posted November 26, 2008

Fall Sports Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Dean Folkert.

With every fall sports team finishing at least third in the conference standings, Hope has taken the lead in the MIAA Commissioner's Cup standings.  The volleyball team won a conference championship while second place finishes were recorded in men's and women's cross country, men's golf, and men's soccer.   The football, women's golf, and women's soccer teams ended third.

Twenty-three athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Jack Abe (soccer), Laura Adams (cheerleading), Robert Bailey (cross country), Mitchell Currie (soccer), Kyle Eurick (football), Zachary King (cross country), Erik Ladomersky (football), Jacob Manning (football), Sonya Masghati (soccer), Kevin McMahon (soccer), Michael Mers (football), Ellen Molenaar (soccer), Sarah Multer (cross country), Dan Oumedian (golf), Kelly Schaefer (soccer), Donald Scholten (golf), Nora Slenk (volleyball), Sarah Sosolik (soccer), James Trebilcock (soccer), Allison Van Beek (soccer), Paul VanderVelde (cross country), Seth Weener (cross country), Jonathan Wissink (cheerleading).

Men's Golf Letterwinners
Chris Ansel*, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Nicholas Campbell*, freshman from Saline (Saline)
Chris Harwood*, freshman from Westfield, Ind. (Brebeuf Prep)
Joshua Jelenek***, junior from Laingsburg (Laingsburg)
Donald Kring***, senior from Williamsburg (St. Francis)
Caleb Nykamp*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)
Dan Oumedian****, senior from Jenison (Jenison)
Nicholas Rollick*, freshman from Brighton (Brighton)
Donald Scholten****, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Steven Strock***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Andrew Thomson*, freshman from Beaver Dam, Wisc. (Central Wisconsin Christian)
Joshua Wylie*, freshman from Brighton (Brighton)

Women's Golf Letterwinners
Emily Atsma*, freshman from Caledonia (South Christian)
Katie Blodgett**, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City St. Francis)
Sasha Burau*, freshman from Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc)
Margaret Livingston*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Portage Northern)
Andrea McCarty*, freshman from Denver, Co. (Cherry Creek)
Caitlin McDougall*, freshman from Flint (Powers Catholic)
Jori Niemann**, sophomore from Elmhurst (York Community)
Megan Scholten*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Cassie Sneller***, junior from Holland (Hamilton)
Lindsey Springstroh*, freshman from Lisle, Ill. (Downers Grove North)
Lauren Zandstra*, freshman from Flushing (Flushing)

Men's Soccer Letterwinners
Andrew Abe*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
Jack Abe****, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
Paul Austin*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)
Justin Bailey***, junior from Portage (Portage Northern)
Ross Bailey**, sophomore from Golden Dunes, Ind. (Portage)
Kevin Bartosek***, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Riley Byrnes**, sophomore from Michigan City, Ind. (Michigan City)
Ryan Cotter**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Gabriel Courey*, junior from Holland (Holland)
Mitchell Currie****, senior from Fort Collins, Co. (Fort Collins)
Andrew Goorhouse**, sophomore from Caledonia (East Kentwood)
Shaun Groetsema*, freshman from Augusta (Galesburg-Augusta)
Chris Harrison***, junior from Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
John Herbert***, junior from Culver, Ind. (Culver Academies)
Samuel Joyce*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Samuel Kelly*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Mitchell Kinner*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Portage Northern)
Nicco Lamb*, freshman from Midland (Midland)
Kevin McMahon****, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Logan Neil*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Andrew Nichols**, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Anthony Palazzolo**, senior from Warren (De La Salle)
Ausable Schwiebert***, junior from Chelsea (Chelsea)
Jeffrey Stusick*, sophomore from Stevensville (Lakeshore)
James Trebilcock****, senior from Haslett (Haslett)
John Turner**, senior from East Kenwood (East Kentwood)|
Aaron VanAndel*, sophomore from Ada (Grand Rapids Christian)
David Whitaker*, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Women's Soccer Letterwinners
Emily Baracy**, sophomore from Canton (Canton)
Kirsten Bonzelaar**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)
Kelsey Bos**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Emily Carefoot*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Courtney Cook**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Kelsey Fegan*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Mallory Fox**, sophomore from Livonia (Livonia Stevenson)
Nikki Franzese*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville)
Lana Gentry*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Kimberly Gordon*, senior from Caledonia (South Christian)
Elizabeth Hamer*, freshman from Palatine, Ill. (Palatine)
Sophie Hartman*, sophomore from Plainwell (Plainwell)
Kirsten Kaufmann***, junior from ClioFlint (Powers Catholic)
Bethany Kicz**, sophomore from AdaForest (HillsCentral)
Suzi Knowles***, senior from North Fork, Ca. (Yosemite)
Katie Lovinger**, sophomore from Hillsdale (Hillsdale)
Jessica Malkin*, freshman from Bay City (Bay City Western)
Kara Marsman**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)
Sonya Masghati****, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Lauren Miller**, sophomore from San Diego, Ca. (University City)
Ellen Molenaar****, senior from Portage (Portage Central)
Danielle Petzak*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Heather Reece*, freshman from Hoosick Falls, N.Y. (Hoosick Falls Central)
Kelly Schaefer****, senior from Fenton (Linden)
Kristen Schwenk**, sophomore from MidlandH.H. (Dow)
Sarah Sosolik****, senior from Oswego, Ill. (Oswego
Allison Van Beek****, senior from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

Volleyball Letterwinners
Traci Baker*, sophomore from Grandville (Tri-Unity)
Teresa Borst***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Cassidy Bulthuis**, sophomore from Nunica (SpringLake)
Sara DeWeerdt**, sophomore from Holland (Hamilton)
Andrea Helminiak***, junior from Maumee, Ohio (Anthony Wayne)
Kristen Johnson***, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Wheaton Acad. )
Carrie Lehocky*, sophomore from ByronCenter (ByronCenter)
Nora Slenk****, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Kara VandeGuchte**, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Meghan Winer***, senior from Ada (Forest Hills Central)

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
Laura Adams****, senior from Bay City (Valley Lutheran)
Kristina Bectel*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Derek Bradley*, sophomore from Roscommon (Roscommon)
Sara Duhr*, freshman from Farmington Hills (Harrison)
Mark Haskin*, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Caramen Hirsch**, sophomore from Highmore, S.D. (Highmore)
Bethanni Jabaay*, freshman from St. John, Ind. (Illiana Christian)
Katherine Karlowicz*, freshman from Niles (Niles)
Tiffany Khousakoun***, junior from Holland (Holland)
Lauren Reif*, freshman from MidlandH.H. (Dow)
Manuel Reynoso***, junior from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Bart Schrader***, junior from Centerville (Centerville)
Ashley Sisko*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Jeffrey Swift**, senior from Milwaukee, Wisc. (Milwaukee)
Jonathan Wissink****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Matthew Wissink***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
Louis Albertini*, freshman from Ada (Forest Hills Eastern)
Eric Anderson***, junior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Kyle Arndt**, sophomore from Zeeland (West)
Robert Bailey****, senior from Portage, Ind. (Portage)
Carl Dunker**, sophomore from Bloomfield (HillsSeaholm)
Benjamin Fineout*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Kevin Hagan**, sophomore from Okemos (Okemos)
Brian Hernandez*, freshman from Saline (Saline)
Ryan Jara***, junior from Commerce TownshipWalle ( LakeNorth)
Zachary King****, senior from Portage (Portage Northern)
Collin Kooy**, junior from Metamora (Flint Powers Catholic)
Bruce Kraay*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Nathan Love*, freshman from Midland (Midland)
Christopher Mauney*, junior from South Lyon (South Lyon)
Brett May**, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)
Andrew McKeachie*, freshman from Milford (Milford)
Adam Plaunt*, senior from South Lyon (South Lyon)
James Ralston***, senior from Holly (Fenton)
Kent Reschke***, senior from Naperville, Ill.Naperville (Central)
Jordan Richardson**, sophomore from Reading (Reading)
Daniel Sultz***, senior from Benzie (Benzie Central)
Paul VanderVelde****, senior from Lawrence, Kan. (Free State)
Seth Weener****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Matt Wiersum***, junior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Lucas Wolthuis***, junior from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
Alyssa Ambrose*, freshman from Okemos (Okemos)
Sarah Anthony*, sophomore from Mt.Pleasant (Mt.Pleasant)
Jacqueline Beeler*, junior from Plymouth (Plymouth)
Claire Bird**, sophomore from New Paltz, N.Y. (New Paltz)
Kate Brundige**, sophomore from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Meghann Deering*, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Salome Emmanuel*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Emily Fischer**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Central)
Jessica Forker*, freshman from Bridgeman (Bridgeman)
Kate Freshour***, senior from Bloomington, Ill. (Olympia)
Joanne Gabl**, junior from Saline (Saline)
Katrina Gobrogge*, freshman from Napoleon, Ohio (Archbole)
Sara Gosses***, junior from Amherst, Ohio (Amherst Steele)
Holly Greving*, senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Jessica Hunter*, sophomore from Wheaton (WheatonAcademy)
Jolene Jeske*, sophomore from Benzie (Benzie Central)
Cecilia Kovach*, sophomore from Roscoe, Ill. (Gobles)
Emma Lucas***, junior from Cadillac (Cadillac)
Kelly Lufkin*, freshman from Houghton (Houghton)
Andrea Miller**, sophomore from Algonquin, Ill. (Dundee-Crown)
Sarah Multer****, senior from Plainwell (Plainwell)
Elle Munoa**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Kate Nelson*, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)
Susan Savasky**, sophomore from Berkley (Marion)
Karlyn Sikma*, freshman from Grand Rapids (North Pointe Christian)
Faith Whitehouse***, junior from Manton (Manton)
Rebekah Woods***, senior from Lowell (Lowell)

Football Letterwinners
Matthew Anderson***, senior from Ada (Forest Hills Central)
Ryan Barger*, freshman from Orleans (Belding)
Christopher Batterbee***, junior from Gladwin (Gladwin)
Brett Cain*, junior from Jenison (Jenison)
Timothy Carter**, senior from Troy (Lutheran Northwest)
David DeBoer***, junior from Grosse Pointe (Grosse Pointe South)
Bryan DeKoekkoek*, junior from Martin (Kalamazoo Christian)
Alexander Deschaine**, junior from Frankenmuth (Frankenmuth)
Kyle Dietrich*, sophomore from Gobles (Gobles)
Adam Diver*, sophomore from Deerfield (Deerfield)
Timothy Dixon*, sophomore from Kalkaska (Kalkaska)
Peter Doorn*, junior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)
Josh Droppers*, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Portage Northern)
Neil Droppers*, junior from Maitland, Fla. (Winter Park)
Joshua Echtinaw*, freshman from Alto (Caledonia)
Timothy Elzinga**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (South Christian)
Elijah English*, junior from Pittsford (Pittsford Area)
Kyle Eurick****, senior from Davisburg (Notre Dame Prep)
Christopher Feys*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Samuel Forr*, junior from Davison (Davison)
Taylor Fox**, junior from Canton (Plymouth)
Nicholas Goulooze*, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Stephen Hazekamp*, freshman from Fruitport (Fruitport)
Jared Hudson*, junior from Fremont (Fremont)
Christopher Jackson**, sophomore from KeegoHarbor (West Bloomfield)
Alexander Jones*, freshman from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)
Zachariah Jones**, sophomore from Three Rivers (Three Rivers)
Dan Karam*, freshman from Grosse Point Woods (Warren DeLaSalle)
Jared Kimber*, freshman from Bedford, Ohio (Bedford)
Matthew Klaus*, junior from Palms (Deckerville)
Erik Ladomersky****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Gregory Lameti*, freshman from West Bloomfield (West Bloomfield)
Matthew Larson*, junior from Grayling (Grayling)
Adam Loveless*, junior from Middleville (Middleville)
M. Kiefer Mack*, freshman from Fraser (Petoskey)
Jacob Manning****, senior from Schoolcraft (Schoolcraft)
Michael Mers****, senior from Metamora (Notre Dame Prep)
Kevin Mill***, senior from Romeo (Romeo)
Jordan Moore**, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Camden Moos*, junior from Davison (Davison)
Jordan Morse**, sophomore from Sparta (Sparta)
Jake Mulder*, freshman from Caledonia (South Christian)
Michael Paas**, senior from Dorr (Wayland)
Jonathan Rodriguez*, junior from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Daniel Salamango**, senior from ClintonTownship (Clintondale)
Christopher Schmelz*, freshman from Chelsea (Chelsea)
Dale Shepherd*, junior from Flint (FlintSouthwesternAcademy)
Scott Snyder**, junior from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Luke Soderstrom*, junior from Madison, Ct. (Daniel Hand)
R. Garret Szantner*, sophomore from Rochester (Stoney Creek)
Allen Taylor*, junior from Indianapolis, Ind. (North Central)
Kyle VandenBosch*, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Andrew VanderYacht**, senior from West Olive (West Olive)
Kevin VanDokkumburg**, junior from Holland (Holland)
Timothy Wahmhoff*, junior from Gobles (Gobles)
Kyle Warren*, freshman from Grandville (Unity Christian)
Ryan Yonkman*, sophomore from McBain (McBain)