posted July 1, 2003

Hope Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

 The 2002/2003 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 153 student-athletes from Hope College. The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 14th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are eight seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction. They are Amy Baltmanis of Paw Paw/Paw Paw HS (basketball), Daniel Bouwens of Zeeland/Zeeland HS (swimming), Karen Clark of Midland/Midland HS (track), Julia Eagan of Summit, N.J./New Providence HS (softball), Kathi Grotenhuis of Hamilton/Hamilton HS (basketball), Laura Hahnfeld of Midland/Midland HS (volleyball), Lee Kiessel of Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay HS (cross country), and Jessica Oosting of Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS (track).

A total of 12 students combined academic excellence while participating in two sports during the school year.

2002/03 MIAA Academic Honor Roll
Hope College Honorees

       Student/Athlete             Sport       Yr       Hometown/High School
*       Katherine Armbruster  SO       Fr       Wooster, Ohio/Wooster
*       Mary Ayres             SO       Sr       Plainwell/Plainwell
****       Amy Baltmanis             BB       Sr       Paw Paw/Paw Paw
*       Lisa Baran             SW       Fr       South Lyon/South Lyon
**       Kenny Bart             BsB       Jr       Jenison/Jenison
***       Joshua Baumbach             FB       Sr       Wyoming/Wyoming Park
**       Matt Baumbach             FB       Sr       Wyoming/Wyoming Park
*       Justin Blazek             CC       Fr       Portage/Northern
*       Amy Blum             TR, CC       Fr       Saline/Saline
**       Jennifer Boersma      SB       Jr       Dorr/South Christian
*       Brian Boom             FB       So       Coopersville/Coopersville
*       Laura Borovsky             TR       Fr       Livonia/Churchill
*       Gregory Borst            TR, CC       Fr       Jenison/Jenison
****       Daniel Bouwens             SW       Sr       Zeeland/Zeeland
**       Lindsey Brink             VB       Jr       Chelsea/Chelsea
*       Zach Buchan             BsB       Fr       Cedar/Glen Lake
**       Angela Bunker             SB       Sr       Muskegon/Mona Shores
*       Kevin Butterfield     SO       Fr       Zanesville, Ohio/Zanesville
***       Chad Carlson             BB       Sr       Holland/Holland
****       Karen Clark             TR       Sr       Midland/Midland
***       Lindsay Close             SW       Jr       Holland/West Ottawa
***       Deanna Clouse             TE       Jr       Jackson/Northwest
***       Jennifer Coleman      TE       Sr       Grand Rapids/Forest Hills N.
**       Emily Colenbrander    GO       Sr       Holland/Holland
**       Colleen Corey             BB       Sr       Jenison/Jenison
*       Mitch Cumings             FB       So       Holton/Holton
**      Kristen Daniels             TE       So       Greenville/Greenville
*       Melissa DeBoer             BB       Sr       Haslett/Haslett
**       Anna DeHaan             TE       So       Grand Rapids/City
*       Jon Deming             BsB       Jr       Portage/Portage Northern
**       Peter Derby             TR, CC       Jr       Cadillac/Cadillac
**       Kortney DeVito             TE       So       Okemos/Williamston
*       Leah Dewitt             SO       Fr       Holland/Holland Christian
**       Kate Dornbos             SO, Tn       Sr       Vicksburg/Vicksburg
*       Jamin Dreyer             SW       Fr       Holland/Zeeland
****       Julia Eagan             SB       Sr       Summit, NJ/New Providence
*       Linda Ebels             BB       Fr       Falmouth/Michigan Christian
*       Lisa Ekdom             SW       Fr       Holland/Holland Christian
*       Anna Eriks             VB       Jr       Holland/West Ottawa
**       Lindsay Fach             SW       So       Rose City/Ogemaw Heights
****       Anneliese Fox             TE       Fr       Alma/Alma
*       Jennifer Franklin     SW       Jr       Portage/Portage Central
**       Ben Freeburn             TR       Sr       Hartford/Hartford
***       Erik Frost             TE       Jr       Midland/Midland
*       Megan Fry             CC       Sr       Charlotte/Charlotte
*       Ross Geurink             SW       Jr       Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*       Dawn Gillam             SO       So       Portage/Portage Northern
**       Amanda Glas             GO       So       Kalamazoo/Plainwell
*       Casey Glass             BsB       Sr       Hudsonville/Hudsonville
**       Candace Graham             SB       So       Hudsonville/Hudsonville
**       Martha Graham             TR, CC       Jr       Midland/Midland
*       Andrea Gramm             TR       So       Bremen/Bremen
*       Leticia Grandia             CC       Sr       Rockford/Rockford
****       Kathi Grotenhuis      BB       Sr       Hamilton/Hamilton
*       Kelsey Guisbert             Tn       Fr       Farmington/Farmington
*       Kyle Hackney             FB       Sr       Alma/Alma
****       Laura Hahnfeld             VB       Sr       Midland/Midland
*       Daniel Halloran             TR       Jr       Midland/Midland
*       Libby Hammon             SB       Fr       Allegan/Allegan
***       Jason Helsen             FB       Sr       Ravenna/Ravenna
***       Lauren Hinkle             SO       Jr       Indianapolis, Ind./N. Central
**       Donavon Hornbeck      CC       Jr       Ovid/Ovid Elsie
*       Michael Howes             BsB       Fr       Alma/Alma
**       Edward Huebner             SO       Jr       Portage/Northern
**       Kelley Hutchins             VB       So       Livonia/Livonia Stevenson
*       Greg Immink             BB       So       Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*       Travis Jager             FB       Jr       Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
**       Lauren Jensen             BB       Jr       Manistee/Manistee
**       Eric Jongekryg             CC       Jr       West Olive/Zeeland
*       Sara Jongekryg             CC       Fr       West Olive/Zeeland
*       Neal Karsten             TR       Fr       Zeeland/Holland Christian
**       Sarah Keenan             SW       Jr       Portage/Portage Northern
*       Andy Keller             FB       Sr       Hastings/Hastings
****       Lee Kiessel             CC       Sr       Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay
**       Julie King             TR, CC       So       Jenison/Jenison
*       Amanda Kistler             CC       Fr       Ludington/Ludington
*       Charlie Kleinheksel   BB       Sr       Zeeland/Zeeland
*       Kurt Koehler             TR, CC       Sr       Ypsilanti/Gabriel Richard
*       Kelly Kraft             SB       Jr       Brown City/Brown City
*       Justin Kribs             BsB       Jr       Jenison/Jenison
*       Steven Lepper             SO       Jr       Midland/Dow
*       Jason Lisko             Tn       Sr       Downers Grove, Ill./D.G. South
*       Patrick Looman             GO       Sr       Holland/Holland Christian
***       Bryant Loomis             SO       Sr       Fredonia, N.Y./Fredonia
***       Heather Ludwick             TR       Sr       Newaygo/Fremont
**       B.J. Maas             BsB       Sr       Jenison/Jenison
***       Haley Martin             SW       Jr       Battle Creek/Lakeview
**       Jason Mejeur             BB       Jr       St. Joseph/St. Joseph
**       Jeffrey Melville      GO       Jr       Grandville/Jenison
**       Monica Merkley             Tn       Jr       Sarasota, FL/Sarasota
***       Alexis Mick             VB       Sr       Roscommon/Roscommon
**       Allison Miller             SB       Jr       Hopkins/Hopkins
*       Rosa Morales             TR       Sr       Queens, N.Y./Richard R. Green
**       Kyle Morrison             TR, CC       Jr       Niles/Niles
**       Phil Morse             FB       So       Dearborn Heights/Divine Child
*       Emily Nelson             CC       Fr       Mt. Morris, Ill./Oregon
*       Kyle Nevenzel             SO       Jr       Holland/Holland
**       Katie Nienhuis             BB       Sr       Zeeland/HollandChristian
*       Megan Noll             BB       Fr       Lake Orion/Lake Orion
*       Brad Norden             SW       Jr       Jenison/Jenison
*       Meagan O'Neil             SW       Fr       Troy/Troy
***       Brooke Oosting             TR       Sr       Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
****       David Ornee             SW       Fr       Zeeland/Zeeland
**       Don Overbeek             BB       Sr       Wyoming/Calvin Christian
***       Kelly Parker             SW       Sr       Battle Creek/Lakeview
*       Holly Patterson             Tn       So       Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
**       Jill Pinter             GO       So       Belleville/Ypsilanti Lincoln
***       Eric Plewka             SO       Jr       Whitehall/Whitehall
*       Julie Pollock             GO       Fr       Midland/Midland
*       Sarah Reese             CC       Fr       Ann Arbor/Ann Arbor
**       Rachel Riemer             CC       Jr       Ludington/Ludington
**       Chris Roecker             SW       Sr       Battle Creek/Lakeview
***       Sarah Sanderson             CC       Sr       Holland/Holland
*       Kara Sayger             SB       Jr       Rochester, Ind./Rochester
***       Peter Schaafsma             CC       Sr       Cadillac/Cadillac
*       Lindsey Schaap             VB       Fr       Holland/Holland
*       Vince Scheffler             FB       Sr       Chelsea/Chelsea
*       Rebecca Schewe             SW       Fr       Berkley/Berkley
*       Emily Schlitz             TR, Tn       So       Potterville/Potterville
***       Sarah Scholten             GO       Jr       Grand Rapids/G.R. Christian
*       Tess Scholz             SO       Fr       Portage/Portage Northern
***       Jeff Seymour             SW       Jr       Holland/Holland
**       Ryan Shedd             GO       So       Coldwater/Coldwater
*       Katie Sherron             CC       Sr       Livonia/Livonia Stevenson
***       Michelle Smith             SW       Jr       Olympia, Wash./Home School
**       Sarah Smith             SW       So       Dearborn/Dearborn
**       Stephanie Springer    TE       Jr       Bloomfield Village/Bir. Seaholm
*       Erika Steele             SW       So       Portage/Portage Northern
*       Lauren Stieper             SO       Fr       Dearborn/Dearborn
**       Melissa Sulok             SW       Jr       South Bend, Ind./Clay
*       Ashley Tillman             SW       Fr       Birmingham/Seaholm
*       Allison Trotter             TR       Fr       Haslett/Haslett
*       Emily Tyler             SO       Fr       Rochester/Rochester Adams
**       Kara VanAssen             VB       Sr       Jenison/Jenison
***       Mike VanBeek             BsB       Sr       Hudsonville/Unity Christian
*       Lauren Vande Kopple   SB       So       Rockford/Rockford
**       Mike VanHekken             BB        Sr       Holland/Holland
**       Kathryn Veldman             TR, CC       Sr       Sawyer/River Valley
**       Adelynn Vilmann             BB       So       Houghton/Houghton
*       Mitch Wacksman             FB       Sr       Essexville/Garber
*       Maureen Warfield      TR       Fr       Jackson/Adrian
**       Matt Waterstone             SW       So       Holland/Holland
*       Ryan Weaver             TR, CC       Fr       Saline/Saline
*       Jeff Weber             TR, CC       Fr       Grandville/Grandville
***       Jonathan Wendrick     GO       Sr       Brighton/Pinckney
*       Rebecca Wieferich     Tn       Sr       Ithaca/Ithaca
*       Megan Willett             CC       Fr       Cadillac/Lake City
*       Kyle Williams             TR, CC       Fr       Plainwell/Delton Kellogg
*       Rob Wise             FB       Sr       Alma/Alma
**       Stephanie Witmer      TR, CC       So       Muskegon/Muskegon
*       Sarah Zuidema             GO       Fr       Grand Rapids/G.R. Christian


*       denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

       KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, 
        GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, 
        Tn-Trainer, VB-Volleyball