posted March 7, 2004

Hope Qualifiers to NCAA Men's Swimming Championships

Held March 18-20, 2004 - at St. Peters, Missouri

COMPETITORS

  • Kurt Blohm, sophomore from Wilmington, Ohio
  • Ross Geurink, senior from Hudsonville
  • Chris Hamstra, senior from Zeeland
  • Jeff Heydlauff, junior from Chelsea
  • Ian Kobes, senior from Holland
  • David Ornee, sophomore from Zeeland
  • Jacob Taber, senior from Battle Creek

TEAM STANDINGS
Hope finished 16th among 53 teams with 75 points.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Kurt Blohm
50-yard freestyle, 12th place, :21.34 (HM All-American)
100-yard backstroke, 16th place, :52.91 (HM All-American)
100-yard freestyle, 27th place, :47.21
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)
Member of HM All-America 800-yard freestyle relay (16th place, 7:02.56

Ross Geurink
100-yard breaststroke, 23rd place, :59.00
200-yard breaststroke, 30th place, 2:12.38
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)

Chris Hamstra
50-yard freestyle, 31st place, :21.50
100-yard freestyle, 35th place, :47.50
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)
Member of HM All-America 800-yard freestyle relay (16th place, 7:02.56

Jeff Heydlauff
50-yard freestyle, 36th place, :21.58
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)

Ian Kobes
50-yard freestyle, 54th place, :22.75
100-yard backstroke, 12th place, :52.07 (HM All-American)
200-yard backstroke, 18th place, 1:53.56
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)

Dave Ornee
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 800-yard freestyle relay (16th place, 7:02.56

Jacob Taber
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)

RELAY RESULTS
200-yard freestyle relay, 10th place, 1:24.43 (HM All-America)
Chris Hamstra, Jake Taber, Kurt Blohm, Jeff Heydlauff

400-yard medley relay, 13th place, 3:29.00 (HM All-America)
Ian Kobes, Ross Geurink, Chris Hamstra, Kurt Blohm

200-yard medley relay, 9th place, 1:33.59 (HM All-America)
Ian Kobes, Ross Geurink, Chris Hamstra, Jeff Heydlauff

800-yard freestyle relay, 16th place, 7:02.56 (HM All-America)
Chris Hamstra, Dave Ornee, Kurt Blohm, Jake Taber

400-yard freestyle relay, 7th place, 3:07.09 (All-American)
Kurt Blohm, Jeff Heydlauff, Dave Ornee, Chris Hamstra