posted April 26, 2007

Students Receive Departmental Prizes and Awards

 Departmental prizes and awards for academic achievement and service were presented to Hope College students and recent graduates during the college's annual Honors Convocation held on Thursday, April 26.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- Stanley Harrington Art Awards, juniors Jonathan J. Kay of Three Rivers and Dylana R. Pinter of Mundelein, Ill.; the Art Department Purchase Award, senior Derek L. Nevenzel of Holland; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, sophomore Madelyn A. Rzadkowolski of Oxford; the Herman Miller Art Award, senior Kyle E. Waterstone of Holland.

Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman Sarah H. VanArendonk of Grand Haven; De Kruif Writing Prizes, junior Katherine L. Janczak of Schaumburg, Ill., and senior Kara R. Radabaugh of Byron Center; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, sophomore Caitlin E. Rice of Spring Lake; Biology Service Awards, seniors David J. Gonthier of Holland and Molly Q. Lien of Midland; the Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, senior Matthew S. VanBeek of Hudsonville.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, junior Keith W. Mulder of Portage.

Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Awards, freshmen Carrie E. Powers of Greer, Camille M. Riddering of Belmont, and Sarah H. VanArendonk of Grand Haven; the Junior Chemistry Journal Award, Abby L. Goltz of Midland; Organic Chemistry Book Awards to the Outstanding Students in Organic Chemistry, sophomores Jacquelyn D. Lewis of Rockford and Kristin E. Dittenhafer of Midland; American Institute of Chemists Awards, seniors Elisabeth J. Oosterhouse of Byron Center and Charles G. Sierzant of Grand Rapids; Hope Chemistry Senior Awards for Research, John L. Davisson of New Castle, Ind., Alyssa E. Johnson of Muskegon, and Brian D. Lajiness and James P. Lajiness, both of Beech Grove, Ind.; the Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry, senior Matthew J. Kryger of Holland.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, senior Jason M. Cash of Brighton; the J. Ackerman Coles Award for Scholarship in Communication, senior Josephine M. Muthengi of Nairobi, Kenya; the Theodore Nielsen Award, senior Chad M. Coe of Royal Oak; Lambda Pi Eta Book Awards, seniors Sarah M. Burkett of Kent City, Morgan S. Gorskey of West Chicago, Ill., and Sara M. Henry of Saline; M. Harold Mikle Prizes for Communication, seniors Adriana E. Frikker of Holland and William D. Nettleton of Battle Creek.

Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, juniors James E. Daly of Chelsea and Kevin S. Formsma of Zeeland; the Boundy Computer Science Award, senior Stephen M. Foust-Christensen of Lexington, Ky.; Computer Science Senior Prizes, Sara M. Henry of Saline and Megan K. Patnott of Holland; the Computer Science Department Leadership Award, senior John A. Gould of Beverly, Mass.

CrossRoads Project Lilly Scholars -- sophomores Anna E. Finger of Anderson, Ind., and Chaz J. Shelton of Tucson, Ariz.; juniors Katherine L. Baker of Greenville, Lauren M. Berka of Brookfield, Wis., Nicole E. Brace of Saline, Rachel A. Daley of Cleveland, Ohio, Nicholas E. Engel of Grand Blanc, Katie B. Ester of Yorktown, Ind., George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill., David Lee of Fairlawn, N.J., and Samantha L. Miller of Gaylord; and seniors Nicole E. Brace of Saline, Matthew P. Dannenberg of Zeeland, and Meghan P. Florian of Kalamazoo.

Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award, senior Joanna N. Rodriguez of Plainfield, Ill.; the DeLong Senior Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Joshua Cummings of Petoskey.

Economics and Business Administration -- Baker Scholars, sophomores Michael J. Brusko of Racine, Wis., Jonathan C. Hatfield of Midland, Travis W. Kingma of Mattawan, Jonathan L. Koopmans of Holland, Scott B. Peterson of Seattle, Wash., and Melyn R. Tank of Midland; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, Vidhan S. Rana of Kathmandu, Nepal; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, Casey L. Lamb of Brookfield, Wis.; Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Awards, juniors Jake A. Benedict of Pierson and Katherine R. Stritzke of Granville, Ohio; the Crowe Chizek and Company LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, junior Shannon M. Clement of Hudsonville; Allan C. Kinney Memorial Awards, seniors Margaret P. Fylstra of Hinsdale, Ill., and Jeffrey D. Guy of Kalkaska; the Award for Outstanding Accounting Student, Scott R. Teusink of Fremont; Economics, Management and Accounting Faculty Recognition Awards in Memory of C. Kendrick Gibson, seniors Luke A. DeRoo of Holland and William E. Ponkowski of West Bloomfield.

Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, junior Lindsey J. Johnson of Zeeland; the Catherine Morrison '89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, Christopher J. Bowen of Ithaca, Hilary C. Cason of Detroit, Jonathan D. Hertel of Fennville and Laura N. Smallegan of Zeeland; Marguerite E. Kinkema Special Education Award, senior Katherine E. Caldwell of Streamwood, Ill.; Egbert Winter Education Awards, seniors Julie L. Allerding of Jenison and Daniel V. Wizner of Hemlock; Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Science Education Awards, Jenna E. Rykse of Grand Rapids and Stephanie L. Allen of Park Ridge, Ill.; the Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Math Education Award, Tung S. Nguyen of Holland.

Engineering -- The Freshman Engineering Prize, Maarten L. Galantowicz of Columbus, Ohio; the Senior Engineering Prize, Rebecca L. Lathrop of Gladwin; the VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, senior Devin A. Bonnie of Pinckney.

English -- The George Birkhoff English Prize, senior Emily A. Wilson of Cedarburg, Wis.; Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Promising Achievements in the Study of Literature, sophomore Gray H. Emerson of Holland, juniors Matthew S. Baker of Grand Rapids, Jeremy G. Benson of Royal Oak, Jake A. Boone of Seville, Ohio, Joan Colner of Columbus, Ohio, Susan L. Krueger of Rochester, Minn., Lindsey Manthei of Petoskey, Melissa N. Murray of Centennial, Colo., Elizabeth J. Sutter of Midland, and senior Lauren Eriks of Grand Rapids; the William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, junior Matthew S. Baker of Grand Rapids; Stephenson First-Year Writing Prizes, sophomore Joseph E. Barker of Orange City, Iowa, and freshman Glennyce Paetzmann of Fishers, Ind. (fall), and freshman Rachel R. Whitney of Middleville (spring); Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Proficiency in Literature, seniors Laura B. Peterson of Bay Village, Ohio, and Christian G. Piers of Holland; the Clarence De Graaf English Award, senior Nicole E. Brace of Saline; the Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in Literature, senior Tally N. Reeverts of Colchester, Ill.

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Peter J. Van Heest of Holland; the Faculty Book Award, junior Amanda M. Brisbin of Grant; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, sophomore Jesse R. Reimink of Hudsonville; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, sophomore Sarah L. Dean of Nashville, Tenn.; the Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, senior Carrie J. Thomason of Boyne City.

History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, Abigail K. Gowman of Rochester Hills, Alex L. Quick of Saline and Daniel C. Toren of Lynwood, Ill.; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Award, Samantha N. Larsen of Kalamazoo; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, junior Samantha L. Miller of Gaylord; Metta J. Ross History Prizes, juniors Lauren M. Berka of Brookfield, Wis., and George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill.; the Ray De Young History Prize, senior Camaron M. Voyles of Fremont; the Miles Award in Law, senior August Miller of Southfield.

Kinesiology -- Susan Allie Physical Education Awards, juniors Amanda E. Guijarro and Erika M. Guijarro, both of Los Angeles, Calif.; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, Amanda V. Friedline of Howell; the Miner Stegenga Award, senior Craig R. Root of Holland; Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, seniors Rebecca E. Bosserd of Sparta, Joshua B. Thorington of Traverse City, and Kyle E. Waterstone of Holland; the Kathleen White '76 Memorial Award, senior Elizabeth A. Brichacek of Carol Stream, Ill.; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Awards (three categories), seniors Matthew C. Sattler of Howell (physical education), Elizabeth A. Brichacek of Carol Stream, Ill. (exercise science), and Alyssa D. Alsum of Delanson, N.Y. (athletic training); Lawrence "Doc" Green Award in Athletic Training, senior Alyssa D. Alsum of Delanson, N.Y.; the William and Mabel Vanderbilt Sr. Family Awards, seniors Holly N. Nestle of Belmont, Sara E. Omanson of Naperville, Ill., and Matthew C. Sattler of Howell; Dorothy and Russell Siedentop Awards, seniors Stephen T. Cramer of Unionville, Brett R. Jager of Kalamazoo, and Ellen S. Wood of Naperville, Ill.;

Mathematics -- John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, sophomores Timothy S. Boman of Rochester Hills, Nora E. Kuiper of Kalamazoo, Jacquelyn D. Lewis of Rockford, Jacob P. Lyons of Lake Orion, and Mark J. Panaggio of Lima, Peru; the Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, senior Megan K. Patnott of Holland.

Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, junior Clayton P. Orr of Ash Flat, Ark.; Edward J. Wolters Classics Awards, juniors Jennifer M. DeRuiter of Kalamazoo and Aimin M. Walsh of St. Joseph; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, seniors Margaret P. Fylstra of Hinsdale, Ill., Renee A. Mantua of Allen Park and Kyle A. Smith of Ada; the Marguerite Prins French Award, seniors Elizabeth A. Brichacek of Carol Stream, Ill., and Elizabeth C. Coen of Deerfield, Ill.; the AATF Outstanding Senior in French Award, Renee A. Mantua of Allen Park; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Leah Wicander of Mount Pleasant; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Katharine J. Nykamp of Grand Haven; the Eta Sigma Phi Book Prize, senior Christine J. Corbin of Holland; the Laura Alice Boyd Memorial Award in German, senior Aaron D. Raatjes of Mokena, Ill.; the Barbara E. Geeting Memorial Award in German, senior Allison B. Hile of Ypsilanti.

Music -- Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarships in Voice, juniors Hillary C. Byker of Hudsonville and Isaac D. Droscha of Mason; Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarships in Voice, sophomores Katie J. Ross of St. Louis Park, Minn., and Paul E. Connelly of Lower Waterford, Vt.; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), junior Allison C. Walter of Mandeville, La.; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarships, juniors Allison C. Walter of Mandeville, La., and Zachary J. Trumble of Jenison; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, junior Christopher Turbessi of Nunica; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshman Briana A. Sosenheimer of Fort Wayne, Ind.; Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Awards, freshmen Sally A. VanderPloeg of Holland and Kristi J. Van Dyke of Zeeland; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, sophomore Emily L. Chapman of Flushing; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, junior Christopher J. Dekker of Jenison; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, senior Samuel B. Adams of Fort Wayne, Ind.; the Delta Omicron Senior Honor Award, Abigail A. Bolkema of Flushing; Music Teachers National Association Student Achievement Recognition, senior Jennifer M. Tuinenga of Holland; the Roger Rietberg Chapel Choir Award, senior Libby M. Skaff of Flint; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Senior Music Award, Lea M. Blackney of Troy; the Pi Kappa Lambda National Music Honorary, seniors Abigail A. Bolkema of Flushing, Jeffrey S. Brown of Colts Neck, N.J., Julia C. Hollenberg of Elkhart, Ind., Abby E. Kosta of Grandville, Thomas D. Owens of Western Springs, Ill., Libby M. Skaff of Flint, Carol Beth Steiner of Rochester, and Emily J. Sternisha of Fredonia, N.Y.

Nursing -- The Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Marlee J. Bogema of Grandville; the Sophomore Nursing Award, Susan M. Kioko of Albany, N.Y.; the Junior Nursing Award, Holly N. Bekius of Spring Lake; the Christian Service Award, senior Amanda G. Huck of Fowlerville; the Senior Nursing Award, Rachel L. Lauber of Collinsville, Ill.; the Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Claire L. DeHaan of Grand Rapids; Sigma Theta Tau nursing recognition, seniors Ashley E. Bainbridge of Schoolcraft, Danielle J. Breuker of Holland, Claire L. DeHaan of Grand Rapids, Sheila A. Den Ouden of Paramount, Calif., Gloria A. DeWaard of Holland, Megan E. Holtrop of Grand Rapids, Lisa K. Jewell of St. Joseph, Denay M. Kippley of Holland, Ellison J. Klaasen of Holland, Rachel L. Lauber of Collinsville, Ill., Alison G. Mejeur of St. Joseph, Lindsey E. Miller of Holt, Gloria J. Rak of Geneva, Ill., Allison M. Trotter of Haslett, and Teressa M. Withers of Hudsonville; the Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Nursing Student Performance, senior Ashley E. Bainbridge of Schoolcraft.

Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise: First-Year awards, Peter L. Kleczynski of Portage and Jon Andreas VanDenend of Ripley, Ohio; Sophomore award, Robin E. Litscher of Lebanon, Ind.; Junior award, Clayton P. Orr of Ash Flat, Ark.; Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes in Philosophy, seniors Matthew P. Dannenberg of Zeeland, Meghan P. Florian of Kalamazoo, and Laura J. Johnson of Grand Rapids.

Physics -- The Dr. Harry and Jeannette Frissel Research Scholarship, sophomore Deborah H. Denby of Westmont, Ill.; the Douwe B. Yntema Prize, senior Sarah A. Story of Glendale Heights, Ill.

Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, freshman Andrew L. Kortesoja of Ann Arbor, sophomore Kelli L. Carrier of Jenison, juniors Mallory J. Golas of Coloma, Caitlin M. Leads of Farmington Hills, Kevin L. Nelson of Winfield, Ill., and Eric D. Ruda of Arlington Heights, Ill., and seniors Annika A. Carlson of Eagan, Minn., John L. Davisson of New Castle, Ind., Laura J. Stark of Westford, Mass., and Jason R. Weber of Elkhart, Ind.; Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, juniors Lauren M. Berka of Brookfield, Wis., Lindsey A. Hall of Paris, George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill., and David A. Nyitray of Holland; James Dyke van Putten Political Science Prizes, seniors Sarah L. Baumgartner of Zeeland, Thea E. Neal of Minneapolis, Minn., and Mackenzie L. Smith of Twin Lake.

Psychology -- C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Awards, junior Heidi B. Simmons of Brookfield, Ill., and sophomore Allison L. Smith of Gary, Ind.; the Lars Granberg Psychology Student Research Award, senior Jacob P. Holton, Chelsea.

Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Award, seniors Aaron C. Darling of Mason and Emily K. Slavicek of Stevensville; the Biblical Studies Award, senior Elizabeth C. Coen of Deerfield, Ill.; the Sloan-Stegeman Mission Prize, senior Lindsey M. Morales of Zeeland; the John Richard Vander Wilt Award, senior Shalyn N. Kempema of Caledonia; the Verhey Award for Excellence in Scholarship, senior Danielle E. Revers of Holly.

Sociology and Social Work -- Jeanette Gustafson Memorial Gifts, seniors Stephen J. Hile of Monroe, Kathryn E. Wellemeyer of Haslett, and Lindsay A. Young of Waterville, Ohio; the Senior Sociology Award, Bethany A. Wichman of Eaton Rapids; the Senior Social Work Award, Breah M. Groen of Galien.

Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Awards, Jeri L. Frederickson of Wheaton, Ill., and Brittany E. Stock of St. Charles, Ill.; Theatre Department Sophomore Awards, Isaac M. Bush of Muskegon and Katie J. Terpstra of Zeeland; Theatre Department Junior Awards, Whitney L. Thomas of Granville, Ohio, and Sarah J. Watkins of Bloomfield; Theatre Department Senior Prizes, Jennifer A. Blair of Libertyville, Ill., and Katherine E. Goetzinger of Indianapolis, Ind.; the Brad Williams Memorial Award, senior Michael J. Braaksma of Cambria, Wis.