posted November 28, 2011

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced

The recipients of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by co-athletic directors Eva Folkert and Tim Schoonveld.

Competing in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA), Hope teams won conference championships in women's cross country and men's golf. Hope was second in men's cross country, football, women's golf, men's soccer and volleyball, and fourth in women's soccer. Athletes competed in NCAA championships in men's soccer, volleyball, and men's and women's cross country.

Twenty-eight athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Andrew Abe (soccer), Emily Atsma (golf), Paul Austin (soccer), Nicholas Campbell (golf), Josh Droppers (football), Salome Emmanuel (cross country), Benjamin Fineout (cross country), Lana Gentry (soccer), Katrina Gobrogge (cross country), Shaun Groetsema (soccer), Bethann Hamer (soccer), Brian Hernandez (cross country), Jared Kimber (football), Bruce Kraay (cross country), Nathan Love (cross country), Kelly Lufkin (cross country), Andrea McCarty (golf), Andrew McKeachie (cross country), Logan Neil (soccer), Kate Nelson (cross country), Danielle Petzak (soccer), Christopher Schmelz (football), Megan Scholten (golf), Jeffrey Stusick (soccer), Andrew Thomson (golf), Kyle Warren (football), David Whitaker (soccer), Lauren Zandstra (golf).

Men's Golf Letterwinners
Colin Breit*, freshman from Muskegon/West Michigan Christian
Nicholas Campbell****, senior from Saline/Saline
John Cannon***, junior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
Garrett DeWaal*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
Ben Lanting*, freshman from Littleton, Colo./Front Range Christian
Ben Lewis*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Andrew Thomson****, senior from Beaver Dam, Wisc./Central Wisconsin Christian
Evan Telzerow*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern
Graham Vanderheide*, freshman from Grandville/Calvin Christian
Jason Vanderklok**, sophomore from Scotts/Vicksburg

Women's Golf Letterwinners
Emily Atsma****, senior from Caledonia/South Christian
Mary Bradley**, sophomore from Pierson/Tri-County Area
Brittany Haight*, freshman from Otsego/Otsego
Courtney Jenkins*, freshman from Pinckney/Pinckney Community
Montana Leep*, freshman from Hastings/South Christian
Maggie Mangan***, junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville S.
Andrea McCarty****, senior from Denver, Co./Cherry Creek
Lauren Messer*, freshman from Shelbyville/Gull Lake
Charlotte Park**, junior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South
Andrea Powell*, freshman from Jenison/Hudsonville
Megan Scholten****, senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Stephanie Stover*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
Lauren Zandstra****, senior from Flushing/Flushing

Men's Soccer Letterwinners
Andrew Abe****, senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
Paul Austin****, senior from Grandville/Grandville
Mickey Biebelhausen**, sophomore from Rochester/Rochester Adams
Maxwell DeBoef***, junior from Plainwell/Plainwell
Jonathan DeVries*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Cameron Dice*, freshman from Allendale/Unity Christian
Luke Dishnow***, junior from Saline/Saline
Jeffrey Ekdom***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian
Shaun Groetsema****, senior from Augusta/Galesburg-Augusta
Nicholas Heyboer**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Conor Hughes***, junior from Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield North
Connor Kogge*, freshman from Holt/Mason
Tarwo Konbloa*, freshman from Kentwood/East Kentwood
Benjaminn Lemmen**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Gavin Midlam*, freshman from East Lansing/East Lansing
Jason Muller**, junior from Petoskey/Petoskey
Grant Neil**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Logan Neil****, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
Justin Reamon*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Northview
Logan Sikkenga*, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Macall Smith*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Corey Stelk*, freshman from Bettendorf, Ia./Pleasant Valley
Jeffrey Stusick****, senior from Stevensville/Lakeshore
Brandon Underwood*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Matthew VanZytveld**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Brayden West**, sophomore from West Olive/West Ottawa
Cole Whitaker**, sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
David Whitaker****, senior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

Women's Soccer Letterwinners
Megan Altieri**, junior from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay Village
Tricia Bajema***, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Lindsey Bieri*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Kristina Bosch**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Madison Buursma*, freshman from Grandville/Calvin Christian
Mary Cefaratti*, freshman from Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
Kylie Clark***, junior from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville
Maria DeShaw*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Kat Dickson*, freshman from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake Central
Brooke Dippel*, freshman from Mason/Mason
Rachel Doud***, junior from Rockford/Rockford
Alyson Epolito***, junior from East Lansing/East Lansing
Maddie Estrada*, sophomore from Holt/Mason
Katie Gabriel**, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
Lana Gentry****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Grace Gonzalez***, senior from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
Bethann Hamer****, senior from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
Erin Jipping*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Lindsay Jipping***, junior from Jenison/Unity Christian
Cara Johnson*, sophomore from Chelsea/Chelsea
Nora Kirk*, freshman from Maumee, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy
Lauren Kooy*, sophomore Metamore/Flint Powers Catholic
Sara Lang***, junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Courtney Laux**, sophomore from Novi/Novi
Acacia Nevenzel**, sophomore from Holland/Holland
Danielle Petzak****, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Rachel Rebhan**, sophomore from Holland/Zeeland East
Courtney Schmidt*, freshman from Lowell/Lowell
Raisa Yewah**, sophomore from East Lansing/Okemos

Volleyball Letterwinners
Meredith Aja*, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Katie Ansel*, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Greer Bratschie***, junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Jacqueline Canonoco**, senior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
Courtney Earles***, junior from Kentwood/East Kentwood
Nicole George**, junior from Hamilton/Hamilton
Jenna Grasmeyer*, freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Anna Lynch*, freshman from Lake Odessa/Lakewood
Jessica Maier***, junior from Grandville/Jenison
Lindy Melville**, senior from Grandville/Jenison
Marietta Schoolmaster**, sophomore from Portage/Portage
Jillian Sommerville*, freshman from Plymouth/Salem
Caitlin Trompeter**, junior from Kalamazoo/Gull Lake
Amy VanderStoep*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
Karly Annett**, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Lahser
Allison Barnes*, freshman from Jenison/Hudsonville
Krystal Bean*, freshman from Whitehall/Whitehall
Taylor Berge**, sophomore from Johnsburg, Ill./Johnsburg
Anna Foos*, freshman from Clarkston/Clarkston
Ashley Fox*, freshman from Kimball/Port Huron
Lauren Gobelman*, freshman from Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills
Katelyn Klotz*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Olivia Haines*, junior from Gowen/Greenville
Madeline Hazen*, freshman from Howell/Brighton
Laurel Mattice*, sophomore from Woodland/Lakewood
Nicole Miller*, freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Amber Prins*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Alexander Stradal*, sophomore from Muskegon/Mona Shores
Chelsea Van't Land*, freshman from Clarksville/Lakewood
Taylor Votto**, sophomore from Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion
Megan Walls*, freshman from Westerville, Ohio/Worthington Christian
Kevin Wonch**, sophomore from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Jonathan Yarranton**, junior from Muskegon/Reeths Puffer

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
Alex Brock**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Seth Coffing*, senior from Bridgman/Bridgman
Rollin Cook**, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Benjamin Fineout****, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Joseph Frakes**, sophomore from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Kyle Gibson***, senior from Alma/Alma
Erik Gonzalez**, sophomore from Athens/Athens
Jesse Henkel**, sophomore from Mason/Mason
Brian Hernandez****, senior from Saline/Saline
Will Hewitt***, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Matt Hughes*, freshman from Kenosha, Wisc./Home School
Bruce Kraay****, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Tim Lewis**, sophomore from South Haven/South Haven
Nathan Love****, senior from Midland/Midland
Grant Ludema*, freshman from Ada/Grand Rapids Christian
Tom Mahaffie*, freshman from The Netherlands/American School of the Hague
Andrew McKeachie****, senior from Milford/Milford
Kyle Mireles**, junior from Livonia/Churchill
Samuel Pederson**, sophomore from Mt. Prospect/Mt. Prospect
James Rogers**, sophomore from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran
Blake Rottschafer***, junior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Chris Ryan***, junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Daniel Schriemer**, sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Tim Simon*, freshman from Richland/Gull Lake
Tom Smeltzer**, sophomore from Frankfort/Benzie Central
Andrew Wiersum***, junior from Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka
Zack Zandbergen*, freshman from Grandville/Grandville
Ben Zank*, freshman from Midland/H.H. Dow

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
Camille Borst**, sophomore from Allendale/Allendale
Meredith Busman**, sophomore from Coopersville/Coopersville
Katie Carlson**, sophomore from Rockford/Rockford
Jacilyn Clark*, freshman from Normal, Ill./Normal West
Salome Emmanuel****, senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
Catie Gammon**, sophomore from Petoskey/Petoskey
Katrina Gobrogge****, senior from Napoleon, Ohio/Archbold
Jessica Krantz*, freshman from Traverse City/Central
Kelly Lufkin****, senior from Houghton/Houghton
Taylor Mattarella***, junior from Traverse City/Central
Morgan McCardel***, junior from Traverse City/St. Francis
Sheri McCormack**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Kate Nelson****, senior from Williamston/Williamston
Hannah Nyboer*, sophomore from Spring Lake/Nunica
Gina O'Brien***, senior from Saline/Saline
Katy Olsen**, sophomore from Traverse City/St. Francis
Karlyn Sikma*, senior from Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
Julia Slesinski**, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Central
Julie Windom**, sophomore from Bowling Green, Ohio/Lakota
Emily Wrozek*, freshman from Clarklake/Hanover-Horton

Football Letterwinners
Andrew Ancy**, senior from Villa Park, Ill./Willowbrook
Michael Atwell**, sophomore from Geneseo/Geneseo
Nathan Barnes**, junior from Laingsburg/Laingsburg
Russell Bernheisel*, sophomore from Bellevue/Charlotte
Gregory Bird**, sophomore from Byron Center/Byron Center
Nick Boeve**, senior from Holland/Hamilton
Marcus Bradstreet***, senior from Grandville/Grandville
Paul Brucker*, junior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe North
Taylor Brynaert*, freshman from Washington/Romeo
Kurtis Burmeister***, senior from Shelby/Shelby
Santino DiCesare**, sophomore from Dorr/Wayland
Alex Doman**, senior from Royal Oak/Brother Rice
Adam Drooger**, sophomore from Holland/Holland
Josh Droppers****, senior from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern
Reginald Duncan*, sophomore from Williamston/Williamston
Evan Finch**, sophomore from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Jacob Hall**, senior from Corner/South Lyon
Fluarry Jackson*, freshman from Norton Shores/Muskegon
Shawn Jackson**, sophomore from Granger, Ind./Mishawaka Penn
Nathan Jazwinski***, senior from Middleville/Thornapple Kellogg
Kevin Kandow**, junior from Clio/Clio
Daniel Karam***, senior from Grosse Pointe Woods/Warren DeLasalle
Mark Karam**, junior from Grosse Pointe Woods/Warren DeLasalle
Jared Kimber****, senior from Bedford, Ohio/Bedford
Timothy Klaus**, sophomore from Saugatuck/Saugatuck
Dylan Korzetki*, sophomore from Wayne/Wayne Memorial
Cody Lindemulder*, freshman from Mulliken/Lakewood
Brian Lynn**, junior from Holland/Holland
Travis Martin**, senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Jordan Meyers**, junior from Kent City/Kent City
Conner Parcell**, sophomore from Cadillac/Cadillac
Luke Peterson**, senior from Muskegon/Oakridge
Alex Porter*, junior from Warren/Cousino
Zach Riepma***, senior from Midland/Dow
Brandon Robinson*, sophomore from Chicago, Ill./Michele Clark Academic Prep
Reuben Salinas*, junior from Hamilton/Hamilton
Mike Schatz**, senior from Farmington Hills Lutheran/Westland
Christopher Schmelz****, senior from Chelsea/Chelsea|
Earl Schumake**, senior from Belleville/Airport Senior
Mark Soisson**, junior from Gobles/Otsego
Christian Subdon**, sophomore from Twin Lake/Whitehall
Aaron Thompson**, sophomore from Imlay City/Imlay City
Steven Vanhoven*, junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
John Van Laan*, junior from Caledonia/South Christian
Justin Warren*, junior from Alto/Caledonia
Kyle Warren****, senior from Grandville/Unity Christian
Benjamin Wells*, freshman from Florence, S.C./South Florence
Alexander Witek*, freshman from Whitehall/Whitehall
Nick Wozniak**, senior Hartland/Hartland
Courtney Ziegler**, senior from Holland/West Ottawa