posted April 23, 2009

Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 23.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- The Stanley Harrington Art Award, junior Evan Dawson of Tokyo, Japan, senior Christine Hostetler of Wheaton, Ill., junior Claire Weller of Crystal Lake, Ill.; the Art Department Purchase Award, senior Ario Elami of Mattawan; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, junior Jaclyn Van Groningen of Ripon, Calif.; the Herman Miller Art Award, senior Emilie Puttrich of Arlington Hts., Ill. and senior Audrey Wasielewski of Traverse City; Jon F. Kay Award, senior Christine Hostetler of Walnut Creek, Calif., sophomore Samantha Shank of Oak Forest, Ill. and Chelsea Tarnas, Bloomfield Hills.

Biology -- The Biology Book Award, sophomore Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn. and sophomore Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.; the De Kruif Writing Prize, senior Margaret Mohr of Reed City and sophomore Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, senior Paul Frybarger of Muskegon and junior Jeanne Oxendine of Sterling Heights; the Biology Service Award, senior Jessica Howe of Midland and senior Jacquelyn Randolet of Midland; the Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, senior Ryan Davis of Holland and senior Caitlin Rice of Spring Lake.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, sophomore Scott Hawken of Wyoming.

Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Award, freshman Jonathan Lutz of Canton; Junior Chemistry Journal Award, junior Andrew Franks of West Ottawa; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, sophomore Breanna Powell of Grandville and sophomore Susan Stevenson of Granger, Ind.; American Institute of Chemists Awards, junior Andrew Franks of West Olive and senior Jacquelyn Lewis of Rockford.; Hope Chemistry Senior Awards for Research, seniors senior Kristin Dittenhafer of Midland, senior Christopher Jordan of Pilesgrove, N.J., senior Amy Speelman of Darien, Ill., senior Joseph Stodola of Jenison, senior Benjamin Strong of Grand Rapids; Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry, senior Jonathan Moerdyk of Paris.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, senior Erin Fortmer of Greeneville, Tenn.; the J. Ackerman Coles Award in Communication, senior Ayannah Abiade of Kalamazoo; the Theodore Nielsen Award, senior Brianna Bedsole of Rochester; the Lambda Pi Eta Book Awards, senior Kathryn Harper of Holland and junior Alison Roth of Grand Rapids.

Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, junior Andrew Foster of Battle Creek, junior Ronald Largent of North Oaks, Minn., and junior Timothy Wahmhoff of Gobles; the Boundy Computer Science Award, senior Travis Love of Livonia; the Computer Science Senior Prize, senior Dirk VanBruggen of Allegan.

CrossRoads Project Lilly Scholars - senior Ashley Carter of Kalamazoo, senior Anna Finger of Anderson, Ind., senior Stephanie Fowler of Frisco, Co., senior Shauna Masura of Rolling Meadows, Ill., senior Andrew Mead of Orange City, Ia., senior Matthew Oosterhouse of Holland, senior Ashley Pleasant of North Muskegon, senior Stephen Shaffer of Grand Rapids, senior Jeffrey Skaff of Flint, senior Brandon Smith of Kokomo, Ind., junior Megan Sweet of Salida, Ca., junior Alexandra Wolfe of St. Paul, Minn.

Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Awards, senior Sarah Williams of Indianapolis, Ind.; the DeLong Senior Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance, senior Lindsey Ferguson of Fredonia, N.Y.

Economics and Business Administration - Baker Scholars, sophomore Jonathan Herrman of Benton Harbor, sophomore Andrew Klinkman of Ann Arbor, sophomore Maria Kotman of Portage, sophomore sophomore Jeffrey Leppink of Ada, sophomore Katelyn Rumsey of Zeeland, sophomoreJeffrey Serini of Ada; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, junior Alexander Schwiebert of Chelsea; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, junior Joshua Jelenek of Laingsburg; the Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Awards, junior Austin Sonneveldt of Traverse City and junior junior Sarah Wander of Arlington Hgts., Ill.; the Crowe Chizek and Company LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, junior Kurt Goldsby of Rochester Hills and junior Jason Ruud of Muskegon; the Allan C. Kinney Memorial Awards, senior Melyn Tank of Midland and senior Chelsea Vandlen of Kalamazoo; the Award for Outstanding Accounting Student, senior Jaclynn Cherry; the Economics, Management and Accounting Faculty Recognition Awards in Memory of C. Kendrick Gibson, senior Michael Brusko of Racine, Wisc., senior Jonathan Koopmans of Holland, senior Daniel Oumedian of Jenison; the "Wall Street Journal" Award, senior Cara Hahn of Rockford.

Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, junior Sarah DeLapa of St. Joseph; the Catherine Morrison '89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, juniorKelsey Ensz of Lutherville, Md., junior Tara Hamming of Hudsonville, junior Kayla Lankheet of Zeeland; the Marguerite E. Kinkema Special Education Award, senior Katie Oxendine of Sterling Heights; the Egbert Winter Education Awards, senior Victoria Allen of Williamston and senior Ben Herrman of Benton Harbor; the Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Science Education Awards, senior Tiffany Day of Zeeland and senior Jason Folkert of Hudsonville; the Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Math Education Award, senior Ben Herrman of Benton Harbor.

Engineering - The Freshman Engineering Prize, Leah Patenge of Fremont; the Senior Engineering Prize, Mark Pannaggio of Muskegon; the VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, Gregory Pavlak of Hopkins.

English -- The George Birkhoff English Prize, senior Laura Shears of Normal, Ill.; Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Promising Achievement in the Study of Literature, junior Silvia Diffenderfer of Excondido, Ca., junior Carl Dunker of Bloomfield Hills, junior Arin Fisher of Indian River, sophomore Andrew Gehl of Mason, junior Peter Kleczynski of Portage, junior Kevin Raley of Addison, Ill., senior Emily Sicard of South Haven, sophomore Ella Vandervlugt of Chillicothe, Ill., freshman Matthew Vermaire of Fruitport,junior  Emily West of Wyoming, Jonathan junior Ytterock of Swartz Creek; senior William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, senior Matthew Baker of Grand Rapids; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prizes, freshman Stacy Victory (fall) of Hudsonville, and freshman Amanda Sutton (spring) of Novi; the Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Proficiency in Literature, senior Jessica Jones of Mequon, Wisc. and senior Laura Shears of Normal, Ill.; the Clarence DeGraaf English Award, senior Matthew Baker of Grand Rapids; the Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in Literature, senior Elizabeth Rypma of Whitehall; the Faculty Award in Creative Writing, senior Jon Dean of Grand Haven and senior Krista Mehari of Grand Rapids.

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, sophomore Gabriel Rubio of Holland; the Faculty Book Award, junior Sarah Vander Meer of Holland; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, sophomore Megan Haserodt of North Olmsted, Ohio; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, senior Peter Van Heest of Holland; the Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, senior Sarah Dean of Nashville, Tenn. and senior Jesse Reimink of Hudsonville.

History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, freshmen Hannah Boehme of Flat Rock, Morganne Davis of Shepherd, Brittany Nelson of Carol Stream, Ill., and Brian Yount of Franklin, Ind.; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, sophomores Jacob Douma of Lansing, Ill., Danielle La Fleur of Lathrup Village, and Rachel Syens of Holland.; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, junior Stephen Pedersen of Vernon Hills, Ill.; the Metta J. Ross History Prizes, junior James Richardson of Mt. Vernon, Ohio; the Ray De Young History Prizes, senior Amy Weber of Hoffman Estates; the Miles Award in Law, senior Erik Ruda of Arlington Hts., Ill.; the Future History Teacher Prize, senior Scott Baumgartner of Holland.

Kinesiology -- The Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Laura Adams of Bay City; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, junior junior Thomas Birchmeier of Clio; the Miner Stegenga Award, senior Matthew Richardson of Niles; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, senior Jacob Manning of Schoolcraft and senior Allison Van Beek of Libertyville; the Kathleen White '76 Memorial Award, junior Lucy Himes of Grand Blanc; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Awards (three categories), junior Krista Liverance of Williamston (physical education), senior Laura Adams of Bay City (exercise science) and senior Molly Smith (athletic training); the Lawrence "Doc" Green Award in Athletic Training, senior Troy Blasius of Gaylord; the Dorothy and Russell Siedentop Awards, seniors Kaitlyn Kopke of Haslett and Zachary Osburn of Holland; the William and Mabel Vanderbilt Sr. Family Awards, senior Molly Smith of Urbana, Ill.

Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, sophomore Kelsey Bos of Holland, freshman Elena Caruthers of Des Plaines, Ill., sophomore Eric Lunderberg of Grandville, freshman Colin Rathbun of Ada, sophomore Kylie Topliff of Williamston; the Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, senior Daniel Lithio of Downers Grove, Ill..

Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, senior Melissa Marshall of Caledonia; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Heather Garrett of Climax; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, senior George Khoury of Jerusalem, senior Karen Luidens of Altamont, N.Y., and senior Sarah Williams of Indianapolis, Ind.; the Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Allison Hawkins of Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., senior Christine Pattison of Grandville and senior Rachel Rees of Oakdale, N.Y.; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Lani Pickard of Minnetonka, Minn.; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, senior Matthew Oosterhouse of Holland; the Eta Sigma Phi Book Prize, senior Katherine Card of Clare; the Laura Alice Boyd Memorial Award in German, senior Christine Bodden of Wheeling, Ill.; the Barbara E. Geeting Memorial Award in German, senior Robin Litscher of Lebanon, Ind..

Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, junior Briana Sosenheimer of Ft. Wayne, Ind.; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomoreSarah Ashcroft of Holland; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), sophomoreElena Poletto of Aurora, Ill.; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarships, senior Sarah Brown of Flint and junior Beth Barnadyn of Boyne City; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, junior Sally VanderPloeg of Holland; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshman Jenna Buck of Elburn, Ill.; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, junior Sally VanderPloeg of Holland; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, sophomore Larry Figueroa of Holland; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, sophomore Leah Hottel of Westlake, Ohio; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, freshman Kaitlyn Davis of Rochester Hills; the Delta Omicron Senior Honor Award, senior Paul Connelly of Lower Waterford, Vt.; the Roger Rietberg Chapel Choir Award, senior Andrew Steiger of Arlington Hts., Ill.; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Senior Music Award, senior Catherine Bennett of Arlington, Tex.; the Pi Kappa Lambda National Music Honor Society, senior Jennifer Bockstege of Mims, Fla., senior Emily Chapman of Flushing, senior Paul Connelly of Lower Waterford, Vt., senior Caitlin Lautz of Wheaton, Ill., senior Joy Morin of Byron Center, and senior Joseph Stodola of Jenison.

Nursing -- The Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Heather Mills of Grandville; the Sophomore Nursing Award, sophomore Anna Mulder of Kalamazoo; the Junior Nursing Award, junior Erin Van Oordt of Jenison; the Christian Service Award, senior Anna Pentiuk of Leland; the Senior Nursing Awards, senior Susan Kioko of Albany, N.Y. and senior Katie Wieringa of Zeeland; the Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Rachel Rees of Fishers, Ind.; Sigma Theta Tau, senior Kristi Dannenberg of Zeeland, senior Roxanne Fishnick, of Zeeland, senior Eden Jager of Grandville, senior Susan Kioko of Albany, N.Y., senior Elise Regula of Holland, senior Jami Rubin of Napervile, Ill., senior Shannon Schamback of Grand Haven, senior Kara Tabor of Hanson, Mass., senior Kalin Ter Haar of Zeeland, senior Mallory VanderKooi of Allegan, senior Sara Warner of Arlington Hts., Ill., senior Katie Wieringa of Zeeland, senior Dan Wood of Holland, senior Michelle Zeitter of Grand Rapids; Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Nursing, senior Kalin Ter Haar of Zeeland.

Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise:  First-Year awards, freshman Robert Nash of Niles and Emily Wheeler of Asheville, N.C.; Junior award, junior Michael Bertrand of Naperville, Ill.; the Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes in Philosophy, senior Robin Litscher of Lebanon, Ind.

Physics -- The Freshman Physics Award, freshmanEric Lunderberg of Grandville; the Douwe B. Yntema Prize, senior Christopher Hall of Pataskala, Ohio.

Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, sophomore Alison Bernard of Windsor, Ca., sophomore Shannon Brenneman of Wadsworth, Ohio, sophomore Nathan Bult of Jenison, senior Samantha Dunmire of Sarasota, Fla., freshman Stewart Elzinga of Zeeland, sophomore Rylee Hartung of Adrian, junior Brian Johnson of Eaton Rapids, sophomore Caleb Park, of Traverse City, sophomore Patrick Parkes of Ada, freshman Renee Wynveen of Des Moines, Ia.; the Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, junior Stephanie Bogema of Kalamazoo, junior Dustin Miller of Marshall, junior Ethan Morrical of Yorktown, Ind.; the James Dyke van Putten Political Science Prizes, senior Lauren Johnson-Maat of Holland, senior Brittney Jatzo of Iron River, Wisc., and senior Andrew Koretsoja of Ann Arbor.

Psychology -- The C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Awards, junior                         Lindsey DeVine of Holland and junior Lauren Wright of Chelsea.

Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Awards, senior Ashley Carter of Schoolcraft, senior Stephen Shaffer of Grand Rapids and senior Jeffrey Skaff of Flint; the Biblical Studies Awards, Biblical Studies Award, senior Jeffery Lampen of Zeeland; the Sloan-Stegeman Mission Prize, senior Shauna Masura of Rolling Meadows, Ill. and senior Emily Scatterday of Geneva, Ill.; the John Richard Vander Wilt Awards, senior Stephanie Fowler of Frisco, Co., senior Erin McCarthy of St. Charles, Mo. and senior William VanKempen of Holland; the Verhey Awards for Excellence in Scholarship, senior Jeffrey Mastin of Liverpool, N.Y. and senior Andrew Mead of Orange City, Ia.

Sociology and Social Work - The Jeanette Gustafson Memorial Gifts, senior Crystal Frost of Lakeville, Minn., senior Erin Sundberg of Grand Rapids and senior Meghan Wahl of Defiance, Ohio; the Senior Sociology Award, senior Anna Finger of Anderson, Ind. and senior Allison Van Beek of Libertyville, Ill.; the Senior Social Work Award, senior Brittney Jatzo of Iron River, Wisc..

Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Awards, freshman Kalyn Rivers of Flossmoor, Ill. and freshman John Telfer of Western Springs, Ill.; the Theatre Department Sophomore Awards, sophomores Benjamin Hertel of Fennville and Christine Worden of Midland; the Theatre Department Junior Awards, juniors Jeri Frederickson of Wheaton, Ill. and Brittany Stock of St. Charles, Ill.; the Theatre Department Senior Prize, senior Laura Van Tassell of Spencer, Ia.; the Brad Williams Memorial Award, senior Isaac Bush of Muskegon.