posted May 18, 2000

Spring Sports Letterwinners Announced

Letter winners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Ray Smith and Anne Irwin.

The spring season culminated another successful year of intercollegiate athletics at Hope College. Hope finished second in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) Commissioner's Cup standings which are based on the cumulative performance in all 18 conference sports.

During the year Hope teams won MIAA championships in five sports -- football, men's golf, women's basketball, women's swimming and women's tennis. Hope teams and individual athletes qualified for NCAA Division III post-season play in nine sports.

Sixteen seniors lettered a fourth year in their respective spring sport. They were: Paul Berke of Park Ridge, Ill. (track), Tara Blacquiere of Caledonia (softball), Jennifer Esterline of Coldwater (tennis), Ben Fellows of Lansing (baseball), Jeremy Gasper of Belding (baseball), Brock Isanhart of DeWitt (baseball), Jeffrey Kauffman of Minnetonka, Minn. (track), Chris Kerrins of Lansing (track), Curt Kesler of Midland (baseball), Paul Lillie of Roseville, Minn. (tennis), Jessica Mulder of Queensbury, N.Y. (tennis), Sarah Paccione of Kalamazoo (softball), Ashley Pries of Byron Center (track), Kim Richardson of Sanford (track), Heather Roy of Alpena (softball), and Jennifer Smith of Holland (tennis).

* indicates number of varsity letters won

Baseball Letterwinners

Kenny Allen* (freshman from Oxford/Oxford HS) Clark Beacom*** (junior from Sault Ste. Marie/Sault Area HS)
Kyle Blackport* (freshman from Grand Rapids/South Christian HS)
Nate DeVisser*** (junior from Mattawan/Mattawan HS)
Ben Fellows**** (senior from Lansing/Eastern HS)
Ed Gall*** (junior from Saline/Saline HS)
Jeremy Gasper**** (senior from Belding/Belding HS)
Casey Glass* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Nick Grinzinger* (sophomore from Mt. Pleasant/Sacred Heart HS)
Mitch Holdwick* (freshman from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)
Scott Houser*** (junior from Portage/Portage Central HS)
Mika Hulliberger** (sophomore from Williamston/Williamston HS)
Brock Isanhart**** (senior from DeWitt/DeWitt HS)
Clisby Jarrard* (freshman from Barrington, Ill./Barrington HS)
Curt Kesler**** (senior from Midland/Midland HS)
Matt Kirby* (freshman from Williamston/Williamston HS)
Kevin Kittle* (sophomore from North Adams/Jerome HS)
Dave Lichtenberger** (sophomore from Lansing/Sexton HS)
Rob Long** (sophomore from Holland/Holland HS)
Mike Miner* (freshman from Saline/Saline HS)
Pat Murphy* (freshman from Midland/Midland HS)
Mark Simonson** (sophomore from Holland/Holland HS)
Mike VanBeek* (freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian)
Matt Widenmier* (freshman from Midland/Midland)

Softball Letterwinners

Andrea Adams* (freshman from Fairgrove/Akron-Fairgrove HS)
Tara Blacquiere**** (senior from Caledonia/South Christian HS)
Jen Boersma* (freshman from Dorr/ GRSouth Christian HS
Angela Bunker* (freshman from Muskegon/Muskegon Mona Shores)
Angie Ciesielski** (junior from Linden/Linden HS)
Colleen Corey* (freshman from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Julia Eagan* (freshman from Summit, N.J./New Providence HS)
Kathi Grotenhuis* (freshman from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Kim Grotenhuis*** (junior from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Tobi Hill*** (junior from Portage/Portage Central HS)
Milly Kruzel** (sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Karen Kuhl* (freshman from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
Rose Owens* (sophomore from Shelby/Shelby HS)
Sarah Paccione****(senior from Kalamazoo/Portage Central HS)
Kristi Ridge* (freshman from Elk Rapids/Elk Rapids HS)
Heather Roy**** (senior from Alpena/Alpena HS)
Carrie Scott*** (junior from Centreville/Centreville HS)
Kristi Vincent* (senior from Lyons/Pewamo-Westphalia HS)
Sarah Zoulek** (sophomore from Shelby/Shelby HS)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Erik Berg*** (senior from Lansing, Mich./Lansing HS)
Chad Bollinger*** (senior from Petoskey, Mich./Petoskey HS)
Kai Bouchard** (junior from Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Township Central HS)
Matt Bradley* (sophomore from Hastings, Mich./Hastings HS)
Kevin Gingras*** (junior from Muskegon, Mich./Mona Shores HS)
Josh Honholt* (sophomore from Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills HS)
Paul Lillie**** (senior from Roseville, Minn./Roseville Area HS)
Raj Malviya** (sophomore form Holland, Mich./Holland HS)
Dan Mann* (sophomore from Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven HS)
Andrew Ohm** (senior from Grand Blanc, Mich./L.M. Powers Catholic)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Jennifer Abraham** (junior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Marta Bultman** (sophomore from Fremont/Fremont HS)
Jennifer Esterline**** (senior from Coldwater/Coldwater HS)
Sarah Howard* (sophomore from Williamsburg/Traverse City Central HS)
Kristin Kooyer*** (junior from Holland HS/Holland Christian HS)
Angie Locke** (junior from Byron Center/Hudsonville HS)
Jessica Mulder**** (senior from Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury HS)
Julie Murray*** (junior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake HS)
Emily Reeves* (sophomore from Hudsonville/Holland HS)
Jamie Riemersma* (freshman from Alma/Alma HS)
Jennifer Smith**** (senior from Holland/Holland HS)

Men's Track Letterwinners

Paul Berke**** (senior from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South HS)
Bruce Cain* (junior from St. Johns/St. Johns HS)
Garett Childs*** (junior from Breckenridge/Breckenridge HS)
Keith Cravotta** (sophomore from Mt. Vernon, N.J./Vernon Township HS)
Tim Cupery* (junior from Harbor Beach/West Ottawa HS)
Ben Freeburn* (freshman from Hartford/Hartford HS)
Chad Gibbie** (sophomore from Fremont/Fremont HS)
Jim Grosse* (freshman from Three Oaks/River Valley HS)
Fred Herschelman* (sophomore from Lake Orion/Brandon HS)
Tim Hoogewind* (freshman from Wyoming/Wyoming Park HS)
Brad Jerdon* (sophomore from Niles/Brandywine HS)
Joseph Kattelus*** (junior from Okemos/Okemos HS)
Jeffrey Kauffman**** (senior from Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka HS)
Chris Kerrins**** (senior from Lansing/Lansing Catholic HS)
Lee Kiessel* (freshman from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay HS)
Kurt Koehler* (freshman from Ypsilanti/Father Gabriel Richard HS)
Doug Mulder** (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Edward Perez* (freshman from Dorr/Hopkins HS)
Joe Phillips* (freshman from Kalamazoo/Portage Central HS)
Jim Poledink* (freshman from Detroit/Warren DeLaSalle HS)
Wesley Prescott** (senior from Ludington/Ludington HS)
Steve Rabuck** (junior from Myerstown, Pa./Eastern Lebanon County HS)
Kevin Richardson*** (senior from Custer/Mason County Eastern HS)
Jeremiah Saier* (freshman from Honor/Benzie HS)
Peter Schaafsma* (freshman from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
Eric Shooks** (junior from Central Lake/Central Lake HS)
Dane Splinter** (sophomore from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville HS)
Ben Sportel** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/South Christian HS)
Josh Strand* (junior from Burnsville/Burnsville HS)
Rob Struck*** (senior from Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandberg HS)
Curtis Tyler** (sophomore from Grand Ledge/Charlotte HS)
Chris VandeBunte* (junior from Freehold, N.J./Freehold Boro HS)
Nick VanderPlas* (freshman from Cadillac/Northern Michigan Christian HS)
Jon VanOstenberg** (sophomore from Fremont/Fremont HS)
Dylan Wade** (sophomore from Beulah/Benzie Central HS)
Jonathan Wendrick* (freshman from Brighton/Pinckney HS)
Louis Williams*** (junior from Paw Paw/Paw Paw HS)
Kevin Woloszyn* (sophomore from Oak Lawn/Oak Lawn HS)

Women's Track Letterwinners

Cara Brackenridge*** (junior from Mattawan/Mattawan HS)
Jennifer Brown* (freshman from North Street/Port Huron HS)
Sarah Burgess** (sophomore from Niles/Buchanan HS)
Elizabeth Chapin** (sophomore from Remus/Lakeview HS)
Karen Clark* (freshman from Midland/Midland HS)
Jessica Davis* (freshman from Plainwell/Plainwell HS)
Jami Grant*** (junior from Holt/Holt HS)
Janice Greca* (freshman from Charlotte/Charlotte HS)
Lauren Hermes** (sophomore from Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey HS)
Amber Inman* (freshman from Haslett/Haslett HS)
Anna King* (sophomore from Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove HS)
Courtney Munz** (sophomore from Mt. Prospect, Ill./Prospect HS)
Tiffany Nelson* (freshman from Sand Lake/Cedar Springs HS)
Shannon Oakley** (junior from Lincoln Park/Lincoln Park HS)
Brooke Oosting* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Jessica Oosting* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Jaime Passchier** (junior from Rockford/Rockford HS)
Kristin Post* (freshman from Holland./West Ottawa HS)
Ashley Pries**** (senior from Byron Center/Byron Center HS)
Nicole Reynolds*** (junior from Mattawan/Mattawan HS)
Kim Richardson**** (senior from Sanford/Meridian HS)
Sarah Sanderson* (freshman from Holland/Holland HS)
Sarah Schripsema** (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian HS)
Katie Sherron* (freshman from Livonia/Livonia Stevenson HS)
Emily Sowers*** (junior from Grand Rapids/G. R. Christian HS)
Erica Torgerson*** (junior from Weidman/Chippewa Hills HS)
Kara VanAssen* (freshman from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Natalia VanderHoek* (sophomore from Pease, Minn./Calvin Christian HS)
Kathryn Veldman* (freshman from Sawyer/River Valley HS)
Heather Wicklund* (sophomore from N. St. Paul, Minn./North HS)
Kelly Zylstra* (freshman from Rockford/Cedar Springs HS)