posted May 9, 2005

Final MIAA Men's Field Day Results

Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Calvin College             255        2) Albion College            191.50
    3) Hope College               169        4) Alma College               55   
    5) Olivet College              28.50     6) Tri-State University       26   
    7) Adrian College              10                                           

 

Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 George, Erik              FR Hope College           11.11      11.04    10  
  2 Percival, Kyle               Alma College           11.04      11.10     8  
  3 Wilburn, Michael          FR Hope College           11.14      11.24     6  
  4 Dunning, Anthony          FR Albion College         11.27      11.27     5  
  5 Nyika, Michael            FR Albion College         11.21      11.30     4  
  6 Kyriakopoulos, Nick       FR Albion College         11.22      11.47     3  
  7 Williams, Ryan            SR Albion College         11.44      11.60     2  
  8 Lambourn, Mat                Alma College           11.44      11.70     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Bonner, Bryan             FR Olivet College         11.51             
 10 Gillespie, Drew              Alma College           11.64             
 10 Campbell, Joe             FR Adrian College         11.64             
 12 Girardot, Dave            SO Hope College           11.74             
 12 Thornton, Anthony         FR Adrian College         11.74             
 14 Frye, Greg                FR Adrian College         11.79             
 15 Fields, Jerry             FR Olivet College         11.80             
 16 Orkar, Hemense            FR Calvin College         11.81             
 17 Pierce, Casey             JR Tri-State Univ.        12.31             
 18 Rogers, Mike              FR Adrian College         12.48             
 -- Friebel, Chris            JR Calvin College           NT              
 -- Meyers, Jared             SR Tri-State Univ.          NT              
 -- Staley, Wil               JR Tri-State Univ.          NT              
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Nyika, Michael            FR Albion College         22.41      22.35    10  
  2 Dunning, Anthony          FR Albion College         22.50      22.62     8  
  3 Percival, Kyle               Alma College           22.84      22.82     6  
  4 Baker, Joel               FR Calvin College         22.84      22.98     5  
  5 George, Erik              FR Hope College           23.34      23.02     4  
  6 Kyriakopoulos, Nick       FR Albion College         22.96      23.05     3  
  7 VanDyken, Brian           JR Calvin College         23.20      23.89     2  
  8 Wilburn, Michael          FR Hope College           22.81      27.66     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Bonner, Bryan             FR Olivet College         23.44             
 10 Lambourn, Mat                Alma College           23.53             
 11 Campbell, Joe             FR Adrian College         23.57             
 12 Williams, Ryan            SR Albion College         23.64             
 13 Curry, Derek                 Alma College           23.84             
 14 Orkar, Hemense            FR Calvin College         24.01             
 15 Schuler, Cameron          SO Hope College           24.17             
 16 Frye, Greg                FR Adrian College         24.57             
 17 Blevins, Rory             FR Calvin College         25.18             
 18 Rogers, Mike              FR Adrian College         25.34             
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Krueger, Jerry            SO Albion College         49.99      48.53    10  
  2 Baker, Joel               FR Calvin College         50.89      49.50     8  
  3 VanDyken, Brian           JR Calvin College         50.93      50.23     6  
  4 Place, Randy              SO Olivet College         51.13      50.27     5  
  5 Shooks, Rob               JR Hope College           51.49      50.60     4  
  6 Silas, Zachary            SO Albion College         50.88      50.63     3  
  7 Wildner, Rory                Alma College           50.60      51.30     2  
  8 Cok, Jared                FR Calvin College         51.36      51.93     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Smith, Dustin             FR Calvin College         51.99             
 10 McBride, Mark             FR Hope College           52.16             
 11 Mohr, Kevin               SO Tri-State Univ.        52.53             
 12 Lozen, Matt               JR Albion College         52.66             
 13 Seymour, Joseph           FR Hope College           52.73             
 14 Banks, Robert             JR Olivet College         52.86             
 15 Schuler, Cameron          SO Hope College           53.06             
 16 Gyuricza, Jordan          FR Albion College         53.60             
 17 Hartsfield, Djaun            Alma College           53.83             
 18 Schiman, Clay             FR Adrian College         58.60             
 -- Fulks, Tim                FR Tri-State Univ.          NT              
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kenemer, Aaron            SO Hope College         1:58.36    1:55.63    10  
  2 Weber, Jeff               JR Hope College         1:57.31    1:57.50     8  
  3 Schuster, Todd            SO Calvin College       1:57.31    1:58.27     6  
  4 Heiman, Tim               SR Tri-State Univ.      1:58.63    1:58.83     5  
  5 Frye, Sanders             SO Hope College         1:58.56    1:59.10     4  
  6 McCabe, Chris             FR Albion College       1:58.70    1:59.60     3  
  7 Dyke, Ben                 SR Calvin College       1:59.18    1:59.93     2  
  8 Wilmarth, Brian           FR Calvin College       1:59.11    2:02.17     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Hill, Kyle                   Alma College         1:59.52             
 10 VandenAkker, Dan          FR Calvin College       2:00.03             
 11 Nottoli, Paul                Alma College         2:00.32             
 12 Hughes, Nathan            FR Olivet College       2:00.90             
 13 Todd, Jason               FR Hope College         2:02.83             
 14 Hoover, Justin            SO Tri-State Univ.      2:04.40             
 15 Gyomory, Joel             FR Olivet College       2:04.65             
 16 Matuska, Landon           SO Tri-State Univ.      2:04.95             
 17 Rife, Chris               SO Tri-State Univ.      2:05.62             
 18 Frank, Evan               FR Albion College       2:08.29             
 19 Smith, David              JR Albion College       2:14.45             
 20 Brandt, Jaysen            SO Olivet College       2:19.49             
 21 White, Perry              SO Olivet College       2:29.96             
 22 Livingston, Lucas            Alma College         2:35.38             
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Weber, Jeff               JR Hope College         3:53.20    3:55.67    10  
  2 Engbers, Jeff             SR Calvin College       3:55.64    3:56.87     8  
  3 TerLouw, Ryan             SO Hope College         3:52.90    3:58.27     6  
  4 Schuster, Todd            SO Calvin College       3:57.22    3:59.11     5  
  5 Derby, Peter              SR Hope College         4:01.48    3:59.81     4  
  6 Zwagerman, Tylar          JR Calvin College       4:00.57    3:59.98     3  
  7 Zendler, Nick                Hope College         3:59.04    4:01.71     2  
  8 Heiman, Tim               SR Tri-State Univ.      4:03.12    4:02.14     1  
  9 Dyke, Ben                 SR Calvin College       4:00.75    4:03.81  
 10 Hill, Kyle                   Alma College         4:14.84    4:16.76  
 11 Nottoli, Paul                Alma College         4:27.50    4:19.26  
 12 Davenport, Austen         FR Tri-State Univ.      4:22.89    4:20.30  
 13 Rife, Chris               SO Tri-State Univ.      4:21.30    4:22.36  
 14 Sweeny, Jason             FR Adrian College       4:20.24    4:26.07  
 15 Frank, Evan               FR Albion College       4:22.43    4:34.34  
 16 Wicks, Jon                FR Tri-State Univ.      4:44.35    4:44.49  
 17 Funk, Ken                 SO Adrian College       4:48.24    4:50.69  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Koster, Kris              SR Calvin College      14:44.40   15:01.95    10  
  2 MacKay, Dan               FR Calvin College      15:09.49   15:14.36     8  
  3 Puffpaff, Jay             JR Albion College      15:10.57   15:24.94     6  
  4 Derby, Peter              SR Hope College        15:09.00   15:25.10     5  
  5 Baranowski, Phil          JR Tri-State Univ.     15:25.46   15:34.37     4  
  6 Hammer, Ben               SO Calvin College      15:21.90   15:39.22     3  
  7 Warner, Tyson             JR Hope College        15:21.00   15:45.19     2  
  8 Dohm, Adam                SR Albion College      15:34.23   15:50.63     1  
  9 Richter, Clark            FR Albion College      15:24.72   15:50.99  
 10 Gries, Jon                FR Calvin College      15:34.00   15:54.63  
 11 Whitman, Joe                 Alma College        16:23.07   15:58.84  
 12 Blazek, Justin            JR Hope College        15:59.00   16:24.59  
 13 Wood, Alex                SO Hope College        16:03.00   16:30.37  
 14 Mougrabi, Hassan          FR Albion College      15:55.48   16:31.57  
 15 Callahan, Dirk               Alma College        16:35.83   16:44.82  
 16 Saigh, Mike                  Alma College                   18:22.18  
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Finnegan, Tim             FR Calvin College      30:06.94   32:06.13    10  
  2 Rollet, Paul              SO Calvin College                 32:31.85     8  
  3 Reynolds, Bill            SO Calvin College      33:19.96   32:54.48     6  
  4 Dohm, Adam                SR Albion College                 33:10.59     5  
  5 Richter, Clark            FR Albion College                 33:25.11     4  
  6 Backman, Eric             FR Albion College                 33:31.51     3  
  7 Mougrabi, Hassan          FR Albion College                 33:47.33     2  
  8 Toennies, David           FR Tri-State Univ.        32.00   34:35.58     1  
  9 Barnes, Kyle              JR Hope College                   34:51.43  
 10 Kowalski, Justin          FR Tri-State Univ.        33.00   35:01.20  
 11 Wiesehan, Chris           SR Calvin College      34:00.00   36:07.90  
 12 Casillas, Matt            JR Hope College                   36:19.45  
 13 Foley, Matt                  Alma College        38:52.25   39:01.54  
 14 Johnson, Eric                Alma College                   40:23.36  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sportel, Reuben           JR Calvin College         15.90      15.76    10  
  2 McClelland, Kelby         FR Calvin College         15.65      15.78     8  
  3 Svoboda, Matt             SR Hope College           15.95      16.20     6  
  4 Elliott, Brian            SR Albion College         17.00      16.30     5  
  5 Mininger, Andrew          SR Hope College           16.21      16.67     4  
  6 Miller, Michael           FR Albion College         17.16      17.00     3  
  7 Turner, Matt              FR Tri-State Univ.        17.00      17.20     2  
  8 Plont, Ross               JR Albion College         16.38      20.87     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Sportel, Sam              SO Calvin College         17.32             
 10 Zenner, John              FR Olivet College         17.36             
 11 VandeGuchte, Nate         FR Hope College           17.62             
 12 Denham, Kraigh            FR Tri-State Univ.        17.84             
 -- DeVries, Eric             SO Calvin College           NT              
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sportel, Reuben           JR Calvin College         57.67      54.84    10  
  2 Elliott, Brian            SR Albion College         57.99      54.91     8  
  3 McClelland, Kelby         FR Calvin College         58.06      57.04     6  
  4 Fulks, Tim                FR Tri-State Univ.        57.97      57.07     5  
  5 Klyn, Kyle                FR Albion College         58.28      57.77     4  
  6 Rider, Lucas              FR Albion College         58.26      58.84     3  
  7 Wildner, Rory                Alma College           58.66    1:00.14     2  
  8 Denham, Kraigh            FR Tri-State Univ.        58.79    1:00.18     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Svoboda, Matt             SR Hope College           59.46             
 10 Clegg, Jordan             SO Calvin College       1:00.04             
 11 VandeGuchte, Nate         FR Hope College         1:01.89             
 12 Gyomory, Joel             FR Olivet College       1:04.03             
 13 Turner, Matt              FR Tri-State Univ.      1:13.49             
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Iverson, Aaron            SR Calvin College       9:18.46    9:18.20    10  
  2 Jorritsma, Harrison       JR Calvin College       9:40.28    9:28.65     8  
  3 Alberts, Joel             SR Calvin College       9:39.84    9:38.10     6  
  4 Clemo, Peter              FR Calvin College      10:05.64   10:01.12     5  
  5 Whitman, Joe                 Alma College        10:28.10   10:05.60     4  
  6 Williams, Kyle            JR Hope College        10:05.00   10:05.73     3  
  7 Sweeny, Jason             FR Adrian College      10:00.24   10:12.47     2  
  8 Darany, Adam              SO Albion College      10:19.48   10:14.51     1  
  9 Layman, Jeffrey           SO Hope College        10:25.00   10:20.98  
 10 Weener, Seth              FR Hope College        10:34.00   10:22.18  
 11 Lawrence, Colin           FR Hope College        10:23.00   10:22.68  
 12 Backman, Eric             FR Albion College      10:26.15   10:27.85  
 13 Callahan, Dirk               Alma College        10:42.93   10:28.92  
 14 Davenport, Austen         FR Tri-State Univ.     10:32.00   10:33.36  
 15 Hutchins, Forrest         FR Albion College      10:55.55   10:48.61  
 16 Deno, Josh                SO Tri-State Univ.     11:30.00   11:37.66  
 17 Funk, Ken                 SO Adrian College      11:30.24   11:51.84  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Albion College  'A'                                 42.81      42.61    10  
  2 Hope College  'A'                                   43.90      43.01     8  
  3 Calvin College  'A'                                 42.50      43.15     6  
  4 Alma College  'A'                                   44.24      43.68     5  
  5 Olivet College  'A'                                 44.57      44.58     4  
  6 Adrian College  'A'                                            45.35     3  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calvin College  'A'                               3:22.00    3:23.22    10  
  2 Hope College  'A'                                 3:26.00    3:24.02     8  
  3 Olivet College  'A'                               3:29.01    3:29.29     6  
  4 Alma College  'A'                                 3:35.94    3:33.73     5  
  5 Tri-State University  'A'                         3:38.20    3:35.37     4  
  6 Adrian College  'A'                                          3:49.71     3  
 
Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowman, Jason             SO Albion College         2.00m     J1.93m    10  
  2 Mininger, Andrew          SR Hope College           1.93m     J1.88m     8  
  3 Plont, Ross               JR Albion College         1.82m     J1.83m     5.5
  3 VandeKopple, Jason        FR Calvin College         1.87m     J1.83m     5.5
  5 Gyomory, Joel             FR Olivet College         1.87m     J1.83m     3.5
  5 Allison, Luke             FR Calvin College         1.87m     J1.83m     3.5
  7 Strobe, Adam              SO Albion College         1.84m     J1.78m     1  
  7 Clarkson, Ricky              Alma College                     J1.78m  
  7 Banks, Robert             JR Olivet College         1.72m     J1.78m     1  
  7 Becker, Chris             JR Calvin College         1.87m     J1.78m     1  
  7 VandeGuchte, Nate         FR Hope College           1.73m     J1.78m  
 -- Mais, Dean                FR Tri-State Univ.        1.82m         NH  
 -- Francetic, Chris             Alma College           1.82m         NH  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Langille, Scott           SO Hope College           4.27m      4.34m    10  
  2 Walker, Ben H             JR Hope College           4.27m      3.96m     8  
  3 Zenner, John              FR Olivet College         4.03m     J3.96m     6  
  4 Smith, Kyle               SO Hope College           4.27m     J3.96m     5  
  5 Jacobs, Greg                 Alma College           3.96m     J3.96m     4  
  6 Singer, Jesse             FR Calvin College         3.65m      3.81m     3  
  7 Staley, Wil               JR Tri-State Univ.        3.65m     J3.81m     2  
  8 Becker, Chris             JR Calvin College         3.50m      3.66m     1  
  9 Meyers, Jared             SR Tri-State Univ.        4.11m     J3.66m  
  9 DeVries, Eric             SO Calvin College         3.65m     J3.66m  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Meckes, Josh              SO Calvin College         6.89m      6.89m    10  
  2 Svoboda, Matt             SR Hope College           6.31m      6.79m     8  
  3 Allison, Luke             FR Calvin College         6.55m      6.66m     6  
  4 Bowman, Jason             SO Albion College         6.47m      6.61m     5  
  5 Wilburn, Michael          FR Hope College           6.57m      6.57m     4  
  6 Dunning, Anthony          FR Albion College         6.24m      6.32m     3  
  7 Lott, Charles             JR Albion College         6.10m      6.31m     2  
  8 Seymour, Joseph           FR Hope College           6.10m      6.10m     1  
  9 Thornton, Anthony         FR Adrian College         5.90m      5.90m  
Preliminaries
 10 Curry, Derek                 Alma College           5.81m             
 10 Strobe, Adam              SO Albion College         5.81m             
 12 Shooks, Rob               JR Hope College           5.72m             
 13 Fields, Jerry             FR Olivet College         5.19m             
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Zwiers, Tim               JR Calvin College        13.83m     14.06m    10  
  2 Lott, Charles             JR Albion College        13.78m     13.78m     8  
  3 Bowman, Jason             SO Albion College        12.94m     13.75m     6  
  4 Mininger, Andrew          SR Hope College          12.61m     13.46m     5  
  5 Allison, Luke             FR Calvin College        13.26m     13.26m     4  
  6 Clarkson, Ricky              Alma College          12.89m     12.89m     3  
  7 Dunning, Anthony          FR Albion College        12.32m     12.59m     2  
  8 Young, Travis             SR Hope College          12.55m     12.55m     1  
  9 Denham, Kraigh            FR Tri-State Univ.       12.45m     12.45m  
Preliminaries
 10 Zenner, John              FR Olivet College        12.25m             
 11 Curry, Derek                 Alma College          12.14m             
 12 Hoff, Brad                FR Calvin College        11.83m             
 13 VandeKopple, Jason        FR Calvin College        11.42m             
 14 Banks, Robert             JR Olivet College        11.18m             
 15 Schiman, Clay             FR Adrian College        10.70m             
 16 Langille, Scott           SO Hope College          10.59m             
 17 Pierce, Casey             JR Tri-State Univ.       10.34m             
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Meckes, Nate              JR Calvin College        16.68m     17.15m    10  
  2 Meiring, Ivan             SR Albion College        13.55m     15.08m     8  
  3 Meckes, Josh              SO Calvin College        13.96m     14.47m     6  
  4 Jacobs, Greg                 Alma College          13.64m     14.42m     5  
  5 Wilson, Phil              JR Hope College          14.32m     14.32m     4  
  6 Walters, Evan             FR Albion College        13.97m     13.99m     3  
  7 Beischer, Josh            SO Olivet College        13.92m     13.74m     2  
  8 Horton, Robert            SO Olivet College        13.20m     13.20m     1  
  9 Antal, Jon                SO Adrian College        13.12m     13.12m  
Preliminaries
 10 Pender, Austin            SO Tri-State Univ.       12.96m             
 11 Culliver, Michael         FR Albion College        12.92m             
 12 Rector, Chad              FR Hope College          12.67m             
 13 Koss, Casey               SR Adrian College        12.61m             
 14 Glass, Kyle               SO Tri-State Univ.       12.54m             
 15 Recker, Karl                 Alma College          12.00m             
 16 Groenewold, Peter         FR Calvin College        11.71m             
 17 Ward, Robert              FR Adrian College        11.64m             
 18 Radtke, Zach              FR Olivet College        10.61m             
 19 Wells, Chris              SO Olivet College        10.15m             
 
Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Meckes, Nate              JR Calvin College        48.31m     52.91m    10  
  2 Grasmeyer, Justin         JR Calvin College        47.76m     47.76m     8  
  3 Meiring, Ivan             SR Albion College        44.54m     47.60m     6  
  4 Maxwell, Peter            SO Albion College        46.40m     46.40m     5  
  5 Wilson, Phil              JR Hope College          42.61m     42.61m     4  
  6 Martinez, Jason           SR Albion College        40.70m     41.72m     3  
  7 Antal, Jon                SO Adrian College        41.65m     41.65m     2  
  8 Meckes, Josh              SO Calvin College        38.80m     38.80m     1  
  9 Beischer, Josh            SO Olivet College        38.43m     38.43m  
Preliminaries
 10 Glass, Kyle               SO Tri-State Univ.       37.98m             
 11 Jacobs, Greg                 Alma College          35.48m             
 12 Pender, Austin            SO Tri-State Univ.       35.28m             
 13 Rector, Chad              FR Hope College          35.26m             
 14 Kirchner, Brian           FR Adrian College        35.21m             
 15 Recker, Karl                 Alma College          34.14m             
 16 Easlick, Don                 Alma College          33.32m             
 17 Wells, Chris              SO Olivet College        32.84m             
 18 Culliver, Michael         FR Albion College        32.78m             
 19 Ward, Robert              FR Adrian College        31.94m             
 20 Groenewold, Peter         FR Calvin College        29.54m             
 -- Radtke, Zach              FR Olivet College           ND              
 -- Horton, Robert            SO Olivet College           ND              
 
Men Hammer Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
 -- Koss, Casey               SR Adrian College                  X39.19m  
 -- Antal, Jon                SO Adrian College                  X39.40m  
 -- Glass, Kyle               SO Tri-State Univ.                 X43.03m  
 -- Pender, Austin            SO Tri-State Univ.                 X48.60m  
 
Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Jacobs, Greg                 Alma College          50.33m     56.36m    10  
  2 Gordon, Matt              JR Albion College        54.73m     54.73m     8  
  3 Plont, Ross               JR Albion College        54.38m     54.38m     6  
  4 Meckes, Nate              JR Calvin College        53.99m     53.99m     5  
  5 Denninger, Andrew         JR Hope College          52.92m     52.92m     4  
  6 Epperson, Tony            SO Albion College        52.76m     52.76m     3  
  7 Groendyk, Mike            FR Hope College          51.18m     51.18m     2  
  8 Glass, Kyle               SO Tri-State Univ.       50.14m     50.14m     1  
  9 VandeGuchte, Nate         FR Hope College          48.55m     48.55m  
Preliminaries
 10 Taylor, Mark              FR Calvin College        47.59m             
 11 Lambourn, Mat                Alma College          46.37m             
 12 Diemert, Dave             FR Albion College        45.16m             
 13 Kirchner, Brian           FR Adrian College        43.52m             
 14 DeVries, Eric             SO Calvin College        42.72m             
 15 Recker, Karl                 Alma College          38.58m             
 16 Radtke, Zach              FR Olivet College        37.47m             
 17 Easlick, Don                 Alma College          37.03m             
 18 Groenewold, Peter         FR Calvin College        34.95m