posted April 24, 2008

Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 24.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- The Stanley Harrington Art Award, junior Nik W. Burkhart of Brutus, senior Theresa J. Fernandez of Grand Rapids and junior Emilie A. Puttrich of Arlington Heights, Ill.; the Art Department Purchase Award, senior Jon J. Kay of Three Rivers; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, junior Amy L. Weber of Hoffman Estates, Ill.; the Herman Miller Art Award, senior Jon J. Kay of Three Rivers.

Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshmen John N. Donkersloot of Zeeland and Heather L. Fugleseth of Holland; the De Kruif Writing Prize, seniors Anna C. Brownson of Holland and Marlie A. Johnson of Petoskey; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Jacquelyn P. Randolet of Midland; the Biology Service Award, senior Lauren E. Brierley of Highland Lakes, N.J.; the Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, seniors Marlie A. Johnson of Petoskey and Nicholas J. Marra of Waldwick, N.J.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, junior Kristin E. Dittenhafer of Midland.

Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Award, freshman Breanna M. Powell of Grandville; Junior Chemistry Journal Awards, juniors Jonathan P. Moerdyk of Paris and Amy L. Speelman of Darien, Ill.; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, sophomore Emily A. Shuiteman of Fremont; American Institute of Chemists Awards, seniors Abby L. Goltz of Midland and Abigail M. Prast of La Porte, Ind.; Hope Chemistry Senior Awards for Research, seniors Seth B. Gray of Sheridan, Keith W. Mulder of Portage, Meredith L. Praamsma of Holland and Jennifer C. Ruprich of Clarendon Hills, Ill.; Almon T. Godfrey Prizes in Chemistry, seniors Kristin K. Ellsworth and Lindsay A. Ellsworth, both of Davison.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, senior Christopher W. Broe of Northville; the J. Ackerman Coles Award in Communication, senior Erin M. Schumaker of Bowling Green, Ky.; the Theodore Nielsen Award, junior Ashley E. DeVecht of Byron Center; the Lambda Pi Eta Book Awards, seniors Evelyn C. Daniel of Dearborn and Erin M. Schumaker of Bowling Green, Ky.

Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, sophomores Garrison T. Benson of Royal Oak, Andrew J. Foster of Battle Creek, Bridger Hamilton of Bremerton, Wash., and Timothy D. Wahmhoff of Gobles; the Boundy Computer Science Award, senior James E. Daly of Chelsea; the Computer Science Senior Prize, senior Kevin S. Formsma of Zeeland.

CrossRoads Project Lilly Scholars - senior Katherine L. Baker of Grandville, senior Lauren M. Berka of Brookfield, Wis., senior Rachel A. Daley of Cleveland, Ohio, senior Nicholas E. Engel of Grand Blanc, senior Katie B. Ester of Yorktown, Ind., junior Anna E. Finger of Anderson, Ind., junior Stephanie R. Fowler of Silverthorne, Colo., senior George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill., junior Shauna M. Masura of Rolling Meadows, Ill., senior Samantha L. Miller of Gaylord, senior Heidi B. Simmons of Brookfield, Ill., and senior Ryan P. Sweet of Salida, Calif.

Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Awards, senior Pamela L. Rexius of Milford and Ann M. Snow of Libertyville, Ill.; the DeLong Senior Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance, senior Robyn M. Anderson of St. Helens, Ore.

Economics and Business Administration -- Baker Scholars, sophomore Steve L. Donkersloot of Zeeland, sophomore Kurt M. Goldsby of Rochester Hills, sophomore Joshua T. Jelenek of Laingsburg, sophomore Collin J. Kooy of Metamora, freshman Amber L. Nyblad of Casnovia and sophomore Alexander A. Schwiebert of Chelsea; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, junior Christopher R. Erickson of Madera, Calif.; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, senior Seth J. Weener of Grand Rapids; the Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Awards, juniors Jonathan C. Hatfield of Midland and Emily E. Mannenbach of Rochester, Minn.; the Crowe Chizek and Company LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, junior Jacylnn G. Cherry of Rochester Hills; the Allan C. Kinney Memorial Awards, junior Karla E. Helvie of Seattle, Wash., senior Gunnar W. Martin of Ann Arbor and senior Vidhan S. Rana of Mason; the Award for Outstanding Accounting Student, senior Shannon M. VanderWilp of Hudsonville; the Economics, Management and Accounting Faculty Recognition Awards in Memory of C. Kendrick Gibson, seniors Ruth A. Arevalo of Brookfield, Wis., and Joseph C. Goeb of Grand Rapids; the "Wall Street Journal" Award, senior Casey J. Lamb of Brookfield, Wis.

Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, junior Anna L. Gagliardi of Midland; the Catherine Morrison '89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, juniors Kelli J. Duimstra of Grandville, Jill M. Immink of Hamilton, Andrew C. Quick of Zeeland and Matthew A. Richardson of Niles; the Marguerite E. Kinkema Special Education Award, senior Jessica M. Sabon of Rockford; the Egbert Winter Education Awards, seniors Allison M. Pautler of St. Louis, Mo., and Ryan A. Sheets of Saline; the Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Science Education Awards, seniors Christopher J. Bowen (Elementary) of Ithaca and Stephanie S. Pasek (Secondary) of Tinley Park, Ill.; the Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Math Education Award, senior Michael (Bill) Buckman of Pittsburgh, Pa.

Engineering - The Freshman Engineering Prize, freshman Lauren B. Miller of San Diego, Calif.; the Senior Engineering Prize, senior Lisa A. Kallemeyn of Crete, Ill.; the VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, senior Andy J. Overweg of Hudsonville.

English -- The George Birkhoff English Prize, senior Lauren N. Eriks of Grand Rapids; Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Promising Achievement in the Study of Literature, sophomore Patrick S. Crumb of Zeeland, sophomore Karly A. Fogelsonger of Tawas City, junior Colin F. Hoogerwerf of Holland, junior Danielle K. Johnson of Kalamazoo, junior Jessica L. Jones of Mequon, Wis., junior Rachel A. Larson of South Bend, Ind., freshman Travis A. Love of Holland, sophomore Grace E. Olson of Crystal Lake, Ill., junior Matthew L. Oosterhouse of Holland, sophomore Anna M. Pizzimenti of Marshall, sophomore Jessica P. Schmidt of St. Joseph, junior Laura A. Shears of Normal, Ill., and sophomore Rachel R. Whitney of Middleville; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prizes, freshmen Silvia C. Diffenderfer (fall) of Escondido, Calif., and Hannah F. Green (spring) of Holland; the Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Proficiency in Literature, seniors Lindsey R. Manthei of Petoskey and Katherine V. Masterton of Grand Rapids; the Clarence DeGraaf English Award, seniors Brianne L. Carpenter of Midland and Lauren N. Eriks of Grand Rapids; the Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in Literature, senior Emily C. Wegemer of Geneva, Ill.; the Faculty Award in Creative Writing, senior Elena M. Valle of Marshall.

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Wyatt L. Curry of Sault Ste. Marie; the Faculty Book Award, sophomore Sarah L. Dean of Nashville, Tenn.; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, sophomore Peter J. Van Heest of Holland; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, junior Jesse R. Reimink of Hudsonville; the Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, senior Amanda M. Brisbin of Grant.

History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, freshmen Jacob R. Douma of Lansing, Ill., Angela S. Griffore of Holland, Christopher M. McKinnon of Dorr and Stephen E. Pedersen of Vernon Hills, Ill.; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, sophomores Samuel D. Forr of Davison, Abigail K. Gowman of Rochester Hills, Alicia J. Nieves of Mount Prospect, Ill., and Susan C. Voskuil of Green Bay, Wis.; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, sophomore James P. Richardson of Mount Vernon, Ohio; the Metta J. Ross History Prizes, juniors Shannon E. Craig of Naperville, Ill., and Amy L. Weber of Hoffman Estates, Ill.; the Ray De Young History Prizes, seniors Lauren M. Berka of Brookfield, Wis., and George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill.; the Miles Award in Law, senior Mallory J. Golas of Coloma; the Future History Teacher Prize, senior John H. Noffke of Naperville, Ill.

Kinesiology -- The Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Sarah F. Anderson of El Paso, Texas; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, junior Molly R. Smith of Urbana, Ill.; the Miner Stegenga Award, senior Christopher J. Bowen of Ithaca; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, seniors Troy J. Blasius of Gaylord, Kylee L. Brouwer of Hudsonville, Julie M. Hoogerhyde of Grand Rapids and Lindsay M. Lange of Manistee; the Kathleen White '76 Memorial Award, junior Molly R. Smith of Urbana, Ill.; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Awards (three categories), seniors Amanda E. Guijarro and Erika M. Guijarro of Los Angeles, Calif. (physical education), senior Sarah F. Anderson of El Paso, Texas (exercise science) and senior Amanda V. Friedline of Howell (athletic training); the Lawrence "Doc" Green Award in Athletic Training, senior Amanda V. Friedline of Howell; the Dorothy and Russell Siedentop Awards, seniors Jordyn B. Boles of Grand Rapids and Tyler P. Wolfe of Cedar Springs; the William and Mabel Vanderbilt Sr. Family Awards, seniors Danilton G. Clarke of Rochester Hills, Amanda E. Guijarro of Los Angeles, Calif., Erika M. Guijarro of Los Angeles, Calif., and Andrew M. Hickok of Portage.

Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, sophomore Marc F. Becchetti of Ann Arbor, freshman Terra R. Fox of Rochester Hills, freshman Zachary T. Mitchell of Stevensville, junior Eileen M. Sanderson of Poquoson, Va., and sophomore Blair R. Williams of Fenton; the Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, senior Martha E. Precup of Petoskey.

Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, senior Alexandra P. McLeod Gillotte of Holland; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Amanda M. Prettyman of Schaumburg, Ill.; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, seniors Alexa K. Jansma of Hinsdale, Ill., and Claire A. March of Lafayette, Ind.; the Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Stelios C. Alvarez of Grand Rapids; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Stelios C. Alvarez of Grand Rapids; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, freshman Christy Rath of Portage; the Eta Sigma Phi Book Prize, senior Ryan J. DeWitt of LaGrange Park, Ill.; the Laura Alice Boyd Memorial Award in German, senior Karen E. Russell of Berkeley, Ill.; the Barbara E. Geeting Memorial Award in German, senior Sara E. Schaedel of St. Ignace; the CAMWS Award, senior Clayton P. Orr of Ash Flat, Ark.

Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, junior Katie J. Ross of St. Louis Park, Minn,; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Briana A. Sosenheimer of Fort Wayne, Ind.; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), junior Victoria C. Baar of Holland; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarships, sophomore Sarah M. Brown of Flint and junior Alexandru M. Hamzea of Romania; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, junior Emily L. Chapman of Flushing; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshman Sarah M. Ashcroft of Holland; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Awards, freshman John N. Donkersloot of Zeeland and junior Joy L. Oosterbaan of Byron Center; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, sophomore Sally A. VanderPloeg of Holland; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, junior Christopher J. Dekker of Jenison; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, sophomore Kristi J. VanDyke of Zeeland; the Delta Omicron Senior Honor Award, senior Tyler M. Racey of Ludington; the Roger Rietberg Chapel Choir Award, senior Lisa J. Peterson of Columbus, Ohio; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Senior Music Award, senior Christopher M. Turbessi of Nunica; the Pi Kappa Lambda National Music Honor Society, seniors Samuel B. Adams of Fort Wayne, Ind., Hillary C. Byker of Hudsonville, Erin Kay Gillette of Grand Ledge, Marina V. Kovalyuk of Moscow, Russia, Lisa J. Peterson of Columbus, Ohio, Christopher M. Turbessi of Nunica and Jonathan A. VanderSlik of Holland.

Nursing -- The Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Kaitlin N. Cooper of Lake Orion; the Sophomore Nursing Award, sophomore Michelle M. Zeitter of Grand Rapids; the Junior Nursing Award, junior Rachel L. Rees of Oakdale, N.Y.; the Christian Service Award, senior Nicole T. Leger of Ann Arbor; the Senior Nursing Award, senior Emilie J. Dykstra of Zeeland; the Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Kylee L. Brouwer of Hudsonville; Sigma Theta Tau, senior Holly N. Bekius of Spring Lake, senior Amanda L. Boss of Charlevoix, senior Kylee L. Brouwer of Hudsonville, senior Emilie J. Dykstra of Zeeland, senior Lauren A. Harmer of Northville, senior Nicole T. Leger of Ann Arbor, senior Annette N. Opach of Tinley Park, Ill., junior Rachel L. Rees of Oakdale, N.Y., senior Katelyn S. Sauve of Newmarket, N.H., senior Rebekah J. Sexton of Kalamazoo, senior Jeniece T. Terrien of Twin Lake and senior Emily K. Tipton of Battle Creek.

Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise: First-Year award, freshman John N. Donkersloot of Zeeland; Sophomore awards, sophomores Michael D. Bertrand of Naperville, Ill., and Stephen C. Shaffer of Grand Rapids; Junior award, junior Robin E. Litscher of Lebanon, Ind.; the Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes in Philosophy, seniors Benjamin A. Crumpler of Nashville, Tenn., and Nicholas E. Engel of Grand Blanc.

Physics -- The Freshman Physics Award, freshman Kelly N. Shugart of Traverse City; the Dr. Harry and Jeannette Frissel Research Scholarship, junior Christopher C. Hall of Pataskala, Ohio; the Douwe B. Yntema Prize, senior Joshua D. Warner of Huntertown, Ind.

Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, junior Scott B. Baumgartner of Holland, freshman Alison R. Bernard of Windsor, Canada, freshman Emma E. Biagoni of St. Charles, Ill., sophomore Stephanie L. Bogema of Kalamazoo, junior Amanda J. Downs of Fruitport, sophomore Jordan M. Fuller of Leesburg, Ind., senior Thaddeus H. Goodchild of Zionsville, Ind., freshman Kevin R. Haley of Lowell, Mass., senior Colin J. Lawrence of Sterling, N.Y., senior Lauren D. March of Brighton, sophomore Dustin M. Miller of Dayton, Ohio, and sophomore Ethan B. Morrical of Yorktown, Ind.; the Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, juniors Kelli L. Carrier of Jenison, Shannon E. Craig of Naperville, Ill., Lauren S. Johnson of Holland, Andrew L. Kortesoja of Ann Arbor, and sophomore Brooke L. Quisenberry of DeWitt; the James Dyke van Putten Political Science Prizes, seniors Evelyn C. Daniel of Dearborn, John P. Dulmes of Oostburg, Wis., George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill., and David A. Nyitray of Holland.

Psychology -- The C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Awards, juniors Nova G. Hinman of Portage and Krista R. Mehari of Grand Rapids.

Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Awards, juniors Stephanie R. Fowler of Silverthorne, Colo., Andrew K. Mead of Orange City, Iowa, Emily B. Scatterday of Geneva, Ill., and Erica E. Wilson of Auburn, Ind.; the Biblical Studies Awards, seniors Samantha L. Miller of Gaylord and Dale D. Shidemantle of DeWitt, N.Y.; the Sloan-Stegeman Mission Prize, senior Esther C. Dwyer of Granville, Ohio; the John Richard Vander Wilt Awards, seniors Katherine L. Baker of Grandville, Ryan P. Sweet of Salida, Calif., and Mark T. Wheeler of South Haven; the Verhey Awards for Excellence in Scholarship, seniors Rachel A. Daley of Cleveland, Ohio, George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill., and Kristin M. Raley of Addison, Ill.

Sociology and Social Work - The Jeanette Gustafson Memorial Gifts, seniors Elizabeth M. Richert of Manistee and Laura M. Scherer of Temperance; the Senior Sociology Award, senior Jason E. DeWaard of Holland; the Senior Social Work Award, senior Michelle L. Affholter of Grand Rapids.

Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Award, freshman Benjamin J. Hertel of Fennville; the Theatre Department Sophomore Awards, sophomores Jeri L. Frederickson of Wheaton, Ill., and Sara J. Gosses of Amherst, Ohio; the Theatre Department Junior Awards, juniors Isaac M. Bush of Muskegon and Laura J. Van Tassell of Spencer, Iowa; the Theatre Department Senior Prize, seniors Reagan M. Chestnut of Ada, Whitney L. Thomas of Granville, Ohio, and Rachel S. Wells of West Bend, Wis.; the Brad Williams Memorial Awards, seniors Amanda N. Spaanstra of Wyoming and Sarah J. Watkins of Bloomfield Hills.