posted July 9, 1999

Graduation Honors Announced

Hope College graduates who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study have been announced.

  • Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.
  • Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.
  • Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Name and Hometown
Todd Chassee, Wyoming, Mich.
Christy Colbrunn, Clarkston, Mich.
Matthew DeBoer, Holland, Mich.
Kevin DeYoung, Jenison, Mich.
Stephanie Freriks, Zeeland, Mich.
Melisa Gibson, St. Anthony, Minn.
Lori Guse, Cassopolis, Mich.
Margaret Gustafson, Evart, Mich.
Robb Harmsen, Hamilton, Mich.
Rachel Haveman, Fremont, Mich.
James Hilmert, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Sherry Kuo, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Andrew Lang, Plainwell, Mich.
Benjamin Lappenga, Holland, Mich.
Jenny Long, Baroda, Mich.
Miroslava Mateev, Dupritsa, Bulgaria
Joshua Metzler, Chelsea, Mich.
Julie Meyers, Wheaton, Ill.
Julie Morin, Holland, Mich.
Teresa Musselman, Wyoming, Mich.
Cherrylynn Outcalt, Indianapolis, Ind.
Kevin Paulisse, Grandville, Mich.
Nikolai Petrakov, Kazanlak, Bulgaria
Jon Rumohr, Mason, Mich.
Amy Sanders, Stanwood, Mich.
Dara Spearman, Jenison, Mich.
Benjamin Swets, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Rebecca Timmer, Pella, Ia.
James Vanderhyde, Comstock Park, Mich.
Todd Wendrick, Brighton, Mich.
Eric Wondergem, Johnson City, Tenn.
Lindsey Woodstra, Kentwood, Mich.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Jennifer Aslanian, Portage, Mich.
Stacey Assink, Holland, Mich.
Margaret Babcock, Enon, Ohio
Brent Bash, Leipsic, Ohio
Katherine Bawinkel, Zeeland, Mich.
Angela Benson, Rosebush, Mich.
Amanda Black, Cartersville, Ga.
Kimberly Bos, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Carla Boss, Newaygo, Mich.
Jill Bostelaar, DeWitt, Mich.
Ann Byland, Fremont, Mich.
Darcy Nicole Anita Carmichael, Spring Lake, Mich.
Emily Cassell, Hastings, Mich.
Michelle Chambers, Eaton Rapids, Mich.
Amie Clifton, Bellevue, Wash.
Janelle Coffey, Spring Lake, Mich.
Gregory Coffing, Mt. Vernon, Ohio
Sarah Cortright, Fennville, Mich.
Seth Crawley, Oxford, Mich.
Michael Cross, Petoskey, Mich.
Noah Dale, Montpelier, Vt.
Nicole Dangremond, Macatawa, Mich.
Elizabeth Davidson, Holland, Mich.
David DeHommel, Hudsonville, Mich.
Courtney Dippel, Marshall, Mich.
Robyn Disselkoen, Rockford, Mich.
Kelli Draeger, Hudsonville, Mich.
Karen Dunkelberger, Holland, Mich.
Christine Dykstra, Ludington, Mich.
Rebecca Edema, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Clara E. Everts, Holland, Mich.
Andrew Fate, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Robert Follett, Dowagiac, Mich.
Erin Frey, Deerfield, Ill.
Andrew Frushour, Mason, Mich.
Jessica Gavin, Farmington Hills
Brandon Goodyke, Hudsonville, Mich.
Margaret Graske, Spring Lake, Mich.
Jennifer Gray, Muskegon, Mich.
Megan Gray, Haslett, Mich.
Kerry Gross, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Joy Hankamp, Marne, Mich.
Ryan Harrell, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Erik Hiemstra, Wyoming, Mich.
Katherine Hilbrecht, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Kathleen Hoffmaster, Hopkins, Mich.
Christina Kaminskas, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sabrina Kamphuis, Jenison, Mich.
Rachel Kemink, Grandville, Mich.
Sarah Klaasen, Holland, Mich.
Heather Knowles, Grand Blanc, Mich.
Carrie Koop, Holland, Mich.
Craig Kopas, Midland, Mich.
Kimberly Lake, Dublin, Ohio
Keri Law, Niles, Mich.
Kate Lintemuth, Holland, Mich.
Mary MacDermaid, Vassar, Mich.
Stacey Mackowiak, Walled Lake, Mich.
Christina Malkowski, Free Soil, Mich.
Melissa Marema, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Stacey Mathiesen, Ridgewood, N.J.
Toni May, Portland, Mich.
Erin Mayer, Chardon, Ohio
Kevin Menken, Holland, Mich.
Benjamin Messer, Stilwell, Kan.
Christa Murphy, Midland, Mich.
Mark Nelson, Wyoming, Minn.
Laura Neumann, Lincolnshire, Ill.
Andrew Norden, Jenison, Mich.
Caroline Olds, Portage, Mich.
Robert Oostveen, Galesburg, Mich.
Leah Ott, Cincinnati, Ohio
Michelle Ouellette, Milford, Mich.
Adam Paarlberg, Alto, Mich.
Megan Powers, Jackson, Mich.
Beth Quimby, Williamsville, N.Y.
Marilee Ramthun, Montague, Mich.
Emily Ratering, Green Lake, Wisc.
Bethany Rathbun, Clifton Springs, N.Y.
Jesse Richardson, Glen Arbor, Mich.
Anna Riggs, Wilmette, Ill.
Guy Risedorph, Grant, Mich.
Anne Roulo, Livonia, Mich.
Sara Rye, Haslett, Mich.
Nathan Schnarr, Haslett, Mich.
Mary Scribner, Hart, Mich.
Ivy Shen, Bayside, N.Y.
Erin Shiel, Shawnee Mission, Kan.
Kelly Smith, Dorr, Mich.
Rachel Smith, Nunica, Mich.
Shanna Ten Clay, Grandville, Mich.
David Theune, Spring Lake, Mich.
Erin Thompson, Howell, Mich.
Jannah Thompson, Port Sanilac, Mich.
Michael Traver, Port Huron, Mich.
Amanda Vanderhill, Holland, Mich.
Jeffrey Vander Laan, Kentwood, Mich.
Jonathan VanderVelde, Naperville, Ill.
Bryan Van Haitsma, Scottville, Mich.
Melissa VanNuil, Holland, Mich.
Sarah VanSpronsen, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Gwen Veldhof, Zeeland, Mich.
Mary Wacker, Indianapolis, Ind.
Arika Weckwert, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Heather Wesp, Big Rapids, Mich.
Elizabeth Yared, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Matthew Youngberg, Houghton Lake, Mich.
Derek Zoetewey, Holland, Mich.
Michael C. Zolnierowicz, Downers Grove, Ill.
Andrew Zwyghuizen, Comstock Park, Mich.
CUM LAUDE
Julie Adloff, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Dennis Ahmad, Midland, Mich.
Timothy Alles, Byron Center, Mich.
Molly Arnold, Hastings, Mich.
Mark Baker, Wyoming, Mich.
Sarah Barendse, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Angela Barnes, Ada, Mich.
Jill Beck, Greenville, Mich.
Molly Billideau, Petoskey, Mich.
Jessica Black, Chardon, Ohio
Alissa Blaising, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Allison C. Boling, Troy, Mich.
Patti Bouwens, Holland, Mich.
Robert Brandt, Holland, Mich.
Rachel Breen, Hudsonville, Mich.
Jonathan Brickner, Lansing, Mich.
Jon Brown, Holland, Mich.
Melissa Buente, Battle Creek, Mich.
Anna Burns, Collierville, Tenn.
Conrad Chen, Saginaw, Mich.
Elizabeth Couvreur, Columbus, Ohio
Steven Coy, Okemos, Mich.
Daniel C. Daly, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Melanie De Feyter, West Olive, Mich.
Kevin DeKam, Caledonia, Mich.
Kurtis A. DeMaagd, Zeeland, Mich.
Nicole Dennis, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Dana Dillon, Lansing, Mich.
Jason Divozzo, Oak Park, Mich.
Christopher Dombrowski, East Lansing, Mich.
Nathan Doorlag, Schoolcraft, Mich.
Deborah Emery, Muskegon, Mich.
Brian Field, Rockford, Mich.
Katherine Folkert, Hudsonville, Mich.
Mary Gehl, Little Rock, Ariz.
Andrea Gondec, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Erica Gray, Albion, Mich.
Joy Green, Batavia, Ill.
Tasha Guild, Eaton Rapids, Mich.
Michelle Haiduc, Saline, Mich.
Amy Harrand, Grawn, Mich.
Sarah Hendrick, Grand Haven, Mich.
Megan Hicks, Trabuco Can., Calif.
Rachel Hillegonds, Ada, Mich.
Emily Hollebeek, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Stacy Hollenbeck, Holland, Mich.
Sara Hoolsema, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Katherine Horjus, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kelly Howard, Columbus, Ohio
Stephanie Jones, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Zachary Jonker, Petoskey, Mich.
Sarah Kaetterhenry, Middleton, Wisc.
Kathryn Kahler, Hudsonville, Mich.
Rebecca Karrow, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Shana Katje, Allegan, Mich.
Sarah Kay, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Kimberly Kent, Chicago, Ill.
Christine Kern, Holland, Mich.
Matthew Kern, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Cathleen King, East Jordan, Mich.
Trystin Kleiman, Holt, Mich.
Gregory Kobylak, Troy, Mich.
Lisa Kranz, Battle Creek, Mich.
Sarah Kuipers, Grandville, Mich.
Erin Kurek, Bridgman, Mich.
Kerri Langerak, Comstock Park, Mich.
Carrie Langstraat, Eagan, Minn.
Lisa Larzelere, Omaha, Neb.
Michelle Lynch, Battle Creek, Mich.
Melissa Manchester, Hartland, Mich.
Kelly J. Martin, Oswego, Ill.
Syeung Mishler, Chesaning, Mich.
Jill Modrak, Alpena, Mich.
Melody Morscheck, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Lisa Moua, Santa Ana, Calif.
Bonnie Nannenga, DeMotte, Ind.
Joshua Neucks, Indianapolis, Ind.
Thomas Niemeyer, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kathryn Nixon, Marietta, Ga.
Tony C. Norris, Hastings, Mich.
Jaclyn Ornee, Zeeland, Mich.
Jean Oselka, Union Pier, Mich.
Erin Overmeyer, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jeffrey Penney, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Holly E. Peterson, Holland, Mich.
Mark Piersma, Caledonia, Mich.
Nicole Putzke, New Buffalo, Mich.
Jeanine Roberts, Petoskey, Mich.
Soldrea Roberts, Chicago, Ill.
Mary Roush, Midland, Mich.
Brent Rowe, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Gina Rowe, Portage, Mich.
Joshua Schicker, Roscommon, Mich.
Rebecca Schmidt, Holland, Mich.
Amanda Schneider, Birmingham, Mich.
Thomas Schripsema, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Janna Serniak, Spring Lake, Mich.
Sarah Sexton, Frankfort, Ill.
Ryan E. Shaw, Walker, Mich.
Matthew Simons, Pierson, Mich.
Ashli Simpson, Charlevoix, Mich.
Sarah Snyder, Oxford, Mich.
Jennifer Spalding, Howell, Mich.
Crystal K. Sprouse, Greenwood, Mo.
Barbara Stasiw, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Catherine Stedman, Gridley, Ill.
Mari Stephan, Cadillac, Mich.
Elizabeth Stroh, Montrose, Mich.
Laura Sullivan, Manistee, Mich.
Ronald Suszek, II, Hillman, Mich.
Marianne Swierenga, Holland, Mich.
Ryan Tanis, Holland, Mich.
Robert Temple, Canton, Mich.
Andrew Thompson, Lansing, Mich.
Katherine Tigelaar, New Haven, Ct.
Michael Toburen, Hastings, Mich.
Aaron Todd, Holland, Mich.
Bethanie VanderKamp, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christopher VanDeven, Fort Gratiot, Mich.
Michelle VanDyke, Twin Lake, Mich.
Sara VanHoose, Greenville, Mich.
Benjamin Velderman, Zeeland, Mich.
Joshua Vis, Holland, Mich.
Misten Weeldreyer, Mattawan, Mich.
Cynthia L. Wilhelm, Spring Lake, Mich.
Jenifer Witt, Traverse City, Mich.
Justin Wormmeester, Jenison, Mich.
Kelly Yager, Howell, Mich.
Gina Zanin, Lemont, Ill.
Jessica Zayaz, Fruitport, Mich.
Kelly Zweering, Hudsonville, Mich.