posted June 22, 2001

Class of 2001 Graduation Honors

Members of the Hope College Class of 2001 (May graduates) who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study have been announced by Registrar Jon Huisken. This list includes graduates whose course information was complete by June 22, 2001.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Kristin Bentivolio, Milford, Mich.

Louis Canfield, Whitehall, Mich.

Bradley Chassee, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Ryan Coghill, Cary, Ill.

Timothy Cupery, Harbor Beach, Mich.

Jennifer Dennis, Lowell, Mich.

Lisa Doorlag, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Elizabeth Folkertsma, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Kimberly Grotenhuis, Holland, Mich.

Jared Henderson, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Brennan Hughey, Elsie, Mich.

Rebecca Jackson, Lexington, Mass.

Katherine Jen, Hudsonville, Mich.

Aaron Keck, Lansing, Mich.

Mery Kendall, Mooresville, Ind.

Kristin Koenigsknecht, St. Johns, Mich.

Tracy Miller, Gurnee, Ill.

Kyla Moore, Kenosha, Wis.

Sara Oostendorp, Zeeland, Mich.

Jordan Schmidt, Eagan, Minn.

Whitney Schraw, Boyne City, Mich.

Kirsten Slotten, Grand Ledge, Mich.

Sally Smits, Denver, Colo.

Benjamin Tennant, Holland, Mich.

Joshua Tibbe, Newaygo, Mich.

Daniel Valente, West Bloomfield, Mich.

Elizabeth VandenBerg, Franklin, Mich.

Daron Vroon, Jacksonville, Fla.

Laura Zeller, Waterford, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Jennifer Abraham, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Lara Alderman, Traverse City, Mich.

Cherie Allers, St. Anne, Ill.

Jennifer Baker, Hoffman Estates, Ill.

David Bauer, Hartford, Mich.

Lindsay Beckner, Middletown, Ohio

Daniel Besselsen, Hudsonville, Mich.

Stacy Bitterburg, Fruitport, Mich.

Christy Boes, Grand Haven, Mich.

Sarah Bolt, Mt. Sinai, N.Y.

Cara Brackenridge, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Lisa Breuker, Fremont, Mich.

Brenda Brouwer, Oak Lawn, Ill.

Carl Bussema, Lansing, Ill.

Laurie Chalifoux, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Brandon Cota, Elkton, Md.

Katie Cramer, Delano, Minn.

Amy Donley, Rockford, Mich.

Andrea Douglass, Libertyville, Ill.

Heather Douglass, St. Paul, Minn.

Todd Dye, Hillsdale, Mich.

Adam Eriks, Holland, Mich.

Jody Farrey, Belvidere, Ill.

Kristyn Fox, Holland, Mich.

Jennifer Frayer, Indianapolis, Ind.

Andrea Fry, Lansing, Mich.

Matthew Goupell, Mason, Mich.

Deirdre Graham, Rochester Hills, Mich.

Nicholas Grasman, Byron Center, Mich.

Laura Grit, Ft. Collins, Colo.

Nicole Groenheide, Portage, Mich.

Muhammed Hameeduddin, Chicago, Ill.

Angela Hobbs, Brighton, Mich.

Kathryn Hoesch, Zeeland, Mich.

Elizabeth Hofstra, Grandville, Mich.

Anna Holt, Durand, Mich.

Isaiah Hoogendyk, Holland, Mich.

Nathan Ide, Spring Lake, Mich.

Evan Irish, East Lansing, Mich.

John Jacobs, Grand Haven, Mich.

Jeannette Johnson, Davisburg, Mich.

Elizabeth Jungst, Englewood, Fla.

Holly Kaye, Dearborn Hts., Mich.

Anna Kievit, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Julia Koeppe, Fayetteville, Ark.

Kristin Kooyer, Holland, Mich.

Emily Koster, Kenosha, Wis.

Claire Krukowski, Grosse Ile, Mich.

Rachel Kuipers, Grandville, Mich.

Rebecca La Roy, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Melissa Labarge, Holland, Mich.

Daniel Lam, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Dana Lamers, Hudsonville, Mich.

Sara Lamers, St. Johns, Mich.

Daniel Lannin, Elgin, Ill.

Daniel Lappenga, Holland, Mich.

Susan Lawrence, Schaumburg, Ill.

Angela Lee, Muskegon, Mich.

Whitney Lepard, Grand Haven, Mich.

Renee Lick, Shelby Township, Mich.

Catherine Lindhout, Rockford, Mich.

Katie Link, Lawrence, Mich.

Melanie Lofquist, Marysville, Mich.

Angela Lower, Ionia, Mich.

Jennifer Mark, Manistee, Mich.

Michelle McDougal, Portage, Mich.

Jesse McKey, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Jesse Menning, Lansing, Mich.

Laura Messing, Harbor Beach, Mich.

Michael Messink, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Melissa Millett, Midland, Mich.

Christine Misiewicz, Lansing, Mich.

Aimee Morehouse, Bowie, Md.

Amanda Morrison, Coldwater, Mich.

Letritia Mough, Harbor Springs, Mich.

Maryjane Murphy, Indianapolis, Ind.

Julie Murray, Spring Lake, Mich.

David Nash, Lyons, Mich.

Joel Neckers, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Kristin Nelson, Wyoming, Mich.

Carrie Olson, Ludington, Mich.

Robin Oppenhuizen, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Amanda Peters, Spring Lake, Mich.

Lori Peterson, Traverse City, Mich.

Elizabeth Pikaart, Zeeland, Mich.

Lauren Piotrowski, Troy, Mich.

Emily Poel, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Sarah Polk, Center Line, Mich.

Stephen Rabuck, Myerstown, Pa.

Sara Richmond, Alma, Mich.

Sarah Ruttan, Ada, Mich.

Michelle Rynbrandt, Clio, Mich.

Lori Schilling, Walhalla, Mich.

Janet Scholtens, Lisle, Ill.

Jennifer Schwieger, St. Clair, Mich.

Julie Sebastian, Coldwater, Mich.

Eric Shaeffer, Rochester Hills, Mich.

Krista Shinew, Holland, Mich.

Melissa Sloothaak, Holland, Mich.

Kristin Sorensen, Beecher, Ill.

Jill Spalding, Howell, Mich.

Kristyn Sundstedt, Algonquin, Ill.

Jasmine Swaney, Traverse City, Mich.

Dan Taylor, Story City, Iowa

Emiko Teshima, Ludington, Mich.

Amanda Vaalburg, Holland, Mich.

Angela Van Erp, Bad Axe, Mich.

Danika Vanbeek, Libertyville, Ill.

Jeremy Vandenberg, Grand Rapids, Mich.

David VanDerLaan, Lombard, Ill.

Amy Vandermeer, Holland, Mich.

Martin VanOort, Deer Lodge, Mont.

Stephanie Velander, Libertyville, Ill.

Craig Veldman, Jenison, Mich.

Joseph Veldman, Sawyer, Mich.

Amy Vertalka, Grand Ledge, Mich.

Timothy Vroom, Zeeland, Mich.

Charles White, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Jeffrey Wilcox, Saline, Mich.

Benjamin Wing, Maple City, Mich.

Karen Wittstock, Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Robert Wondergem, Johnson City, Tenn.

Ghadeer Yaser, Holland, Mich.

Rebecca Zantop, Ann Arbor, Mich.

CUM LAUDE

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Steven Alles, Byron Center, Mich.

David Boerema, Chicago Ridge, Ill.

Daniel Bos, Holland, Mich.

Kathaleen Butler, St. Paul, Minn.

Kelly Cairo, Detroit, Mich.

Angela Ciesielski, Linden, Mich.

Maria Cipolone, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Jeremy Cook, Allendale, Mich.

Sherrie Cunningham, Waterford, Mich.

Blythe Davis, Westlake, Ohio

Nathan Devisser, Schoolcraft, Mich.

Kristen DeYoung, Jenison, Mich.

Jonathan Dobbins, Marshall, Mich.

Vicki Dryfhout, Orland Park, Ill.

Ian Engelmann, Otisville, Mich.

Sara Eveland, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Stacey Flegel, Ithaca, Mich.

Andrea Flotkoetter, Bloomington, Ill.

Edwin Gall, Saline, Mich.

Katrina Gier, Holland, Mich.

Jason Giless, Medinah, Ill.

Kelly Gormly, Dearborn, Mich.

Tonya Gowell, Hesperia, Mich.

Jami Grant, Holt, Mich.

Justin Grobe, Rapids City, Mich.

Jessica Gutierrez, Pella, Iowa

Jessica Hall, Traverse City, Mich.

Melanie Hall, Hudsonville, Mich.

Jason Harris, Alpena, Mich.

Nathan Hart, Holland, Mich.

Alison Hathaway, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Rachel Henderson, Holland, Mich.

Heidi Hickman, Fremont, Mich.

Sarah Hoeksema, Hudsonville, Mich.

Scott Houser, Portage, Mich.

Jessica Hovater, Grass Lake, Mich.

Melissa Howe, Dimondale, Mich.

Erin Hughes, Harbor Springs, Mich.

Meribeth Huizinga, Comstock Park, Mich.

Ettienne Jackson, Ypsilanti, Mich.

Beverly Katt, Grand Haven, Mich.

Jennifer Kaufmann, Okemos, Mich.

Emily Kehrwecker, Zeeland, Mich.

Jacob Kerwin, Schoolcraft, Mich.

Janet Kleban, Novi, Mich.

Jason Koedyker, Grand Haven, Mich.

Carolyn Kremm, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Alexandra Kubinski, Rochester, Mich.

Kevin Kudej, Mt. Morris, Mich.

Lauren Lashbrook, Whitmore Lake, Mich.

Deanna Lebar, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Timothy Lepczyk, Traverse City, Mich.

Angela Long, Allegan, Mich.

Catherine Lowe, Holland, Mich.

Michelle Lubbers, Hamilton, Mich.

Kyle Maas, Hudsonville, Mich.

Amanda Marriott, Indian River, Mich.

Duane McCollum, Muskegon, Mich.

Jennifer McKenna, East Lansing, Mich.

Nichol Mesbergen, Jenison, Mich.

Rachel Miller, Sioux City, Iowa

David Minter, Allendale, Mich.

T. Padric Moore, Holland Patent, N.Y.

Thomas Moore, Ypsilanti, Mich.

Douglas Mulder, Holland, Mich.

Bill Murdoch, Fennville, Mich.

Amanda Nelson, Northville, Mich.

Matthew Nelson, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Emily Niergarth, Traverse City, Mich.

Shannon Oakley-Brady, Lincoln Park, Mich.

Hilary Peterson, Chicago, Ill.

Douglas Randall, Midland, Mich.

Robert Reichenbach, Shoreview, Minn.

Aime Roldan, Martin, Mich.

Lindsay Schrotenboer, Zeeland, Mich.

Jennifer Sewall, Burnsville, Minn.

Sarah Shibley, Canajoharie, N.Y.

Erica Simpson, Lansing, Mich.

Sarah Skriloff, Brandon, Fla.

Elizabeth Sortman, Portage, Mich.

Emily Sowers, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Laura Splinter, Libertyville, Ill.

Amy Szymczak, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Rachel Throop, Waterford, Mich.

Erica Torgerson, Weidman, Mich.

Yasemin Tulu, Holland, Mich.

Kevin VanBronkhorst, West Olive, Mich.

Tyler VanderMeeden, Grand Haven, Mich.

Sandra Vanderwal, Sacramento, Calif.

Anne Vanderwel, Holland, Mich.

Kimberly VanDerWende, Midland, Mich.

Kevin VanTimmeren, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Jacqueline Walker, Victoria, Texas

Jessica Watters, Mason, Mich.

Lisa Webster, Traverse City, Mich.

Taylor Werkman, Perrysburg, Ohio

Tiffany Williams, Plymouth, Mich.

Andrea Witham, Muskegon, Mich.

Shawn Wolff, St. Joseph, Mich.

Lesley Woodall, Macatawa, Mich.

Lindsey Woodall, Macatawa, Mich.

David Woody, Wayne, Mich.