posted April 29, 2010

Students Receive Special Prizes and Awards

Hope College students received a variety of special awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation held on Thursday, April 29.

Special prizes and awards presented are as follows:

° Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mentions - junior Eric Lunderberg of Grandville; junior Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.; junior Valerie Winton of Lake Bluff, Ill..

° Beckman Scholarships - junior Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn., junior Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.

° Cancer Federation Award - senior David Paul of Grand Rapids.

° Dean for the Arts and Humanities Award - senior Lydia Post of Kalamazoo.

° Dean of Students Community Service Award - senior Stephanie Dykema of Holland.

° Dean of Students Peter Bol Award - senior Andrea Springett of Bangor.

° Dean of Students Greek Leadership Awards - senior Alison Roth of Grand Rapids, senior Travis Rieth of Kalamazoo.

° DoD SMART Scholarship - senior Timothy Wahmhoff of Gobles.

° NSF Graduate Research Fellowships - senior Amy Speelman of Darien, Ill., senior Blair Williams of Fenton.

° Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards - junior Gaberiel Johnson of Grandville, sophomore Erin McIntyre of Munster, Ind., sophomore Courtney Vellmure of Wyandotte.

° Laszlo Tokes Awards - senior Jeffrey Meyers of Santa Cruz, Calif., senior Grace Olson of Crystal Lake, Ill.

º Morris K. Udall Scholar Honorable Mention - senior Megan Haserodt of North Olmsted, Ohio.

° Theune Family Award - senior Jon Van Denend of Ripley, Ohio.

° Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award - junior Jamie Poppema of Wayland.

° Chapel Choir Exemplary Service Awards - seniors Ross Green of Delton, Kelly McGlynn of Wayzata, Minn., Briana Sosenheimer of Ft. Wayne, Ind., Nicolas Stegeman of Zeeland, Allen Taylor of Indianapolis, Ind., Sally VanderPloeg of Holland

All-campus awards presented are as follows:

° Academy of American Poets Award - sophomore Emily Henry of Liberty Township, Ohio.

° M. Harold Mikle Prize for Communication - senior Emily West of Wyoming.

° Southland Medal (Gerrit H. Albers Gold Medal) - senior Lillie Lodge of South Bend, Ind..

° John Schouten Award - senior Philana Greene of Grandville.

° Otto Vander Velde All-Campus Award - senior Philip Heyboer of Zeeland.

Special senior awards presented are as follows:

° AATF Outstanding Senior in French Award - senior Natalie DeGeorge of Saint Clair Shores.

° Paul G. Fried Prize in International Education - senior Felipe Matioli of Nairobi, Kenya.

° Music Teachers National Association Student Achievement Recognition - senior Sally VanderPloeg of Holland.

° Technos International Prizes - Natalie DeGeorge of Saint Clair Shores, senior Claire Higginbotham of Mishawaka, Ind..