posted April 24, 2000

H-Blankets Awarded

Seventy-four Hope College seniors have
  been awarded monogrammed blankets for their participation in
  athletics at Hope.
          The orange and blue "H" blankets are presented to
  seniors who earned at least three varsity letters while at
  Hope.  One of the varsity letters must have been earned
  during the student's senior year.
          The students were honored during a reception held
  on-campus on Monday, April 24.
          The recipients are:
  
          Robert Allison; Kalamazoo; soccer (captain)
          Matthew Anderson; Dublin, Ohio; football, track
          Erik Berg; Lansing; tennis (captain)
          Katherine Berghorst; Zeeland; soccer
          Clayton Bergsma; Holland; soccer (captain)
          Paul Berke; Park Ridge, Ill.; cross country (captain), track
          Tara Blacquiere; Caledonia; softball (captain)
          Chad Bollinger; Petoskey; tennis (captain)
          Thomas Bouwens; Zeeland; swimming (captain)
          Mark Bray; Plymouth; basketball (captain)
          Debra Burr; Mendon; soccer (captain)
          Megan Clapp; Portage; swimming
          Ellen Colenbrander; Holland; golf (captain)
          (Gary) Todd Cooper; Benton Harbor; football
          Colleen Doyle; Rochester; swimming (captain)
          Llena Durante; Chicago, Ill.; swimming (captain), track
          Jennifer Ernst; Westerville, Ohio; cross country (captain), track
          Jennifer Esterline; Coldwater; tennis
          Michelle Fangmeier; Inver Grove Heights, Minn.; swimming
          Ben Fellows; DeWitt; baseball (captain), golf (captain)
          Joseph Fitzsimmons; Jenison; baseball, football
          Jeremiah Gasper; Greenville; baseball (captain), football
          David Glancy; Fremont; swimming
          Jennifer Gliesman; Macomb; swimming
          Matthew Handzo; Davidsburg; football, track
          Jason Harris; Alpena; swimming
          Matthew Hassenrik; Holland; soccer
          Amanda Heydon; Rockford; cross country, track
          Lisa Hoekstra; Grandville; basketball (captain)
          Heather Hofman; Wyoming; cheerleading (captain)
          Mark Hofstee; Kentwood; football
          Brock Isanhart; Lansing; baseball
          Kari Jackson; Canton; diving (captain)
          Aaron Jubar; Holly; football
          Jeffrey Kauffman; Hopkins, Minn.; cross country (captain), track (captain)
          Christopher Kerrins; Lansing; track (captain)
          Curtis Kesler; Midland; baseball
          Gregory Kilby; Plymouth; soccer
          Kevin Kirkpatrick; Eureka, Mo.; swimming
          Michael Ladd; Horton; soccer
          Rachel Lamb; Brookfield; soccer
          Scott Langlois; Hopkins; football (captain)
          Paul Lillie; St. Paul, Minn.; tennis (captain)
          Jarod Lippert; Naples, Fla.; swimming (captain)
          Jennifer Mark; Manistee; cross country
          Brent Merchant; Kalamazoo; football
          Jessica Mulder; Queensbury, N.Y.; cross country, tennis, track
          Kathryn Mulder; Holland; swimming
          Erin Najjar; Sarasota, Fla.; swimming
          John Neeb; Cedarburg, Wis.; swimming
          Eric Nichols; Holland; football
          Sarah Paccione; Kalamazoo; softball
          Ted Patrick; Shephard; football
          Brian Paul; Bad Axe; basketball
          Anthony Petkus; Jenison; football (captain)
          Rebecca Potts; Carmel, Ind.; swimming
          Wesley Prescott; Ludington; cross country, track (captain)
          Ashley Pries; Byron Center; track (captain)
          Natalie Rejc; Farmington Hills; soccer
          Kevin Richardson; Custer; track (captain)
          Kimberly Richardson; Sanford; track
          Heather Roy; Alpena; softball
          Jennifer Smith; Holland; tennis (captain)
          Joshua Strand; Burnsville, Minn.; track
          Robert Struck; Orland Park, Ill.; cross country, track
          Todd Tester; Traverse City; football (captain)
          Erinn Van Auken; Holland; swimming (captain)
          Matthew Vander Naald; Petoskey; soccer (captain), track
          Annalise Van Wyngarden; Caledonia; soccer
          Amy Vincent; Holland; soccer
          Bryan Volk; Traverse City; football
          David Vruggink; Wyoming; swimming
          Daniel Wegner; North Muskegon; football
          Ann Zeneberg; Roscommon; cross country (captain), track