posted February 20, 2003

Spring Sports Letterwinners Announced

 Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Ray Smith and Anne Irwin.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope College won the Commissioner's Cup for having the best cumulative men's and women's program in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA). Hope also finished first in both the MIAA men's and women's all-sports standings.

It marks the 25th time in school history that Hope has won the coveted MIAA Commissioner's Cup, the most of any member school.

Seventeen athletes lettered all four years in their respective spring sport. They were: Andrea Adams of Fairgrove (softball), Kyle Blackport of Grand Rapids (baseball), Jen Boersma of Dorr (softball), Matt Bradley of Hastings (men's tennis), Angie Bunker of Muskegon (softball), Karen Clark of Midland (women's track), Julia Eagan of Summit, N.J. (softball), Ben Freeburn of Hartford (men's track), Casey Glass of Hudsonville (baseball), Clisby Jarrard of Barrington, Ill. (baseball), Dan Mann of Spring Lake (men's tennis), Brooke Oosting of Grand Rapids (women's track), Jessica Oosting of Grand Rapids (women's track), Edward Perez of Dorr (men's track), Kristi Ridge of Elk Rapids (softball), Mike VanBeek of Hudsonville (baseball), Matt Widenmier of Midland (baseball).

2003 Baseball Letterwinners

Kenny Bart*** (junior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Mike Billingsley** (sophomore from Birmingham/Birmingham Seaholm HS)
Kyle Blackport**** (senior from Grand Rapids/South Christian HS)
Nathan Brandsen* (freshman from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Zach Buchan* (freshman from Cedar/Glen Lake HS)
Jon Deming* (junior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Jonathan Edmondson* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Casey Glass**** (senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Nate Grinzinger** (sophomore from Mt. Pleasant/Mt. Pleasant HS)
Jordan Hall* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Russ Higgins** (sophomore from Clinton Township/Chippewa Valley HS)
Michael Howes* (freshman from Alma/Alma HS)
Joshua Hundt* (freshman from Lansing/Okemos HS)
Clisby Jarrard**** (senior from Barrington, Ill./Barrington HS)
Justin Kribs*** (junior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Bruce Lund* (sophomore from Reed City/Reed City HS)
B.J. Maas*** (senior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Eric MacKenzie*** (junior from Alpena/Alpena HS)
Kenny Papes*** (senior from Scottville/Mason County Central HS)
Andrew Parrish* (freshman from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Aaron Quimby*** (junior from Quincy/Quincy HS)
Robert Riksen* (freshman from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Brett Schlender* (freshman from Stevensville/Lakeshore HS)
Kyle Trapp** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Mike VanBeek**** (senior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian HS)
Christian Viel*** (junior from Big Rapids/Big Rapids HS)
Andrew Vlasak** (sophomore from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South HS)
Matt Widenmier**** (senior from Midland/Midland HS)

2003 Softball Letterwinners

Andrea Adams**** (senior from Fairgrove/Akron-Fairgrove HS)
Emily Adams* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Jen Boersma**** (senior from Dorr/South Christian HS)
Angie Bunker**** (senior from Muskegon/Muskegon Mona Shores HS)
Cristi DeGraff** (sophomore from South Holland, Ill./Illiana Christian HS)
Megan Drooger* (freshman from Holland/Holland HS)
Julia Eagan**** (senior from Summit, N.J./New Providence HS)
Candace Graham** (sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Libby Hammon* (freshman from Allegan/Allegan HS)
Kelly Kraft*** (junior from Brown City/Brown City HS)
Allison Miller*** (junior from Hopkins/Hopkins HS)
Kristi Ridge**** (senior from Elk Rapids/Elk Rapids HS)
Kara Sayger* (junior from Rochester, Ind./Rochester HS)
Megan Sheehan** (sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Lauren Vande Kopple** (sophomore from Rockford/Rockford HS)
Ashley VanMeter** (sophomore from Dansville/Dansville HS)

2003 Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Matt Bradley**** (senior from Hastings/Hastings HS)
Kevney Dugan** (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Erik Frost*** (junior from Midland/Midland HS)
Dan Mann**** (senior from Spring Lake/Grand Haven HS)
Derek Phelan** (junior from Warren/Warren Woods Tower HS)
Andy Phillips* (freshman from White Pigeon/Sturgis HS)
Andrew Ruemenapp* (freshman from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)
Jason Wagenmaker* (sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven HS)

2003 Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Erin Bradley* (freshman from Hastings/Hastings HS)
Deanna Clouse*** (junior from Jackson/Northwest HS)
Jennifer Coleman**** (senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern HS)
Kristen Daniels** (sophomore from Greenville/Greenville HS)
Anna DeHaan** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/City HS)
Kortney DeVito** (sophomore from Okemos/Williamston HS)
Lauren Engel* (freshman from Traverse City/ TC Central HS)
Anneliese Fox* (freshman from Alma/Alma HS)
Priya Malviya** (sophomore from Holland/Holland HS)
Stephanie Springer** (junior from Bloomfield Village/Birmingham Seaholm HS)

2003 Men's Track Letterwinners

Kyle Barnes* (freshman from Central Lake/Central HS)
Craig Bigger* (freshman from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
Gregory Borst* (freshman from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Matthew Casillas* (freshman from E. Grand Rapids/E. Grand Rapids HS)
Alfred Chimoski** (sophomore from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay HS)
Peter Derby* (junior from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
Ben Freeburn**** (senior from Hartford/Hartford HS)
Anthony Gawron* (junior from Muskegon/Reeths-Puffer HS)
Scott Greenman* (freshman from Brighton/Pinckney HS)
James Grosse* (senior from Three Oaks/River Valley HS)
Daniel Halloran* (junior from Midland/Midland HS)
Kristopher James** (sophomore from Wheeler/Breckenridge HS)
Neal Karsten* (freshman from Zeeland/Holland Christian HS)
Kurt Koehler* (senior from Ypsilanti/Gabriel Richard HS)
Landon Lapham* (sophomore from Whitehall/Whitehall HS)
Andrew Mininger** (junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central HS)
Kyle Morrison*** (junior from Niles/Niles HS)
Edward Perez**** (senior from Dorr/Hopkins HS)
Joe Phillips*** (senior from Kalamazoo/Portage Central HS)
Brendan Ryan** (sophomore from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)
Albert Slendebroek** (sophomore from Howard City/Tri-County Area HS)
Matthew Svoboda* (freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven HS)
Joel Teft*** (junior from Grand Rapids/South Christian HS)
Benjamin Troost* (freshman from Holland/Hamilton HS)
Kenneth VandenOever* (freshman from Portage/Portage HS)
Benjamin Walker* (sophomore from Bellaire/Bellaire HS)
Tyson Warner* (freshman from Portage/Northern HS)
Ryan Weaver* (freshman from Saline/Saline HS)
Jeff Weber* (freshman from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Kyle Williams* (freshman from Plainwell/Delton Kellogg HS)
Philip Wilson* (freshman from Fruitport/Muskegon HS)
Travis Young** (sophomore from Tustin/Pine River HS)

2003 Women's Track Letterwinners

Christine Alcenius* (freshman from Horton/Hanover-Horton HS)
Katrina Alvesteffer** (sophomore from Whitehall/Whitehall HS)
Amy Blum* (freshman from Saline/Saline HS)
Laura Borovsky* (freshman from Livonia/Churchill HS)
Karen Clark**** (senior from Midland/Midland HS)
Holli Cooper** (sophomore from Cass City/Cass City HS)
Martha Graham*** (junior from Midland/Midland HS)
Andrea Gramm* (sophomore from Bremen/Bremen HS)
Elizabeth Hansen* (freshman from Ludington/Ludington HS)
Gracia Kamps* (sophomore from Hudsonville/Covenant Christian HS)
Julie King* (sophomore from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Lindsey Kuipers* (sophomore from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Heather Ludwick*** (senior from Newaygo/Fremont HS)
Rosa Morales* (senior from Queens, N.Y./Richard R. Green HS)
Brooke Oosting**** (senior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Jessica Oosting**** (senior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Allison Pawlowski* (freshman from Pinckney/Pinckney HS)
Tina Pike** (sophomore from Rochester, Minn./Central HS)
Kristin Post*** (senior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Angela Saxton* (freshman from Dowagiac/Union HS)
Emily Schlitz** (sophomore from Potterville/Potterville HS)
Rachael Smith* (freshman from Portage/Central HS)
Allison Trotter* (freshman from Haslett/Haslett HS)
Kathryn Veldman* (senior from Sawyer/River Valley HS)
Maureen Warfield* (freshman from Jackson/Adrian HS)
Christiana Watkin*** (junior Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Stephanie Witmer** (sophomore from Muskegon/Muskegon HS)