posted December 3, 2008

2008 Fall Sports Awards

Awards for outstanding play on 2008 fall sports teams and captains-elect of 2009 teams have been announced by coaches.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Most Valuable Runners:  Kate Nelson, freshman from Williamston, Mich. (Williamston HS), and Karly Sikma, freshman from Grand Rapids, Mich. (North Pointe Christian HS)
Most Improved Runner:  Clare Bird, sophomore from New Paltz, N.Y. (New Paltz HS)
Rookie of the Year:  Karly Sikma, freshman from Grand Rapids, Mich. (North Pointe Christian HS)
2009 Co-Captains:  Jackie Beeler, junior from Plymouth, Mich. (Plymouth HS), Emily Fischer, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS), Joanne Gabl, sophomore from Saline, Mich. (Saline HS)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Most Valuable Runner:  Seth Weener, senior from Grandville, Mich. (Grandville HS)
Most Improved Runner:  Carl Dunker, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (Seaholm HS)
Rookie of the Year:  Nate Love, freshman from Midland, Mich. (Midland HS)
2009 Co-Captains:  Ryan Jara, junior from Commerce Township, Mich. (Walled Lake North HS), Kent Reschke, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS), Matt Wiersum, junior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)

MEN'S SOCCER
Most Valuable Offensive Player: Jack Abe, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North HS)
Most Valuable Defensive Player: James Trebilcock, senior from Haslett, Mich.  (Haslett HS)
Most Improved Player: Sam Kelly, freshman from Traverse City, Mich. (Traverse City West HS)
Most Inspirational Player: James Trebilcock, senior from Haslett, Mich. (Haslett HS)
2009 Co-Captains: Chris Harrison, junior from Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata HS), John Herbert, junior from Culver, Ind. (Culver Academies), Ausable Schwiebert, junior from Chelsea, Mich. (Chelsea HS), and John Turner, senior from East Kentwood, Mich. (East Kentwood HS)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Most Valuable Player: Allison VanBeek, senior from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville HS)
Offensive Most Valuable Player: Sarah Sosolik, senior from Oswego, Ill. (Oswgo, Ill.)
Defensive Co-Most Valuable Players: Ellen Molenaar, senior from Portage, Mich. (Portage Central HS) and Courtney Cook, sophomore from Grand Rapids, Mich. (Forest Hills Central HS)
Rookie of the Year: Danielle Petzak, freshman from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland West HS)
Most Inspirational Player: Sophie Hartman, sophomore from Plainwell, Mich. (Plainwell HS)
Most Improved Player: Emily Carefoot, freshman from Traverse City, Mich. (Traverse City West HS)
2009 Co-Captains: Kirsten Kaufmann, junior from Clio, Mich. (Flint Powers Catholic HS), Kara Marsman, sophomore from Holland, Mich. (Holland Christian HS), and Kristen Schwenk, sophomore from Midland, Mich. (H.H. Dow HS).

MEN'S GOLF
Most Valuable Golfer: Steve Strock, junior from Grandville, Mich. (Grandville HS)
Captains Award: Don Kring, senior from Williamsburg, Mich. (St. Francis HS), and D.J. Scholten, senior from Grand Rapids, Mich. (Grand Rapids Christian HS)
2009 Captain: Steve Strock, junior from Grandville, Mich. (Grandville HS)

WOMEN'S GOLF
2009 Captain: to be announced

FOOTBALL
Most Valuable Offensive Player: Jake Manning, senior from Schoolcraft, Mich. (Schoolcraft HS)
Most Valuable Defensive Player: Kevin Van Dokkumburg, junior from Holland, Mich. (Holland HS)
Allen C. Kinney Award: Erik Ladomersky, senior from Grandville, Mich. (Grandville HS)
2009 Co-Captains: to be announced

VOLLEYBALL
Most Valuable Player: Nora Slenk, senior from Holland, Mich. (Holland Christian HS)
Most Improved Player: Cassidy Bulthuis, sophomore from Nunica, Mich. (Spring Lake HS)
Co-Most Outstanding Contribution Award: Carrie Lehocky, sophomore from Byron Center, Mich. (Byron Center HS) and Teresa Borst, junior from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland East HS)
2009 Co-Captains: Andrea Helminiak, junior from Maumee, Ohio (Anthony Wayne HS) and Teresa Borst, junior from Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland East HS)