posted April 23, 2001

Seniors Receive Blankets for Athletic Accomplishments

HOLLAND -- Sixty Hope College seniors have been awarded monogrammed blankets for their participation in athletics at Hope.

The orange and blue "H" blankets are presented to seniors who earned at least three varsity letters while at Hope. One of the varsity letters must have been earned during the student's senior year.

The students were honored during a reception held on- campus on Monday, April 23.

The recipients are:

Benjamin Brian Bacon; Portage; soccer
Sean Edward Bateman; Saline; baseball (captain)
Kai B. Bouchard; Hinsdale, Ill.; tennis (captain)
Matthew Joseph Bride; Petoskey; football
Chase Michael Carpenter; Thompsonville; football, track
Garett James Childs; Breckenridge; cross country (captain), track (captain)
Angela Jo Ciesielski; Linden; softball (captain)
Kelly L. Clarkson; Johnston, Iowa; cross country, track
Todd Ryan Corstange; Portage; football
Timothy Sydney Cupery; Harbor Beach; cross country, track
Christopher M. Dattels; Wilmette, Ill.; swimming (captain)
Nathan Michael DeVisser; Schoolcraft; baseball (captain)
Jonathon Gerrit Dobbins; Marshall; football
Andrea Marie Egeler; Fruitport; cross country
Michael L. Evans; Rochester Hills; golf
Michael Jon Feyen; East Grand Rapids; golf (captain)
Edwin Albert Gall; Saline; baseball (captain)
Jennifer E. Gerig; Montague; volleyball (captain)
Kevin David Gingras; Muskegon; tennis (captain)
Jami Kathleen Grant; Holt; cross country (captain), track
Jonathon Douglas Graves; Troy; football (captain)
Kimberly Sue Grotenhuis; Holland; softball, volleyball (captain)
Fred A. Herschelman; Lake Orion; cross country, track
Tobi Erin Hill; Portage; softball
Scott Andrew Houser; Portage; baseball
Joseph Patrick Kattelus; Okemos; track (captain)
Miriam M. Khadija; Haslett; soccer
Ryan Michael Klingler; Holland; basketball (captain)
Kristin Anne Koenigsknecht; St. Johns; basketball (captain)
Kristin Joy Kooyer; Holland; tennis (captain)
Kevin Paul Kudej; Mount Morris; football
James Michael Lamb; Portage; football
Kyle William Maas; Hudsonville; basketball (captain)
Adam Magers; Battle Creek; football
Landon Edward Matthews; Battle Creek; football
Steven Edward Molesa; Troy; football
Thomas Padric Moore; Holland Patent, N.Y.; swimming
Douglas James Mulder; Holland; cross country, track
Shannon Marie Oakley-Brady; Lincoln Park; cross country, track
Lindsey Carol Odell; Sterling Heights; soccer (captain)
Jaime Leigh Passchier; Rockford; cross country, track
Steven Joseph Rabuck; Myerstown, Pa.; soccer, track
Nicole Estell Reynolds; Mattawan; cross country, track
Christopher Joseph Rutan; Ann Arbor; golf
Carrie Ann Scott; Three Rivers; softball (captain)
Eric Dale Shooks; Central Lake; track
Lindsay Anne Smies; Whitehall; soccer
Emily Beth Sowers; Grand Rapids; track (captain)
Laura Kristen Splinter; Libertyville, Ill.; soccer (captain)
Emiko Lynn Teshima; Ludington; cheerleading (captain)
Erica Jane Torgerson; Weidman; cross country, track (captain)
Christopher L. Vande Bunte; Freehold, N.J.; track
Elizabeth Lynn VandenBerg; Beverly Hills; swimming (captain)
Kyle Christopher VanderWall; Hamilton; basketball (captain)
Craig Robert Veldman; Jenison; basketball (captain)
Joseph William Veldman; Sawyer; cross country (captain), track (captain)
Scott Alan Vroegindewey; Kalamazoo; swimming (captain)
Louis James Williams; Paw Paw; cross country (captain), track
Andrea Kay Witham; Muskegon; cheerleading (captain)
Chad Robert Zagar; Mattawan; basketball (captain)