posted January 24, 2010

Honors for 2009 Fall Sports Announced

Awards for 2009 Fall Sports athletes and captains-elect for 2010 have been announced:

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Rookie of the Year: Taylor Mattarella, freshman from Traverse City (TC Central HS)
Most Improved: Jackie Beeler, senior from Plymouth (Plymouth HS)
Most Valuable: Emily Fischer, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS)
Coaches Award for Overall Contribution: Jackie Beeler, senior from Plymouth (Plymouth HS)
2010 Captains: Sarah Anthony, junior from Mt. Pleasant (Mt. Pleasant HS); Claire Bird, junior from New Paltz, N.Y. (New Paltz HS); and Emily Fischer, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS).

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Rookie of the Year: Blake Rottschafer, freshman from Spring Lake (Spring Lake HS)
Most Improved: Brian Hernandez, sophomore from Saline (Saline HS)
Co-Most Valuable: Nate Love, sophomore from Midland (Midland HS) and Matt Wiersum, senior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
Coaches Award for Overall Contribution: Ryan Jara, senior from Commerce Township (Walled Lake North HS)
2010 Captains: Kevin Hagan, junior from Okemos (Okemos HS), Nate Love, sophomore from Midland (Midland HS); and Jordan Richardson, junior from Reading (Reading HS)

FOOTBALL

Most Valuable Offensive Player: Tim Elzinga, junior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Most Valuable Defensive Player: Zach Jones, junior from Three Rivers (Three Rivers HS)
Allen C. Kinney Award: Chris Batterbee, senior from Gladwin (Gladwin HS)

MEN'S GOLF

Captain's Award: Steven Strock, senior from Grandville (Grandville HS)
Most Valuable Golfer: Steven Strock, senior from Grandville (Grandville HS)
Outstanding Freshman Award: Charlie Olson, freshman from Suttons Bay (Suttons Bay HS)
2010 Captain: Chris Ansel, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Most Valuable Player - Kelsey Bos, junior from Holland (Holland HS)
MVP Valuable Offensive Player - Tricia Bajema, freshman from Grandville (Grandville HS)
MVP Valuable Defensive Player - Courtney Cook, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central HS)
Rookie of the Year - Grace Gonzalez, sophomore from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine South HS)
Most Inspirational Players - Kirsten Kaufmann, senior from Clio (Flint Powers Catholic HS) and Katie Lovinger, junior from Hillsdale (Hillsdale HS)
2010 Captains: Kelsey Bos, junior from Holland (Holland HS); Kara Marsman, junior from Holland (Holland Christian HS); and Kristen Schwenk, junior from Midland (H.H. Dow HS)

MEN'S SOCCER

MVP Offensive: Ben Rosema, senior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake HS)
MVP Defensive: John Herbert, senior from Culver, Ind. (Culver Academies)
Most Improved: David Whitaker, sophomore from Vicksburg (Vicksburg HS)
Most Inspirational: Ross Bailey, junior from Ogden Dunes, Ind. (Portage HS)
2010 Captains to be announced

VOLLEYBALL

Most Improved: Sara DeWeerdt, junior from Holland (Hamilton HS)
Co-Most Valuable: Andrea Helminiak, senior from Maumee, Ohio (Anthony Wayne HS) and Jacie Fiedler, junior from Richmond, Ill. (Richmond Burton HS)
Outstanding Contribution to the Team: Teresa Borst, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)