posted April 26, 2012

Seniors Receive Sigma Xi Awards

A total of 132 Hope College seniors or recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college’s annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 26, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society.  The Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and recognition of scientists.

The students receiving awards were:

Biology

Daniel Ackert, Grand Rapids

Sharina-Mae Bello, Milford

Meghan Broadbent, West Olive

Hilary Bultman, Hamilton

Erika Coombs, Holland

Jeffrey Corajod, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Nickolas Davros, Muskegon

Lauren Ferin, Saline

Bethany Fox, Ada

Erin Hildebrandt, Libertyville, Ill.

Scott Howard, Grand Rapids

Erica Jansen, Auburn, Ind.

Rachel Jantz, Sparta

Megan Johnson, Saline

Jessica Kozack, Carol Stream, Ill.

Nicole Kubinec, Chesterfield

Jennifer LaRoche, Hudsonville

Courtney Long, Canton

Christopher Mattson, Muskegon

Dan Meyer, Naperville, Ill.

Kelsey Moore, Okemos

Regina O’Brien, Saline

Michael Parrish, Midland

Caitlin Peirce, Portage

Lauren Reif, Midland

Meredith Rice, Laingsburg

Kalli Shades, Cannon Falls, Minn.

Sioned Sitkiewicz, Downers Grove, Ill.

Ingrid Slette, Holland

Alyssa Stevenson, Brighton

Anna Strong, Grand Rapids

Jeffrey Sweers, Jenison

Reid Tornquist, Saline

Chemistry

Sharina-Mae Bello, Milford

Kyle Brubaker, Alto

James Dratz, Muskegon

Elly Earlywine, Richmond, Ind.

Anne Georges, Ramsey, Minn.

Kyle Gibson, Alma

Christine Gobrogge, Frankenmuth

Matthew Gregory, Saint Joseph

David Grossens, Hudsonville

Joe Habbouche, Troy

Matthew Hartwell, Brighton

Benjamin Hicks, Marshall

Xisen Hou, Holland

Scott Howard, Grand Rapids

Sung Il Hwang, Seoul, South Korea

Kevin Klunder, Grandville

Bruce Kraay, Zeeland

Kevin Krueger, Traverse City

Bryan Kunkler, Ada

Kathryn Lindberg, Hampshire, Ill.

John Lutz, Canton

Adam Maley, Lockport, Ill.

Andrea McCarty, Denver, Colo.

Kyle McKey, Stevensville

Elizabeth Miller, Lake Saint Louis, Mo.

Timothy Nagi, Freeport

David Nowicki, Littleton, Colo.

Regina O’Brien, Saline

Grace Osborne, Moline, Ill.

Chad Parkes, Ada

Luke Peterson, Muskegon

Alexander Porte, Mattawan

Nicholas Powers, Niles

Collin Rathbun, Ada

Lydia Rau, Grand Rapids

Mia Savagian, Bloomfield Hills

Dale Schipper, Grandville

Jessica Simmons, Chanhassen, Minn.

Robert Sjoholm, Burnsville, Minn.

Heather Stiff, Galeno, Ohio

Jeffrey Stusick, Stevensville

Jeffrey Sweers, Jenison

Marco Tori, Pinckney

Emily Van Wieren, Grand Ledge

Nicholas Wozniak, Hartland

Angelica Willis, Lansing

Lauren Zandstra, Flushing

Joshua Zoerhof, Holland

Engineering

Christian Calyore, Naples, Fla.

Elena Caruthers, Des Plaines, Ill.

Eric Dulmes, Oostburg, Wisc.

Benjamin Fineout, Zeeland

Katherine Garcia, Battle Creek

Kathryn Gumpper, Salt Lake City, Utah

Tabatha Hipshear, Buchanan

Gregory Hubers, Kalamazoo

Laine Klopfenstein, Chicago, Ill.

Kyle McLellan, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Leah Patenge, Fremont

Laura Petrasky, Marquette

Geology & Environmental Science

Kristen Hasbrouck, Traverse City

Dean Hazle, East Grand Rapids

Rachel Medina, Marshall

Nursing

Kelsey Beabout, Elkhart, Ind.

Abby Branderhorst, Zeeland

Lien Brusselmans, Plainwell

Tracy Dekoekkoek, Martin

Alexandra Egedy, Hudsonville

Heather Mills, Grandville

Emily Staley, Fairmont, Minn.

Felicia Strong, Jackson

Physics

Nathan Graber, Washington, D.C.

Eric Lunderberg, Grandville

Timothy Nagi, Freeport

Sarah Prill, Rochester Hills

Caitlin Taylor, Kalamazoo

Nicholas Wozniak, Hartland

Psychology

Evan Beals, Holland

Jacqueline Canonaco, Arlington Heights, Ill.

Ashley Drew, Spring Lake

Alexandra Egedy, Hudsonville

Elizabeth Fast, Grand Rapids

Michael Harper, Jackson

Kelsey Hawkins, Williamsburg

Erin Hildebrandt, Libertyville, Ill.

Alexander Krieg, Franklin

Amanda Layman, Davison

Kaitlyn Leikert, Ludington

Amanda Norris, Portage

Rebecca Palmitier, Marne

Kirsten Peterson, Sunnyvale, Ca.

Julia Roehling, Holland

Andrew Rose, Holland

Imari Smith, Lansing

Jonathan Snavely, East Lansing

Emily Staley, Fairmont, Minn.

Ryan Tussey, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Audrey Weil, Gurnee, Il