posted April 28, 2005

Hope-Calvin-Tri-State Track Results

Hope College - Holland, MI Results

 

MEN
Calvin 115.5, Hope 76.5
Calvin 153.5, Tri-State 35.5
Hope 152.5, Tri-State 36.5

 

WOMEN
Calvin 115.5, Hope 72.5
Calvin 147, Tri-State 17
Hope 115, Tri-State 16
                                   
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Abbring, Susan               Knights                           12.15   1 
  2 Wittingen, Sarah             Knights                           12.84   1 
  3 Scott, Mishelle              Flying Dutch                      13.10   1 
  3 Shyne, Rebekah               Flying Dutch                      13.10   1 
  5 Levitz, Heather              Thunder                           13.27   1 
  6 Mitteer, Erin                Flying Dutch                      13.40   2 
  7 Drost, Shayna                Flying Dutch                     x13.50   2 
  8 Weller, Sarah                Knights                           13.53   2 
  9 Broker, Blair                Thunder                           14.66   2 
 10 Taylor, Kristina             Thunder                           15.14   1 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Abbring, Susan               Knights                           24.38   1 
  2 Hamilton, Laura              Knights                           25.98   1 
  3 Winkle, Lisa                 Knights                           26.13   2 
  4 Shyne, Rebekah               Flying Dutch                      26.86   2 
  5 Miedema, Tricia              Flying Dutch                      26.91   1 
  6 Scott, Mishelle              Flying Dutch                      27.28   1 
  7 Levitz, Heather              Thunder                           27.78   1 
  8 Chase, Breann                Thunder                           31.70   2 
 -- Weller, Sarah                Knights                          X27.08   2 
 -- Wittingen, Sarah             Knights                          X27.72   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Winkle, Lisa                 Knights                           59.17  
  2 Bolt, Katie                  Knights                         1:00.31  
  3 VanderLaan, Katie            Knights                         1:00.86  
  4 Miedema, Tricia              Flying Dutch                    1:02.04  
  5 Kreuze, Elizabeth            Flying Dutch                    1:03.11  
  6 Graudins, Vikki              Flying Dutch                    1:03.24  
  7 Cortez, Jenny                Thunder                         1:16.99  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Cooper, Holli                Flying Dutch                    2:26.85   1 
  2 Omanson, Sara                Flying Dutch                    2:28.38   1 
  3 Reckman, Nikki               Knights                         2:29.24   1 
  4 Hoekstra, Anne               Flying Dutch                    2:34.15   1 
  5 Schmit, Joanna               Knights                         2:36.24   1 
  6 Kleminski, Leslie            Thunder                         2:46.00   1 
  7 Hartsell, Lydia              Flying Dutch                   x2:46.92   2 
  8 Bylsma, Amanda               Flying Dutch                   x2:53.83   2 
  9 Johnson, Marle               Flying Dutch                   x2:59.94   2 
 10 Carr, Jennifer               Flying Dutch                   x3:24.29   2 
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medema, Camille              Knights                         4:57.81  
  2 Tableman, Leslie             Flying Dutch                    5:05.00  
  3 Schmit, Joanna               Knights                         5:11.48  
  4 Hoekstra, Anne               Flying Dutch                    5:16.88  
  5 Marsh, Lynn                  Knights                         5:19.42  
  6 Hartsell, Lydia              Flying Dutch                    5:21.79  
  7 Bylsma, Amanda               Flying Dutch                   x5:33.81  
  8 Johnson, Marle               Flying Dutch                   x5:56.42  
  9 Carr, Jennifer               Flying Dutch                   x6:53.79  
 -- Hofman, Sarah                Knights                        X5:49.22  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Singer, Lydia                Knights                        10:46.74  
  2 Holtrop, Laura               Knights                        10:57.73  
  3 Pike, Tina                   Flying Dutch                   11:13.48  
  4 Peterson, Lisa               Flying Dutch                   11:25.20  
  5 Zylstra, Jenny               Knights                        11:50.32  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Singer, Lydia                Knights                        18:40.67  
  2 Kamps, Gracia                Flying Dutch                   19:15.86  
  3 VandenBerg, Melissa          Knights                        19:22.64  
  4 Overbeck, Christina          Knights                        20:30.50  
 -- Sizemore, Laura              Knights                       X22:13.37  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lange, Lindsay               Flying Dutch                      14.54  
  2 Wittingen, Sarah             Knights                           14.75  
  3 Hamilton, Laura              Knights                           15.40  
  4 Hendricks, Christine         Knights                           15.49  
  5 Moore, Lissa                 Flying Dutch                      16.89  
  5 Mitteer, Erin                Flying Dutch                      16.89  
  7 Goad, Mary                   Flying Dutch                     x19.36  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lange, Lindsay               Flying Dutch                    1:09.39  
  2 Graudins, Vikki              Flying Dutch                    1:11.07  
  3 Kreuze, Elizabeth            Flying Dutch                    1:14.00  
  4 Moore, Lissa                 Flying Dutch                   x1:14.87  
  5 Goad, Mary                   Flying Dutch                   x1:29.22  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calvin College  'A'                                            49.05  
  2 Tri-State University  'A'                                      58.39  
 -- Hope College  'A'                                                 DQ  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calvin College  'A'                                          4:04.05  
  2 Hope College  'A'                                            4:04.78  
  3 Tri-State University  'A'                                    4:55.11  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bolt, Katie                  Knights                         5-02.00  
  2 Vogel, Lorilyn               Knights                         5-00.00  
  3 Warfield, Maureen            Flying Dutch                    4-10.00  
  3 Colyn, Lauren                Knights                         4-10.00  
  5 Ivanoff, Jennifer            Flying Dutch                    4-06.00  
 -- Goad, Mary                   Flying Dutch                   X4-06.00  
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 VanderMeer, Jennifer         Flying Dutch                      3.71m  
  1 Smith, Missy                 Knights                           3.71m  
  3 Koopmans, Leah               Flying Dutch                      3.35m  
  3 Borovsky, Laura              Flying Dutch                      3.35m  
 -- Stacks, Lauren               Flying Dutch                     X2.65m  
 -- Warfield, Maureen            Flying Dutch                     X3.35m  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lange, Lindsay               Flying Dutch                   17-11.50  
  2 Zwier, Kelly                 Knights                        17-05.00  
  3 Vogel, Lorilyn               Knights                        16-10.00  
  4 Hendricks, Christine         Knights                        16-07.00  
  5 Trotter, Allison             Flying Dutch                   15-09.00  
  6 Henderson, Kara              Flying Dutch                   14-00.00  
  7 Levitz, Heather              Thunder                        13-09.00  
  8 Chase, Breann                Thunder                        12-08.00  
 -- VanDrie, Allison             Flying Dutch                  X14-05.00  
 
Women Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Vogel, Lorilyn               Knights                        34-07.00  
  2 Trotter, Allison             Flying Dutch                   32-03.50  
  3 Graudins, Vikki              Flying Dutch                   31-03.00  
  4 Henderson, Kara              Flying Dutch                   28-04.00  
  5 Cortez, Jenny                Thunder                        25-07.50  
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nanninga, Lisa               Knights                        44-07.50  
  2 VanderVliet, Megann          Knights                        43-08.00  
  3 Schlitz, Emily               Flying Dutch                   39-00.00  
  4 Kamps, Gracia                Flying Dutch                   36-08.00  
  5 Kuipers, Lindsey             Flying Dutch                   35-10.00  
  6 Hendricks, Christine         Knights                        35-01.50  
 -- Wendt, Rachel                Flying Dutch                  X28-06.00  
 
Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 VanderVliet, Megann          Knights                          142-09  
  2 Schlitz, Emily               Flying Dutch                     117-04  
  3 Kamps, Gracia                Flying Dutch                     111-06  
  4 Nanninga, Lisa               Knights                          106-10  
  5 VanderWiele, Rachel          Knights                          104-09  
  6 Kuipers, Lindsey             Flying Dutch                      92-08  
 -- Wendt, Rachel                Flying Dutch                     X80-09  
 
Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hendricks, Christine         Knights                          120-07  
  2 Kalb, Kristen                Knights                       116-03.75  
  3 Schlitz, Emily               Flying Dutch                  109-08.75  
  4 Kamps, Gracia                Flying Dutch                     104-05  
  5 VanDrie, Allison             Flying Dutch                      94-11  
  6 VanderWiele, Rachel          Knights                           86-04  
  7 Broker, Blair                Thunder                           69-09  
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 George, Erik                 Flying Dutch                      11.22   1 
  2 Wilburn, Michael             Flying Dutch                      11.24   1 
  3 Cok, Jared                   Knights                           11.51   1 
  4 Smith, Kyle                  Flying Dutch                      11.66   2 
  5 Orkar, Hemense               Knights                           11.86   1 
  6 Staley, Wil                  Thunder                           11.99   1 
  7 Girardot, Dave               Flying Dutch                     x12.35   2 
  8 Thurmer, Sean                Flying Dutch                     x12.48   2 
  9 Young, Travis                Flying Dutch                     x14.82   2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Baker, Joel                  Knights                           22.40   1 
  2 VanDyken, Brian              Knights                           22.65   1 
  3 Wilburn, Michael             Flying Dutch                      22.73   1 
  4 George, Erik                 Flying Dutch                      22.86   1 
  5 Smith, Dustin                Knights                           23.67   2 
  6 Orkar, Hemense               Knights                          x23.80   2 
  7 Schuler, Cameron             Flying Dutch                      23.94   2 
  8 Meyers, Jared                Thunder                           24.07   1 
  9 Blevins, Rory                Knights                          x24.74   2 
 10 Mais, Dean                   Thunder                           25.27   1 
 11 Schueneman, Andrew           Flying Dutch                     x25.71   2 
 11 Thurmer, Sean                Flying Dutch                     x25.71   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 VanDyken, Brian              Knights                           51.41   1 
  2 Baker, Joel                  Knights                           51.81   1 
  3 Shooks, Rob                  Flying Dutch                      52.47   1 
  4 McBride, Mark                Flying Dutch                      52.94   1 
  5 Smith, Dustin                Knights                           53.31   2 
  6 Seymour, Joseph              Flying Dutch                      53.71   2 
  7 Schuler, Cameron             Flying Dutch                     x53.98   2 
  8 Mohr, Kevin                  Thunder                           55.98   2 
  9 Fulks, Tim                   Thunder                           56.14   1 
 10 Blevins, Rory                Knights                          x56.65   2 
 11 Schueneman, Andrew           Flying Dutch                     x57.11   2 
 12 Deno, Josh                   Thunder                           59.53   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kenemer, Aaron               Flying Dutch                    1:56.84   1 
  2 Schuster, Todd               Knights                         1:57.03   1 
  3 Weber, Jeff                  Flying Dutch                    2:00.75   1 
  4 Derby, Peter                 Flying Dutch                    2:00.90   2 
  5 Zwagerman, Tyler             Knights                         2:02.04   1 
  6 Todd, Jason                  Flying Dutch                   x2:03.24   2 
  7 Zendler, Nick                Flying Dutch                   x2:05.11   2 
  8 Frye, Sanders                Flying Dutch                   x2:06.31   3 
  9 Matuska, Landon              Thunder                         2:08.78   1 
 10 Hoover, Justin               Thunder                         2:08.89   2 
 11 Gerbers, Curt                Flying Dutch                   x2:09.61   3 
 12 Lawrence, Colin              Flying Dutch                   x2:10.21   3 
 13 Davenport, Austen            Thunder                         2:12.61   1 
 14 Kay, Jonathon                Flying Dutch                   x2:14.75   3 
 15 Wegner, Todd                 Thunder                        x2:18.35   3 
 16 Philpot, Michael             Flying Dutch                   x2:19.76   2 
 17 Wicks, Jon                   Thunder                        x2:20.14   3 
 18 Casillas, Matt               Flying Dutch                   x2:20.22   3 
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Engbers, Jeff                Knights                         3:56.30  
  2 Weber, Jeff                  Flying Dutch                    3:58.05  
  3 Zwagerman, Tyler             Knights                         4:00.57  
  4 Zendler, Nick                Flying Dutch                    4:01.57  
  5 TerLouw, Ryan                Flying Dutch                    4:08.02  
  6 Derby, Peter                 Flying Dutch                   x4:09.01  
  7 Lawrence, Colin              Flying Dutch                   x4:22.14  
  8 Layman, Jeffrey              Flying Dutch                   x4:24.46  
  9 Davenport, Austen            Thunder                         4:26.53  
 10 Kay, Jonathon                Flying Dutch                   x4:28.07  
 10 Wood, Alex                   Flying Dutch                   x4:28.07  
 12 Gerbers, Curt                Flying Dutch                   x4:29.00  
 13 Kowalski, Justin             Thunder                         4:36.27  
 14 Philpot, Michael             Flying Dutch                   x4:45.68  
 15 Deno, Josh                   Thunder                         4:48.89  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Koster, Kris                 Knights                         8:46.75  
  2 Jorritsma, Harrison          Knights                         8:54.69  
  3 Mackay, Dan                  Knights                         8:58.42  
  4 Williams, Kyle               Flying Dutch                    9:01.73  
  5 Frye, Sanders                Flying Dutch                    9:15.33  
  6 Kowalski, Justin             Thunder                         9:41.33  
  7 Barnes, Kyle                 Flying Dutch                    9:45.24  
  8 Casillas, Matt               Flying Dutch                   x9:53.30  
 -- Reynolds, Bill               Knights                        X8:50.55  
 -- Dyke, Ben                    Knights                        X9:01.96  
 -- Gries, Jonathan              Knights                        X9:02.06  
 -- Rollett, Paul                Knights                        X9:03.03  
 -- VandenAkker, Dan             Knights                        X9:19.79  
 -- Clemo, Peter                 Knights                        X9:30.79  
 -- Wiesehan, Chris              Knights                        X9:37.88  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Finnegan, Tim                Knights                        15:26.14  
  2 Iverson, Aaron               Knights                        15:28.74  
  3 Hammer, Ben                  Knights                        15:53.05  
  4 Alberts, Joel                Knights                       x15:54.64  
  5 Warner, Tyson                Flying Dutch                   16:31.52  
  6 Blazek, Justin               Flying Dutch                   16:37.23  
  7 Hurlock, Ryan                Thunder                        17:54.17  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McClelland, Kelby            Knights                           15.33  
  2 Sportel, Rueben              Knights                           15.80  
  3 Svoboda, Matt                Flying Dutch                      16.07  
  4 VandeGuchte, Nate            Flying Dutch                      16.94  
  5 Turner, Matt                 Thunder                           17.07  
  6 Sportel, Sam                 Knights                           17.34  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Sportel, Rueben              Knights                           56.99   1 
  2 McClelland, Kelby            Knights                           58.64   2 
  3 Fulks, Tim                   Thunder                           58.78   1 
  4 Svoboda, Matt                Flying Dutch                      59.64   1 
  5 Clegg, Jordan                Knights                           59.78   1 
  6 VandeGuchte, Nate            Flying Dutch                    1:00.31   1 
  7 Turner, Matt                 Thunder                         1:02.96   1 
  8 Williams, Kyle               Flying Dutch                    1:06.22   2 
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calvin College  'A'                                            43.76  
  2 Hope College  'A'                                              43.90  
  3 Tri-State University  'A'                                      47.90  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calvin College  'A'                                          3:29.96  
  2 Hope College  'A'                                            3:31.73  
  3 Calvin College  'B'                                          3:37.80  
  4 Calvin College  'C'                                          3:38.60  
  5 Tri-State University  'A'                                    3:43.37  
  6 Calvin College  'D'                                         x3:46.24  
  7 Tri-State University  'B'                                    4:05.21  
 
Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mininger, Andrew             Flying Dutch                    6-04.00  
  2 Allison, Luke                Knights                         6-00.00  
  3 VandeGuchte, Nate            Flying Dutch                    5-08.00  
  3 Becker, Chris                Knights                         5-08.00  
  5 Young, Travis                Flying Dutch                    5-06.00  
  5 Mais, Dean                   Thunder                         5-06.00  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Kyle                  Flying Dutch                   14-00.00  
  2 Langille, Scott              Flying Dutch                   13-06.00  
  3 Walker, Ben                  Flying Dutch                   13-00.00  
  4 Meyers, Jared                Thunder                        12-00.00  
  5 DeVries, Eric                Knights                        11-06.00  
  6 Staley, Wil                  Thunder                        11-00.00  
  6 Becker, Chris                Knights                        11-00.00  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Allison, Luke                Knights                        22-10.00  
  2 Meckes, Josh                 Knights                        22-09.00  
  3 Svoboda, Matt                Flying Dutch                   22-03.00  
  4 Wilburn, Michael             Flying Dutch                   21-09.00  
  5 Smith, Dustin                Knights                        19-11.00  
  6 Seymour, Joseph              Flying Dutch                   19-07.00  
 -- Young, Travis                Flying Dutch                  X18-01.00  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Allison, Luke                Knights                        45-00.50  
  2 Zwiers, Tim                  Knights                        43-03.00  
  3 Mininger, Andrew             Flying Dutch                   42-04.00  
  4 Young, Travis                Flying Dutch                   39-03.50  
  4 Prins, Jesse                 Flying Dutch                   39-03.50  
  6 Hoff, Brad                   Knights                        38-03.00  
  7 Mohr, Kevin                  Thunder                        34-05.00  
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meckes, Nate                 Knights                        58-05.00  
  2 Wilson, Phil                 Flying Dutch                   47-08.50  
  3 Meckes, Josh                 Knights                        46-09.50  
  4 Glass, Kyle                  Thunder                        41-07.50  
  5 Pender, Austin               Thunder                        41-03.00  
  6 Rector, Chad                 Flying Dutch                   40-09.00  
  7 Groenewold, Peter            Knights                        39-04.00  
  8 Barry, Tony                  Thunder                        35-03.00  
 
Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meckes, Nate                 Knights                          169-10  
  2 Grasmeyer, Justin            Knights                          149-05  
  3 Wilson, Phil                 Flying Dutch                     139-08  
  4 Meckes, Josh                 Knights                          138-09  
  5 Pender, Austin               Thunder                          122-09  
  6 Rector, Chad                 Flying Dutch                     121-03  
  7 Glass, Kyle                  Thunder                       119-01.75  
  8 Barry, Tony                  Thunder                          108-00  
 -- Groenewold, Peter            Knights                         X108-06  
 
Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Groendyk, Mike               Flying Dutch                  169-08.25  
  2 Meckes, Nate                 Knights                          169-04  
  3 Denninger, Andrew            Flying Dutch                  162-03.25  
  4 VandeGuchte, Nate            Flying Dutch                     150-08  
  5 Glass, Kyle                  Thunder                       143-00.50  
  6 Taylor, Mark                 Knights                          137-06  
  7 DeVries, Eric                Knights                       127-02.50  
 -- Groenewold, Peter            Knights                      X119-03.75