posted April 26, 2007

Seniors Receive Sigma Xi Awards

A total of 110 Hope College seniors or recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 26, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society. The Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and recognition of scientists.

The students receiving awards were:

Biology
Lindy B. Babcock, Grant
Eric M. Ball, Mount Pleasant
Christopher J. Bowen, Ithaca
Kerri L. Driesenga, Byron Center
Aaron J. Garoutte, Watertown, Wis.
Emily J. Harper, Holland
Cheryl Jacobs, Holland
Katherine L. Janczak, Schaumburg, Ill.
Rebeccah A. Kolak, Des Plaines, Ill.
Molly Q. Lien, Midland
Kellia J. Poll, Roscommon
Forrest A. Powers, Beaver Island
Kara R. Radabaugh, Byron Center
Jessica A. Rankins, Rochester Hills
Emily K. Seif, Holland
Krista M. Stanton, Lansing
Matthew S. Vanbeek, Hudsonville
Peter J. Vollbrecht, Dexter

Chemistry
Erica J. Beck, Lake Orion
John L. Davisson, New Castle, Ind.
Ashley A. DeHudy, Muskegon
Aarthi R. Francis, Ann Arbor
Stephanie N. Harrier, Canton
Peter L. Holden, Midland
Alyssa E. Johnson, Muskegon
Matthew J. Kryger, Holland
Lauren R. Kucera, Dyer, Ind.
Kenneth E. Kuper, Holland
Brian D. Lajiness, Beech Grove, Ind.
James P. Lajiness, Beech Grove, Ind.
Brietney J. Lewis, West Chicago, Ill.
Katie S. Mehari, Grand Rapids
Elisabeth J. Oosterhouse, Byron Center
Joel T. Pierson, Traverse City
Andrew J. Prout, Williamsburg
Charles G. Sierzant, Grand Rapids
Kyle A. Smith, Ada
William D. Statema, Zeeland
Kenneth A. Waterson, Benzonia
Ellen S. Wood, Naperville, Ill.
Benjamin M. Wurtzel, Saline

Computer Science
Stephen M. Foust-Christensen, Lexington, Ky.
John A. Gould, Beverly, Mass.
Megan K. Patnott, Holland
Leslie D. Tableman, Lansing
Benjamin D. Worrel, Muskegon

Geological and Environmental Sciences
Amanda L. Bylsma, Hudsonville
Anna K. Davis, Holland
Elliott V. Eisaman, Fredonia, N.Y.
Eric M. Johnson, Grand Rapids
Carrie J. Thomason, Boyne City
Emily A. Timmons, Kalamazoo

Mathematics
Kim K. Harrison, Mason
Brett R. Jager, Kalamazoo
Shova KC, Kathmandu, Nepal
Megan K. Patnott, Holland
Jeffrey A. Shriner, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ryan P. Ter Louw, Pella, Iowa

Nursing
Rebecca S. Armstrong, Chelsea
Ashley E. Bainbridge, Schoolcraft
Linda Blane, Holland
Danielle J. Breuker, Holland
Cara E. Brondyke, Holland
Caroline S. Coleman, Libertyville, Ill.
Megan A. Connelly, Coldwater
Katie M. Craig, Traverse City
Claire L. DeHaan, Grand Rapids
Sheila A. Den Ouden, Paramount, Calif.
Gloria A. DeWaard, Holland
Adriene L. Green, Holland
Stefanie M. Greybar, La Porte, Ind.
Kristen M. Hanna, Plainfield, Ind.
Megan E. Holtrop, Grand Rapids
Abigail M. Hoort, Holland
Kinsi R. Hower, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amanda G. Huck, Fowlerville
Stephanie D. Hummer, Pinetop, Ariz.
Kristin E. Johnson, Big Rapids
Denay M. Kippley, Holland
Sarah A. Kirby, Naperville, Ill.
Ellison J. Klaasen, Holland
Jill N. Koning, Kalamazoo
Rachel L. Lauber, Collinsville, Ill.
Nicole C. Machemer, Otsego
Anna D. Marshall, Levering
Alison G. Mejeur, St. Joseph
Lindsey E. Miller, Holt
Leslie A. Moores, Jenison
Grace E. Murphy, Grand Rapids
Stacy J. Nienhuis, Zeeland
Patricia K. Oumedian, Jenison
Gloria J. Rak, Geneva, Ill.
Katie L. Robinson, Shelby Township
Jennifer A. Schwartz, Zeeland
Renee N. Sommers, Zeeland
Teressa M. Withers, Hudsonville
Heather L. Wolters, Holland

Physics
Stephanie L. Allen, Park Ridge, Ill.
Justin C. Rieth, Kalamazoo
Sarah A. Story, Glendale Heights, Ill.

Psychology
Nathan J. DeYoung, Hudsonville
Briana L. Galbreath, Williamston
Alicia J. Hofelich, Midland
Jacob P. Holton, Chelsea
Nicole R. Izenbaard, Kalamazoo
Andrew F. Jarosz, Norridge, Ill.
Merry C. Roberts, Paw Paw
Anna E. West, Birmingham