posted November 19, 2006

Fall Sports Letterwinners Announced

HOLLAND -- The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Folkert.

Twenty-six athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Kendall Aliber (soccer), Kimberly Brandes (volleyball), Derek Cooper (football), Erin Dargis (soccer), Matthew Erb (football), Nate Golomb (golf), Jordan Goorhouse (soccer), Kim Harrison (golf), Amber Hoezee (volleyball), Amanda Huck, (cross country), Zachary Huizing (football), Aaron Kenemer (cross country), Patrick McMahon (soccer), Ashleigh McNeil (socer), Alison Mejeur (volleyball), Holly Nestle, (soccer), Ashley O'Shaughnessey (cross country), Craig Root (soccer), Kevin Roschek (Football), Rachael Sauerman (soccer), S. Andy Serrano (football), Holly Sneller (golf), Leslie Tableman (cross country), Ryan Ter Louw (cross country), Deena VanAssen (volleyball), Kelli Zoellner (cross country).

Men's Golf Letterwinners
Nathaniel Golomb****, senior from Schoolcraft (Schoolcraft)
Joshua Jelenek*, freshman from Laingsburg (Laingsburg)
Donald Kring*, sophomore from Williamsburg (St. Francis)
Matthew Lapham***, junior from Brighton (Brighton)
Steven Martindale***, junior from Midland (H.H. Dow)
Daniel Oumedian**, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison)
Donald Scholten**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Ryan Sheets***, junior from Saline (Saline)
Steven Strock*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)
Thomas Yamaoka***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Women's Golf Letterwinners
Tarin Coulas***, junior from Grand Ledge (Grand Ledge)
Kim Harrison****, senior from Mason (Mason)
Cassie Hildebrandt**, junior from Auberry, Calif. (Sierra)
Juliee Hoogerhyde**, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)
Sarah Lokers*, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Brittany Posma**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Cassie Sneller*, freshman from Holland (Hamilton)
Holly Sneller****, senior from Holland (Hamilton)

Men's Soccer Letterwinners
Jack Abe**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
Michael Amerman***, junior from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Prep)
Justin Bailey*, freshman from Portage (Portage Northern)
Kevin Bartosek*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Jeffrey Carlson**, senior from Holland (Holland)
Daniel Chesney**, sophomore from Clinton Township (DeLaSalle)
Mitchell Currie**, sophomore from Fort Collins, Co., (Fort Colllins)
Kevin Dick*, freshmen from Rochester Hills (Stoney Creek)
Mark Dishnow***, junior from Saline (Saline)
Jordan Goorhouse****, senior from Caledonia (East Kentwood)
Christopher Harrison*, freshman from Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
John Herbert*, freshman from Culver, Ind. (Culver Academies)
Brady Jensen***, junior from Northville (Southfield Christian)
Bryan Kline*, freshman from Fenton (Forest Hills Northern)
Kevin McMahon**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Patrick McMahon****, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Daniel (Beechie) Miller*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Joey Orr***, senior from Sterling Heights (Bethseda)
Craig Root****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Benjamin Rosema*, freshman from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)
Bain Rumohr***, senior from Mason (Mason)
Alexander Schwiebert*, freshman from Chelsea (Chelsea)
Douglas Scott*, freshman from Saint Paul, Minn. (St. Paul Acad. & Summit Sci.)
Matthew Toepper*, freshman from Portage (Portage Northern)
James Trebilcock**, sophomore from Haslett (Haslett)
Daniel Tresslar***, junior from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington South)
Richard Visser*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Women's Soccer Letterwinners
Kendall Aliber****, senior from Birmingham (Marian)
Brenna Boat*, freshman from Pella, Ia. (Pella)
Sarah Cochrane***, junior from Watertown, Wisc. (Watertown)
Lindsey Cole***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Erin Dargis****, senior from Geneva, Ill. (Geneva Community)
Erin Eddy*, freshman from Walled Lake (Walled Lake Central)
Julia Fischer***, junior from Lainsburg Lainsburg)
Kirsten Kaufmann*, freshman from Clio (Fint Powers Catholic)
Suzanna Knowles*, sophomore from North Fork, Ca. (Yosemite)
Julie Kofron*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Sonya Masghati**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central )
Ashleigh McNeil****, senior from DeWitt (DeWitt)
Ellen Molenaar**, sophomore from Portage (Portage Central)
Holly Nestle****, senior from Mason (Mason)
Rachael Sauerman****, senior from Naperville, Ill. (North)
Kelly Schaefer**, sophomore from Fenton (Linden)
Danielle Schurr*, junior from Richland (Gull Lake)
Sarah Sosolik**, sophomore from Oswego, Ill. (Oswego)
Cassandra Thomas**, sophomore from Glen Gardner, N.J. (Voorhees)
Elisa Tresslar***, junior from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington)
Alison Van Beek**, sophomore from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)
Emily Wade*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)
Kristi Zetterholm*, freshman from West Bloomfield (West Bloomfield)

Volleyball Letterwinners
Teresa Borst*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Kimberly Brandes****, senior from Hillsdale (Hillsdale)
Allison Cole*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Kylee Damstra**, sophomore from Byron Center (South Christian)
Andrea Helminiak*, freshman from Maumee, Ohio (Anthony Wayne)
Amber Hoezee****, senior from Jenison (Jenison)
Jill Immink**, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Kristen Johnson*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)
Kayla Lankheet*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Kendra Nicolai*, freshman from Shelbyville (Wayland
Marni Nixon*, freshman from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)
Amanda Novak**, junior from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Stephanie Poll***, senior from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Nora Slenk**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)
Deena VanAssen****, senior from Jenison (Jenison)
Meghan Winer*, sophomore from Ada (Forest Hills Central)

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
Laura Adams**, sophomore from Bay City (Valley Lutheran)
Andrea Firlit*, freshman from Northville (Northville)
Stephanie Hansens*, sophomore from Midland (Dow)
Tiffany Khousakoun*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Rachel Maxwell*, freshman from Bay City (Bay City Western)
Emily Mills***, junior from Marshall (Marshall)
Amanda Scheeringa***, junior from Schereville, Ind. (Illiana Christian)
Bart Schrader*, freshman from Centerville (Centerville)
Alicia Voyles**, junior from Fremont (Fremont)
Jon Wissink**, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Matthew Wissink*, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
Eric Anderson*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Robert Bailey**, sophomore from Portage, Ind. (Portage)
Sanders Frye***, senior from Harbor Springs (Harbor Springs)
Ryan Jara*, freshman from Commerce Township (Walled Lake North)
Jonathan Kay***, junior from Three Rivers (Three Rivers)
Aaron Kenemer****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Zachary King**, sophomore from Portage (Portage Northern)
Collin Kooy*, freshman from Metamora (Flint Powers)
Jeffrey Layman***, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Ben Miller*, freshman from Beulah (Benzie Central)
Carl Morrison**, sophomore from Pickford (Pickford)
James Ralston**, sophomore from Holly (Fenton)
Kent Reschke*, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Daniel Sultz**, junior from Interlochen (Benzie Central)
Ryan Summers*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Ryan Ter Louw****, senior from Pella, Ia. (Pella)
Jason Todd**, junior from Niles (Niles)
Paul VanderVelde**, sophomore from Lawrence, Kas. (Free State)
Seth Weener***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Mathew Wiersum*, freshman from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Lucas Wolthuis*, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Nicholas Zendler**, junior from Flint (Carman-Ainsworth)

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
Holly Beckerman**, senior from Carmel, Ind., (Carmel)
Jacqueline Beeler*, freshman from Plymouth, (Plymouth)
Jacqueline Ellis*, freshman from Lebanon, Ohio, (Lebanon)
Kate Freshour**, sophomore from Bloomington, Ill., (Olympia)
Sara Gosses*, freshman from Amherst, Ohio, (Amherst Steele)
Cayla Henn***, senior from Dousman, Wisc., (Dousman)
Anne Hoekstra***, junior from Kalamazoo, (Loy Norrix)
Amanda Huck****, senior from Fowlerville, (Fowlerville)
Laura Jackson**, sophomore from Allen Park, (Allen Park
Amy Kamps*, freshman from North Muskegon, (North Muskegon)
Leah Koopmans**, senior from Holland, (Holland)
Emma Lucas*, freshman from Cadillac, (Cadillac)
Alison Mejeur****, senior from St. Joseph, (St. Joseph)
Sarah Multer**, sophomore from Plainwell, (Plainwell)
Molly Nyboer*, sophomore from Spring Lake, (Spring Lake)
Sara Omanson***, senior from Naperville, Ill., (North)
Ashley O'Shaughnessey****, senior from Elk Rapids, (Elk Rapids)
Katie Robinson***, senior from Shelby Township, (Lutheran North)
Meghan Scholl*, freshman from Hillsdale, (Hillsdale)
Casey Splinter*, freshman from Libertyville, Ill., (Libertyville)
Leslie Tableman****, senior from Lansing, (Eastern)
Claire Tyner*, senior from Ann Arbor, (Gabriel Richard)
Faith Whitehouse*, freshman from Manton, (Manton)
Rebekah Woods*, sophomore from Lowell, (Lowell)
Kelli Zoellner****, senior from Eastpointe, (Lutheran East)

Football Letterwinners
Matthew Anderson*, sophomore from Ada, (Forest Hills Central)
Colin Balas***, senior from Kalamazoo, (Portage Central)
Joseph Banish**, senior from Rochester, (Rochester)
Christopher Batterbee*, freshman from Gladwin, (Gladwin)
John Beuker*, junior from Grand Rapids, (Forest Hills Central)
Edward Beyne**, junior from Traverse City, (Traverse City Central)
Troy Blasius***, junior from Gaylord, (Saint Mary's Catholic)
J. David Booko***, junior from Three Rivers, (Three Rivers)
Joel Borst*, junior from Hudsonville, (Hudsonville)
Christopher Bowen**, junior from Ithaca, (Ithaca)
D. Glenn Clarke**, junior from Rochester Hills, (Rochester)
Derek Cooper****, senior from Hudsonville, (Zeeland)
David DeBoer*, freshman from Grosse Pointe, (Grosse Pointe South)
Jacob Droppers**, junior from Kalamazoo, (Portage Northern)
Drew Engels*, junior from Grandville, (Grandville)
Matthew Erb****, senior from Middleville, (Middleville)
Kyle Eurick**, sophomore from Davisburg, (Notre Dame Prep)
Kristopher Gillespy**, senior from Cedar Springs, (Cedar Springs)
Joseph Goeb***, junior from Grand Rapids, (East Grand Rapids)
Thaddeus Goodchild*, junior from Wheaton, Ill., (Wheaton North)
Joseph Hensel**, senior from North Branch, (North Branch)
Zachary Huizing****, senior from Grand Rapids, (Northview)
Anders Johansen**, sophomore from Holland, (West Ottawa)
Brent Jones*, freshman from Canton, (Plymouth)
Jack Keifer**, junior from Manistee, (Manistee)
George Klupchak**, junior from Naperville, Ill., (Naperville Central)
Robert Knight*, junior from Hamilton, (Hamilton)
Joshua Kortas*, junior from Goodells, (Memphis)
Erik Kozyra*, senior from Grand Haven, (Grand Haven)
Erik Ladomersky**, sophomore from Grandville, (Grandville)
Brett Lucas**, senior from Zeeland, (Zeeland)
Jacob Manning**, sophomore from Schoolcraft, (Schoolcraft)
Michael Mers**, sophomore from Metamora, (Notre Dame Prep)
Kevin Mill*, sophomore from Romeo, (Romeo)
Steven Mostrom**, junior from Sturgis, (Centreville)
John Noffke*, junior from Naperville, Ill., (Naperville Central)
Jack Nummerdor***, senior from Muskegon, (Fruitport)
Nicholas Oostveen***, senior from Grandville, (Grandville)
Jeffrey Reardon*, senior from Sturgis, (Sturgis)
Chad Rector**, junior from Grant, (Grant)
Ryan Reynolds*, junior from Fort Wayne, Ind., (R. Nelson Snider)
Lance Rogers*, senior from Williamston, (Williamston)
Kevin Roschek****, senior from Holland, (Holland)
Matthew Rugenstein***, junior from Grand Rapids, (Grand Rapids Christian)
Jeremiah Schutt***, junior from Ravenna, (Ravenna)
S. Andrew Serrano****, senior from Holland, (Holland)
Benjamin Sleder*, freshman from Traverse City, (Traverse City West)
Benjamin Smith**, junior from Vermontville, (Vermontville Maple Valley)
Casey Smith*, junior from Wayland, (Wyoming Park)
Keith Thompson*, junior from Muskegon, (Reeths Puffer)
Joshua Thorington**, senior from Traverse City, (Traverse City Central)
Bryan Turner**, junior from Muskegon, (Oakridge)
Kevin VandenBosch***, junior from Grandville, (Calvin Christian)
Douglas VanEerden**, junior from Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Christian)
Andrew Weigl**, junior from Saginaw, (Nouvel Catholic Central)
Aaron Wilson**, senior from Kalamazoo, (Loy Norrix)