posted May 11, 2004

Spring Sports Letterwinners Announced

 Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic director Ray Smith and senior women's administrator Eva Folkert.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope College won the Commissioner's Cup for having the best cumulative men's and women's program in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA). Hope also finished first in the MIAA men's and second in the MIAA women's all-sports standings.

It marked the 26th time in school history that Hope has won the coveted MIAA Commissioner's Cup, the most of any member school.

Thirteen athletes lettered all four years in their respective spring sport. They were: Kenneth Bart of Jenison (baseball), Deanna Clouse of Jackson (women's tennis), Erik Frost of Midland (men's tennis), Martha Graham of Midland (women's track), Kelly Kraft of Brown City, (softball), Justin Kribs of Jenison (baseball), Eric MacKenzie of Alpena (baseball), Allison Miller of Hopkins (softball), Kyle Morrison of Niles (men's track), L. Aaron Quimby of Quincy (baseball), Joel Teft of Grand Rapids (men's track), Kara VanAssen of Jenison (women's track), Christiana Watkin of Holland (women's track).

2004 Baseball Letterwinners

Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
Kenny Bart****	Sr.	Jenison	Jenison
Mike Billingsley***	So.	Birmingham	Birmingham Seaholm
Brian Blanchard*	Jr.	Battle Creek	Lakeview
Nathan Brandsen**	So.	Holland	Holland Christian
Aaron Clark*	Fr.	Holland	Holland
Kurtis DeHorn*	Fr.	Allendale	Allendale
Jon Deming**	Jr.	Portage	Portage Northern
Jon Edmondson**	So.	Grand Rapids	Forest Hills Central
Colin Fry*	Fr.	St. Joseph	St. Joseph
Dana Glass*	So.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
Jordan Hall**	So.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
Michael Howes**	So.	Alma	Alma
Nicholas Huizenga*	Fr.	Borculo	Unity Christian
Joshua Hundt*   So.	Lansing	Okemos
Daniel Keogh*	Fr.	Grosse Pt. Farms	Grosse Pte. South
Justin Kribs****	Sr.	Jenison	Jenison
Bruce Lund**	Jr.	Reed City	Reed City
William Lutke*	Fr.	Allendale	Unity Christian	
Eric MacKenzie	Sr.****	Alpena	Alpena
George MacKenzie*	So.	Grosse Pt. Farms	Grosse Pte. South	
Vance Nardin*	Jr.	Kentwood	East Kenwood
Anthony Pastrick*	Fr.	St. Joseph	St. Joseph
Aaron Quimby****	Sr.	Quincy	Quincy
Michael Rodgers*	Fr.	Saline	Saline
Matt VanBeek*	Fr.	Hudsonville	Unity Christian
Michael VanderVelde*	Fr.	Grandville	Grandville	
Andrew Vlasak***	Jr.	Grosse Pointe	Grosse Pte. South

 

2004 Softball Letterwinners

Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
Emily Adams**	So.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
Amanda Boden*	So.	Ithaca	Ithaca
Lindsay Brown*	Fr.	Grand Rapids	Northview
Lisa Burgess**	Jr.	Dorr	Wayland
Justine Campos*	Fr.	Holland	Holland
Danielle Constantin*	Fr.	Midland	Midland
Shanna Elston*	So.	Lambertville	Emmanuel Baptist
Candace Graham***	Jr.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
Kelsey Guisbert*	So.	Farmington	Farmington
Libby Hammon**	So.	Allegan	Allegan
Nicole Izenbaard*	Fr.	Kalamazoo	Kalamazoo Christian	
Kelly Kraft****	Sr.	Brown City	Brown City
Lauren Kucera*	Fr.	Dyer, Ind.	Lake Central	
Allison Miller****	Sr.	Hopkins	Hopkins
Kara Sayger**	Sr.	Rochester, Ind.	Rochester
Megan Sheehan***	Jr.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
Lauren Vande Kopple***	Jr.	Rockford	Rockford
Ashley VanMeter***	Jr.	Dansville	Dansville
Rebecca Whitman*	So.	Ludington	Ludington

 

2004 Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School		
Robert Dody*	So.	Whitehall	Whitehall
Kevney Dugan***	Sr.	Holland, Mich.	Holland Christian
Erik Frost****	Sr.	Midland, Mich.	Midland
Derek Phelan***	Sr.	Warren, Mich.	Warren Woods Tower
Andy Phillips**	So.	White Pigeon	Sturgis
Andrew Ruemenapp**	So.	Petoskey	Petoskey
Jason Wagenmaker**	Jr.	Grand Haven	Grand Haven

 

2004 Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
Erin Bradley**	So.	Hastings	Hastings
Deanna Clouse****	Sr.	Jackson	Northwest
Kortney DeVito***	Jr.	Okemos	Williamston
Lauren Engel**	So.	Traverse City	Central
Anneliese Fox**	So.	Alma	Alma
Ashley Leary*	Fr.	Naperville, Ill.	North Central
Priya Malviya***	Jr.	Holland	Holland
Amy Norris*	Fr.	Ann Arbor	Pioneer
Stephanie Springer***	Sr.	Bloomfield Village	Birmingham Seaholm
Tracy Wilburn	Fr.	Dimondale	Holt

 

2004 Men's Track Letterwinners

Name	Yr.	Hometown	High School
Kyle Barnes**	So.	Central Lake	Central
Justin Blazek*	So.	Portage	Northern
Jonathan Cain*	Sr.	Des Plaines, Ill.	Elk Grove
Matt Casillas** So.     East Grand Rapids   East Grand Rapids
Peter Derby**	Sr.	Cadillac	Cadillac
Sean Derby*	So.	Cadillac	Cadillac
Christopher Freeman*	Fr.	Wells, Me.	Seacoast Christian
Sanders Frye*	Fr.	Harbor Springs	Harbor Springs
Anthony Gawron**	Sr.	Muskegon	Reeths-Puffer
David Girardot*	Fr.	Fort Wayne, Ind.	Carroll
Daniel Halloran**	Sr.	Midland	Midland
John Hoffman*	So.	Scotia, N.Y.	Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Eric Jongekryg*	Sr.	West Olive	Zeeland
Aaron Kenemer*	Fr.	Zeeland	Zeeland
Scott Langille*	Fr.	Glen Ellyn, Ill.	Glenbard West
Jeffrey Layman*	Fr.	Holland	West Ottawa
Kyle Morrison****	Sr.	Niles	Niles
Matthew Rycenga*	So.	Cadillac	Cadillac
Cameron Schuler*Fr.	Albion	Albion
Kyle Smith*	Fr.	Ada	Forest Hills Northern
Matthew Svoboda**	Jr.	Grand Haven	Grand Haven
Joel Teft****	Sr.	Grand Rapids	South Christian
Ryan TerLouw*	Fr.	Pella, Ia.	Pella
Tyson Warner**	So.	Portage	Northern
Jeff Weber**	So.	Grandville	Grandville
Philip Wilson	So.	Fruitport	Muskegon
Travis Young	Jr.	Tustin	Pine River

 

2004 Women's Track Letterwinners

Name	Yr.	Hometown	High School
Katrina Alvesteffer***	Jr.	Whitehall	Whitehall
Laura Borovsky**	So.	Livonia	Churchill
Ashley Dean*	Fr.	Cadillac	Cadillac
Martha Graham****	Sr.	Midland	Midland
Cayla Henn*     Fr.     Dousman, Wisc.  Waukesha North
Monique Hoyle*	Fr.	Delton	Delton Kellogg
Denay Kippley*	Fr.	Holland	Holland
Leah Koopmans*	Fr.	Holland	Holland
Elizabeth Kreuze*	Fr.	Kalamazoo	Otsego
Lindsey Kuipers	Jr.**	Grandville	Grandville
Brietney Lewis  Fr.*    West Chicago, Ill.  St. Francis
Erin Mitteer*	Fr.	Middleville	Caledonia
Tina Pike***	Jr.	Rochester, Minn.	Central
Jennifer Price***	Sr.	Battle Creek	Lakeview
Laura Rojeski*	Fr.	Mt. Pleasant	Mt. Pleasant
Angela Saxton**	So.	Dowagiac	Union
Emily Schlitz***	Jr.	Potterville	Potterville
Barbara Schornstein*    Fr.     Shoreview, Minn.   Mounds View
Mishelle Scott*	Fr.	Traverse City	Traverse City West
Leslie Tableman*	Fr.	Lansing	Lansing Eastern
Britta Trepp*	Fr.	Traverse City	Traverse City West
Kara VanAssen****	Sr.	Jenison	Jenison
Jennifer VanderMeer*	Fr.	Holland	Holland
Emily Wandell*	Fr.	Mason	Mason
Maureen Warfield**	So.	Jackson	Adrian
Christiana Watkin****	Sr.	Holland	West Ottawa
Kelli Zoellner*	Fr.	Eastpointe	Eastpointe Lutheran