posted March 16, 2000

Winter Sports Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Ray Smith and Anne Irwin.

Hope teams had an excellent winter sports season capturing Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) championships in women's basketball and women's swimming. The men's swimming team finished in second place while the men's basketball were third.

Fourteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. Four-year basketball letterwinners were Mark Bray of Plymouth and Lisa Hoekstra of Grandville. Lettering four years in swimming were Tom Bouwens of Zeeland, David Glancy of Fremont, Megan Clapp of Kalamazoo, Colleen Doyle of Rochester Hills, Llena Durante of Chicago, Michelle Fangmeier of Inver Grove Heights, Minn., Jennifer Gliesman of Macomb, Jason Harris of Alpena, Kevin Kirkpatrick of Eureka, Mo., Jarod Lippert of Alma, John Neeb of Cedarburg, Wisc., and Erinn Van Auken of Holland.

Men's Basketball Letterwinners
Todd Bloemers* (sophomore from Alto, Mich./Caledonia HS)
Mark Bray**** (senior from Plymouth, Mich./Plymouth-Canton HS)
Chad Carlson* (freshman from Holland, Mich./Holland HS)
Drew Doty* (sophomore from Lansing, Mich./ Waverly HS)
Tim Hoogewind* (freshman from Wyoming, Mich./Wyoming Park HS)
Ryan Klingler** (junior from Holland, Mich./ Holland HS)
Kyle Maas** (junior from Hudsonville, Mich./Tri-Unity Christian HS)
Don Overbeek* (freshman from Wyoming, Mich./Calvin Christian HS)
Brian Paul*** (senior from Bad Axe, Mich./Bad Axe HS)
Joel Schick* (sophomore from Adrian, Mich./Tecumseh HS)
Kyle VanderWall** (junior from Hamilton, Mich./ Hamilton HS)
Kevin Van Timmeren** (senior from Grand Rapids, Mich./ GR Christian HS)
Craig Veldman*** (junior from Jenison, Mich. /Jenison HS)
Chad Zagar** (junior from Mattawan, Mich./Mattawan HS)

Women's Basketball Letterwinners
Amy Baltmanis* (freshman from Paw Paw, Mich. /Paw Paw HS)
Courtney Brehm* (sophomore from Howell, Mich./Howell HS)
Jodi Boom* (sophomore from Coopersville, Mich./Coopersville HS)
Colleen Corey* (freshman from Jenison, Mich./Jenison HS)
Kathi Grotenhuis* (freshman from Holland, Mich./Hamilton HS)
Lisa Hoekstra**** (senior from Grandville, Mich./Calvin Christian HS)
Amanda Kerkstra* (freshman from Grandville, Mich./Calvin Christian HS)
Kristin Koenigsknecht*** (junior from St. Johns, Mich./St. Johns HS)
Laura Poppema** (sophomore from Holland, Mich./Holland HS)
Becky Sutton** (sophomore from Eaton Rapids, Mich./Eaton Rapids HS)
Beth Woolley* (freshman from Coral, Mich./Lakeview HS)
Sarah Zoulek* (sophomore from Shelby, Mich./Shelby HS)

Men's Swimming Letterwinners
Gary Albrecht** (sophomore from Jenison, Mich./Jenison HS)
Joshua Boss** (sophomore from Jenison, Mich./Jenison HS)
Daniel Bouwens* (freshman from Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland HS)
Tom Bouwens**** (senior from Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland HS)
Chris Dattels*** (junior from Wilmette, Ill./New Trier HS)
Tim DeHaan* (freshman from Haslett, Mich./Haslett HS)
Nathan Farrar** (sophomore from Alma, Mich./Alma HS)
David Glancy**** (senior from Fremont, Mich./Fremont HS)
Jason Harris**** (senior from Alpena, Mich./Alpena HS)
Adam Hopkins** (sophomore from Niles, Mich./Niles HS)
Kevin Kirkpatrick**** (senior from Eureka, Mo./Eureka HS)
Jarod Lippert**** (senior from Alma, Mich./Alma HS)
Adam Lyng* (freshman from Hudsonville, Mich./Hudsonville HS
Padric Moore*** (junior from Holland Patent, N.Y./Holland Pat. Cent. HS)
Andrew Mullenix* (sophomore from Battle Creek, Mich./Harper Creek HS)
John Neeb**** (senior from Cedarburg, Wisc./Grafton HS)
Jason Pierce* (junior from Battle Creek, Mich./Harper Creek HS)
Brian Porter*** (junior from W. Bloomfield, Mich./Southfield Christian HS)
Chris Roecker* (freshman from Battle Creek, Mich./Lakeview HS)
Brian Slagh* (freshman from Holland, Mich./Zeeland HS)
Cody Statema** (sophomore from Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland HS)
John Vinke III* (freshman from South Holland, Ill./Thornwood HS)
Scott Vroegindewey*** (junior from Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Central HS)
David Vruggink *** (senior from Wyoming, Mich./Grandville HS)
Christopher Working**(sophomore from Holland, Mich./Zeeland HS)

Women's Swimming Letterwinners
Jenna Anderson** (sophomore from Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson HS)
Megan Clapp**** (senior from Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix HS)
Colleen Doyle**** (senior from Rochester Hills, Mich./Marian HS)
Llena Durante**** (senior from Chicago, Ill./Whitney M. Young HS)
Erin Epskamp** (sophomore from Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix HS)
Michelle Fangmeier**** (senior from Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley HS)
Karen Fischer** (sophomore from Northville, Mich./Northville HS)
Jennifer Gliesman**** (senior from Macomb, Mich./Lutheran North HS)
Sara Gray* (freshman from Grand Rapids, Mich./Union HS)
Kari Jackson*** (senior from Canton, Mich./Plymouth-Canton HS)
Kathryn Mulder*** (senior from Holland, Mich./Holland Christian HS)
Erin Najjar*** (senior from Sarasota, Fla./Bradenton Christian HS)
Kelley Parker* (freshman from Battle Creek, Mich./Battle Creek Lakeview HS)
Briony Peters* (sophomore from Menominee, Mich./Menominee HS)
Joy Pope* (freshman from Hoffman Estates, Ill./Hoffman Estates HS)
Becca Potts* (senior from Alma, Mich./Alma HS)
Andrea Preston** (sophomore from Grand Rapids, Mich./West Catholic HS)
Laura Smith** (sophomore from Dearborn, Mich./Dearborn HS)
Mari Titcombe** (sophomore from Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins HS)
Erinn VanAuken **** (senior from Holland, Mich./West Ottawa HS)
Erin VandenBerg* (freshman from Beverly Hills, Mich./Southfield Christian HS)
Betsy VandenBerg*** (junior from Beverly Hills, Mich./Southfield Christian HS)
Brooke Vivian** (sophomore from McBain, Mich./McBain Rural Agriculture HS)
Emily Ward* (freshman from Ionia, Mich./Ionia HS)

Basketball Cheerleader Letterwinners
Ashlea Allen (freshman from Midland, Mich./Midland HS)
Stacey Baker (junior from Saginaw, Mich./Rogers HS)
Bethany Buege (sophomore from Evart, Mich./Evart HS)
Jacob Cain (sophomore from Arcadia, Mich./Onekema HS)
Camy Clift (sophomore from Belleview, Mich./Belleview HS)
Beth Evans (sophomore from Winfield, Ill./West Chicago HS)
Tony Frucci (sophomore from Plainwell, Mich./Plainwell HS)
Gracie George (freshman from Wellston, Mich./Brethren HS)
Heather Hoffman (sneior from Kentwood, Mich./GR South Christian HS)
Patrick Kearney (freshman from Clinton Township, Mich./DeLaSalle Collegiate HS)
Nick Kunnen (sophomore from Muskegon, Mich./Reeths Puffer HS)
Emi Teshima (junior from Ludington, Mich./Ludington HS)
Jeremy Thompson (junior from England)
Brooke Weaver (sophomore from Fremont, Mich./Fremont HS)
Andrea Witham (junior from No. Muskegon, Mich./Whitehall HS)