posted March 20, 2004

Hope Results at NCAA Men's Swimming Championships

Held March 18-20, 2004
at St. Peters, Missouri

HOPE COLLEGE COMPETITORS

Kurt Blohm, sophomore from Wilmington, Ohio (Wilmington HS)
Ross Geurink, senior from Hudsonville, Mich. (Hudsonville HS)
Chris Hamstra, senior from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland HS)
Jeff Heydlauff, junior from Chelsea, Mich. (Chelsea HS)
Ian Kobes, senior from Holland, Mich. (Holland HS)
David Ornee, sophomore from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland HS)
Jacob Taber, senior from Battle Creek, Mich. (Lakeview HS)

TEAM STANDINGS
Hope finished 16th among 53 teams with 75 points.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Kurt Blohm
50-yard freestyle, 12th place, :21.34 (HM All-American)
100-yard backstroke, 16th place, :52.91 (HM All-American)
100-yard freestyle, 27th place, :47.21
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)
Member of HM All-America 800-yard freestyle relay (16th place, 7:02.56

Ross Geurink
100-yard breaststroke, 23rd place, :59.00
200-yard breaststroke, 30th place, 2:12.38
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)

Chris Hamstra
50-yard freestyle, 31st place, :21.50
100-yard freestyle, 35th place, :47.50
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)
Member of HM All-America 800-yard freestyle relay (16th place, 7:02.56

Jeff Heydlauff
50-yard freestyle, 36th place, :21.58
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)

Ian Kobes
50-yard freestyle, 54th place, :22.75
100-yard backstroke, 12th place, :52.07 (HM All-American)
200-yard backstroke, 18th place, 1:53.56
Member of HM All-America 200-yard medley relay (9th place, 1:33.59)
Member of HM All-America 400-yard medley relay (13th place, 1:25.42)

Dave Ornee
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 800-yard freestyle relay (16th place, 7:02.56

Jacob Taber
Member of All-American 400-yard freestyle relay (7th place, 3:07.09)
Member of HM All-America 200-yard freestyle relay (10th place, 1:24.43)

RELAY RESULTS
200-yard freestyle relay, 10th place, 1:24.43 (HM All-America)
Chris Hamstra, Jake Taber, Kurt Blohm, Jeff Heydlauff

400-yard medley relay, 13th place, 3:29.00 (HM All-America)
Ian Kobes, Ross Geurink, Chris Hamstra, Kurt Blohm

200-yard medley relay, 9th place, 1:33.59 (HM All-America)
Ian Kobes, Ross Geurink, Chris Hamstra, Jeff Heydlauff

800-yard freestyle relay, 16th place, 7:02.56 (HM All-America)
Chris Hamstra, Dave Ornee, Kurt Blohm, Jake Taber

400-yard freestyle relay, 7th place, 3:07.09 (All-American)
Kurt Blohm, Jeff Heydlauff, Dave Ornee, Chris Hamstra