posted December 3, 2001

Fall Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Anne Irwin and Ray Smith.

Hope teams had an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

During the fall season, Hope teams captured MIAA championships in men's and women's golf and were co-champions in volleyball. Hope was second in the league standings in men's cross country, football and men's soccer, finished third in women's cross country and ended in a tie for fifth in women's soccer.

Seventeen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Brian Adloff of East Grand Rapids (football), Amy Brower of Hamilton (volleyball), Keith Cravotta of Sussex, N.J. (cross country), Amy Dobb of Holland (soccer), Liz Dornbos of Vicksburg (soccer), Molly Henson of Holland (volleyball), Lauren Hermes of Arlington Heights, Ill. (cross country), Tim Keeler of Portage (soccer), Candace Kool of Kalamazoo (soccer), Jon Kucinski of Portage (soccer), Charlie Matz of Petoskey (soccer), Kathryn Miller of Novi (golf), Devin Nuner of South Bend, Ind. (soccer), Andrew Riker of Kalamazoo (soccer), Dane Splinter of Libertyville, Ill. (cross country), Beth Stygstra of Holland (soccer), Dylan Wade of Beulah (cross country), and Eric Wohlfield of Brighton (golf).

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY LETTERWINNERS

Katrina Alvesteffer* (freshman from Whitehall/Whitehall HS)
Jenna Anderson ** (senior from Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson HS)
Martha Bouwens* (freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Meredith Care** (senior from Grand Rapids/Northview HS)
Heather Carr* (senior from St. Joseph/Sturgis HS)
Julie Carrier* (freshman from Saline/Saline HS)
Veronica Farley** (sophomore from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)
Kim Franklin** (sophomore from Manistee/Manistee HS)
Sarah Golden** (senior from Traverse City/Valparaiso, Ind. HS)
Martha Graham** (sophomore from Midland/Midland HS)
Leticia Grandia* (junior from Rockford/Rockford HS)
Lauren Hermes**** (senior from Arlington Hts., Ill./John Hersey HS)
Liz Kauffman** (senior from Remus/B.C. Lakeview HS)
Anna King*** (senior from Downers Grove, Ill./North HS)
Julie King* (freshman from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Tiffany Nelson*** (junior from Sand Lake/Cedar Springs HS)
Sheri Oppenhuizen* (junior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Lisa Pfruender* (freshman from Midland/Midland HS)
Tina Pike* (freshman from Rochester, Minn./Century HS)
Kristen Post*** (junior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Rachel Riemer* (sophomore from Ludington/Ludington HS)
Sarah Sanderson* (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Kathryn Veldman*** (junior from Three Oaks/River Valley HS)
Heather Wicklund*** (senior from N. St. Paul, Minn./North High HS)
Kirsten Winfield* (freshman from Grosse Pointe/North HS)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY LETTERWINNERS

Keith Cravotta**** (senior from Sussex, N.J./Vernon Township HS)
Peter Derby** (sophomore from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
Michael Douma** (sophomore from Grandville/Grandville HS)
James Grosse*** (junior from Three Oaks/River Valley HS)
Michael Hanley* (senior from Traverse City/St. Francis HS)
Donavon Hornbeck** (sophomore from Ovid/Ovid Elsie HS)
Eric Jongekryg* (sophomore from West Olive/Zeeland HS)
Lee Kiessel*** (junior from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay HS)
David Lichtenberger*** (senior from Lansing/Sexton HS)
Kyle Morrison** (sophomore from Niles/Niles HS)
Joe Phillips** (junior from Kalamazoo/Portage Central HS)
Al Slenderbroek* (freshman from Howard City/Tri-County HS)
Dane Splinter**** (senior from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville HS)
Dylan Wade**** (senior from Beulah/Benzie Central HS)
Kevin Woloszyn* (senior from Oak Lawn, Ill./Oak Lawn HS)

FOOTBALL LETTERWINNERS

Brian Adloff**** (senior from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Josh Baumbach*** (junior from Wyoming/Wyoming Park HS)
Matt Baumbach*** (junior from Wyoming/Wyoming Park HS)
Travis Beagle* (junior from Traverse City/Traverse City West HS)
Matt Beaver** (sophomore from Gladwin/Gladwin HS)
Kent Biggs** (sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central HS)
Dan Bloemers** (sophomore from Caledonia/Caledonia HS)
Chad Booker* (sophomore from Clarkston/Clarkston HS)
Brian Boom* (freshman from Coopersville/Coopersville HS)
Jamie Buikema* (junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Phil Butler* (sophomore from Howard City/Tri-County HS)
Matt Bylsma* (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Nick Conrad*** (junior from Wyoming Park/Wyoming Park HS)
Curt Copeland* (freshman Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)
Andy Crane* (freshman from Cedar Springs/Cedar Springs HS)
Bill Crane* (junior from Cedar Springs/Cedar Springs HS)
Tyler Danek* (freshman from Chesaning/Chesaning HS)
Jeff Eldersveld* (freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Brian Fielhauer** (sophomore from Byron/Byron HS)
Ian Fish*** (senior from Parchment/Parchment HS)
Mike Gle*** (senior from Brighton/Brighton HS)
Kyle Hackney* (junior from Alma/Alma HS)
Brian Hammer*** (senior from Caledonia/Caledonia HS)
Vinnie Harambasic** (senior from Troy/Troy Athens HS)
Jason Helsen** (sophomore from Ravenna/Ravenna HS)
Travis Jager* (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian HS)
Scott Jeschke* (sophomore from Gobles/Gobles HS)
Andy Keller*** (junior from Hastings/Hastings HS)
Ryan Kerstetter*** (junior from Kentwood/South Christian HS)
Tim Keur* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Dan Kloosterman* (junior from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
Nick Letarte** (senior from Walled Lake/Walled Lake Central HS)
Todd Limback* (freshman from Roseville/Roseville HS)
Chris Mangus*** (senior from Tawas/Tawas HS)
Dan Mann** (junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven HS)
Sam Martin*** (senior from Alma/Alma HS)
Jason Misner* (freshman from Kalamazoo/Parchment HS)
Phil Morse* (freshman from Dearborn Heights/Divine Child HS)
Aaron Moteberg* (freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven HS)
Devon Quinn** (junior from Traverse City/Traverse City St. Francis HS)
Bryan Regner*** (senior from Livonia/Livonia Franklin HS)
Josh Rinehart* (freshman from Dowagiac/Edwardsburg HS)
Chad Rivette*** (junior from Flint/Flint Central HS)
Bill Rozema** (sophomore from Holland/Holland HS)
Joshua Rumpsa** (junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Vince Scheffler*** (junior from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
John Sloothaak** (sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Lucas Smith*** (senior from McBain/McBain HS)
Andy Snyder* (freshman from Berrien Springs/Berrien Springs HS)
Joel Solomon* (junior from North Branch North/Branch Wesleyan HS)
Nathan Sorensen* (sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Andover HS)
Mark Sundberg* (sophomore from Marshall/Olivet HS)
Curtis Tyler*** (senior from Charlotte/Charlotte HS)
Nick VanDerHeide* (sophomore from Dorr/South Christian HS)
Andrew VanEngen*** (junior from Glendora, Ca./Glendora HS)
Joe VanEngen* (sophomore from Caledonia/South Christian HS)
Steve VanLaan** (junior from Lowell/Lowell HS)
Mike Verwys* (freshman from Otsego/Otsego HS)
Mitch Wacksman* (junior from Essexville/GarberHS)
Pat Warren*** (senior from New Lothrop/New Lothrop HS)

MEN'S GOLF LETTERWINNERS

Andrew Doxtater* (sophomore from Stanwood/Morley-Stanwood HS)
John Falatko* (freshman from Pleasant Lake/Jackson Northwest HS)
Shannon Kohl** (*sophomore from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Loren Kronemeyer* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Patrick Looman* (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Jeff Melville** (sophomore from Grandville/Jenison HS)
Ryan Shedd* (freshman from Coldwater/Coldwater HS)
Kody Taylor* (freshman from Greenville/Greenville HS)
Steve VanBeek* (sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian HS)
Jonathan Wendrick** (junior from Brighton/Pinckney HS)
Eric Wohlfield**** (senior from Brighton/Brighton HS)

WOMEN'S GOLF LETTERWINNERS

Marianne Brown** (sophomore from Midland/Midland HS)
Emily Colenbrander*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Amanda Glas* (freshman from Kalamazoo/Plainwell HS)
Kathryn Miller**** (senior from Novi/Novi HS)
Jill Pinter* (freshman from Belleville/Ypsilanti Lincoln HS)
Sarah Scholten** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Layne Shoaf** (sophomore from Midland/Midland HS)
Lacey Wicksall** (sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central HS)

MEN'S SOCCER LETTERWINNERS

Tyler Basler* (freshman from Auburn/Bay City Western HS)
Travis Beynon** (sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City HS)
John Boote* (freshman from Holland/Holland HS)
Adam Chaffee*** (junior from Ann Arbor/Huron HS)
Todd Chappa* (freshman from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Brett Harring*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Edward Huebner** (sophomore from Portage/Northern HS)
Bryan Johnson** (sophomore frrom Portage/Northern HS)
Travis Jonker*** (junior from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)
Tim Keeler**** (senior from Portage/Northern HS)
Tim Kelly*** (junior from Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central HS)
Jon Kucinski**** (senior from Portage/Northern HS)
Steve Lepper** (sophomore from Midland/Dow HS)
Bryant Loomis*** (junior from Fredonia, N.Y./Fredonia HS)
Matt Margaron*** (junior from Naperville, Ill./Central HS)
Charlie Matz**** (senior from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)
Kyle Nevenzel** (sophomore from Holland/Holland HS)
Devin Nuner**** (senior from South Bend, Ind./South Bend HS)
Michael Parker* freshman from Midland/H.H. Dow HS)
Eric Plewka** (sophomore from Whitehall/Whitehall HS)
Andrew Riker**** (senior from Kalamazoo/Hackett HS)
Luke Rumohr*** (junior from Mason/Mason HS)
Juan Seidel* (freshman from Paw Paw/Paw Paw HS)
Chris Sterling** (sophomore from Montego Bay, Jamaica/Cornwall HS)
Aaron Viles** (sophomore from Montague/Montague HS)
Marcus Voss*** (junior from Holland/Zeeland HS)

WOMEN'S SOCCER LETTERWINNERS

Laurel Albonico* (freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake HS)
Mary Ayres** (junior from Plainwell/Plainwell HS)
Sara Burns* (freshman from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central HS)
Stephanie Bylsma* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Mandy Corbett* (freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Becky Creagh** (sophomore from Williamston/Williamston HS)
Amy Dobb**** (senior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Kate Dornbos*** (junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg HS)
Liz Dornbos**** (senior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg HS)
Jen Folkert* (freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Dawn Gillam* (freshman from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Lauren Hinkle** (sophomore from Indianapolis, Ind./North Central HS)
Kareen Hollenbeck* (sophomore from Montrose, Colo./Montrose HS)
Sheila Honeycutt* (freshman from Canton/Wayne Memorial HS)
Jessica Hostetler* (freshman from Zanesville, Ohio/Zanesville HS)
Katie Hughes* (freshman from Paw Paw/Paw Paw HS)
Candace Kool**** (freshman from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian HS)
Kim Lesmes* (freshman from Fredonia, N.Y./Fredonia HS)
Heidi Libner* (freshman from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South HS)
Janet McDonald* (junior from Grand Rapids/Northville HS)
Danielle Nave** (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix HS)
Catie Neidlinger* (sophomore from Marshall/Marshall HS)
Sarah Rahmel*** (senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North HS)
Lindsey Stanton* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Beth Stygstra**** (senior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Kimiko Sugimoto*** (junior from Kijabe, Kenya/Rift Valley Academy HS)

VOLLEYBALL LETTERWINNERS

Lindsey Brink* (sophomore from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
Amy Brower**** (senior from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Caitlin Deis* (freshman from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
Lindsey Gartner* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Northern HS)
Laura Hahnfeld*** (junior from Midland/Midland HS)
Katie Hall** (sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Molly Henson**** (senior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Kelley Hutchins* (freshman from Livonia/Livonia Stevenson HS)
Martha Luidens*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Alexis Mick** (junior from Roscommon/Roscommon HS)
McKenna Troyan** (sophomore from Sylvania, Ohio/Northview HS)
Kara VanAssen*** (junior from Jenison/Jenison HS)

FOOTBALL CHEERLEADER LETTERWINNERS

Meredith Albers* (sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Joshua Brandenburg* (junior from Mt. Vernon, Ohio/Mt. Vernon HS)
Bethany Buege*** (senior from Evart/Evart HS)
Jacob Cain*** (senior from Arcadia/Oneklema HS)
Camy Clift*** (senior from Bellevue/Bellevue HS)
Beth Evans** (senior from Winfield, Ill./West Chicago HS)
Ashley Farr* (freshman from Jension/Jenison HS)
Kristin Sheehan** (junior from Lansing/Holt HS)
Melissa Snyder* (sophomore from Mishawaka, Ind./Penn HS)
Sarah Stowell* (freshman from Lake Odessa/Lakewood HS)
Brooke Wever*** (freshman Fremont/Fremont HS)