posted July 9, 2010

Hope Athletes Named to 2009-10 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2009/2010 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 189 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 21st annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are seven seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction.  They are Kristen Johnson of Naperville, Ill./Wheaton Academy (volleyball), Collin Kooy of Metamora/L.M. Powers Catholic HS (cross country), Marissa Kooyers of Holland/Holland Christian HS (tennis), Jeffrey Minkus of Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West HS (track), Alexander Schwiebert of Chelsea/Chelsea HS (soccer), Timothy Wahmhoff of Gobles/Gobles HS (football).

 Student-Athlete/Sport/Yr/Hometown/High School

*      Andrew Abe (SO), sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
*      Megan Altieri (SO), freshman from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay
**     Emilee Anderson (TN), sophomore from Fenton/Fenton
*      Eric Anderson (CC, TR), junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
**     Steven Ansilio (SW), sophomore from Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township
*      Emily Atsma (GO), sophomore from Caledonia/South Christian

*      Tricia Bajema (SO), freshman from Grandville/Grandville
*      Kevin Bartosek (SO), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
*      Chris Batterbee (FB), junior from Gladwin/Gladwin
*      Ashley Bauman (BB), freshman from Manistee/Manistee Catholic Central
*      Casey Baxter (TE), sophomore from Saline/Saline
*      Jacqueline Beeler (CC), junior from Plymouth/Plymouth
*      Thomas Birchmeier (TN), junior from Clio/L.M. Powers Catholic
**     Claire Bird (CC, TR), junior from New Paltz/New Paltz Central
**     Michael Blauw (FB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
***    Bradley Boelkins (TE), junior from Ada/Forest Hills Central
*      Teresa Borst (VB), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
***    Kelsey Bos (SO), junior from Holland/Holland
*      Kristen Bosch (TR), freshman from Allendale/Unity Christian
*      Marcus Bradstreet (FB), sophomore from Wyoming/Grandville
***    Erika Bruinsma (BB), junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
***    Katelyn Brundige (CC, TR), junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
*      Cassidy Bulthuis (VB), junior from Nunica/Spring Lake
*      Sasha Burau (GO), sophomore from Grand Blanc/Grand Blanc
***    Stephen Burgett (FB), junior from Ann Arbor/Dexter

*      Brett Cain (FB), junior from Jenison/Jenison
**     Christian Calyore (TR), sophomore from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
*      Kylie Clark (SO), sophomore from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville
***    Matthew Clark (TR), senior from Holland/Holland
***    James Colten (TR), junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton
*      Emily Corstange (TN), junior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
**     Ryan Cotter (SO), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
**     Gabriel Courey (SO), senior from Holland/Holland
**     Jenny Cowen (BB), senior from Dexter/Dexter
*      Austin Cross (FB), freshman from New Troy/Bridgman
**     Wyatt Curry (BsB), junior from Sault Sainte Marie/Sault Area

***    David De Boer (FB), senior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South
**     Miranda DeKuiper (BB), junior from Ludington/Ludington
**     Alex Deschaine (FB), senior from Frankenmuth/Frankenmuth
*      Amelia DeVries (CC, TR), freshman from Ann Arbor/Huron
**     John DeVries (FB), senior from Denton, Tex./Lake Dallas
*      Sara DeWeerdt (VB), junior from Holland/Hamilton
*      Adam Diver (FB), junior from Deerfield/Deerfield
***    John Donkersloot (TR), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
*      Rachel Doud (SO), freshman from Rockford/Rockford
*      Joshua Droppers (FB), junior from Kalamazoo/Portage
**     Neil Droppers (FB), senior from Maitland, Fla./Winter Park
*      Kelly Dunbar (SO), freshman from Caledonia/East Kentwood
***    Carl Dunker (CC), junior from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm

*      Courtney Earles (VB), freshman from Grand Rapids/East Kentwood
*      Elizabeth Ellis (BB), freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
*      Deidra Enochs (SB), senior from Bushnell, Fla./Belleview
*      Alyson Epolito (SO), freshman from East Lansing/East Lansing
**     Steven Esbin (BsB), sophomore from Carmel, Ind./Carmel
**     Chris Feys (FB), junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**     Benjamin Fineout (CC, TR), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
**     Mallory Fox (SO), junior from Livonia/Livonia Stevenson
***    Taylor Fox (FB), senior from Canton/Plymouth
*      Ann Frisella (SW), junior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove

***    Joanne Gabl (CC), senior from Saline/Saline
***    Katherine Garcia (TE), junior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central
***    John Gardner (TE) senior from Granville, Ohio/Granville
*      Lauren Geers (BB), junior from Scottville/Mason County Central
**     Lisa Geurink (TR), sophomore from Zeeland/Allendale
**     Kyle Gibson (CC, TR), sophomore from Alma/Alma
***    Haleigh Gokey (TR), senior from Mattawan/Paw Paw
*      Nicholas Goulooze (FB), senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

**     Kevin Hagan (CC, TE), junior from Okemos/Okemos
*      Sierra Hansen (CC), freshman from Ann Arbor/Huron
*      Chris Harrison (SO), senior from Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata
*      Stephen Hazekamp (FB), senior from Fruitport/Fruitport
**     Valerie Headley (TN), sophomore from Chesterland, Ohio/Cornerstone Chr.
Acad.
*      Sharon Hecker (CC, TR), freshman from Grandville/Grandville
*      Lisa Heyboer (SW), sophomore from Zeeland/Holland Christian
**     Philip Heyboer (SW), senior from Zeeland/Holland Christian
*      Erin Holstad (SW), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West
*      Jared Hudson (FB), senior from Fremont/Fremont
**     Alex Hughes (TE), sophomore from Hudson, Ohio/Hudson

*      Michelle Irvin (TR), freshman from New Baltimore/Lutheran North

**     Ashley Jasperse (SW), junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
*      Anders Johansen (FB), senior from Holland/West Ottawa
****   Kristen Johnson (VB), senior from Naperville, Ill./Wheaton Academy
*      Kirsten Kaufmann (SO), senior from Clio/L.M. Powers Catholic
*      Bethany Kicz (SO), junior from Grand Haven/Forest Hills Central
*      Brandon King (SW), senior from Willowbrook, Ill./Hinsdale Township Central
**     Jacqueline Kirsch (TR), sophomore from Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach Comm.
*      Timothy Klein (BsB), freshman from Lino Lake, Minn./Centennial
***    Andrew Klinkman (BsB), junior from Ann Arbor/Dexter
****   Collin Kooy (CC), senior from Metamora/L.M. Powers Catholic
****   Marissa Kooyers (TE), senior from Holland/Holland Christian
*      Bruce Kraay (CC, TR), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
*      Andrew Kreichelt (TR), freshman from Northville/Northville
***    Emily Kreichelt (TR), junior from Northville/Northville
*      Kyle Kreps (TE), freshman from Holland/Holland
*      Sarah Krueger (SW), freshman from Wixom/Walled Lake Western
*      Meredith Kussmaul (BB), freshman from Howell/Hartland
*      Courtney Kust (BB), freshman from Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

*      Leah LaBarge (TE), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*      Gregory Lameti (FB), freshman from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield
*      Cameron Lampkin (TR), junior from Troy/Berkley
*      Sara Lang (SO), freshman from Rochester Hills/Traverse City Central
*      Jonathan Lautz (TE), junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
**     Steven Lewis (BsB), junior from Ada/Forest Hills Central
***    Katherine Lovinger (SO), junior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
***    Emma Lucas (CC, TR), senior from Boon/Cadillac
**     Kelly Lufkin (CC, TR), sophomore from Houghton/Houghton

**     Jessica Malkin (SO), sophomore from Bay City/Bay City Western
*      Michelle Marra (SB), junior from Waldwick, N.J./Waldwick
*      Kara Marsman (SO), junior from Holland/Holland Christian
**     Travis Martin (FB, TR), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*      Lauren Maslyk (SW), freshman from Canton/Plymouth
*      Taylor Mattarella (CC, TR), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
*      Morgan McCardel (CC, TR), freshman from Traverse City/St. Francis
*      Andrew McKeachie (CC, TR), sophomore from Milford/Milford
**     Kyle McKey (TE), sophomore from Stevensville/Lakeshore-Stevensville
***    Andrea Miller (CC, TR), junior from Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown
***    Lauren E. Miller (SO), junior from San Diego, Ca./University City
****   Jeffrey Minkus (TR), senior from Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
*      Jordan Moore (FB), senior from Grandville/Grandville
*      Jordan Morse (FB), junior from Sparta/Sparta
*      Anthony Mucciante (FB), junior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe

*      Chris Nelis (BB), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
*      Ryan Nelis (SW), senior from Holland/West Ottawa
**     Kate Nelson (CC, TR), sophomore from Williamston/Williamston
***    Andrew Nichols (SO), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
***    Kori Nieuwsma (SB), junior from Lakeville, Minn./BethanyAcademy
**     Caleb Nykamp (GO), sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian

**     Regina O'Brien (CC, TR), sophomore from Saline/Saline
***    Elizabeth Olson (TE), senior from Ankeny, Ia./Ankeny
*      Daniel Owens (TE), freshman from Rocky River, Ohio/Rocky River

*      Luke Peterson (FB), sophomore from Muskegon/Oakridge
**     Danielle Petzak (SO), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
***    Abigail Phillips (BB, SB), junior from Wayland/Wayland
**     Kelsey Pierson (SW), senior from Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
*      Claire Piester (SW), senior from Columbia, Mo./Hickman
*      Kristen Previch (TR), freshman from Adrian/Onsted Community

**     Matthew Ray (SW), senior from Holland/Holland
***    Kent Reschke (CC), senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
***    James Richardson (SW), senior from Ann Arbor/Mt. Vernon
*      Ryan Richter (FB), sophomore from Belleville/Lutheran Westland
*      Kristina Rikkonen (TR), freshman from Farmington Hills/Farmington
**     Aaron Rittenhouse (SW), sophomore from Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead
**     Kirstin Robinson (TN), sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City West
*      Nicholas Rodriguez (FB), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
*      Andrew Rose (SW), sophomore from Holland/Grandville
*      Mitchell Ruch (SW), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
*      Jonathan Ryan (CC), freshman from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community

*      Molly Schab (TN), junior from Galesburg/Galesburg Augusta
*      Christopher Schmelz (FB), sophomore from Chelsea/Chelsea
*      Cory Schmidt (BsB), freshman from Milan, Ohio/Edison
***    Carl Scholten (TR), junior from Petoskey/Petoskey
**     Megan Scholten (GO), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
*      Shelby Schulz (TE), freshman from Allegan/Allegan
***    Kristen Schwenk (SO), junior from Midland/H.H. Dow
****   Alexander Schwiebert (SO), senior from Chelsea/Chelsea
**     Jeffrey Shade (SW), sophomore from Davison/Davison
*      Kyleigh Sheldon (SW), freshman from Hastings/Hastings
**     Brandon Siakel (TR), junior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
**     Karlyn Sikma (CC), sophomore from Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
**     Kevin Slusher (FB), senior from Montgomery/Camden Frontier
*      Morgan Smith (CC, TR), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
**     Cassie Sneller (GO), senior from Holland/Hamilton
*      Scott Snyder (FB, BsB), senior from Berrien Springs/Berrien Springs
**     Sarah Sohn (SW), junior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
**     Lindsey Springstroh (GO), junior from Lisle, Ill./Community Dist. 99 North
***    Susan Stevenson (SB), junior from Granger, In./Penn
**     Nicholas Stone (SW), senior from Dearborn Heights/John Glenn
*      Jeffrey Stusick (SO), junior from Stevensville/Lakeshore
**     Ryan Summers (CC), senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
**     R. Garret Szantner (FB), junior from Rochester Hills/Stoney Creek

*      Andrew Thomson (GO), sophomore from Beaver Dam, Wisc./Central Wisconsin Christian
*      Laura Tjepkema (SB), freshman from Dorr/South Christian
***    Aaron Treiber (TR), senior from Auburn/Valley Lutheran

***    Kara Vande Guchte (VB, TR), junior from Hamilton/Hamilton
*      Kelsi Vande Guchte (TR), freshman from Hamilton/Hamilton
***    Sarah Vander Meer (TR), senior from Holland/Holland
*      John Vanderveen (TE), freshman from Clarkston/Clarkston
**     Zachary VanNoord (BsB), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*      Sarah Venlet (TR), freshman from Zeeland/Holland Christian

****   Timothy Wahmhoff (FB), senior from Gobles/Gobles
**     Jessica Warner (SW), junior from Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community
*      Libby Westrate (SW), sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
**     Brian Wiese (TN), junior from Wilmington, N.C./Cape FearAcademy
**     Chelsea Wiese (SW), sophomore from Rochester/Rochester Adams
*      Stephanie Wilkins (TN), senior from Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township
*      Zoann Wissner (TR), freshman from Sebewaing/Unionville Sebewaing Area

**     Brian Yount (SW), sophomore from Franklin, Ind./Franklin Community

**     Lauren Zandstra (GO), sophomore from Flushing/Flushing
*      Peter Zessin (BsB), senior from Holland/Holland

*      denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, TN-Trainer, VB-Volleyball