posted December 11, 2005

Fall Sports Honors Announced

Honors on 2005 fall sports teams and captains-elect for 2006 teams at Hope College have been announced.

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Most Valuable Player - Holly Nestle (junior from Mason/Mason HS)

Most Valuable Defensive Player - Rachael Sauerman (junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North HS)

Most Valuable Offensive Player - Ellie Tresslar (sophomore from Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington HS)

Most Improved Player - Sarah Sosolik (freshman from Oswego, Ill./Oswego HS)

Rookie of the Year - Alison Van Beek (freshman from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville HS)

Most Inspirational Player - Kristine Krcmar (senior from LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township HS)

2006 Captains Elect - Sarah Cochrane (sophomore from Watertown, Wisc./Watertown HS); Holly Nestle (junior from Mason/Mason HS); Rachael Sauerman (junior from Naperville, Ill/Naperville North HS); Ellie Tresslar (sophomore from Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington HS)

MEN'S SOCCER

Most Valuable Offensive Player - Geoff Meyer (senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern HS)

Most Valuable Defensive Player - Kevin Butterfield (senior from Zanesville, Ohio/Zanesville HS)

Most Improved Player - Ryan Robleske (sophomore from Kentwood/East Kentwood HS)

Most Inspirational Player - Craig Root (junior from Holland/Holland HS)

2006 Captains Elect - Jeff Carlson (senior from Holland/Holland HS); Patrick McMahon (junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS); Craig Root (junior from Holland/Holland HS)

FOOTBALL

Most Valuable Offensive Player - David Booko (sophomore from Three Rivers/Three Rivers HS)

Most Valuable Defensive Player - Zach Huizing (junior from Grand Rapids/Northview HS)

Coaches' Kinney Award - Dustin Fiddler (senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central HS)

2006 Captains Elect - to be announced

VOLLEYBALL

Most Valuable Player - Julie VanderSlice (senior from New Era/Shelby HS)

Most Improved Players - Kim Brandes (junior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale HS) and Courtney Galat (sophomore from Haslett/Haslett HS)

Outstanding Contribution to the Team - Shawna Buche (senior from Saranac/Saranac HS)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Most Valuable Runner - Ryan TerLouw (junior from Pella, Iowa/Pella HS)

Most Improved Runners - Jon Kay (sophomore from Three Rivers/Three Rivers HS); Ryan TerLouw (junior from Pella, Iowa/Pella HS); Seth Weener (sophomore from Grandville/Grandville HS)

Best Newcomer - Zach King (freshman from Portage/Portage Northern HS)

2006 Captains Elect - Aaron Kenemer (junior from Zeeland/Zeeland HS) and Ryan TerLouw (junior from Pella, Iowa/Pella HS)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Most Valuable Runner - Lisa Peterson (freshman from Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington HS)

Most Improved Runners - Holly Beckerman (sophomore from Carmel, Ind./Carmel HS) and Amanda Huck (junior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)

Best Newcomer - Sarah Multer (freshman from Plainwell/Plainwell HS)

Coaches' Award - Cayla Henn (junior from Dousman, Wisc./Dousman HS)

2006 Captains Elect - Amanda Huck (junior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS); Alison Mejeur (junior from St. Joseph/St. Joseph HS); Leslie Tableman (junior from Grand Rapids/Lansing Eastern HS)

MEN'S GOLF

Most Valuable Golfer - Tommy Yamaoka (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East HS)

2006 Captain Elect - Nate Golomb (junior from Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft HS)

WOMEN'S GOLF

2006 Captain Elect - Holly Sneller (junior from Holland/Hamilton HS)