posted July 13, 2007

Class of 2007 Graduation Honors Announced

Graduation honors for members of the Class of 2007 have been announced by Registrar Jon Huisken.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Sarah Baumgartner, Holland, Mich.
Abigail Bolkema, Flushing, Mich.
Matthew Boote, Deerfield, Ill.
Elizabeth Brichacek, Carol Stream, Ill.
Jeffrey Brown, Colts Neck, N.J.
Nicole Brugger, Grand Haven, Mich.
Katherine Caldwell, Streamwood, Ill.
Sarah Clery-Kroneck, Stanton, Mich.
Elizabeth Coen, Deerfield, Ill.
Audrey Converse, Lowell, Mich.
Stuart Cozzens, Glen Arbor, Mich.
Robert Croswell, Terrace Park, Ohio
Amy Dalley, Palatine, Ill.
Matthew Dannenberg, Zeeland, Mich.
Ashley Dean, Cadillac, Mich.
Ashley DeHudy, Norton Shores, Mich.
Luke DeRoo, Holland, Mich.
Morgan Gorskey, Wheaton, Ill.
Breah Groen, Galien, Mich.
Andrew Hancock, Albion, Mich.
Nicole Hartley, Ada, Mich.
Sara Henry, Saline, Mich.
Stephen Hile, Monroe, Mich.
Karl Hoesch, Zeeland, Mich.
Alicia Hofelich, Midland, Mich.
Julia Hollenberg, Elkhart, Ind.
Sara Joos, Okemos, Mich.
Jenna Klotz, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Leah Koopmans, Holland, Mich.
Abby Kosta, Grandville, Mich.
Rebecca Lathrop, Gladwin, Mich.
Noah Livingston, Hillsdale, Mich.
Erika Martin, Zeeland, Mich.
Rachel Moore, Stevensville, Mich.
Josephine Muthengi, Nairobi, Kenya
Thea Neal, Minneapolis, Minn.
Aimee Nichols, Hillsdale, Mich.
Nancy Nicodemus, Holland, Mich.
Katharine Nykamp, Grand Haven, Mich.
Kristin Olson, Ada, Mich.
Thomas Owens, Western Springs, Ill.
Matthew Paarlberg, Alto, Mich.
Laurie Parker, Shelby Township, Mich.
Megan Patnott, Holland, Mich.
Laura Peterson, Bay Village, Ohio
Sara Pillow, Elkhart, Ind.
William Ponkowski, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Jamie Previch, Adrian, Mich.
Aaron Raatjes, Mokena, Ill.
Tally Reeverts, Colchester, Ill.
Joanna Rodriguez, Plainfield, Ill.
Kristin Rose, Dowagiac, Mich.
Jeffrey Shriner, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Elizabeth Skaff, Flint, Mich.
Mackenzie Smith, Montague, Mich.
Carol Steiner, Rochester, Mich.
Emily Sternisha, Fredonia, N.Y.
Scott Teusink, Fremont, Mich.
Mary Tofari, Eureka, Mo.
Camaron Voyles, Fremont, Mich.
Lindsay Young, Waterville, Ohio
Jana Zoet, Hamilton, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Lauren Adams, Central, Ind.
Julie Allerding, Jenison, Mich.
Alyssa Alsum, Scoharie, N.Y.
Sommer Amundsen, Coon Rapids, Minn.
Valerie Arnold, Midland, Mich.
Ashley Bainbridge, Schoolcraft, Mich.
Eric Ball, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
Michael Banducci, Traverse City, Mich.
Haley Banks, Grand Ledge, Mich.
Laura Barton, Troy, Mich.
Lea Blackney, Troy, Mich.
Lauren Blews, DeWitt, Mich.
Jacquelyn Boote, Holland, Mich.
Danielle Breuker, Holland, Mich.
Michelle Bridle, Grandville, Mich.
Daniel Buck, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Laura Buck, Beverly Hills, Mich.
Anna Buis, Allegan, Mich.
Sarah Burkett, Kent City, Mich.
Mary Buyze, Oostberg, Wisc.
Emily Cable, Columbus, Ohio
Justine Campos, Holland, Mich.
Adam Carpenter, Auburn Hills, Mich.
Elizabeth Cassell, Hastings, Mich.
Elizabeth Cohen, Northville, Mich.
Kathryn Coulter, Homer Glen, Ill.
Darcy Cunningham, Interlochen, Mich.
Amanda Danielson, Alto, Mich.
John Davisson, New Castle, Ind.
Nathan Decker, Hudsonville, Mich.
Claire DeHaan, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jacilyn Deiter, Jenison, Mich.
Sheila Den Ouden, Paramount, Ca.
Gloria DeWaard, Holland, Mich.
Nathaniel DeYoung, Holland, Mich.
Allison Dubbink, Warwick, N.Y.
Meghan Florian, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Meghan Follen, Neenah, Wisc.
Adam Folsom, Hillsdale, Mich.
Stephen Foust-Christensen, Lexington, Ky.
Adriana Frikker, Troy, Mich.
Margaret Fylstra, Hinsdale, Ill.
David Girardot, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Katherine Goetzinger, Indianapolis, Ind.
Nathaniel Golomb, Schoolcraft, Mich.
Lauren Grumm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jeffrey Guy, Kalkaska, Mich.
Lauren Halvorson, Overland Park, Ks.
Elizabeth Hammon, Allegan, Mich.
Shannon Harburn, Okemos, Mich.
Lisa Harkes, Grandville, Mich.
Emily Harper, Holland, Mich.
Kim Harrison, Mason, Mich.
Erin Hawkinson, Vernon Hills, Ill.
Jessica Hendricks, Newburg, N.Y.
Anna Herzog, Cedar Grove, Wisc.
Allison Hile, Ypsilanti, Mich.
Joshua Hill, Coon Rapids, Minn.
Daniel Hoag, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Peter Holden, Midland, Mich.
Jacob Holton, Chelsea, Mich.
Steven Horeni, Downers Grove, Ill.
Cheryl Jacobs, Holland, Mich.
Brett Jager, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Ashley Johnson, Edina, Minn.
Laura Johnson, Grandville, Mich.
Bethany Katerberg, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Laura Kawiecki, Midland, Mich.
Shova KC, Kathmandu, Nepal
Rachel Keech, South Haven, Mich.
Hayley Keeler, Plainwell, Mich.
Shalyn Kempema, Grandville, Mich.
Katie Kiel, Zeeland, Mich.
Laura Kinnas, Orland Park, Ill.
Matthew Kirinovic, Big Rapids, Mich.
Ellison Klaasen, Holland, Mich.
Stephanie Knecht, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Matthew Kryger, Holland, Mich.
Brian Lajiness, Beech Grove, Ind.
James Lajiness, Beech Grove, Ind.
Erin Lattin, Wilmette, Ill.
Rachel Lauber, Collinsville, Ill.
Rachel Le, Portage, Mich.
Miriam Lee, Wixom, Mich.
Kathleen Lewis, Grand Ledge, Mich.
Bethany Lieberman, Petoskey, Mich.
Molly Lien, Midland, Mich.
Ryan Lincoln, Holland, Mich.
Elisabeth Lintemuth, Holland, Mich.
Jeannette Lockard, Clinton Township, Mich.
Kimberly Louis, Zeeland, Mich.
Kari Luenberger, Sanborn, Ia.
Katheinre Lynch, Canandaigua, N.Y.
Jacqueline Maiuri, Rochester, Mich.
Cody Masalkoski, Lansing, Mich.
Kathryn McLean, Canton, Mich.
Alison Mejeur, St. Joseph, Mich.
August Miller, Southfield, Mich.
Karen Miller, West Chicago, Ill.
Lindsey Miller, Holt, Mich.
Jenelle Mittelstaedt, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Jeffrey Mulder, Holland, Mich.
Scott Neckers, Grand Rapids, Mich.
William Nettleton, Battle Creek, Mich.,
Caroline Nichols, Lewis, Ia.
Renee O'Connor, Allen Park, Mich.
Sara Omanson, Naperville, Ill.
Elisabeth Oosterhouse, Byron Center, Mich.
Tyler Osburn, Big Rapids, Mich.
Natalie Parr, Zionsville, Ind.
Alicia Pashby, Midland, Mich.
Anthony Pastrick, St. Joseph, Mich.
Jaclyn Payette, Grand Haven, Mich.
Stephanie Poll, Hamilton, Mich.
Kara Radabaugh, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Gloria Rak, Geneva, Ill.
Tara Raub, Carmel, Ind.
Sarah Ray, Holland, Mich.
Merry Roberts, Paw Paw, Mich.
Heather Robertson, Flint, Mich.
Michael Rodgers, Saline, Mich.
Steven Rodriguez, Macomb, Mich.
Laura Rojeski, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
Laura Rumohr, Mt. Prospect, Ill.
Lindsey Scott, Durango, Co.
Rebekah Sexton, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Chelsea Short, Evanston, Ill.
Charles Sierzant, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jonathan Sietsema, Zeeland, Mich.
Julie Simon, Troy, Mich.
Kyle Smith, Ada, Mich.
Lisa Smith, Dearborn, Mich.}
William Smith, DeWitt, Mich.
Holly Sneller, Holland, Mich.
Anna Southwell, Suttons Bay, Mich.
Eric Spires, Upper Arlington, Ohio
Laura Stark, Westford, Mass.
Molly Steeves, Clarendon Hills, Ill.
Leslie Tableman, Lansing, Mich.
Christina Tedesco, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Ryan Ter Louw, Pella, Ia.
Jennifer Thompson, Crawfordsville, Ind.
Joshua Thorington, Traverse City, Mich.
Emily Timmons, Parchment, Mich.
Claire Tyner, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Alina Van Hekken, St. Joseph, Mich.
Matthew VanBeek, Hudsonville, Mich.
Kimberly VanBronkhorst, Zeeland, Mich.
Samantha VandenAkker, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Michael VanderVelde, Grandville, Mich.
Katie VanderWeide, Wayland, Mich.
David VandeWaa, Grand Haven, Mich.
Lara Wagner, Northville, Mich.
Emily Walsh, St. Joseph, Mich.
Rachel Walstra, Grove City, Ohio
Emily Wandell, Mason, Mich.
Kathryn Wandell, Mason, Mich.
Ashley Waples, Traverse City, Mich.
Kathryn Wellemeyer, Haslett, Mich.
Sarah Werkman, Jenison, Mich.
Anna West, Birmingham, Mich.
Erin Whaley, Trenton, Mich.
Bethany Wichman, Eaton Rapids, Mich.
Emelia Wilson, Hamilton, Mich.
Emily Wilson, Cedarburg, Wisc.
Meghan Wind, Canton, Mich.
Kirsten Winek, Peoria, Ill.
Teressa Withers, Jenison, Mich.
Daniel Wizner, Hemlock, Mich.
Elizabeth Wizner, Bloomington, Ind.
Scott Woroniec, Fenton, Mich.
Benjamin Worrel, Muskegon, Mich.

CUM LAUDE
Curtis Aardema, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Allison Adams, Fairgrove , Mich.
Elizabeth Adenegan, Providence, R.I.
Amanda Allen, Naperville , Ill.
Stephanie Allen, Park Ridge, Ill.
Caitelen Anderson, Albuquerque, N.M.
Jennifer Andrews, Richmond, Ind.
Emily Bennett, Granger, Ind.
Ellie Bentley, Jackson , Mich.
Linda Blane, Montreal , Canada
Victoria Blanton, Stow, Mass.
Tyler Boonstra, Fennville, Mich.
Eric Bourassa, Charlevoix , Mich.
Lindsay Bowen, Jenison , Mich.
Kimberly Brandes, Hillsdale, Mich.
David Breen, Hudsonville , Mich.
Rachelle Burch, Rockford, Mich.
Karl Buter, Scottville , Mich.
Kevin Butterfield, Zanesville, Ohio
Matthew Carlson, Dowagiac, Mich.
Jason Cash, Brighton, Mich.
Jenna Coffaro, Cincinnati, Ohio
Caroline Coleman, Libertyville, Ill.
Stefan Coltisor, Bucharest, Romania
Cara Corbett, Sylvania, Ohio
Lauren Cornelius, Niles, Mich.
Katie Craig, Traverse City, Mich.
Andrew Crowder, Naperville, Ill.
Aaron Darling, Mason, Mich.
Anna Davis, Holland, Mich.
Brandon Deur, Holland, Mich.
Petya Dodova, Sofia, Bulgaria
Laura Dow, Groton, Conn.
Kerri Driesenga, Byron Center, Mich.
Amanda Dykwell, Jenison, Mich.
Brian Emling, Oxford, Mich.
Meghan Faust, Adrian, Mich.
Ashley Feenstra Hernandez, Holland, Mich.
Tarah Fron, Byron Center, Mich.,
Megan Fuller, Barrington , Ill.
Briana Galbreath, Webberville , Mich.
Alain Galindo, Upland , Ca.
Michelle Gendron, Camden , Mich.
Abram Glas, Kalamazoo , Mich.
Cami Grimwood, Haubstadt , Ind.
Alison Grosse, Zeeland , Mich.
Matthew Grossman, Holland , Mich.
Kirsten Gruenberg, Lisle, Ill.
Melissa Haligas, Hinsdale , Ill.
Stephanie Harrier, Canton , Mich.
Sharon Havens, Pinckney, Mich.
Allison Hoekstra, Holland , Mich.
Megan Holtrop, Grand Rapids , Mich.
Kinsi Hower, Ft. Wayne , Ind.
Amanda Huck, Fowlerville , Mich.
Scott Hudnall, Griffith , Ind.
Gregory Huizen, Jenison , Mich.
Stephanie Hummer, Pinetop , Ariz.
Nicole Izenbaard, Kalamazoo , Mich.
Andrew Jarosz, Norridge , Ill.
Alyssa Johnson, Muskegon , Mich.
Eric Johnson, Grand Rapids , Mich.
Randell Johnson, Midland , Mich.
David Jorgenson
Whitney Kalajainen, DeWitt, Mich.
Charles Keiser, Danville , Ky.
Denay Kippley, Holland , Mich.
Sarah Kirby, Naperville , Ill.
Elizabeth Klooster, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Nicole Klunder, St. Joseph , Mich.
Rebeccah Kolak, Des Plaines , Ill.
Stephanie Konfara, Farmington Hills , Mich.
Patricia Kragt, Jenison , Mich.
Elizabeth Kreuze, Kalamazoo , Mich.
Lauren Kucera, Dyer, Ind.
Kenneth Kuper, Colorado Springs, Co.
Brietney Lewis, West Chicago , Ill.
Shuchen Li, Singapore
Kristen Livingston, Peoria, Ill.
Sarah Loomis, Fredonia , N.Y.
William Lutke, Borculo , Mich.
Nicole Machemer, Grand Rapids , Mich.
Larissa Mariano, Chicago, Ill.
Anna Marshall, Levering, Mich.
David McMahon, East Tawas, Mich.
Hillary Miedema, Grandville , Mich.
Katie Milauckas, Saugatuck , Mich.
Brian Miller, Tecumseh , Mich.
Mary Miller, Dallas, Tx.
Sarah Mol, Muskegon, Mich.
Lissa Moore, Battle Creek , Mich.
Stacy Nienhuis, Zeeland , Mich.
Andhra Norman, Graytown , Ohio
Amy Norris, Ann Arbor , Mich.
Granger Nyboer, Spring Lake , Mich.
Oliver O'Brien, Traverse City , Mich.
Brianna O'Donnell, Clarkston , Mich.
Jonah Ogles, Coldwater , Mich.
Elisa Ortega, Holland , Mich.
Joshua Payne, Xenia, Ohio
Kathryn Payne, Naperville , Ill.
Dustin Peck, Otsego, Mich.
Ana Peku, Saranda, Albania
Amanda Penar, Lake Zurich , Ill.
Summer Pickhover, Linden , Mich.
Megan Pincombe, Fair Grove , Mo.
Forrest Powers, Beaver Island , Mich.
Sarah Pratt, Traverse City , Mich.
Christopher Proper, Lansing, Mich.
Andrew Prout, Traverse City , Mich.
Jessica Rankins, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Jonathan Rau, Brighton , Mich.
Rosemary Rexford, Newport , Mich.
Christopher Rinek, Okemos , Mich.
Melissa Sapp, Holland , Mich.
Joseph Schaafsma, Cadillac , Mich.
Tess Scholz, Portage , Mich.
Jennifer Schwartz, Zeeland , Mich.
Megan Sedjo, Spring Grove , Ill.
Emily Seif, Holland, Mich.
Maxim Sergienko, Moscow , Russia
Jamie Smyth, Grand Rapids , Mich.
Kari Soderstrom, Madison , Conn.
Laura Solle, Orland Hills , Ill.
Sarah Story, Glendale Heights , Ill.
Jennifer Stults, Wyoming , Mich.
Kristi Szczepanek, Grand Rapids , Mich.
Sara Thelen, Portland , Mich.
Laura Thomas, East Lansing , Mich.
Carrie Thomason, Boyne City , Mich.
Britta Trepp, Traverse City , Mich.
Jennifer Tuinenga, Holland , Mich.
Aislinn Ummel, Leesburg , Ind.
Allison Van Drie, Carlisle , Pa.
Anna Vander Zouwen, Midland, Mich.
Emilie Vanderslice, Berkley, Mich.
Bethany VanderSluis, Wyoming, Mich.
Peter VanKempen, Holland , Mich.
Stephanie vanRavensway, Plainwell, Mich.
Rachel VanTimmeren, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Peter Vollbrecht, Dexter , Mich.
Jonathan Von Koenig, Stevensville, Mich.
Elizabeth Wagner, Traverse City , Mich.
Katherine Walkowicz, Jackson, Mich.
Tyson Warner, Crystal Falls, Mich.
Kenneth Waterson, Benzonia , Mich.
Megan Werley, Zeeland , Mich.
Sarah Wigton, Maple City, Mich.