posted June 27, 2002

Hope Athletes Named to 2001-02 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2001/2002 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 140 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 13th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are five seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction -- Jenna Anderson of Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson HS (swimming and cross country), Amy Brower of Hamilton/Hamilton HS (volleyball and softball), Sarah Burgess of Niles/Buchanan HS (track and field), David Lichtenberger of Lansing/Sextion HS (cross country), and Brooke Vivian of McBain/McBain HS (swimming and athletic trainer).

A total of 12 students combined academic excellence while participating in two sports during the school year.

* denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football,
GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis,
TR-Track, Tn-Trainer, VB-Volleyball

**Dawn Allers TR Sr St. Anne, IL/Kankakee
****Jenna Anderson CC, SW Sr Cincinnati, OH/Anderson
*Audrey Arnold SW So Richmond, Ind./Richmond

***Amy Baltmanis BB Jr Paw Paw/Paw Paw
*Kristin Barncord SB Fr Granger, IN/Penn
*Kenny Bart BsB So Jenison/Jenison
*Jennifer Bassman SW Fr Scotch Plains, NJ/Scotch Plains-Fanwood
**Joshua Baumbach FB Jr Wyoming/Wyoming Park
*Jennifer Beers TR Fr Williamston/Williamston
*Jennifer Boersma SB Jr Dorr/South Christian
**Jodi Boom BB Sr Coopersville/Coopersville
***Daniel Bouwens SW Jr Zeeland/Zeeland
*Martha Bouwens CC Fr Zeeland/Zeeland
*Anne Bradley Tn Sr Shaker Heights, OH/Shaker Heights
*Diana Bray Tn Sr Muskegon/Reeths-Puffer
*Lindsey Brink VB So Chelsea/Chelsea
****Amy Brower BB, VB Sr Hamilton/Hamilton
*Angela Bunker SB Jr Muskegon/Muskegon Mona Shores
****Sarah Burgess TR Sr Niles/Buchanan
*Sara Burns SO Fr Naperville, IL/Naperville Central

**Meredith Care CC Sr Grand Rapids/Northview
*Julianne Carrier CC Fr Saline/Saline
***Adam Chaffee SO Jr Ann Arbor/Huron
***Karen Clark TR Jr Midland/Midland
**Lindsay Close SW So Holland/West Ottawa
**Deanna Clouse TE So Jackson/Northwest
**Jennifer Coleman TE Jr Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern
*Emily Colenbrander GO Jr Holland/Holland
*Holli Cooper TR Fr Cass City/Cass City
*Keith Cravotta CC, TR Sr Sussex, NJ/Vernon Township
*Rebecca Creagh SO So Williamston/Williamston

*Kristen Daniels TE Fr Greenville/Greenville
*Anna DeHaan TE Fr Grand Rapids/City
*Kortney DeVito TE Fr Okemos/Williamston
*Dawn DeVries Tn So Elgin, IL/Central
*Kate Dornbos SO Jr Vicksburg/Vicksburg
**Michael Douma CC, TR So Grandville/Grandville

***Julia Eagan SB Jr Summit, NJ/New Providence
*Jillian English SB Fr Grandville/Grandville

*Lindsay Fach SW Fr Rose City/Ogemaw Heights
*John Falatko GO Fr Pleasant Lake/Jackson Northwest
*Ian Fish FB Sr Parchment/Parchment
**Cody Fleming BB Jr Ames, Iowa/Gilbert
*Jennifer Folkert SO Fr Zeeland/Zeeland
**Kimberly Franklin CC, TR So Manistee/Manistee
*Elizabeth Fredericks SW Fr Yucaipa, CA/San Bernardino
**Erik Frost TE So Midland/Midland

*Lindsey Gartner VB Fr Grand Rapids/Forest Northern
*Dawn Gillam SO Fr Portage/Portage Northern
*Amanda Glas GO Fr Kalamazoo/Plainwell
**Michael Gle FB Sr Brighton/Brighton
*Candace Graham SB Fr Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*Martha Graham CC, TR So Midland/Midland
**Nick Grinzinger BsB Sr Mt. Pleasant/Mt. Pleasant
***Kathi Grotenhuis BB Jr Holland/Hamilton

***Laura Hahnfeld VB Jr Midland/Midland
*Brian Hammer FB Sr Caledonia/Caledonia
*Michael Hanley CC Sr Traverse City/St. Francis
**Jason Helsen FB So Ravenna/Ravenna
***Lauren Hermes CC Sr Arlington Hts., IL/John Hersey
**Lauren Hinkle SO So Indianapolis, IN/North Central
*Timothy Hoogewind TR Jr Wyoming/West Park
*Donavon Hornbeck CC, TR So Ovid/Ovid Elsie
*Jessica Hostetler SO Fr Zanesville, OH/Zanesville
*Edward Huebner SO So Portage/Northern
*Kelly Hutchins VB Fr Livonia/Livonia Stevenson

*Clisby Jarrard BsB Jr Barrington, IL/Barrington
*Lauren Jensen BB Jr Manistee/Manistee
**Bryan Johnson SO So Portage/Northern
*Eric Jongekryg CC So West Olivet/Zeeland

***Liz Kauffman CC Sr Remus/Battle Creek Lakeview
*Sarah Keenan SW So Portage/Northern
*Tim Kelly SO Jr Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central
*Tim Keur FB Fr Hudsonville/Hudsonville
***Lee Kiessel CC, TR Jr Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay
***Anna King CC, TR Sr Downers Grove, IL/North
*Julie King CC Fr Jenison/Jenison
*Jason Kingma BB So Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Baptist
*Candace Kool SO, Tn Fr Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
*Loren Kronemeyer GO Fr Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

*Heidi Libner SO Fr Park Ridge, IL/Maine South
****David Lichtenberger CC Sr Lansing/Sexton
**Bryant Loomis CO Jr Fredonia, NY/Fredonia
**Heather Ludwick TR Jr Newaygo/Fremont

*B.J. Maas BsB Jr Jenison/Jenison
**Haley Martin SW So Battle Creek/Lakeview
**Samuel Martin FB Sr Alma/Alma
*Greg McBride BsB Fr Ithaca/Ithaca
*Jason Mejeur BB So St. Joseph/St. Joseph
*Jeff Melville GO So Grandville/Jenison
*Monica Merkley Tn So Sarasota, FL/Sarasota
**Alexis Mick VB Jr Roscommon/Roscommon
*Allison Miller SB So Hopkins/Hopkins
*Kyle Morrison CC, TR So Niles/Niles
*Phillip Morse FB Fr Dearborn Heights/Divine Child
**Andrew Mullenix SW Sr Battle Creek/Harper Creek
*Patrick Murphy BsB Jr Midland/Midland

*Catherine Neidlinger SO So Marshall/Marshall
*Katie Nienhuis BB Jr Zeeland/Holland Christian

**Brooke Oosting TR Jr Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
***Jessica Oosting TR Jr Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
*Don Overbeek BB Jr Wyoming/Calvin Christian

**Kelly Parker SW Jr Battle Creek/Lakeview
**Joseph Phillips CC, TR Jr Kalamazoo/Portage Central
*Jill Pinter GO Fr Belleville/Ypsilanti Lincoln
**Eric Plewka SO So Whitehall/Whitehall
*Jennifer Price TR So Battle Creek/Lakeview

***Sarah Rahmel SO Sr Naperville, IL/Naperville North
*Alexandria Reed SB Fr Lansing/DeWitt
*Rachel Riemer CC So Ludington/Ludington
**Andrew Riker SO Sr Kalamazoo/Hackett
**Erin Riley SB So Homer Glen, IL/Chicago Christian

**Sarah Sanderson CC Jr Holland/Holland
**Sarah Scholten GO So Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**Jeffrey Seymour SW So Hamilton/Hamilton
*Ryan Shedd GO Fr Coldwater/Coldwater
**Jessica Shoaf GO So Midland/Midland
*John Sloothaak FB So Hamilton/Hamilton
***Laura Smith SW Sr Dearborn/Dearborn
**Michelle Smith SW So Olympia, WA/Home School
*Sarah Smith SW Fr Dearborn/Dearborn
*Stephanie Springer TE So Bloomfield Village/Birmingham Seaholm
*Mary Stark Tn Fr Onsted/Onsted
*Beth Stygstra SO Sr Holland/West Ottawa
***Kimiko Sugimoto SO Jr Kijabe, Kenya/Rift Valley Academy

*Kemery Twining Tn So Wellington, OH/Black River

*Kristine Umlauf TR Fr Dearborn Heights/Divine Child

*Kara VanAssen VB, TR Jr Jenison/Jenison
**Michael VanBeek BsB Jr Hudsonville/Unity Christian
*Steve VanBeek GO So Hudsonville/Unity Christian
*Nick VanDerHeide FB So Dorr/South Christian
*Milly VanderMuelen SB Sr Hamilton/Hamilton
*Mike VanHekken BB Jr Holland/Holland
*Kathryn Veldman CC Jr Three Oaks/River Valley
*Adelynn Vilmann BB Fr Houghton/Houghton
****Brooke Vivian SW, Tn Sr McBain/McBain

*Matt Waterstone SW Fr Holland/Holland
**Jonathan Wendrick GO Jr Brighton/Pinckney
***Heather Wicklund CC Sr N. St. Paul, MN/North
*Stephanie Witmer TR Fr Muskegon/Muskegon