posted November 22, 2010

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by co-athletic directors Eva Folkert and Tim Schoonveld.

Competing in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA), Hope teams won conference co-championships in men's soccer and volleyball. Hope was second in women's cross country and were third in men's cross country, women's golf and men's golf, fourth in football, and seventh in women's soccer. Athletes competed in NCAA championships in men's soccer, volleyball, and men's and women's cross country.

Twenty-six athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Ross Bailey (soccer), Emily Baracy (soccer), Kevin Bartosek (soccer), Claire Bird (cross country), Katie Blodgett (golf), Kelsey Bos (soccer), Cassidy Bulthuis (volleyball), Riley Byrnes (soccer), Courtney Cook (soccer), Ryan Cotter (soccer), Sara DeWeerdt (volleyball), Tim Elzinga (football), Emily Fischer (cross country), Kevin Hagan (cross country), Zach Jones (football), Katie Lovinger (soccer), Kara Marsman (soccer), Brett May (cross country), Jordan Morse (football), Elle Munoa (cross country), Andrew Nichols (soccer), Jordan Richardson (cross country), Susan Savasky (cross country), Kristen Schwenk (soccer), John Turner (soccer), Kara VandeGuchte (volleyball).

 

Men's Golf Letterwinners (Player, Year, Hometown & High School)

Chris Ansel***, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Nicholas Campbell***, junior from Saline/Saline
John Cannon**, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City West
Austin Farah**, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Southfield Christian
Sean La Douce*, sophomore from Saginaw/Sault Area
Adam Peplinski**, sophomore from Cedar/St. Mary's
Andrew Thomson***, junior from Beaver Dam, Wisc./Central Wisconsin Christian
Jason Vanderklok*, freshman from Scotts/Vicksburg

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Emily Atsma***, junior from Caledonia/South Christian
Katie Blodgett****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City St. Francis
Mary Bradley*, freshman from Pierson/Tri-County Area
Shali Clark**, sophomore from East Kentwood/East Kentwood
Rachelle Havenaar*, freshman from Plainwell/Plainwell
Maggie Mangan**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville S.
Andrea McCarty***, junior from Denver, Co./Cherry Creek
Charlotte Park*, sophomore from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South
Megan Scholten***, junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Lauren Zandstra***, junior from Flushing/Flushing

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

Andrew Abe***, junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
Paul Austin***, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Ross Bailey****, senior from Golden Dunes, Ind./Portage
Kevin Bartosek****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
Mickey Biebelhausen*, freshman from Rochester/Rochester Adams
Riley Byrnes****, senior from Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
Ryan Cotter****, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Maxwell DeBoef**, sophomore from Plainwell/Plainwell
Luke Dishnow**, sophomore from Saline/Saline
Jeffrey Ekdom**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Shaun Groetsema***, junior from Augusta/Galesburg-Augusta
Nicholas Heyboer*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Conor Hughes**, sophomore from Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield North
Benjaminn Lemmen*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Jason Muller*, sophomore from Petoskey/Petoskey
Grant Neil*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Logan Neil***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Andrew Nichols****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
Benjamin Rosema**, senior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Jeffrey Stusick***, senior from Stevensville/Lakeshore
John Turner****, senior from East Kenwood/East Kentwood
Aaron VanAndel***, senior from Ada/Grand Rapids Christian
Matthew VanZytveld*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Brayden West*, freshman from West Olive/West Ottawa
Cole Whitaker*, freshman from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
David Whitaker***, junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Megan Altieri**, sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay Village
Tricia Bajema**, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
Emily Baracy****, senior from Canton/Canton
Kelsey Bekuis*, freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Kelsey Bos****, senior from Holland/Holland
Kristina Bosch*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Kylie Clark**, sophomore from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville
Courtney Cook****, senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
Rachel Doud**, sophomore from Rockford/Rockford
Alyson Epolito**, sophomore from East Lansing/East Lansing
Meredith Faas**, sophomore from Saline/Saline
Nikki Franzese***, junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville
Katie Gabriel*, freshman from Grandville/Grandville
Lana Gentry***, junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Grace Gonzalez**, junior from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
Elizabeth Hamer***, junior from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
Lindsay Jipping**, sophomore from Jenison/Unity Christian
Sara Lang**, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Courtney Laux*, freshman from Novi/Novi
Katie Lovinger****, senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
Kara Marsman****, senior from Holland/Holland Christian
Kelsey Masserant*, freshman from Novi/Novi
Acacia Nevenzel*, freshman from Holland/Holland
Danielle Petzak***, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Alexis Prins**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Rachel Rebhan*, freshman from Holland/Zeeland East
Kristen Schwenk****, senior from Midland/H.H. Dow
Cassie VandenBosch*, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Raisa Yewah*, freshman from East Lansing/Okemos

Volleyball Letterwinners

Traci Baker***, senior from Grandville/Tri-Unity
Greer Bratschie**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Cassidy Bulthuis****, senior from Nunica/Spring Lake
Jacqueline Canonoco*, junior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
Sara DeWeerdt****, senior from Holland/Hamilton
Courtney Earles**, sophomore from Kentwood/East Kentwood
Jacie Fiedler**, junior from Richmond, Ill./Richmond Burton
Nicole George*, sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton
Jamie Kline**, senior from Mendon/Mendon
Carrie Lehocky***, senior from Byron Center/Byron Center
Jessica Maier**, sophomore from Grandville/Jenison
Lindy Melville*, junior from Grandville/Jenison
Marietta Schoolmaster*, freshman from Portage/Portage
Caitlin Trompeter*, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Gull Lake
Kara VandeGuchte****, senior from Hamilton/Hamilton

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners

Karlen Annett*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Lahser
Erin Barletta*, freshman from Ann Arbor/Grabriel Richard
Taylor Berge*, freshman from Johnsburg/Johnsburg
Raymundo Cruz*, senior from Los Angeles, Ca./CALS Early College
Jessica Early**, senior from Vestal, N.Y./Vestal Central
Laura Glas*, junior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
Robin Neuert*, freshman from Glenview/Glenbrook
Jessica Snitko*, sophomore from Davison/Davison
Taylor Votto*, freshman from Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion
Kevin Wonch*, freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Jonathan Yarranton*, sophomore from Muskegon/Reeths Puffer

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

Elliott Barney**, sophomore from Chicago, Ill./Seton Academy
Alex Brock*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Rollin Cook*, freshman from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Colin Drinkard*, freshman from Naperville, Ill./Central
Benjamin Fineout***, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Joseph Frakes*, freshman from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Kyle Gibson**, junior from Alma/Alma
Erik Gonzalez*, freshman from Athens/Athens
Kevin Hagan****, senior from Okemos/Okemos
Jesse Henkel*, freshman from Mason/Mason
Brian Hernandez***, junior from Saline/Saline
Will Hewitt**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Joshua Holicki*, freshman from Coldwater/Coldwater
Josh Kammeraad*, freshman from Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park
Bruce Kraay***, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Tim Lewis*, freshman from South Haven/South Haven
Nathan Love***, junior from Midland/Midland
Brett May****, senior from Rockford/Rockford
Andrew McKeachie***, junior from Milford/Milford
Kyle Mireles*, sophomore from Livonia/Churchill
Samuel Pederson*, freshman from Mt. Prospect/Mt. Prospect
Doug Reynolds*, freshman from Charlevoix/Charlevoix
Jordan Richardson****, senior from Reading/Reading
Joel Rietsma*, sophomore from Rockford/Rockford
James Rogers*, freshman from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran
Blake Rottschafer**, sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Chris Ryan**, sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Daniel Schriemer*, freshman from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Tom Smeltzer*, freshman from Frankfort/Benzie CentraL
Ethan VanDePerre*, freshman from Blanchard/Montabella
Andrew Wiersum**, sophomore from Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

Sarah Anthony***, senior from Mt. Pleasant/Mt. Pleasant
Julie Beaumont*, freshman from Chelsea/Chelsea
Claire Bird****, senior from New Paltz, N.Y./New Paltz
Camille Borst*, freshman from Allendale/Allendale
Meredith Busman*, freshman from Coopersville/Coopersville
Katie Carlson*, freshman from Rockford/Rockford
Salome Emmanuel***, junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
Emily Fischer****, senior from Naperville, Ill./Central
Catie Gammon*, freshman from Petoskey/Petoskey
Katrina Gobrogge***, junior from Napoleon, Ohio/Archbole
Candace Goodson*, sophomore from Warren/Sterling Heights
Sharon Hecker**, sophomore form Grandville/Grandville
Chelsea Holicki**, senior from Coldwater/Coldwater
Anna Leikert*, freshman from Grand Rapids/West Catholic
Kelly Lufkin***, junior from Houghton/Houghton
Taylor Mattarella**, sophomore from Traverse City/Central
Morgan McCardel**, sophomore from Traverse City/St. Francis
Sheri McCormack*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Andi Miller*, senior from Algonquin, Ill./Dundee Crown
Elle Munoa****, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
Kate Nelson***, junior from Williamston/Williamston
Gina O'Brien**, junior from Saline/Saline
Katy Olsen*, freshman from Traverse City/St. Francis
Rebecca Reisdorff*, freshman from Okemos/Okemos
Susan Savasky****, senior from Berkley/Marion
Kaley Sheldon*, sophomore from Grosse Pointe/South
Karlyn Sikma***, junior from Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
Julia Slesinski*, freshman from Kalamazoo/Central
Morgan Smith**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Easter
Julie Windom*, freshman from Bowling Green, Ohio/Lakota

Football Letterwinners

Andrew Ancy*, junior from Villa Park, Ill./Willowbrook
Michael Atwell*, freshman from Geneseo/Geneseo
Nathan Barnes*, sophomore from Laingsburg/Laingsburg
Gregory Bird*, freshman from Byron Center/Byron Center
Vincent Boddy*, freshman from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield
Nick Boeve*, junior from Holland/Hamilton
David Boothe**, senior from Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township
Marcus Bradstreet**, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Kurtis Burmeister**, junior from Shelby/Shelby
Jake Cooke*, sophomore from Bourbonnais, Ill./Bradley
Nickolas Davros**, senior from Muskegon/Mona Shores
Santino DeCesare*, freshman from Dorr/Wayland
Kyle Dietrich***, senior from Gobles/Gobles
Adam Diver***, senior from Deerfield/Deerfield
Timothy Dixon***, senior from Kalkaska/Kalkaska
Alex Doman*, junior from Royal Oak/Brother Rice
Adam Drooger*, freshman from Holland/Holland
Josh Droppers***, senior from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern
Timothy Elzinga****, senior from Grand Rapids/South Christian
Christopher Feys***, senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Evan Finch*, freshman from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Kyle Goins**, senior from Middleburg Heights, Ohio/Berea
Jacob Hall*, junior from Corner/South Lyon
Jared Hudson***, senior from Fremont/Fremont
Jacob Hurrell*, freshman from Cadillac/Cadillac
Christopher Jackson*, senior from Cadillac/Cadillac
Shawn Jackson*, freshman from Granger, Ind./Mishawaka Penn
Nathan Jazwinski**, junior from Middleville/Thornapple Kellogg
Zachariah Jones****, senior from Three Rivers/Three Rivers
Kevin Kandow*, sophomore from Clio/Clio
Daniel Karam**, senior from Grosse Pointe Woods/Warren DeLasalle
Mark Karam*, sophomore from Grosse Pointe Woods/Warren DeLasalle
Jared Kimber***, junior from Bedford, Ohio/Bedford
Timothy Klaus*, freshman from Saugatuck/Saugatuck
Brian Lynn*, sophomore from Holland/Holland
Travis Martin*, junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Tyler Mayer*, freshman from Greenville/Belding Area
Jordan Meyers*, Kent City/Kent City
Jordan Morse****, senior from Sparta/Sparta
Anthony Mucciante**, senior from Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South
Conner Parcell*, freshman from Cadillac/Cadillac
Luke Peterson*, junior from Muskegon/Oakridge
Zach Riepma**, junior from Midland/Dow
Nick Rodriguez*, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
Mike Schatz*, junior from Farmington Hills Lutheran/Westland
Christopher Schmelz***, junior from Chelsea/Chelsea
Andrew Schofield**, junior from Mendham, N.J./Mendham
Earl Schumake*, junior from Belleville/Airport Senior
Mark Soisson*, sophomore from Gobles/Otsego
Christian Subdon*, freshman from Twin Lake/Whitehall
Aaron Szarowicz**, senior from Wyoming/Grandville
Aaron Thompson*, freshman from Imlay City/Imlay City
Edward Thornton**, senior from Detroit/Detroit Northern
Benjamin VanAusdall**, junior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Kyle VandenBosch***, senior from Grandville/Grandville
Kyle Warren***, junior from Grandville/Unity Christian
Nick Wozniak*, Hartland/Hartland
Ryan Yonkman***, senior from McBain/McBain
Courtney Ziegler*, senior from Holland/West Ottawa