posted March 21, 2007

Winter Sports Letterwinners Announced

HOLLAND -- The winners of athletic letters for Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Folkert.

Fifteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Carlie Annessa (swimming), Andre Bravo (swimming), Jacob Cook (swimming), Stephen Cramer (basketball), Sarah Diekevers (swimming), Abram Glass (swimming), Karl Hoesch (swimming), Jacob Holton (swimming), Sarah Jurik (basketball), Ron Lindow (swimming), Scott Richardson (basketball), Lisa Smith (swimming), Renee Somers (swimming), Kyle Waterstone (swimming), Ellen Wood (swimming).

Men's Basketball Letterwinners
Stephen Cramer****, senior from Akron (Union-Sebewaing)
Tim Dykgraaf*, sophomore from Kentwood (South Christian)
Scott Glaser*, junior from Ann Arbor (Lenawee Christian)
Daniel Greenan*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)
Dan Holt**, junior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)
Brett Jager***, senior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)
Ryan Klein**, junior from Burr Ridge, Ill. (Timothy Christian)
Steven Kratz*, freshman from Ludington (Ludington)
Zach Osburn*, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Tim Partridge**, senior from Saline (Saline)
Jesse Reimink**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Scott Richardson****, senior from Flint (Carman Ainsworth)
Marcus Vanderheide**, junior from Grandville (Calvin Christian)
Derek Van Solkema**, junior from Cutlerville (Calvin Christian)
Tyler Wolfe**, sophomore from Cedar Springs (Cedar Springs)
Patrick Woolpert***, senior from Jenison (Jenison)

Women's Basketball Letterwinners
Jordyn Boles***, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Becky Bosserd***, senior from Sparta (Lowell)
Brieann Bryant**, sophomore from Farwell (Clare)
Jenny Cowen*, freshman from Dexter (Dexter)
Kimmy Gordon*, sophomore from Caledonia (South Christian)
Philana Greene*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)
Julie Henderson***, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Sarah Jurik****, senior from Mesick (Mesick)
Courtney Knox**, sophomore from Mattawan (Mattawan)
Kaitlyn Kopke**, sophomore from Haslett (Haslett)
Lindsay Lange**, junior from Manistee (Manistee)
Emily O'Hare*, freshman from Grand Rapids (West Catholic)
Kate Reincke**, sophomore from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
Stacy Warsen***, junior from Cutlerville (South Christian)
Ellen Wood****, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)

Men's Swimming Letterwinners
Thomas Akers**, sophomore from Kentwood (East Kentwood)
Andre Bravo****, senior from Chelsea (Chelsea)
Brian Collins*, freshman from Warren, Pa. (Warren Area)
Jacob Cook****, senior from Wyoming (Grandville)
Wade Engers***, junior from Ann Arbor (Ann Arbor Pioneer)
Abram Glas****, senior from Kalamazoo (Plainwell)
Aaron Greer*, freshman from Rochester Hills (Stoney Creek)
Benjamin Herrman*, freshman from Benton Harbor (St. Joseph)
Phil Heyboer*, freshman from Zeeland (Holland Christian)
Nicholas Hinkle***, junior from Mason (Mason)
Karl Hoesch****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Jeffrey Holtman***, senior from Rochester Hills (Rochester)
Jacob Holton****, senior from Chelsea (Chelsea)
Brandon King*, freshman from Willowbrook, Ill. (Hinsdale Twsp. Central)
Stephen Kurti*, sophomore from Battle Creek (Battle Creek Lakeview)
Ron Lindow****, senior from Allen Park (Allen Park)
Samuel Meengs*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Ryan Nelis*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Kevin O'Brien***, junior from Battle Creek (Lakeview)
Lucas Osterbur**, sophomore from Greenville, Ohio (Greenville)
Matt Ray*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Gregory Reznich***, junior from Alma (Alma)
James Richardson*, freshman from Mt. Vernon, Ohio (Mt. Vernon)
Matt Rose*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)
Mitch Ruch*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Matthew Smith*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Cody Tozer*, freshman from Sturgis (Sturgis)
Chas VanderBroek**, junior from Holland (Holland)
J. Ryan Vogelzang**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)
Kyle Waterstone****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Aaron Welsch*, freshman from St. Peters, Mo. (Ft. Zumwalt South)

Women's Swimming & Diving Letterwinners
Carlie Annessa****, senior from Mandeville, La. (Northlake Christian)
Laura Ansilio**, sophomore from Western Springs, Ill. (Lyons Township)
Rachel Bakken**, sophomore from Golden, Colo. (D'Evelyn)
Jennifer Carr**, senior from Novi (Northville)
Sarah Carr*, freshman from Novi (Northville)
Meghan DeWees**, sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)
Sarah Diekevers****, senior from Jenison (Jenison)
Tiffany Fifer**, sophomore from Niles (St. Joseph's)
Sarah Johnson**, sophomore from Delaware, Ohio (R.B. Hayes)
Andrea Keller**, sophomore from Kokomo, Ind. (Western)
Trisha Meier***, junior from Cedar Park, Tex. (Naperville North)
Carily Merz*, freshman from Petersburg (Monroe)
Katherine Mix*, freshman from Sycamore, Ill. (Sycamore)
Kathleen Mojzak**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Jamie Opdyke*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)
Jessie Parsons*, freshman from Anchorage, Ak. (Home School)
Claire Piester*, freshman from Columbia, Mo. (Hickman)
Brittaney Reest**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Lauren Reus**, sophomore from Olympia, Wa. (Capital)
Lisa Smith****, senior from Dearborn (Dearborn)
Renee Sommers****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Lauren Steel*, freshman from Greensburg, Pa. (Greater Latrobe Sr.)
Tessa Talsma*, freshman from Grandville (Unity Christian)
Heather Urling*, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Christina Vogelzang*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)
Kate Williams*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton-Warrenville)
Whitney Willson*, freshman from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Western)
Heather Winchell**, junior from Rochester, N.Y. (Greece Athena)

Basketball Cheerleaders Letterwinners
Laura Adams**, sophomore from Bay City (Valley Lutheran)
Zach Anderson*, freshman from Sparta (Sparta)
Jenna Carlson*, sophomore from Sleepy Hollow, Ill. (Dundee Crown)
Shayna Drost*, junior from Charlevoix (Charlevoix)
Rachel Maxwell*, freshman from Bay City (Bay City Western)
Emily Mills***, junior from Marshall (Marshall)
Manny Reynoso*, freshman from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Amanda Scheeringa***, junior from Schererville, Ind. (Illiana Christian)
Bart Schrader*, freshman from Centerville (Centerville)
Karena Schroeder*, sophomore from Byron Center (Byron Center)
Jeff Swift*, sophomore from West Bend, Wisc. (Milwaukee Lutheran)
Josh Teusink*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Alicia Voyles**, junior from Fremont (Fremont)
Jon Wissink**, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Josh Zoerhof*, freshman from Petoskey (Petoskey)