posted July 7, 2005

Students Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2004/2005 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 121 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 16th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are seven seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction. They are Candace Graham of Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS (softball), Kelley Hutchins of Livonia/Livonia Stevenson HS (volleyball), Julie King of Jenison/Jenison HS (cross country), Phillip Morse of Dearborn Heights/Divine Child (football), Sarah Smith of Dearborn/Dearborn HS (swimming), Adelynn Vilmann of Houghton/Houghton HS (basketball), and Matt Waterstone of Holland/Holland HS (swimming).

A total of five students combined academic excellence while participating in two sports during the school year.

Student/Athlete Sport Yr Hometown/High School

* Alyssa Alsum Tn Jr Delanson, N.Y./Schenectady Christian

* Rebecca Baker SB Fr Lafayette, Co./Centaurus

*** Lisa Baran SW Jr South Lyon/South Lyon

* Mike Billingsley BsB Sr Birmingham/Birmingham Seaholm

* Jordyn Boles BB Fr Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central

*** Laura Borovsky TR Jr Livonia/Churchill

* Katherine Bray SB So Muskegon/Reeths Puffer

* Kylee Brouwer SB Fr Hudsonville/Hudsonville

* Stephanie Buck SW Sr Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead

* Todd Chappa SO Sr Portage/Northern

* Sarah Cochrane SO Fr Watertown, Wisc./Watertown

* Lindsey Cole SO Fr West Olive/West Ottawa

** Holli Cooper TR, Tn Sr Cass City/Cass City

* Andrew Crowder FB Fr Naperville, Ill./Central

* David DaPrato SW Sr Richmond, Ind./Richmond

** Erin Dargis SO So Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community

** Ashley Dean CC So Cadillac/Cadillac

*** Jonathan Deming BsB Sr Portage/Portage Northern

*** Leah Dewitt SO Jr Holland/Holland Christian

** Joseph Diekevers FB Jr Jenison/Jenison

** Robert Dody TE Jr Whitehall/Whitehall

** Jamin Dreyer SW Jr Holland/Zeeland

* Joseph Dykstra Tn Sr Zeeland/Home School

*** Linda Ebels BB Jr Falmouth/Michigan Christian

** Jared Ford FB Jr Byron Center/Byron Center

*** Anneliese Fox TE Jr Alma/Alma

* Amanda Friedline SO, Tn Fr Howell/Howell

* Kayla Fryczynski SO Fr Petoskey/Petoskey

* Christine Garcia TE Fr Battle Creek/Battle Creek

*** Dawn Gillam SO Sr Portage/Portage Northern

** Nathaniel Golomb GO So Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft

**** Candace Graham SB Sr Hudsonville/Hudsonville

* Natalie Grand GO Fr Canton/Plymouth Salem

* Erika Guijarro SB Fr Los Angeles, Ca./Marshall

*** Kelsey Guisbert SB, Tn Jr Farmington/Farmington

* Stefanie Haba SO Jr Clarkston/Marian

*** Libby Hammon SB Jr Allegan/Allegan

** Kim Harrison GO So Mason/Mason

* Lydia Hartsell CC, TR Fr Alexandria, Mn./Jefferson

* Tera Hasbargen SW Fr Rhinelander, Wisc./Rhinelander

* Lee Heerspink SW Fr Holland/Holland

* Andrew Hickok Tn Fr Portage/Kalamazoo Christian

* Anne Hoekstra CC, TR Fr Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix

** Karl Hoesch SW So Zeeland/Zeeland

* Jacob Holton SW So Chelsea/Chelsea

** Monique Hoyle CC So Delton/Delton-Kellogg

* Mark Humberstone SW Fr Holland/West Ottawa

**** Kelley Hutchins VB Sr Livonia/Livonia Stevenson

** Jennie IntVeld BB Jr Carson City/Crystal

* Brett Jager BB So Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian

*** Bryan Johnson SO Jr Portage/Portage Northern

* Marlie Johnson CC Fr Petoskey/Petoskey

* Jonathan Kay CC Fr Three Rivers/Three Rivers

**** Julie King CC Sr Jenison/Jenison

* Jack Klunder BB Sr Caledonia/Hopkins

* Robert Knecht SW Sr Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

** Leah Koopmans TR So Holland/Holland

* Lindsey Kuipers TR Sr Grandville/Grandville

* Malinda Lasater GO Fr Goddard, Ks./Maize

* Philip Lepper SO Jr Midland/Dow

* Priya Malviya TE Sr Holland/Holland

* Gunnar Martin SO Fr Mason/Mason

** Negeen Masghati SO Jr Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central

** Alison Mejeur CC So St. Joseph/St. Joseph

* Joseph Mendenhall FB Sr Big Rapids/Big Rapids

*** Kyle Morrison CC Sr Niles/Niles

**** Phillip Morse FB Sr Dearborn Heights/Divine Child

* Vance Nardin BsB Sr Kentwood/East Kentwood

*** Megan Noll BB Jr Lake Orion/Lake Orion

** Sara Omanson CC, TR So Naperville, Ill./Naperville North

* Erica Pagorek SO Jr Munster, Ind./Andrean

** Anthony Pastrick BsB So St. Joseph/St. Joseph

** Holly Patterson Tn Sr Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian

* Lisa Peterson TR Fr Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington

* Alisha Philo GO Fr Greenville/Greenville

* Stephanie Poll VB So Hamilton/Hamilton

*** Julie Pollock GO Jr Midland/Midland

** Sarah Reese CC Jr Ann Arbor/Whitmore Lake

* Jessica Regnerus SB Fr Jenison/Hudsonville

** Michael Rodgers BsB So Saline/Saline

** Dustin Ruch TE So Zeeland/Zeeland

* Bain Rumohr SO So Mason/Mason

** Kendra Scanlon BB So Holton/Holton

*** Lindsey Schaap VB Jr Holland/Holland

** Bryan Scheffers FB Sr Portage/Kalamazoo Christian

*** Rebecca Schewe SW Jr Berkley/Berkley

** Emily Schlitz TR Sr Potterville/Potterville

* Joseph Seymour TR Fr Holland/Holland

** Joseph Shaffer FB Sr Muskegon/Orchard View

* Ryan Sheets GO Fr Saline/Saline

* Rebekah Shyne TR Jr Muskegon/Reeths Puffer

** Kyle Smith TR So Ada/Forest Hills Northern

* Lisa Smith SW So Dearborn/Dearborn

**** Sarah Smith SW Sr Dearborn/Dearborn

* Holly Sneller GO So Holland/Hamilton

* Mary Stark Tn Sr Onsted/Onsted

** Lauren Stieper SO Jr Dearborn/Dearborn

** Leslie Tableman CC, TR So Lansing/Eastern

* Matthew Thorne FB Sr Vermontville/Maple Valley

*** Ashley Tillman SW Jr Birmingham/Seaholm

** Scott Travis FB Jr Unionville/Unionville Sebewaing

** Emily Tyler SO Jr Rochester/Rochester Adams

* Claire Tyner Tn So Ann Arbor/Gabriel Richard

** Matthew VanBeek BsB So Hudsonville/Unity Christian

** Jennifer Vander Meer TR So Holland/Holland

** Michael VanderVelde BsB So Grandville/Grandville

*** Erica VanGilder SW Jr Midland/Midland

* Ashley Van Meter Tn Sr Jackson/Dansville

* Joseph Verschueren FB Sr Muskegon/Muskegon

**** Adelynn Vilmann BB Sr Houghton/Houghton

* Andrew Vlasak BsB Sr Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South

* Alicia Voyles SW Fr Fremont/Fremont

** Emily Wandell CC So Mason/Mason

** Kathryn Wandell CC So Mason/Mason

*** Maureen Warfield TR Jr Adrian/Adrian

** Kyle Waterstone SW So Holland/Holland

**** Matt Waterstone SW Sr Holland/Holland

* Seth Weener CC, TR Fr Grand Rapids/Grandville

*** Kyle Williams TR Jr Plainwell/Delton-Kellogg

* Philip Wilson TR Jr Fruitport/Muskegon

** Kelli Zoellner CC So Eastpointe/Lutheran East

* denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, Tn-Trainer, VB-Volleyball, WR-Wrestling

 

Hope Athletes Named to 2004-05 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

 

Editor: A list of honorees is attached.

 

 

HOLLAND -- The 2004/2005 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 121 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 16th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are seven seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction. They are Candace Graham of Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS (softball), Kelley Hutchins of Livonia/Livonia Stevenson HS (volleyball), Julie King of Jenison/Jenison HS (cross country), Phillip Morse of Dearborn Heights/Divine Child (football), Sarah Smith of Dearborn/Dearborn HS (swimming), Adelynn Vilmann of Houghton/Houghton HS (basketball), and Matt Waterstone of Holland/Holland HS (swimming).

A total of five students combined academic excellence while participating in two sports during the school year.

-more-

 

 

2004/05 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

 

Student/Athlete Sport Yr Hometown/High School

* Alyssa Alsum Tn Jr Delanson, N.Y./Schenectady Christian

* Rebecca Baker SB Fr Lafayette, Co./Centaurus

*** Lisa Baran SW Jr South Lyon/South Lyon

* Mike Billingsley BsB Sr Birmingham/Birmingham Seaholm

* Jordyn Boles BB Fr Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central

*** Laura Borovsky TR Jr Livonia/Churchill

* Katherine Bray SB So Muskegon/Reeths Puffer

* Kylee Brouwer SB Fr Hudsonville/Hudsonville

* Stephanie Buck SW Sr Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead

* Todd Chappa SO Sr Portage/Northern

* Sarah Cochrane SO Fr Watertown, Wisc./Watertown

* Lindsey Cole SO Fr West Olive/West Ottawa

** Holli Cooper TR, Tn Sr Cass City/Cass City

* Andrew Crowder FB Fr Naperville, Ill./Central

* David DaPrato SW Sr Richmond, Ind./Richmond

** Erin Dargis SO So Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community

** Ashley Dean CC So Cadillac/Cadillac

*** Jonathan Deming BsB Sr Portage/Portage Northern

*** Leah Dewitt SO Jr Holland/Holland Christian

** Joseph Diekevers FB Jr Jenison/Jenison

** Robert Dody TE Jr Whitehall/Whitehall

** Jamin Dreyer SW Jr Holland/Zeeland

* Joseph Dykstra Tn Sr Zeeland/Home School

*** Linda Ebels BB Jr Falmouth/Michigan Christian

** Jared Ford FB Jr Byron Center/Byron Center

*** Anneliese Fox TE Jr Alma/Alma

* Amanda Friedline SO, Tn Fr Howell/Howell

* Kayla Fryczynski SO Fr Petoskey/Petoskey

* Christine Garcia TE Fr Battle Creek/Battle Creek

*** Dawn Gillam SO Sr Portage/Portage Northern

** Nathaniel Golomb GO So Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft

**** Candace Graham SB Sr Hudsonville/Hudsonville

* Natalie Grand GO Fr Canton/Plymouth Salem

* Erika Guijarro SB Fr Los Angeles, Ca./Marshall

*** Kelsey Guisbert SB, Tn Jr Farmington/Farmington

* Stefanie Haba SO Jr Clarkston/Marian

*** Libby Hammon SB Jr Allegan/Allegan

** Kim Harrison GO So Mason/Mason

* Lydia Hartsell CC, TR Fr Alexandria, Mn./Jefferson

* Tera Hasbargen SW Fr Rhinelander, Wisc./Rhinelander

* Lee Heerspink SW Fr Holland/Holland

* Andrew Hickok Tn Fr Portage/Kalamazoo Christian

* Anne Hoekstra CC, TR Fr Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix

** Karl Hoesch SW So Zeeland/Zeeland

* Jacob Holton SW So Chelsea/Chelsea

** Monique Hoyle CC So Delton/Delton-Kellogg

* Mark Humberstone SW Fr Holland/West Ottawa

**** Kelley Hutchins VB Sr Livonia/Livonia Stevenson

** Jennie IntVeld BB Jr Carson City/Crystal

* Brett Jager BB So Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian

*** Bryan Johnson SO Jr Portage/Portage Northern

* Marlie Johnson CC Fr Petoskey/Petoskey

* Jonathan Kay CC Fr Three Rivers/Three Rivers

**** Julie King CC Sr Jenison/Jenison

* Jack Klunder BB Sr Caledonia/Hopkins

* Robert Knecht SW Sr Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

** Leah Koopmans TR So Holland/Holland

* Lindsey Kuipers TR Sr Grandville/Grandville

* Malinda Lasater GO Fr Goddard, Ks./Maize

* Philip Lepper SO Jr Midland/Dow

* Priya Malviya TE Sr Holland/Holland

* Gunnar Martin SO Fr Mason/Mason

-more-

 

 

 

** Negeen Masghati SO Jr Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central

** Alison Mejeur CC So St. Joseph/St. Joseph

* Joseph Mendenhall FB Sr Big Rapids/Big Rapids

*** Kyle Morrison CC Sr Niles/Niles

**** Phillip Morse FB Sr Dearborn Heights/Divine Child

* Vance Nardin BsB Sr Kentwood/East Kentwood

*** Megan Noll BB Jr Lake Orion/Lake Orion

** Sara Omanson CC, TR So Naperville, Ill./Naperville North

* Erica Pagorek SO Jr Munster, Ind./Andrean

** Anthony Pastrick BsB So St. Joseph/St. Joseph

** Holly Patterson Tn Sr Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian

* Lisa Peterson TR Fr Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington

* Alisha Philo GO Fr Greenville/Greenville

* Stephanie Poll VB So Hamilton/Hamilton

*** Julie Pollock GO Jr Midland/Midland

** Sarah Reese CC Jr Ann Arbor/Whitmore Lake

* Jessica Regnerus SB Fr Jenison/Hudsonville

** Michael Rodgers BsB So Saline/Saline

** Dustin Ruch TE So Zeeland/Zeeland

* Bain Rumohr SO So Mason/Mason

** Kendra Scanlon BB So Holton/Holton

*** Lindsey Schaap VB Jr Holland/Holland

** Bryan Scheffers FB Sr Portage/Kalamazoo Christian

*** Rebecca Schewe SW Jr Berkley/Berkley

** Emily Schlitz TR Sr Potterville/Potterville

* Joseph Seymour TR Fr Holland/Holland

** Joseph Shaffer FB Sr Muskegon/Orchard View

* Ryan Sheets GO Fr Saline/Saline

* Rebekah Shyne TR Jr Muskegon/Reeths Puffer

** Kyle Smith TR So Ada/Forest Hills Northern

* Lisa Smith SW So Dearborn/Dearborn

**** Sarah Smith SW Sr Dearborn/Dearborn

* Holly Sneller GO So Holland/Hamilton

* Mary Stark Tn Sr Onsted/Onsted

** Lauren Stieper SO Jr Dearborn/Dearborn

** Leslie Tableman CC, TR So Lansing/Eastern

* Matthew Thorne FB Sr Vermontville/Maple Valley

*** Ashley Tillman SW Jr Birmingham/Seaholm

** Scott Travis FB Jr Unionville/Unionville Sebewaing

** Emily Tyler SO Jr Rochester/Rochester Adams

* Claire Tyner Tn So Ann Arbor/Gabriel Richard

** Matthew VanBeek BsB So Hudsonville/Unity Christian

** Jennifer Vander Meer TR So Holland/Holland

** Michael VanderVelde BsB So Grandville/Grandville

*** Erica VanGilder SW Jr Midland/Midland

* Ashley Van Meter Tn Sr Jackson/Dansville

* Joseph Verschueren FB Sr Muskegon/Muskegon

**** Adelynn Vilmann BB Sr Houghton/Houghton

* Andrew Vlasak BsB Sr Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South

* Alicia Voyles SW Fr Fremont/Fremont

** Emily Wandell CC So Mason/Mason

** Kathryn Wandell CC So Mason/Mason

*** Maureen Warfield TR Jr Adrian/Adrian

** Kyle Waterstone SW So Holland/Holland

**** Matt Waterstone SW Sr Holland/Holland

* Seth Weener CC, TR Fr Grand Rapids/Grandville

*** Kyle Williams TR Jr Plainwell/Delton-Kellogg

* Philip Wilson TR Jr Fruitport/Muskegon

** Kelli Zoellner CC So Eastpointe/Lutheran East

* denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, Tn-Trainer, VB-Volleyball, WR-Wrestling