posted June 9, 2007

Spring Sports Letterwinners Named

 Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Folkert.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope College won the Commisioner's Cup for having the best cumulative men's and women's program in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA). Hope also finished first in the MIAA men's all-sports standings.

It marked the 29th time in school history that Hope has won the coveted MIAA Commissioner's Cup, the most of any member school.

Seventeen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Kurtis DeHorn (baseball), Sanders Frye (track), Aaron Kenemer (track), Leah Koopmans (track), Elizabeth Kreuze (track), Scott Langille (track), Jeffrey Layman (track), Ashley Leary (tennis), William Lutke (baseball), Anthony Pastrick (baseball), Michael Rodgers (baseball), Kyle Smith (track), Leslie Tableman (track), Ryan TerLouw (track), Matt VanBeek (baseball), Jennifer VanderMeer (track), Michael VanderVelde (baseball).

Baseball Letterwinners

Brian Baker*, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Andrew Bedan***, junior from Grosse Pointe (Grosse Pointe South)
Rich Burling*, junior from Dowagiac (Dowagiac)
Kurtis DeHorn****, senior from Allendale (Allendale)
Mike Dekker*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Brock Doud*, junior from Portage (Portage Northern)
Alex Fryer*, freshman from Clearwater, Fla. (Clearwater)
Joey Goeb***, junior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Shawn Grose*, sophomore from Fairless Hills, Pa. (Pennsbury)
Brian Guerriero**, sophomore from Clare (Clare)
Jeffrey Ichesco**, sophomore from Saline (Saline)
Timothy Judson***, junior from Hoffman Estates, Ill. (Barrington)
William Lutke****, senior from Allendale (Unity Christian)
Curtis Moran*, freshman from Allendale (Allendale)
Paul Neumann**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Anthony Pastrick****, senior from St. Joseph (St. Joseph)
Robby Poll*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)
Matthew Richardson**, sophomore from Niles (Niles)
Michael Rodgers****, senior from Saline (Saline)
Matthew Sattler***, senior from Brighton (Hartland)
Matt Schrader*, freshman from Port Huron (Port Huron Northern)
Scotty Snyder*, freshman from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Scott Sommavilla***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Steve Tompkins*, freshman from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Matt VanBeek****, senior from Hudsonville (Unity Christian)
Matthew VanderVelde**, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Michael VanderVelde****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Dustin Wuis**, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Comstock)
Pete Zessin*, freshman from Holland (Holland)

Softball Letterwinners

Becca Baker***, junior from Lafayette, Co. (Centaurus)
Kylee Brouwer***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Kelli Duimstra**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Deidra Enochs*, freshman from Summerfield, Fla. (Belleview)
Casaundra Feltner***, junior from Clarkston (Holly)
Sara Fisher*, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)
Liz Fox*, freshman from China (Cardinal Mooney)
Maddie Garcia*, sophomore from Reno, Nev. (Reno)
Amanda Guijarro**, junior from Los Angeles, Ca. (Marshall)
Erika Guijarro***, junior from Los Angeles, Ca. (Marshall)
Tara Hamming*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Ashley Hoogeveen*, freshman from Orange City, Ia. (MOC-Floyd Valley)
Katie Immink***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Meghan Katner*, freshman from Lake Orion (Lutheran Northwest)
Krista Liverance*, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)
Angela Randall**, junior from Big Rapids (Big Rapids)
Jessica Regnerus***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Laura Tanouye***, junior from Darian, Ill. (Hinsdale South)
Megan VanderMaas**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Bryanna Warriner*, freshman from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
Beth Yahraus*, freshman from Bryan, Ohio (Bryan)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Cameron DeHaan*, freshman from Cadillac (Cadillac)
John Gardner*, freshman from Granville, Ohio (Granville)
Michael Garland*, freshman from Kohler, Wisc. (Kohler)
Zach Hoernschmeyer*, sophomore from Plymouth (Canton)
Zachary Huber**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Stephen Malvitz**, senior from Ada (East Grand Rapids)
John Schlotz**, sophomore from Kirkwood, Mo. (Kirkwood)
Jeff Vredenburg*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Ashley Austin*, freshman from Spring Lake (Grand Haven )
Christine Garcia***, junior from Battle Creek (Battle Creek Central)
Lucy Himes*, freshman from Grand Blanc (L.M. Powers Catholic)
Marissa Kooyers*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)
Ashley Leary****, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Elizabeth Olson*, freshman from Ankeny, Ia. (Ankeny)
Alison Roth*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)
Samantha Stille**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Kallie Walker*, freshman from Lake Odessa (Lakewood)
Danielle Werley*, freshman from Holland (Holland)

Men's Track Letterwinners

Eric Anderson*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Robert Bailey**, sophomore from Ogden Dunes, Ind. (Portage)
Sean Bergsma**, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Aaron Clark*, senior from Holland (Holland)
D. Glenn Clarke*, junior from Rochester Hills (Rochester)
Andrew Denninger***, senior from Winfield, Ill (West Chicago)
Andrew Filler**, sophomore from Indiana, Pa. (Marion Center)
Sanders Frye****, senior from Harbor Springs (Harbor Springs)
Erik George***, junior from Livonia (Churchill)
Forrest Gordon**, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)
Aaron Kenemer****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Zachary King**, sophomore from Portage (Portage Northern)
Collin Kooy*, freshman from Metamora (Flint Powers Catholic)
Scott Langille****, senior from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Jeffrey Layman****, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Benjiman Miller*, freshman from Beulah (Benzie Central)
Jeffrey Minkus*, freshman from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Hunter Nostrant*, freshman from Interlochen (Interlochen)
Preston Pierson*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Frank Previch*, freshman from Adrian (Onsted)
Chad Rector***, junior from Grant (Grant)
Joseph Seymour***, junior from Holland (Holland)
Chaz Shelton*, sophomore from Tucson, Ariz. (Holland)
Kyle Smith****, senior from Ada (Forest Hills Northern)
Ryan TerLouw****, junior from Pella, Ia. (Pella)
Aaron Treiber*, freshman from Auburn (Valley Lutheran)
Nate VandeGuchte***, junior from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Paul VanderVelde**, sophomore from Lawrence, Kan. (Lawrence Free State)
Tyson Warner*, senior from Portage (Northern)
Seth Weener***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Matthew Wiersum*, freshman from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Lucas Wolthuis*, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Women's Track Letterwinners

Holly Beckerman*, junior from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
Anna Brandes*, sophomore from Hillsdale (Hillsdale)
Jacqueline Ellis*, freshman from Lebanon, Ohio (Lebanon)
Kate Freshour**, sophomore from Bloomington, Ill. (Olympia)
Haleigh Gokey*, freshman from Mattawan (Paw Paw)
Sara Gosses*, freshman from Amherst, Ohio (Amherst Steele)
Anne Hoekstra**, junior from Kalamazoo (Loy Norrix)
Sarah Kibbey**, sophomore from Maple City (Glen Lake)
Denay Kippley***, senior from Holland (Holland)
Leah Koopmans****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Courtney Knox*, sophomore from Mattawan (Mattawan)
Elizabeth Kreuze****, senior from Kalamazoo (Otsego)
Nora Kuiper**, sophomore from Parchment (Parchment)
Lindsay Lange***, junior from Manistee (Manistee)
Christina Lis**, sophomore from Novi (Novi)
Sarah Multer**, sophomore from Plainwell (Plainwell)
Sara Omanson***, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
Laura Schaedig**, junior from Cedarville (Cedarville)
Barbara Schornstein***, junior from Shoreview, Minn. (Mounds View)
Leslie Tableman****, senior from Lansing (Lansing Eastern)
Emily VanderMeer**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Jennifer VanderMeer****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Rebekah Woods**, sophomore from Lowell (Lowell)