posted December 5, 2000

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced; Twenty Student-Athletes Lettered Four Years

he winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Ray Smith and Anne Irwin.

Hope teams had an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

During the fall season, Hope captured MIAA championships in football, men's golf and volleyball. The women's golf and men's cross country teams finished second; the men's soccer and women's cross country teams were third; and the women's soccer team ended fifth.

Twenty athletes lettered in their sports for a fourth consecutive year. They are Ben Bacon of Portage (soccer), Todd Corstange of Portage (football), Tim Cupery of Holland (cross country), Andrea Egeler of Fruitport (cross country), Jennifer Ernst of Westerville, Ohio (cross country), Mike Evans of Rochester (golf), Mike Feyen of East Grand Rapids (football), Jennifer Gerig of Montague (volleyball), Jami Grant of Holt (cross country), J.D. Graves of Troy (football), Kim Grotenhuis of Hamilton (volleyball), Jim Lamb of Mattawan (football), Scott Langlois of Hopkins (football), Shannon Oakley of Lincoln Park (cross country), Stephen Rabuck of Myerstown, Pa. (soccer), Nicole Reynolds of Mattawan (cross country), Lindsay Smies of Whitehall (soccer), Laura Splinter of Libertyville (soccer), Joe Veldman of Sawyer (cross country), Louis Williams of Paw Paw (cross country).

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY LETTERWINNERS

***	Garett Childs	     Sr.        Breckenridge       Breckenridge
***	Keith Cravotta	     Jr.        Sussex, N.J.       Vernon Township
****	Tim Cupery	     Sr.        Holland            West Ottawa
*	Peter Derby	     Fr.        Cadillac           Cadillac
*	Michael Douma	     Fr.	Grandville	   Grandville
**	James Grosse	     So.	Three Oaks	   River Valley
**	Fred Herschelman     Sr.	Ortonville	   Brandon
*	Donavon Hornbeck     Fr.	Ovid	           Ovid Elsie
**	Brennan Hughey	     Sr.	Elsie	           Ovid Elsie
**	Lee Kiessel	     So.	Suttons Bay	   Suttons Bay
**	David Lichtenberger  Jr.	Lansing	           Sexton
*	Kyle Morrison	     Fr.	Niles	           Niles
*	Matt Roefer	     So.	Naperville, Ill.   Central
**	Jeremiah Saier	     So.	Honor	           Benzie Central
**	Peter Schaafsma	     So.	Cadillac	   Cadillac
***	Dane Splinter	     Jr.	Libertyville, Ill. Libertyville
*	Chris VanSlooten     So.	Zeeland	           Zeeland
****	Joe Veldman	     Sr.	Sawyer	           Three Oaks-River Valley
***	Dylan Wade	     Jr.	Beulah	           Benzie Central
*	Joel Ward	     Sr.	Oolitic, Ind.	   Bedford-North Lawrence
****	Louis Williams	     Sr.	Paw Paw	           Paw Paw

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY LETTERWINNERS

*	Jenna Anderson	Jr.	Cincinnati, Ohio	Anderson
*	Meredith Care	Jr.	Grand Rapids	Northview
**	Kelly Clarkson	Jr.	Johnston, Iowa	Johnston
*	Elinor Douglass	Fr.	Pinckney	Pinckney
****	Andrea Egeler	Sr.	Fruitport	Fruitport
****	Jennifer Ernst	Sr.	Westerville, Ohio	Westerville
*	Veronica Farley	Fr.	Ann Arbor	Pioneer
*	Kim Franklin	Fr.	Manistee	Manistee
*	Martha Graham	Fr.	Midland	Midland
****	Jami Grant	Sr.	Holt	Holt
**	Janice Greca	So.	Charlotte	Charlotte
***	Lauren Hermes	Jr.	Arlington Hts., Ill.	John Hersey
**	Anna King	Jr.	Downers Grove, Ill.	North
**	Tiffany Nelson	So.	Sand Lake	Cedar Springs
*	Christine Newell	Fr.	Troy	Troy Athens
****	Shannon Oakley	Sr.	Lincoln Park	Lincoln Park
**	Jaime Passchier	Jr.	Rockford	Rockford
**	Kristen Post	So.	Holland	West Ottawa
****	Nicole Reynolds	Sr.	Mattawan	Mattawan
*	Libby Stancik	Sr.	St. Joseph	St. Joseph
**	Erica Torgerson	Sr.	Weidman	Chippewa Hills
**	Kathryn Veldman	So.	Three Oaks	River Valley
**	Heather Wicklund	Jr.	N. St. Paul, Minn.	North High

FOOTBALL LETTERWINNERS

***	Brian Adloff	Sr.	East Grand Rapids	East Grand Rapid
*	Spencer Bacon	Jr.	Custer	Mason County Central
**	Josh Baumbach	So.	Wyoming	Wyoming Park
**	Matt Baumbach	So.	Wyoming	Wyoming Park
*	Matt Beaver	Fr.	Gladwin	Gladwin
*	Kent Biggs	Fr.	Traverse City	Traverse City Central
*	Kyle Blackport	So.	Grand Rapids	South Christian
*	Dan Bloemers	Fr.	Caledonia	Caledonia
***	Matt Bride	So.	Petoskey	Petoskey
***	Chase Carpenter	Sr.	Lake Ann	Benzonia Central
**	Nick Conrad	So.	Wyoming Park	Wyoming Park
****	Todd Corstange	Sr.	Portage	Portage Central
*	Bill Crane	Jr.	Cedar Springs	Cedar Springs
***	John Dobbins	Sr.	Marshall	Marshall
*	Brian Fielhauer	Fr.	Byron	Byron
**	Ian Fish	Jr.	Parchment	Parchment
**	Jesse Gilding	Jr.	Charlotte	Charlotte
**	Casey Glass	So.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
**	Mike Gle	So.	Brighton	Brighton
**	Kurt Glupker	Jr.	Hopkins	Hopkins
*	Wes Goodrich	So.	Petoskey	Petoskey
****	J.D. Graves	Sr.	Troy	Troy Athens
**	Craig Gruner	Sr.	Chesaning	Chesaning
**	Brian Hammer	Jr.	Caledonia	Caledonia
*	Vinnie Harambasic	Jr.	Troy	Troy Athens
*	Jason Helsen	Fr.	Ravenna	Ravenna
*	Andy Keller	So.	Hastings	Hastings
**	Ryan Kerstetter	So.	Kentwood	South Christian
***	Kevin Kudej	Sr.	Mount Morris	Flint Powers
*	Nick Kunnen	Jr.	Muskegon	Reeths Puffer
****	Jim Lamb	Sr.	Mattawan	Mattawan
****	Scott Langlois	Sr.	Hopkins	Hopkins
*	Nick Letarte	Jr.	Walled Lake	Walled Lake Central
***	Adam Magers	Sr.	Battle Creek	St. Phillip Catholic
*	Chris Mangus	Jr.	Tawas	Tawas
*	Dan Mann	So.	Grand Haven	Grand Haven
**	Sam Martin	Jr.	Alma	Alma
***	Landon Matthews	Sr.	Battle Creek	Pennfield
*	Duane McCollum	Sr.	North Muskegon	Fremont
**	Steve Molesa	Sr.	Troy	Troy Athens
*	Andy Oosterheert	Jr.	Grandville	Calvin Christian
*	Ryan Overmyer	Sr.	Caledonia	Caledonia
**	Geno Peters	Jr.	Northville	Northville
*	Devon Quinn	So.	Traverse City	Traverse City St. Francis
**	Bobby Raatz	So.	Northridge, Ind.	Northridge
**	Bryan Regner	Jr.	Livonia	Livonia Franklin
**	Chad Rivette	So.	Flint	Flint Central
*	Bill Rozema	Fr.	Holland	Holland
*	Joshua Rumpsa	So.	Grand Rapids	Forest Hills Central
**	Vince Scheffler	So.	Chelsea	Chelsea
*	John Sloothaak	Fr.	Hamilton	Hamilton)
**	Lucas Smith	Jr.	McBain	McBain
*	Clay Trapp	Jr.	Grand Rapids	Forest Hills Central
**	Curtis Tyler	Jr.	Charlotte	Charlotte
**	Andrew VanEngen	So.	Glendora, Ca.	Glendora
**	Pat Warren	Jr.	New Lothrop	New Lothrop

MEN'S GOLF LETTERWINNERS

****	Mike Evans	Sr.	Rochester	Rochester Hills
****	Mike Feyen	Sr.	E. Grand Rapids	Grand Rapids Christian
*	Chris Hagen	Fr.	Venice, Fla.	Venice
*	Shannon Kohl	Fr.	Jenison	Jenison
**	Brian Leicht	Jr.	Naperville, Ill.	St. Francis Prep
**	Everett Leonard	So.	Kalamazoo	Hackett
*	Jeff Melville	Fr.	Grandville	Jenison
**	Aaron Vandenberg	Jr.	Holland	Holland
*	Jonathan Wendrick	So.	Brighton	Pinckney
***	Eric Wohlfield	Jr.	Brighton	Brighton

WOMEN'S GOLF LETTERWINNERS

*	Marianne Brown	Fr.	Midland	Midland
**	Emily Colenbrander	So.	Holland	Holland
***	Kathryn Miller	Jr.	Novi	Novi
*	Sarah Scholten	Fr.	Grand Rapids	Grand Rapids Christian
*	Layne Shoaf	Fr.	Midland	Midland
***	Emily Thielk	Jr.	Ann Arbor	Pioneer
*	Lacey Wicksall	Fr.	Traverse City	Traverse City Central

MEN'S SOCCER LETTERWINNERS

****	Ben Bacon	Sr.	Portage, Mich.	Northern
*	Tim Barlow	Fr.	Wheaton, Ill.	Wheaton
*	Travis Beynon	Fr.	Traverse City	Traverse City
**	Adam Chaffee	So.	Ann Arbor, Mich.	Huron
**	Sean Duffey	So.	Marshall, Mich.	Marshall
**	Brett Harring	So.	Holland, Mich.	Holland
*	Edward Huebner	Fr.	Portage, Mich.	Northern
*	Bryan Johnson	Fr.	Portage, Mich.	Northern
**	Travis Jonker	So.	Petoskey, Mich.	Petoskey
***	Tim Keeler	Jr.	Portage, Mich.	Northern
**	Tim Kelly	So.	Kalamazoo, Mich.	Hackett Catholic Central
*	Jon Kucinski	Jr.	Portage, Mich.	Northern
*	Steve Lepper	Fr.	Midland, Mich.	Dow
**	Bryant Loomis	So.	Fredonia, N.Y.	Fredonia
**	Matt Margaron	So.	Naperville, Ill.	Central
***	Charlie Matz	Jr.	Petoskey, Mich.	Petoskey
*	Kyle Nevenzel	Fr.	Holland, Mich.	Holland
**	Devin Nuner	Jr.	South Bend, Ind.	South Bend
*	Eric Plewka	Fr.	Whitehall, Mich.	Whitehall
****	Stephen Rabuck	Sr.	Myerstown, Pa.	Eastern Lebanon Co.
***	Andrew Riker	Jr.	Kalamazoo, Mich.	Hackett
**	Luke Rumohr	So.	Mason, Mich.	Mason
*	Chris Sterling	Fr.	Montego Bay, JamaicaCornwall
**	Tim Stowe	So.	Valparaiso, Ind.	Valparaiso
**	Scott VanTimmeren	So.	Grand Rapids, Mich.	Grand Rapids Christian
*	Aaron Viles	Fr.	Montague, Mich.	Montague
**	Marcus Voss	So.	Holland, Mich.	Zeeland
*	Landan Webster	Fr.	Holland, Mich.	Holland

WOMEN'S SOCCER LETTERWINNERS

**	Meredith Bulkeley	So.	Galesburg, Ill.	Galesburg
*	Becky Creagh	Fr.	Williamston	Williamston
***	Emilie Dirkse	Jr.	Holland	West Ottawa
***	Amy Dobb	Jr.	Holland	West Ottawa
**	Kate Dornbos	So.	Vicksburg	Vicksburg
***	Liz Dornbos	Jr.	Vicksburg	Vicksburg
*	Lauren Hinkle	Fr.	Indianapolis, Ind.	North Central
**	Miriam Khadija	Sr.	Haslett	Haslett
***	Candace Kool	Jr.	Kalamazoo	Kalamazoo Christian
*	Christin Kool	Fr.	Kalamazoo	Kalamazoo Christian
**	Laurie McNamara	So.	Cedar Grove, N.J.	Cedar Grove
*	Sara Messina	So.	Glenview, Ill.	Glenbrook South
*	Danielle Nave	Fr.	Kalamazoo	Loy Norrix
**	Sarah Rahmel	Jr.	Naperville, Ill.	Naperville North
*	Ashleigh Roberts	Fr.	Jackson	Jackson
****	Lindsay Smies	Sr.	Whitehall	Whitehall
****	Laura Splinter	Sr.	Libertyville, Ill.	Libertyville
***	Beth Stygstra	Jr.	Holland	West Ottawa
**	Kimiko Sugimoto	So.	Kijabe, Kenya	Rift Valley Academy
*	Megan VanderKamp	So.	Midland	Midland Christian

VOLLEYBALL LETTERWINNERS

***	Amy Brower	Sr.	Hamilton	Hamilton
**	Karen Clark	So.	Midland	Midland
****	Jennifer Gerig	Sr.	Montague	Montague
*	Laura Geurink	Fr.	Zeeland	Zeeland
****	Kim Grotenhuis	Sr.	Hamilton	Hamilton
**	Laura Hahnfeld	So.	Midland	Midland
*	Katie Hall	Fr.	Holland	West Ottawa
***	Molly Henson	Jr.	Holland	West Ottawa
**	Martha Luidens	So.	Holland	Holland
*	Alexis Mick	So.	Roscommon	Roscommon
*	McKenna Troyan	Fr.	Sylvania, Ohio	Northview
**	Kara VanAssen	So.	Jenison	Jenison

FOOTBALL CHEERLEADER LETTERWINNERS

Stacey Baker	So.	Midland	Midland
Bethany Buege	Jr.	Evart	Evart
Jacob Cain	Jr.	Arcadia	Onekema
Camy Clift	Jr.	Bellevue	Belleview
Patrick Kearney	So.	Clinton Township	DeLaSalle
Kristin Sheehan	So.	Lansing	Holt
Emiko Teshima	Sr.	Ludington	Ludington
Benjamin Walters	Fr.	Marshall	Marshall	
Brooke Wever	Jr.	Fremont	Fremont