posted April 26, 2012

Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college’s annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 26. 

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- The Stanley Harrington Art Award, Kathryn Pritchard, Elm Grove, Wisc., Julia Windom, Bowling Green, Ohio; John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, senior Athina Alvarez, Grand Rapids; the Herman Miller Art Award, senior Christopher Cox, Grand Rapids.

Biology -- Biology Book Award, freshman Lisa McLellan of Fort Wayne, Ind., sophomore Shaylyn Pritchard of Cedarburg, Wisc.; De Kruif Writing Prize, senior Amanda Barber of Byron Center; Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Danielle Mila of Livonia; Biology Service Award, seniors Hilary Bultman of Hamilton, Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn., Jennifer LaRoche of Hudsonville; Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, senior Matthew Gregory of Saint Joseph.

Chemistry – First-Year Chemistry Book Award, freshman Byongjoo Bark of Daejeon, South Korea, sophomore Timothy Hoffman of Howell; The ACS Analytical Award, Samantha Pahls of Sturgis; ACS Inorganic Award for Outstanding Performance, junior Michelle Irvin of New Baltimore; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, junior Christopher Davis of Shelby Township; Physical Chemistry Award, Andreana Rosnik of Shelby Township; Chemistry Department Award for Excellence, seniors Bryan Kunkler of Ada, Jessica Simmons of Chanhassen, Minn., Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.; Chemistry Department Service Award, seniors Matthew Hartwell, Brighton, Dale Schipper, Wyoming, Marco Tori, Pinckney; Hope Chemistry Senior Award for Research, seniors Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn., Xisen Hou of Quigdao, China, Colin Rathbun, Grand Rapids; Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry, senior John Lutz, Canton.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, seniors Alyssa Carlburg, Wheaton, Ill., Heather Gill, Rockford, Ill.; the J. Ackerman Coles Award in Communication, seniors Katherine Maguire, East Lansing, Craig Newendorp, Pella, Ia.; Theodore Nielsen Award, seniors Caitlin Klask, Pinckney, Caitlin Seay, Grandville; Lambda Pi Eta Book Award, seniors Katherine Maguire, East Lansing, Halie Wenhold, Naperville, Ill.

Computer Science Department -- Russell J. Kraay Award in Computer Science, junior Nicholas Hazekamp, Janesville, Wisc., sophomore Matthew Johnson, White Lake, junior Joshua Kammeraad, Bethel Park, Pa.; Computer Science Senior Prize, Nicolle LeClair, Ogden, Utah.

Dance -- Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award, senior Molly Vass, Valparaiso, Ind.; DeLong Senior Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Ashley Burns, Barrington, Ill., Heather Stiff, Galeno, Ohio; Kurtze Wickersheimer Dance Performance, senior Michael Parmelee, Eaton Rapids.

Economics and Business Administration – Bakers Scholars, sophomores Hayden Davis, Stevensville, Dylan DeLapa, Saitn Joseph, Laura English, Coatesville, Ind., Xiao Rui Sun, China, Zach Wormmeester, Grand  Rapids, Zilong Zheng, China; Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, sophomore Thomas Helderop, Grand Rapids; Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, senior Kyle Sutton, Farmington Hills; Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Award, juniors Katelyn Barry, Zeeland, Joshua Holwerda, Gallup, N.M.; Crowe Horwath LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, junior Nicole George, Hamilton; Allan C. Kinney Memorial Award, seniors Megan Scholten, Grand Rapids, Chelsea Wiese, Rochester; Award for Outstanding Accounting Student, seniors Ziye Liu, Chongqing, China, Erin McIntyre, Munster, Ind.; Economics, Management and Accounting Faculty Recognition Award in Memory of C. Kendrick Gibson, junior Matthew Rutter, Sylvania, Ohio, seniors Emily Atsma, Caledonia, Emily Evans, Fremont, Stephanie Skaff, Flint.

Education -- Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, junior Carra Hood, Parma; Catherine Morrison ’89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Award, sophomore Rebecca Budde, Holland, junior Luke Dishnow, Saline, sophomore David Gansen, Hamilton, sophomore Megan Kelley, Rockford, senior Alisha Compagner, Holland; Marguerite E. Kinkema Special Education Award, senior Alisha Compagner, Holland; Catherine Morrison ’89 Senior Science Education Award, Donald Thomas, Spring Grove, Ill., Lindsey Springstroh, Lisle, Ill.; Catherine Morrison ’89 Senior Math Education Award, junior Ryan Martinez, Holland.

Engineering – Freshman Engineering Prize, Minchul Kim, Holland; Senior Engineering Prize, Laine Klopfenstein, Chicago, Ill.; VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, senior James Dratz, Muskegon.

English -- George Birkhoff English Prize, junior Leigh Clouse, Ada, Cory Lakator, Howell; Erika Brubaker ’92 Award for Promising Achievement in the Study of Literature, junior Leigh Clouse, Ada, junior Irma Cruz, Los Angeles, Ca., junior Emily Dammer, Galesburg, Kayleigh Forlow, Deerfield, Ill., senior Elizabeth Gerometta, Chesterton, Ind., senior Erin Gilbert, Marshall, junior Sharon Hecker, Grandville, senior Melody Hughes, Carol Stream, Ill., junior Noah McLaren, Holland, sophomore Cecelia Meserve, Littleton, Colo., sophomore Alex Mouw, Holland, junior Kathleen Tolentino, Pingree Grove, Ill.; William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, sophomore Cecelia Meserve, Litleton, Colo., honorable mention, seniors Sarah Flinker, Leeds, Ma., Melody Hughes, Carol Stream, Ill.; William Eerdmans Prose Prize, seniors Megan Stevens, Remus, Emily Wheeler, Ashville, N.C.; Stephenson First-Year Writing Prize, freshman Samantha Newbound, Chelsea, Zilong Zheng, Shandong, China; Erika Brubaker ’92 Award for Proficiency in Literature, seniors Katelyn Hemmeke, Holland, Bethany Stripp, Richland; Clarence DeGraaf English Award, Cory Lakator, Howell; Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in Literature, Lauren Bull, Dallas, Tex., Molly Vass, Valparaiso, Ind.; Jennifer Young Award in Creative Writing and Literature, senior Emily Wheeler, Ashville, N.C.

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Kara Seymour, Carmel, Ind.; Faculty Book Award, junior Nicholas Scappaticci, Plymouth; Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, junior Connor Mulcachy, Cedarburg, Wisc.; Reinking Memorial Scholarship, senior Leah LaBarge, Hudsonville; Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, senior Dean Hazle, East Grand Rapids.

History -- Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Award, Claire Barrett, Ann Arbor, Joshua Jackson, Holland, Marie Schrampfer, Appleton, Wisc.; Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Award, Benjamin Lemmen, Holland, Sarah Manke, Machesney Park, Ill., Alex Mouw, Holland, Madalyn Northuis, Holland; Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, sophomore Sophia Hart, Ann Arbor; Metta J. Ross History Prize, junior Julie Oosterink, Jenison, Daniel Owens, Rocky River, Ohio, senior Brent Wilkinson, Holland; Ray De Young History Prize, senior seniors Hannah Boehme, Flat Rock, Cory Lakatos, Howell; Miles Award in Law, senior Alexandra Day, West Milford, N.J.; Future History Teacher Prize, senior Rebecca Fry, Holland.

Kinesiology -- Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Brooke Nienhuis, Zeeland; Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, Pete Aune, Gaylord;  Miner Stegenga Award, junior Courtney Kust, Cincinnati, Ohio; Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Award, senior Jackie Canonaco, Arlington Heights, Ill.; Kathleen White ’76 Memorial Award, senior Kate Nelson, Williamston; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Award, senior Lauren Gaines, Brighton; Lawrence “Doc” Green Award in Athletic Training, senior Emilee Anderson, Fenton; Dorothy and Russell Siedentop Award, junior Maddie Burnett, Grand Rapids, senior Allie Cerone, Wheaton, Ill., David Krombeen, Grandville; William and Mabel Vanderbilt Sr. Family Award, seniors Lisa Geurink, Zeeland, Kirsten Robinson, Traverse City.

Mathematics -- John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Award, sophomore Alexandra Benson, Alpena, sophomore Nicholas DeJongh, Holland, sophomore Caitlin Kozack, Carol Stream, Ill., junior Melanie Leonard, Brighton, sophomore David McMorris, Ann Arbor, junior Caitlin Ploch, Redford; Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, senior Jessalyn Bolkema, Flushing; Dorothy Grace Renzema Moore Award, senior Jassalyn Bolkema, Flushing.

Modern and Classical Languages -- Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, sophomore Courtney Mulder, Kalamazoo; Japanese Faculty Award, senior Alexander Krieg, Franklin; Laura Alice Boyd Memorial Award in German, senior Emily Wheeler, Washington, D.C.; Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, senior Joe Habbouche, Troy; Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Renee Wynveen, Des Moines, Ia.; Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Taylor Groth, Waterford;  Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Gina Veltman, Ada; Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, sophomore Emily Hayes, Austin, Tex.; Eta Sigma Phi Book Prize, srnior Radhajyoti Deitenbeck, Gainesville, Fla.; Barbara E. Geeting Memorial Award in German, senior Heather Gill, Rockford; CAMWS Award, freshman Isabel Morris, Albuquerque, N.M., sophomore Alex Mouw, Holland.

Music -- Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, junior Elizabeth Fitz-Gerald; Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Carter Jones, Traverse City; Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), senior Erin Gilbert, Marshall; Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarship, senior Erin Gilbert, Marshall, freshman McLane Watson, Louisville, Colo, Jessica Wells, Indian Creek, Ill.; Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, junior Emily Young, Clinton Township; Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshmen Katrina Baker, Hudsonville, Jared Duimstra, Appleton, Wisc.; Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, sophomore James Schippers, Grand Haven; Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, junior Sarah Kuhn, Portage; Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, senior Kaitlyn Davis, Rochester Hills; Donald Weener Memorial Award, sophomore Aaron Johnson, Ada; Delta Omicron Senior Honor Award, senior Brent Smith, Owosso; Roger Rietberg Chapel Choir Award, senior Erin Stier, Traverse City; Robert W. Cavanaugh Senior Music Award, senior Caitlin McDougall, Flint.

Nursing -- Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Katelyn Webster, Minot, N.D.; Sophomore Nursing Award, senior Ellen Milroy, Saginaw; Junior Nursing Award, senior Lena Jaynes, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Christian Service Award, senior Cara Bartels, Grand Rapids; Senior Nursing Award, Alexandra Egedy, Hudsonville; Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Lia Holwerda, Gallup, N.M.; Sigma Theta Tau, seniors Abby Branderhorst, Zeeland, Lien Brusselmans, Plainwell, Jack Constant, Holland, Alexandra Egedy, Hudsonville, Kimberly Holton, Spring Lake, Lia Holwerda, Gallup, N.M., Heather Mills, Grandville, Danielle Petzak, Zeeland, Anna Rowland, Chelsea, Rebecca Segar, Mendon, N.Y., Emily Staley, Fairmont, Amanda Sutton, Novi, Amy Veltkamp, Cedar Springs; Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Nursing, senior Abby Branderhorst, Zeeland.

Philosophy -- Charles E. Lake Memorial Prize for Philosophical Promise: freshman MacKenzie Wyant, Richland, sophomore Chikara Saito, Yokohama, junior Charles Page, Sun Prairie, Wisc.; Charles E. Lake Memorial Prize in Philosophy, senior Matthew Vermaire, Fruitport.

Physics – Freshman Physics Award, sophomore Matthew Harder, Holland; Douwe B. Yntema Prize, senior Eric Lunderberg, Grandville.

Political Science -- Political Science Department Book Award, freshmen Jay Glover, Ada, Mary Kate Hart, Salem, Ore., Rachel Kabagaba, Okemos, Brennan Mange, Portage, Angelica Rodriguez, Honduras, Shubham Sapkota, Nepal, Michael Savage, Ann Arbor, Erica Simpson, Traverse City, sophomore Abigail Clery, Stanton,  junior Caitlin Schwark, Wheaton, Ill., seniors Victoria Steele, Edgewood, Ky., Mallory Timmer, Holland; Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, juniors Christopher Darling, Pentwater, Sa’eed Husaini, Jos, Nigeria, Wesley Rieth, Three Oaks, Jonathan Snavely, East Lansing; James Dyke van Putten Political Science Prize, junior Lee Marcus, Holland, seniors Michael Blauw, Grand Rapids, Joel Boersma, Zeeland, Alyssa Carlburg, Wheaton, Ill., Renee Wynveen, Princeton, Ind.

Psychology -- C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Award, juniors Abigail Koning, Grandville, Catherine Wilkie, Champaign, Ill.

Religion -- Religion Scholarship Award, juniors Katharyn Burke, Petoskey, Kaitlin Collins, Kalamazoo, April Johnson, Zeeland, Christopher Ryan, Vicksburg; Biblical Studies Award, senior Craig Newendorp, Pella, Ia.; Sloan-Stegeman Mission Prize, seniors Rebekah Bush, Muskegon, Daniel De Vries, Byron Center; John Richard Vander Wilt Award, seniors Thomas Fifer, Caledonia, Brandon Folkert, Hudsonville, David Penning, Vicksburg; Verhey Awards for Excellence in Scholarship, seniors Katie Opatik-Duff, Middleville, Andrew Peterson, Orange City, Ia.

Sociology and Social Work – Jeanette Gustafson Memorial Gift, seniors Rebekah Chew, Hillman, Blair Riddle, Louisville, Ky., Ann Rodwell-Lawton, Altamont, N.Y.; Senior Sociology Award, Matt Herm, Port Huron; Senior Social Work Award, Sarah Johnson, Traverse City.

Theatre -- Theatre Department Freshman Award,Dylan Connor, Tallahassee, Fla., Mary McCarthy, Grand Haven; Theatre Department Sophomore Award, Alexa Duimstra, Appleton, Wisc.; Theatre Department Junior Award, MacKenzie Anderson, Bay City, Jesse Swatling-Holcomb; Theatre Department Senior Prize, Christoff Visscher, Silver Spring, Md.;  Brad Williams Memorial Award, senior Elizabeth Dwyer, Ypsilanti.