posted April 24, 2008

Seniors Receive Sigma Xi Awards

 A total of 98 Hope College seniors or recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 24, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society. The Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and recognition of scientists.

The students receiving awards were:

Biology
Lauren E. Brierley, Highland Lakes, N.J.
Anna C. Brownson, Holland
Matthew D. Cooke, Berrien Springs
Amanda J. Cooper, West Islip, N.Y.
Samuel Dobrowolski, Saline
Austin P. Dreyer, Holland
Wade C. Engers, Ann Arbor
Vincent C. Ganapini, Fenton
Daniel D. Gardner, Alma
Natalie M. Grand, Canton
Maya F. Holtrop, Beverly Hills
Hussein R. Janbaih, Parana, Brazil
Katherine L. Janczak, Schaumburg, Ill.
Marlie A. Johnson, Petoskey
Jack H. Kou, Ann Arbor
Rachel L. Lash, Menomonie, Wis.
Justin G. Lubbers, Hudsonville
Nicholas J. Marra, Waldwick, N.J.
Emily C. McConnelly, Ann Arbor
Nikolas R. McPherson, Rochester Hills
John R. Molenhouse, Holland
Kyle H. Mosher, Oakhurst, Calif.
Christy Nitz, Bridgman
Theresa A. O'Meara, Chicago, Ill.
Timothy J. Partridge, Saline
Dylana R. Pinter, Mundelein, Ill.
Cynthia A. Reimink, Holland
Christin E. Rose, Columbus, Ohio
Alan M. Sielaff, Kentwood
Krista M. Stanton, Lansing
Alexander C. Taylor, Burlington, Wis.
Natalie A. Treloar, Hollywood, Fla.
Alicia R. Voyles, Fremont
Laura M. Westrate, Holland
Matthew C. Wixson, Albion

Chemistry
Alexander M. Behm, Ann Arbor
Brian D. Clow, Hillsdale
Benjamin A. Crumpler, Mount Juliet, Tenn.
Kristin K. Ellsworth, Davison
Lindsay A. Ellsworth, Davison
Christine M. Garcia, Battle Creek
Scott M. Glaser, Ann Arbor
Abby L. Goltz, Midland
Seth B. Gray, Greenville
Daniel J. Halma, West Des Moines, Iowa
Lydia R. Hartsell, Alexandria, Minn.
Tera A. Hasbargen, Rhinelander, Wis.
Tara J. Henderson, Wheaton
Sean D. Hendren, Geneva, Ill.
Daniel B. Holt, SpringLake
Benjamin W. Johnson, Bloomfield Hills
Jack H. Kou, Ann Arbor
Jessica J. Mayo, Edina, Minn.
Nikolas R. McPherson, Rochester Hills
Keith W. Mulder, Portage, Mich.
Theresa A. O'Meara, Chicago, Ill.
Adam J. Pepper, Charlotte
Meredith L. Praamsma, Holland
Abigail M. Prast, La Porte, Ind.
Jessica R. Pustelak, Greensburg, Pa.
Jennifer C. Ruprich, Clarendon Hills, Ill.
Dale D. Shidemantle, DeWitt, N.Y.
Trevor W. Shull, Macomb
Alan M. Sielaff, Kentwood
Vanessa H. Sleik, IronMountain
Daniel G. Tobert, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Joshua D. Warner, Huntertown, Ind.
Laura M. Westrate, Holland
Matthew C. Wixson, Albion
Nicholas P. Zendler, Flint

Computer Science
Cameron A. Calka, Livonia
James E. Daly, Chelsea
Kevin S. Formsma, Zeeland
Jared R. Wilkening, North East, Md.

Geological and Environmental Sciences
Amanda M. Brisin, Grant
Stephen D. Pels, Flossmoor, Ill.

Mathematics
Brandon E. Bacon, Sheboygan, Wis.
Mallory J. Chapman, Holland
James E. Daly, Chelsea
Daniel R. Emmendorfer, North Muskegon
Nicole R. Mulder, Jenison
Tung S. Nguyen, Holland
Allison M. Pautler, St. Louis
Martha E. Precup, BoyneCity
Jennifer R. Rice, Muskegon
Laura D. Schaedig, Cedarville
David L. Visser, Creswell, Ore.

Nursing
Holly N. Bekius, SpringLake
Amanda L. Boss, Charlevoix
Kylee L. Brouwer, Hudsonville
Emilie J. Dykstra, Zeeland
Lauren A. Harmer, Northville
Kishanda J. Lockhart; Ada
Nicole T. Leger, Ann Arbor
Annette N. Opach, Tinley Park, Ill.
Emily K. Tipton, Battle Creek
Elissa A. VanNest, Ferndale

Physics
Joshua D. Warner, Huntertown, Ind.

Psychology
Michael T. Alexander, Midland
Jennifer C. Birkenholz, West Des Moines, Iowa
Kimberly A. Boelkins, Ada
Erin K. Gillette, Grand Ledge
Anne E. Hoekstra, Kalamazoo
Megan Kleinheksel, Zeeland
Jonathan M. Sprik, Grand Rapids