posted December 7, 2004

2004 Fall Sports Letterwinners Announced

HOLLAND -- The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sport teams have been announced by athletic director Ray Smith and senior woman administrator Eva Folkert.

Hope teams had an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

Eighteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Tyler Basler (soccer), Stephanie Bylsma (soccer), Todd Chappa (soccer), Andy Crane (football), Dawn Gillam (soccer), Kelley Hutchins (volleyball), Tim Keur (football), Julie King (cross country), Jason Misner (football), Kyle Morrison (cross country), Phil Morse (football), Catherine Neidlinger (soccer), Tina Pike (cross country), Ryan Shedd (golf), Andy Snyder (football), Sarah Stowell (cheerleading), Kody Taylor (golf), and Mike Verwys (football).

Men's Golf Letterwinners
Nathaniel Golomb**, sophomore from Schoolcraft (Schoolcraft HS)
David Hardcastle*, sophomore from Chelsea (Chelsea HS)
Matthew Lapham*, freshman from Brighton (Brighton HS)
Steven Martindale*, freshman from Midland (H.H. Dow)
Ryan Otto**, sophomore from St. Joseph (Lake Michigan Catholic HS)
Ryan Shedd****, senior from Coldwater (Coldwater HS)
Ryan Sheets*, freshman from Saline (Saline HS)
Justin Spyker***, senior from Portage (Portage Central HS)
Kody Taylor****, senior from Greenville (Greenville HS)
Thomas Yamaoka*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)

Women's Golf Letterwinners
Tarin Coulas*, freshman from Grand Ledge (Grand Ledge HS)
Natalie Grand*, freshman from Canton (Plymouth Salem HS)
Kim Harrison**, sophomore from Mason (Mason HS)
Malinda Lasater*, freshman from Wichita, Ks. (Maize HS)
Vanessa Phan*, freshman from Wyoming (Godwin Heights HS)
Alisha Philo*, freshman from Greenville (Greenville HS)
Brittanny Philo***, junior from Greenville (Greenville HS)
Julie Pollock***, junior Midland (Midland HS)
Holly Sneller**, sophomore from Holland (Hamilton HS)

Men's Soccer Letterwinners
Michael Amerman*, freshman from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Prep)
Tyler Basler****, senior from Auburn (Bay City Western HS)
Kevin Butterfield***, junior from Zanesville, Ohio (Zanesville HS)
Todd Chappa****, senior from Portage (Portage Northern HS)
Mark Dishnow*, freshman from Saline (Saline HS)
David Gonthier***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa HS)
Jordan Goorhouse**, sophomore from Caledonia (East Kentwood HS)
Brady Jensen*, freshman from Northville (Southfield Christian HS)
Bryan Johnson*, junior from Portage (Portage Northern HS)
Karter Klingenberg***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian HS)
Phil Lepper***, junior from Midland (Dow HS)
Gunnar Martin*, freshman from Mason (Mason HS)
Patrick McMahon**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central HS)
Devin McNeil***, junior from Lansing (DeWitt HS)
Geoff Meyer***, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern HS)
Bryan Mulder*, freshman from Kentwood (East Kentwood HS)
Timothy Nelson*, freshman from Saline (Saline HS)
Joey Orr*, sophomore from Sterling Heights (Bethesda HS)
Ryan Robleske*, freshman from Kentwood (East Kentwood HS)
Bain Rumohr*, sophomore from Mason (Mason HS)
Daniel Tresslar*, freshman from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington South HS)
Nathanael VanHorn*, freshman from Pinckney (Pinckney HS)

Women's Soccer Letterwinners
Kendall Aliber**, sophomore from Birmingham (Marian HS)
Stephanie Bylsma****, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville HS)
Sarah Cochrane*, freshman from Watertown, Wisc. (Watertown HS)
Lindsey Cole*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa HS)
Erin Dargis**, sophomore from Geneva, Ill. (Geneva Community HS)
Marie DePetris***, junior from Troy (Troy Athens HS)
Leah DeWitt***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian HS)
Julia Fischer*, freshman from Lainsburg (Lainsburg HS)
Amanda Friedline*, freshman from Howell (Howell HS)
Kayla Fryczynski*, freshman from Petoskey (Petoskey HS)
Dawn Gillam****, senior from Portage (Portage Northern HS)
Stefanie Haba***, junior from Marian (Marian HS)
Linnae Klompmaker**, junior from Holland (Holland Christian HS)
Kristine Krcmar**, junior from LaGrange, Ill. (Lyons Township HS)
Negeen Masghati***, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS)
Ashleigh McNeil**, sophomore from DeWitt (DeWitt HS)
Tricia Miedema*, freshman from Caledonia (Caledonia HS)
Catherine Neidlinger****, senior from Marshall (Marshall HS)(
Holly Nestle**, sophomore from Mason (Mason HS)
Erica Pagorek***, junior from Munster, Ind. (Andrean HS)
Lauren Peters**, sophomore from East Lansing (Okemos HS)
Rachael Sauerman**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North HS)
Tess Scholz***, junior from Portage (Portage Northern HS)
Lauren Stieper***, junior from Dearborn (Dearborn HS)
Elisa Tresslar*, freshman from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington HS)
Emily Tyler***, junior from Rochester (Rochester Adams HS)

Volleyball Letterwinners
Kimberly Brandes**, sophomore from Hillsdale (Hillsdale HS)
Shawna Buche***, junior from Saranac (Lakewood HS)
Marianne Hinken*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Calvin Christian HS)
Amber Hoezee**, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison HS)
Natalie Hoogeveen**, junior from Orange City, Ia. (Maurice HS)
Kelley Hutchins****, senior from Livonia (Livonia Stevenson HS)
Jennifer Ivanoff*, freshman from Flushing (Flushing HS)
Stephanie Poll*, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton HS)
Lindsey Schaap***, junior from Holland (Holland HS)
Deena VanAssen**, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison HS)
Julie VanderSlice***, junior from New Era (Shelby HS)

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
Kelly Bauer**, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City West HS)
Viktorija Graudins*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Loy Norrix HS)
Rose Hawk*, sophomore from Holton (Holton HS)
Will Huisman**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville HS)
Anthony Kreucher***, junior from Orchard Lake (Detroit Catholic HS)
Emily Mills*, freshman from Marshall (Marshall HS)
Carmen Nee***, senior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian HS)
Amanda Scheeringa*, freshman from Schereville, Ind. (Illiana Christian HS)
Kelly Steeves, senior from Clarendon Hills, Ill. (Hinsdale Central HS)
Sarah Stowell, senior from Lake Odessa (Lakewood HS)
Rachel Streelman, junior from Jenison (Unity Christian HS)
Aaron Thomson, senior from Sandusky (Sandusky HS)
Rosa Vinas, sophomore from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids HS)
Mark Yapp, freshman from Ann Arbor (Lutheran High Westland HS)

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
Kyle Barnes***, junior from Central Lake (Central Lake HS)
Justin Blazek***, junior from Portage (Portage Northern HS)
Matt Casillas***, junior from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids HS)
Sean Derby***, junior from Cadillac (Cadillac HS)
Sanders Frye*, sophomore from Harbor Springs (Harbor Springs HS)
Jonathan Kay*, freshman from Three Rivers (Three Rivers HS)
Aaron Kenemer**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland HS)
Colin Lawrence*, freshman from Sterling, N.Y. (Red Creek HS)
Jeffrey Layman**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa HS)
Kyle Morrison****, senior from Niles (Niles HS)
Ryan TerLouw**, sophomore from Pella, Ia. (Pella HS)
Jason Todd*, freshman from Niles (Niles HS)
Tyson Warner***, junior from Portage (Portage Northern HS)
Jeffrey Weber***, junior from Grandville (Grandville HS)
Seth Weener*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville HS)
Alexander Wood**, sophomore from Traverse City (TC West HS)

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
Katrina Alvesteffer***, senior from Whitehall (Whitehall HS)
Natalie Dall'Olmo*, freshman from Traverse City (TC West HS)
Ashley Dean**, sophomore from Cadillac (Cadillac HS)
Katie Greenland*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville HS)
Lydia Hartsell*, freshman from Alexandria, Minn. (Jefferson HS)
Anne Hoekstra*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Loy Norrix HS)
Kinsi Hower**, sophomore from Ft. Wayne, Ind. (R. Nelson Snider HS)
Monique Hoyle**, sophomore from Delton (Delton-Kellogg HS)
Amanda Huck**, sophomore from Fowlerville (Fowlerville HS)
Marlie Johnson*, freshman from Petoskey (Petoskey HS)
Heather Kamps*, junior from North Muskegon (North Muskegon HS)
Julie King****, senior from Jenison (Jenison HS)
Brietney Lewis**, sophomore from West Chicago, Ill. (St. Francis HS)
Charlotte Meeker*, freshman Traverse City (Traverse City Christian HS)
Alison Mejeur**, sophomore from St. Joseph (St. Joseph HS)
Christine Morden**, sophomore from Sandusky (Sandusky HS)
Sara Omanson*, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North HS)
Andrea Oosting**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Calvin Christian HS)
Ashley O'Shaughnessey**, sophomore from Elk Rapids (Elk Rapids HS)
Tina Pike****, senior from Rochester, Minn. (Century HS)
Sarah Reese**, junior from Ann Arbor (Whitmore Lake HS)
Barbara Schornstein**, sophomore from Shoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
Leslie Tableman**, sophomore from Lansing (Lansing Eastern HS)
Britta Trepp**, sophomore from Traverse City (TC West HS)
Emily Wandell**, sophomore from Mason (Mason HS)
Katie Wandell*, sophomore from Mason (Mason HS)
Kelli Zoellner**, sophomore from Eastpointe (Lutheran East HS)

Football Letterwinners
Colin Balas*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Portage Central HS)
Joe Banish*, sophomore from Rochester (Rochester HS)
Troy Blasius*, freshman from Gaylord (Saint Mary's Catholic HS)
J. David Booko*, freshman from Three Rivers (Three Rivers HS)
Paul Burgess***, junior from St. Joseph (Stevensville Lakeshore HS)
Nate Barnett***, junior from Goodrich (Goodrich HS)
Derek Cooper**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Zeeland HS)
Andy Crane****, senior from Cedar Springs (Cedar Springs HS)
Andy Crowder*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS)
Eli Cryderman*, junior from Caledonia (Caledonia HS)
Mitch Cumings***, senior from Holton (Holton HS)
Joshua DeHaan**, junior from Fremont (Fremont HS)
Joseph Diekevers**, junior from Jenison (Jenison HS)
Brian Donnini*, sophomore from Hastings (Hastings HS)
Andy Doupe*, junior from Pinckney (Pinckney HS)
Matthew Erb**, junior from Middleville (Middleville HS)
Dustin Fiddler*, junior from Ada (Forest Hills Central HS)
Jared Ford*, junior from Byron Center (Byron Center HS)
Joseph Goeb*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids HS)
Scott Greenman*, junior from Brighton (Pinckney HS)
Paul Hoeksema***, senior from Grand Rapids (Creston HS)
Zachary Huizing**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Northview HS)
Tim Keur****, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville HS)
Seth Kovarik**, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central HS)
Erik Kozyra*, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven HS)
Todd Limback***, senior from Roseville (Roseville HS)
Caleb Martz**, senior from Big Rapids (Morley Stanwood HS)
Andrew McKay*, junior from Evart (Evart HS)
Joe Mendenhall**, senior from Big Rapids (Big Rapids HS)
Andy Mercer**, senior from Barrington, Ill. (Barrington HS)
Jason Misner****, senior from Kalamazoo (Parchment HS)
Nathan Morley*, junior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven HS)
Phil Morse****, senior from Dearborn Heights (Divine Child HS)
John Narlock*, junior from Saginaw (Nouvel Catholic Central HS)
Jack Nummerdor*, sophomore from Muskegon (Fruitport HS)
Nicholas Oostveen*, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville HS)
Kevin Roscheck**, sophomore from Holland (Holland HS)
Matthew Rugenstein*, freshman from Grand Rapids (GR Christian HS)
Joe Rumbley*, senior from Northville (Northville HS)
Bryan Scheffers**, senior from Portage (Kalamazoo Christian HS)
Jake Schrock**, senior from Clarkston (Lakewood HS)
Barry Schumacher*, sophomore from Laingsburg (Laingsburg HS)
Jeremiah Schutt*, freshman from Ravenna (Ravenna HS)
Joe Schwander*, junior from Rockford (Rockford HS)
S. Andrew Serrano**, sophomore from Holland (Holland HS)
Joe Shaffer**, senior from Muskegon (Orchard View HS)
Dustin Smith*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton HS)
Andy Snyder****, senior from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs HS)
Nathan Sorenson***, senior from Bloomfield Hills (Andover HS)
Matthew Thorne**, senior from Vermontville (Maple Valley HS)
Scott Travis**, junior from Unionville (Unionville-Sebewaing HS)
Kevin VandenBosch*, freshman from Grandville (Calvin Christian HS)
Joe Verschueren***, senior from Muskegon (Muskegon HS)
Mike Verwys****, senior from Otsego (Otsego HS)
Gabe Warren*, junior from Woodland (Lakewood HS)
Mike Wilburn*, freshman from Rochester Hills (Rochester HS)
Ross Williams**, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central HS)
Brady Wilson**, junior from Jenison (Jenison HS)

-30-