posted April 28, 2010

Seniors Receive Sigma Xi Awards

A total of 92 Hope College seniors or recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 29, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society.  The Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and recognition of scientists.

The students receiving awards were:

Biology

Jennifer Bartman, Wyoming

Nathaniel Bowerman, Hudsonville

Shirley Bradley, Pierson

Ryan Davis, Holland

Amanda Ferguson, North Muskegon

Paul Frybarger, Muskegon

Miriam Head, Blaine, Minn.

Jonathan Hertel, New Richmond

Christina Hicks, Sandusky

Scott Kosiba, Vicksburg

Justin Mark Lunderburg, Grandville

Julie Madden, Holt

Jeanne Oxendine, Sterling Heights

Nathan Poel, Jenison

Camille Riddering, Belmont

Nicole VanDerKolk, Zeeland

Gina VanderVeen, Grand Rapids

Elizabeth Weidenhaft, Apple Valley, Minn.

Faith Whitehouse, Manton

 

Chemistry

Shannon Alger, Lowell

Jamie Bailey, Vicksburg

Timothy Boman, Rochester Hills

Kimberly Boyd, Westlake, Ohio

Shirley Bradley, Pierson

Jennifer Bruinius, Tinley Park, Ill.

Ki Chang, Seoul, South Korea

Catherine Ellis, Hudson

Amanda Ferguson, North Muskegon

Paul Frybarger, Muskegon

Eric Gobrogge, Frankenmuth

Sarah Havlik, Chanhassen, Minn.

Julian Hinson, Saint Paul, Minn.

Alex Ketchum, Woodland

Justin Mark Lunderberg, Grandville

Lauren Moak, Northville

Rebecca Morrison, Williamsburg

David Paul, Cutlerville

Breanna Powell, Grandville

Carolyn Powers, Greer, S.C.

Mary Pressler, Saline

Camille Riddering, Belmont

Daniel Salamango, ClintonTownship

David Schrock, Portage

Kirsten Schroeder, Plymouth

Timothy Shannon, Minneapolis, Minn.

Amy Speelman, Darien, Ill.

Conrad Tobert, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

Kaleb Topp, Kalispell, Montana

Sarah VanArendonk, Grand Haven

Emily Vogel, Sparta

 

Computer Science

Garrison Benson, Royal Oak

Eric DePree, Northfield, Ill.

Andrew Foster, Battle Creek

Bridger Hamilton, Bremerton, Wash.

Kimberly Klask, Pinckney

Matthew Shott, Chelsea

Timothy Wahmhoff, Gobles

 

Engineering

Benjamin Barkel, Birmingham

Joel Blok, Schoolcraft

Peter Doorn, Kalamazoo

Maarten Galantowicz, Upper Arlington, Oh.

Leif Nelson, Grand Rapids

Christopher Ploch, Redford

Blair Williams, Fenton

 

Geology

Peter Van Heest, Holland

Sarah Vander Meer, Holland

 

Mathematics

Timothy Boman, Rochester Hills

Nathaniel Bowerman, Hudsonville

Andrea Eddy, Coloma

Kelsey Ensz, Lutherville, Md.

Tara Hamming, Hudsonville

Kayla Lankheet, Zeeland

Chelsea Miedema, Hudsonville

Zachary Mitchell, Stevensville

 

Nursing

Abby Andersen, Saint Johns

Akrisa Blackport, Grandville

Marlee Bogema, Jenison

Kimberly Cook, Clarkston

Keija Grege, Petoskey

Kellye Jacobs, Hudsonville

Lillie Lodge, South Bend

Erin VanOordt, Jenison

 

Physics

Raina Khatri, Grand Haven

 

Psychology

Timothy Brandt, Portage

Margaret Cook, Holland

Joline Dreyer, Grand Rapids

Stephanie Dykema, Holland

Philip Heyboer, Zeeland

Lindsey Lawrence, Flint

Brooke Quisenberry, DeWitt

Kelly Raymond, Holland

Haley Smith, Bronson

Courtney St. Clair, Stow, Ohio

Nicholas Stone, Dearborn Heights

Kyle Stufflebam, Centralia, Ill.

Eizabeth Tieche, St. Charles, Ill.

John Van Dusen, Liberty Township, Ohio

Jaime Van Heest, Holland

Thomas Vander Kooi, Allegan

Kyle Woodworth, New Carlisle, Ind.

Lauren Wright, Chelsea