.; the Charles E. Lake Memorial
  Prize for Promise in Philosophy, sophomore Jasmine C. Swaney
  of Traverse City.
          Physics -- The Freshman Physics Book Award,
  freshman Briony Peters of Menominee; the Harry and Jeannette
  Frissel Research Scholarship, sophomore Steven Molesa of
  Troy.
          Political Science -- The Political Science
  Department Book Awards, senior Ramona M. Angelescu of
  Bucharest, Romania, sophomore Louis T. Canfield of
  Whitehall, senior Robyn Leigh Disselkoen of Rockford, junior
  Thaddeus J. Hackworth of St. Joseph, senior Ryan Walter
  Harrell of Kalamazoo, junior Michael S. Hill of Holland,
  senior Kathleen Sue Hoffmaster of Hopkins, freshman
  Elizabeth C. Kilgore of Byron Center, sophomore Jesse O.
  Menning of Lansing, freshman Matthew A. Scogin of Portage,
  senior Ivy Hsiang-Ling Shen of Bayside, N.Y., sophomore
  Kristin A. Sorenson of Beecher, Ill., sophomore Christopher
  VandeBunte of Freehold, N.J., and senior Melissa Anne Van
  Nuil of Holland; the Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political
  Science, sophomores Aaron M. Keck of Lansing and Andrew M.
  Lotz of Sioux City, Iowa.
          Psychology -- The Arthur John Terkeurst Psychology
  Scholarships, junior Kristy L. Dalrymple of Plainwell; the
  C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Award, sophomore Kelly L.
  Chamberlain of Grand Rapids.
          Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Award, junior
  Courtlandt Buchanan of West Winfield, N.Y.; the Van Ess
  Scholarship Awards, junior Ryan C. Atwell of Muscatine,
  Iowa, junior Jessica H. Baker of Woodstock, Ill., sophomore
  Angela M. Baldino of Lima, Peru, sophomore Brett Bebber of
  Littleton, Colo., sophomore Christy L. Boes of Fruitport,
  junior Jenette M. Bongiorno of Oxford, sophomore Katie M.
  Cramer of Maple Plain, Minn., junior Katherine A. Davelaar
  of Holland, junior Daniel F. Griggs of Ada, junior Jason C.
  Harris of Alpena, senior Kerri L. Haveman of Zeeland, junior
  Jennifer D. James of Traverse City, junior Tyler J. Jansen
  of Delton, junior Cathleen M. Jaworowski of Grand Rapids,
  junior Jeffrey D. Kauffman of Minnetonka, Minn., sophomore
  Rebecca L. LaRoy of Kalamazoo, junior Matthew J. Mahaffey of
  Montezuma, Iowa, junior Jack E. Mulder of Grand Rapids,
  junior Erica A. Puntel of Centerville, Ohio, sophomore
  Elizabeth L. Seramur of Highland, sophomore Laura K.
  Splinter of Libertyville, Ill., sophomore Amanda D. Vaalburg
  of Ann Arbor, and junior Elissa M. Wickman of Holland.
          Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Award,
  freshman Jeremy Lydic of Eldridge, Iowa; the Theatre
  Department Sophomore Award, sophomore Michelle Rynbrandt of
  Clio; and the Theatre Department Junior Awards, juniors
  Katherine R. Drop of Iowa City, Iowa, and Amy Miller of
  Traverse City.
          Dean for Arts and Humanities' Awards -- Upper
  Level, senior Marie L. Keuning of Holland; Lower Level,
  senior James Gary Hamilton of Grand Rapids.
          Beckman Scholarships -- sophomore Jordan R.
  Schmidt of Eagan, Minn, and sophomore Junu Shrestha of
  Kathmandu, Nepal.
          U.S. Department of Engergy Fellowship in Nuclear
  and Radiochemistry at the Brookhaven National Laboratory --
  junior Annalise Lyn Van Wyngarden of Caledonia.
          Dean of Students Peter Bol Award -- senior Lori
  Jean Guse of Cassopolis.
          Dean of Students Greek Leadership Award -- seniors
  Michael David Adamski of Hudsonville and Jessica Marie
  Luecht of Germantown, Wis.
          Dean of Students Race Issues Paper Contest Award -
  - senior Noah John Dale of Montpelier, Vt.
          Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship -- junior Caroline
  J. Newell of Reed City.
          Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards --
  sophomore Dana Lamers of Hudsonville, and junior Alexis
  Oosting of Spring Lake.
          Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award -- junior
  Kathryn E. Schmidt of Fort Wayne, Ind.
          Gene van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the
  Sciences -- senior Benjamin Marco Messer of Stilwell, Kan.
          Mary van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the Arts
  -- senior Andrew Lang of Plainwell.
          Theune Family Awards -- senior Noah John Dale of
  Montpelier, Vt., and senior Emily Suzanne Horton of East
  Grand Rapids.
          Women's Issues Organization -- The Gender Issue
  Paper Contest Award, junior Marie S. Provost of Allen Park.
          The Post Jewelry Chapel Choir Awards -- senior
  Geoffrey David Abbas of Rochester, N.Y., senior Kevin Lee
  DeYoung of Jenison, senior Megan Elizabeth Gray of Haslett,
  senior James Gary Hamilton of Grand Rapids, senior Megan
  Katherine Hicks of Trabuco Canyon, Calif., and senior Beth
  Elaine Quimby of Williamsville, N.Y.