posted May 17, 1999

Spring Letterwinners Announced

Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Anne Irwin and Ray Smith.

The spring season culminated another successful year of intercollegiate athletics at Hope College. Hope swept all-sports awards of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association winning the Commissioner's Cup for the best cumulative performance in all 18 sports sponsored by the MIAA as well as finishing first in the men's and women's all-sports standings.

During the year Hope teams won MIAA championships in six sports -- baseball, men's basketball, women's golf, women's swimming, women's tennis and volleyball. Hope teams and individual athletes qualified for NCAA Division III post-season play in eight sports.

Thirteen senior student-athletes lettered a fourth year in their respective spring sport. They were Angie Barnes of Ada (softball), Mike Brya of DeWitt (baseball), Dean Esteves of Hudsonville (baseball), Joy Green of Batavia, Ill. (tennis), Matt Klein of DeWitt (baseball), Adam Labbe of Cadillac (baseball), Lisa Larzelere of Omaha, Neb. (softball), Todd Lucas of Kalamazoo (baseball), Christa Murphy of Midland (softball), D.J. Reyburn of DeWitt (baseball), Ryan Tanis of Holland (baseball), Heidi Van Langevelde of Holland (tennis), and Gina Zanin of Shelby (softball).

Baseball Letterwiners
Ed Annen**, Sophomore from Kalamazoo / Kalamazoo Christian HS
Erik Baker*, Freshman from Kokomo, Ind. / Kokomo HS
Sean Bateman** Sophomore from Saline / Saline HS
Clark Beacom** Sophomore from Sault Ste. Marie / Sault HS
Mike Brya**** Senior from DeWitt / DeWitt HS
Nate DeVisser** Sophomore from Mattawan / Mattawan HS
Dean Esteves**** Senior from Hudsonville / Hudsonville HS
Ben Fellows*** Junior from Lansing / Eastern HS
Joe Fitzsimmons*** Junior from Jenison / Jenison HS
Ed Gall** Sophomore from Saline / Saline HS
Jeremy Gasper*** Junior from Belding / Belding HS
Nick Grinzinger* Freshman from Mt. Pleasant / Sacred Heart HS
Scott Houser** Sophomore from Portage / Portage Central HS
Mika Hulliberger* Freshman from Williamston /Williamston HS
Brock Isanhart*** Junior from DeWitt / DeWitt HS
Curt Kesler*** Junior from Midland / Midland HS
Kevin Kittle* Freshman from North Adams / Jerome HS
Matt Klein**** Senior from DeWitt / DeWitt HS
Adam Labbe**** Senior from Cadillac / Cadillac HS
Dave Lichtenberger* Freshman from Lansing / Sexton HS
Rob Long* Freshman from Holland / Holland HS
Todd Lucas**** Senior from Kalamazoo / Loy Norrix HS
Dave Miller*** Junior from Ann Arbor / Pioneer HS
Jason Montgomery* Freshman from South Haven / South Haven HS
D.J. Reyburn**** Senior from DeWitt / DeWitt HS
Matt Schroeder** Sophomore from Midland / H.H. Dow HS
Josh Silvis* Freshman from Fruitport / Fruitport HS
Mark Simonson* Freshman from Holland / Holland HS
Brian Sutter* Freshman from Midland / Midland HS
Ryan Tanis**** Freshman from Holland / Holland Christian HS

Softball Letterwinners
Angie Barnes**** Senior from Ada / Forest Hills Central HS
Tara Blacquiere*** Junior from Caledonia / South Christian HS
Angie Ciesielski* Sophomore from Linden / Linden HS
Annie Ervin* Freshman from Howell / Howell HS
Kim Grotenhuis** Sophomore from Hamilton / Hamilton HS
Karen Hahn* Freshman from Midland / Midland HS
Tobi Hill** Sophomore from Portage / Portage Central HS
Milly Kruzel* Sophomore from Hamilton / Hamilton HS
Lisa Larzelere**** Senior from Omaha, Neb. / Westside HS
Christa Murphy**** Senior from Midland / Midland HS
Renee Mursch* Freshman from San Antonio, Tex. / Antonian College Prep
Sarah Paccione*** Junior from Kalamazoo / Portage HS
Heather Roy*** Junior from Alpena / Alpena HS
Carrie Scott** Sophomore from Centreville / Centreville HS
Emily Snyder* Freshman from Owosso / Owosso HS
Emily Thornton* Freshman from Buchanan / Buchanan HS
Gina Zanin**** Senior from Lemont, Ill. / Brookfield HS
Sarah Zoulek* Freshman from Shelby / Shelby

Men's Tennis Letterwinners
Erik Berg** Junior from Lansing / Lansing HS
Chad Bollinger** Junior from Petoskey / Petoskey HS
Kai Bouchard* Sophomore from Hinsdale, Ill. / Hinsdale Township Central HS
Robert Brandt** Senior from Holland / Grand Rapids Christian HS
Kevin Gingras** Sophomore from Muskegon / Mona Shores HS
Paul Lillie*** Junior from Roseville, Minn. / Roseville Area HS
Raj Malviya* Freshman from Holland / Holland HS
Andrew Ohm* Junior from Grand Blanc / L.M. Powers Catholic HS

Women's Tennis Letterwinners
Jennifer Abraham* Sophomore from Portage / Portage HS
Marta Bultman* Freshman from Fremont / Fremont HS
Jennifer Esterline*** Junior from Coldwater / Coldwater HS
Joy Green**** Senior from Batavia, Ill. / Batavia HS
Kristin Kooyer** Sophomore from Holland / Holland Christian HS
Angie Locke* Sophomore from Byron Center / Hudsonville HS
Jessica Mulder*** Junior from Queensbury, N.Y. / Queensbury HS
Julie Murray** Sophomore from Spring Lake / Spring Lake HS
Jennifer Smith*** Junior from Holland / Holland HS
Heidi VanLangevelde**** Senior from Holland / Holland HS

Men's Track Letterwinners
Matt Anderson*** Junior from St. Joseph / St. Joseph HS
Paul Berke*** Junior from Park Ridge, Ill. / Maine Township HS
Dana Burd** Sophomore from Addison / Addison HS
Chase Carpenter** Sophomore from Thompsonville / Benzie HS
Aaron Chalker* Freshman from Troy / Troy Athens HS
Garett Childs** Sophomore from Breckenridg / Breckenridge HS
Ted Coryell* Freshman from Okemos / Okemos HS
Keith Cravotta* Freshman from Mt. Vernon, N.J. / Vernon Township HS
Jason Firek* Freshman from Howell / Howell HS
Chad Gibbie* Freshman from Fremont / Fremont HS
Matt Kalajainen* Freshman from DeWitt / DeWitt HS
Joe Kattelus** Sophomore from Okemos / Okemos
Jeffrey Kauffman*** Junior from Minnetonka, Minn. / Minnetonka HS
Chris Kerrins*** Junior from Lansing / Lansing Catholic HS
Sam Klooster* Freshman from Grand Rapids / Grand Rapids Christian HS
Steve Molesa** Sophomore from Troy / Troy Athens HS
Doug Mulder* Sophomore from Holland / Holland Christian HS
Seth Palmer* Freshman from Marshall / Marshall HS
Kevin Richardson** Junior from Custer / Mason County Eastern HS
Eric Ringnalda* Freshman from Alto / South Christian HS
Alex Ruch* Junior from Kentwood / East Kentwood HS
Talandila Sakala** Sophomore from Lusaka, Zambia / Kabulonga Boys School
Eric Shooks* Sophomore from Central Lake / Central Lake HS
Tyler Southwell* Freshman from Lowell / Lowell HS
Josh Spalsbury* Freshman from Grand Ledge / Grand Ledge HS
Dane Splinter* Freshman from Libertyville, Ill. / Libertyville HS
Ben Sportel* Freshman from Grand Rapids / South Christian HS
Robert Struck** Junior from Orland Park, Ill. / Carl Sandburg HS
Curtis Tyler* Freshman from Charlotte / Charlotte HS
Chris Vande Bunte* Sophomore from Freehold, N.J. / Freehold HS
Jon VanOstenberg* Freshman from Fremont / Fremont HS
Joe Veldman** Sophomore from Sawyer / River Valley HS
Dylan Wade* Freshman from Beulah / Benzie HS
Louis Williams** Sophomore from Paw Paw / Paw Paw HS
Mark Youngs** Senior from Belding / Belding HS

Women's Track Letterwinners
Cynthia Bannink** Senior from Holland / Holland Christian HS
Cara Brackenridge** Sophomore from Mattawan /Mattawan HS
Callie Budd**  Sophomore from Quincy / QuincyHS
Sarah Burgess* Freshman from Niles /Buchanan HS
Elizabeth Chapin* Freshman from Remus / Lakeview HS
Elizabeth Chapman* Freshman from Marquette /Marquette HS
Kelly Clarkson* Freshman from Johnston, Ia. / Johnston HS
Jennifer Ernst*** Junior from Westerville, Ohio / Westerville South HS
Jami Grant** Sophomore from Holt / Holt HS
Lauren Hermes* Freshman from Arlington Heights, Ill. / John Hersey HS
Amanda Heydon*** Junior from Rockford / Rockford HS
Sarah Hokenson* Freshman from Kalamazoo / Loy Norrix HS
Erin Hoopes* Freshman from Chestertown, Md. / Kent County HS
Susan Kingma** Senior from Grand Rapids / Grandville HS
Carrie Langstraat* Senior from Eagan, Minn. / Eagan HS
Courtney Munz* Freshman from Mt. Prospect, Ill. / Prospect HS
Jennifer Passchier* Senior from Rockford / Rockford HS
Ashley Pries*** Junior from Byron Center / Byron Center HS
Kayla Rademaker* Freshman from Holland / Holland HS
Nicole Reynolds** Sophomore from Mattawan / Mattawan HS
Kim Richardson*** Junior from Sanford / Meridian HS
Cathy Robart* Freshman from Jenison / Jenison HS
Sarah Schripsema* Freshman from Kalamazoo / Kalamazoo Christian HS
Emily Sowers** Sophomore from Grand Rapids / GR Christian HS
Jannah Thompson*** Senior from Port Sanilac / Bullock Creek HS
Rebecca Timmer*** Senior from Pella, Ia. / Community HS
Erica Torgerson** Sophomore from Weidman / Chippewa Hills HS
Stephanie Velander** Sophomore from Libertyville, Ill. / Libertyville HS
Tiffany Williams** Sophomore from Plymouth / Plymouth-Canton HS
Erica Winn* Freshman from Northville / Northville HS
* denotes number of years All-MIAA