posted June 27, 2012

Hope Athletes Named to 2011-12 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2011/2012 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 199 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 23rd annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are 22 seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction.  They are Emilee Anderson of Fenton/Fenton HS (trainer), Paul Austin of Grandville/Grandville HS (soccer), Christian Calyore of Naples, Fla./Barron Collier (track), Steven Esbin of Carmel, Ind./Carmel HS (baseball), Kyle Gibson of Alma/Alma HS (cross country, track), Valerie Headley of Chesterland, Ohio/Cornerstone Christian Academy (trainer), Alex Hughes of Hudson, Ohio/Hudson (tennis), Jacqueline Kirsch of Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach Community (track), Kelly Lufkin of Houghton/Houghton HS (cross country, track), Travis Martin of Hudsonville/Hudsonville (football, track), Kate Nelson of Williamston/Williamston (cross country, track), Regina O’Brien of Saline/Saline HS (cross country, track), Danielle Petzak of Zeeland/Zeeland West (soccer), Aaron Rittenhouse of Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead (swimming), Kirstin Robinson of Traverse City/Traverse City West (trainer), Megan Scholten of Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian (golf), Jeffrey Shade of Davison/Davison HS (swimming), Sarah Sohn of Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect (swimming), Zachary VanNoord of Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS (baseball), Chelsea Wiese of Rochester/Rochester Adams (swimming), Brian Yount of Franklin, Ind./Franklin Community (swimming), Lauren Zandstra of Flushing/Flushing (golf).

Student-Athlete/Sport/Yr/Hometown/High School

*Meredith Aja (VB), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
***Megan Altieri (SO), senior from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay
****Emilee Anderson (TN), senior from Fenton/Fenton
*Katherine Ansel (VB), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
*Jordan Ashdown (TN), junior from East Lansing/Lansing Christian
***Emily Atsma (GO), senior from Caledonia/South Christian
**Michael Atwell (FB), sophomore from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo
*Peter Aune (TN), junior from Okemos/Gaylord
****Paul Austin (SO), senior from Grandville/Grandville

***Ashley Bauman (BB), junior from Manistee/Manistee Catholic Central
***Casey Baxter (TE), senior from Saline/Saline
*Michael Biebelhausen (SO), sophomore from Rochester/Rochester Adams
*Lindsey Bieri (SO), freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
*Melissa Bieri (TE), junior from Holland/Holland Christian
*Amanda Black (SW), junior from Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster
*Jenna Blankespoor (TN), freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**Camille Borst (CC, TR), sophomore from Allendale/Allendale
**Greer Bratschie (VB), junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
*Collin Breit (GO), freshman from Muskegon/Western Michigan Christian
*Kurt Buchholz (TN), senior from Grand Haven/Bishop Guertin
*Luisa Burgess (SW), freshman from Pittsburgh, Pa./Taylor Allderdice
**Meredith Busman (CC, TR), junior from Coopersville/Coopersville
**Parker Bussies (TE), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
*Madison Buursma (SO), freshman from Grandville/Calvin Christian

**Catherine Calyore (TR), junior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
****Christian Calyore (TR), senior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
**Laura Cameron (SW), junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
**Nicholas Campbell (GO), junior from Ann Arbor/Saline
**Jacqueline Canonaco (VB), senior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
*Carli Capestany (TE), freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*Katie Carlson (CC, TR), sophomore from Rockford/Rockford
**Gabriel Casher (TE), junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
*William Chew (TR), junior from Novi/Northville
***Kylie Clark (SO), senior from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville
**Cara Conrad (TN), sophomore from St. Joseph/Michigan Lutheran
**Rollin Cook (CC, TR), sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central
*Kirby Crook (FB), freshman from Beech Grove, Ill./Beech Grove
*Andrew Cutshall (SW), sophomore from Warsaw, Ind./Warsaw

**Skylar Darish (SW), sophomore from Troy/Troy
**Eric Dawson (BsB), sophomore from Grand Haven/Midland
*Maria DeShaw (SO), freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
*Cameron Dice (SO), freshman from Allendale/Unity Christian
*Kathryn Dickson (SO), freshman from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake Central
*Brooke Dippel (TN, SO), freshman from Mason/Mason
**David Dolfin (TR), junior from Hingham, Wisc./Oostburg
***Rachel Doud (SO), junior from Rockford/Rockford
*Joseph Droppers (FB), freshman from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern
**Erika Dvorak (TR), junior from Rochester Hills/Rochester Adams

**Courtney Earles (VB), junior from Grand Rapids/East Kentwood
***Elizabeth Ellis (BB), junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Salome Emmanuel (CC, TR), senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
***Amanda Engbers (TN), senior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
**Laura English (TR), sophomore from Coatesville, Ind./Greencastle
**Alyson Epolito (SO), junior from East Lansing/East Lansing
****Steven Esbin (BsB), senior from Carmel, Ind./Carmel
*Leah Ewald (CC, TR), sophomore from West Bloomfield/Notre Dame Prep

*Evan Finch (FB, TR), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

*Paige Garwood (SW), freshman from Dexter/Dexter
*Lana Gentry (SO), senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
**Nicole George (VB), junior from Hamilton/Hamilton
****Kyle Gibson (CC, TR), senior from Alma/Alma
*Lauren Girard (SW), freshman from Rockford/Rockford
*Katrina Gobrogge (CC, TR), senior from Napoleon, Ohio/Archbold
*Jenna Grasmeyer (VB), freshman from Jenison/Unity Christian
**Matthew Gregory (SW), senior from Saint Joseph/Saint Joseph

***Elizabeth Hamer (SO), senior from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
*Katherine Hauge (CC, TR), freshman from Edina, Minn./Minnehaha Academy
**Philip Haywood (BsB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern
*Nicholas Hazekamp (SW), junior from Janesville, Wisc./Joseph A. Craig
****Valerie Headley (TN), senior from Chesterland, Ohio/Cornerstone Chr. Acad.
***Brian Hernandez (CC, TR), senior from Norwood, Pa./Saline
**Lisa Heyboer (SW), senior from Zeeland/Holland Christian
*Krista Hoevemeyer (SB), freshman from Milan/Milan
*Cameron Holicki (TR), sophomore from Coldwater/Coldwater
***Erin Holstad (SW), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
*Joshua Holwerda (BB), junior from Gallup, N.M./Rehoboth Christian
**Alexandra Hoyt (TN), sophomore from Niles/Niles
****Alex Hughes (TE), senior from Hudson, Ohio/Hudson
*Matthew Hughes (CC), freshman from Salem, Wisc./Home School
*Jacob Hunt (SW), sophomore from Muskegon/Mona Shores

*Anne Japinga (TN), freshman from Holland/Holland
*Kelsey Jeletz (TE), junior from Cedarburg, Wisc./Cedarburg
*Courtney Jenkins (GO), freshman from Pinckney/Pinckney
*Erin Jipping (SO), freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
**Lindsay Jipping (SO), junior from Jenison/Unity Christian
*Zachary Johnson (TN), junior from Tomah, Wisc./Tomah

**Joshua Kammeraad (CC, TR), junior from Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park
*Mark Karam (FB), junior from Grosse Pointe/De La Salle Collegiate
*Anna Kaufmann (BB), sophomore from Davenport, Ia./Davenport Central
*Megan Kelley (BB), sophomore from Rockford/Rockford
**Nathaniel King (BB), senior from Sterling Heights/Henry Ford
*Nora Kirk (SO), freshman from Maumee, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy
****Jacqueline Kirsch (TR), senior from Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach Comm.
*Janelle Kirsch (TR), freshman from Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach
*Emily Klauka (BB), freshman from Holt/Holt
***Bruce Kraay (CC, TR), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
**Kyle Kreps (TE), junior from Holland/Holland
***Sarah Krueger (SW), junior from Wixom/Walled Lake Western
**Meredith Kussmaul (BB), junior from Howell/Hartland
***Courtney Kust (BB), junior from Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

***Leah LaBarge (TE), senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
***Sara Lang (SO), junior from Rochester Hills/Traverse City Central
*Jennifer Langill (SB), freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South
*Benjamin Lanting (GO), freshman from Littleton, Co./Front Range Christian
**Courtney Laux (SO), sophomore from Novi/Novi
*Montana Leep (GO), freshman from Hastings/South Christian
*Benjamin Lemmen (SO), sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
**Timothy Lewis (CC, TR), junior from South Haven/South Haven
*Rebekah Llorens (BB), freshman from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake
****Kelly Lufkin (CC, TR), senior from Houghton/Houghton
*Jack Lynn (FB), junior from Holland/Holland

**Jessica Maier (VB), junior from Grandville/Jenison
*Maggie Mangan (GO), junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South
****Travis Martin (FB, TR), senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
**Taylor Mattarella (CC), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
**Christopher Mattson (BsB), senior from Muskegon/Mona Shores
***Morgan McCardel (CC, TR), junior from Traverse City/St. Francis
***Andrea McCarty (GO), senior from Denver, Colo./Cherry Creek
**Sheri McCormack (CC, TR), junior from Holland/West Ottawa
*Heather McKeachie (TR), sophomore from Milford/Milford
*Lindy Melville (VB), senior from Grandville/Jenison
*Lauren Messer (GO), freshman from Richland/Gull Lake
**Courtney Mulder (TR), sophomore from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
*Jason Muller (SO), sophomore from Petoskey/Petoskey

****Kate Nelson (CC, TR), senior from Williamston/Williamston
*Lindsay Nichols (TR), sophomore from Freeland/Freeland

****Regina O’Brien (CC, TR), senior from Saline/Saline
**Kevin Olson (BsB), sophomore from Lake in the Hills, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs
*Sloan Ouellette (SW), freshman from Rockford/Rockford
**Katie Overway (BB), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
*Daniel Owens (TE), junior from Rocky River, Ohio/Rocky River

**Charlotte Park (GO), junior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South

*Adam Payne (TE), freshman from Plymouth/Canton
**Samuel Pederson (CC, TR), junior from Mt. Prospect, Ill./Mt. Prospect
**Alexander Perkins (SW), junior from Brighton/Howell
***Luke Peterson (FB), senior from Muskegon/Oakridge
****Danielle Petzak (SO), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
*Andrea Powell (GO), freshman from Jenison/Hudsonville
*Kristen Previch (TR), junior from Adrian/Onsted

*Christopher Ray (BB), junior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead
*Rachel Rebhan (SO), sophomore from Holland/Zeeland East
*Kristen Reschke (TR), senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
*Zach Riepma (TN, FB), senior from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow
****Aaron Rittenhouse (SW), senior from Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead
*Dane Roach (TR), junior from Davison/Davison
****Kirstin Robinson (TN), senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
**James Rogers (CC, TR), sophomore from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran
***Andrew Rose (SW), senior from Holland/Grandville
*Bryant Ruch (TE), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
**Christopher Ryan (CC), junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community

***Christopher Schmelz (FB), senior from Chelsea/Chelsea
***Cory Schmidt (BsB), junior from Milan, Ohio/Edison
*Courtney Schmidt (SO), sophomore from Lowell/Lowell
****Megan Scholten (GO), senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**Marietta Schoolmaster (VB), sophomore from Portage/Portage Central
**Daniel Schriemer (CC, TR), sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community
*Hannah Schulz (TE), freshman from Allegan/Allegan
***Shelby Schulz (TE), junior from Allegan/Allegan
*Caitlin Schwark (TE), junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South
****Jeffrey Shade (SW), senior from Davison/Davison
***Kyleigh Sheldon (SW), junior from Hastings/Hastings
*Elizabeth Siepker (BB), freshman from Troy/Troy
***Karlyn Sikma (CC), senior from Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
*Erick Skaf (SW), freshman from Flint/Carman-Ainsworth
**Julia Slesinski (CC, TR), sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Central
**Rachel Slotman (TN), sophomore from Cedar Grove, Wisc./Cedar Grove-Belgium
**Thomas Smeltzer (CC, TR), sophomore from Frankfort/Benzie Central
*Emily Smith (TR), sophomore from Jackson, Wy./Jackson Hole
**Mallory Smith (TE), sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
****Sarah Sohn (SW), senior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
*Jillian Sommerville (VB), freshman from Plymouth/Salem
*Stephanie Stover (GO), freshman from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
**Jeffrey Stusick (SO), senior from Stevensville/Lakeshore

***Andrew Thomson (GO), senior from Beaver Dam, Wisc./Central Wisconsin Christian
*Lindsay Timmerman (TR), freshman from Hamilton/Hamilton
***Laura Tjepkema (SB), junior from Dorr/South Christian
**Thomas Tresh (BsB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Northpointe Christian
**Caitlin Trompeter (VB), junior from Kalamazoo/Gull Lake

***Kelsi Vande Guchte (TR), junior from Hamilton/Hamilton
*Trevor VanderHart (SW), senior from Caledonia/Caledonia
*Graham Vanderheide (GO), freshman from Grandville/Calvin Christian
*Amy VanderStoep (VB), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
***John Vanderveen (TE), junior from Clarkston/Clarkston
****Zachary VanNoord (BsB), senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
***Sarah Venlet (TR), junior from Zeeland/Holland Christian

*Christopher Waechter (SW), freshman from Ventura, Ca./Foothill Technology
*Kyle Warren (FB), senior from Grandville/Unity Christian
*Emily Weber (SW), freshman from Milan/Milan
*Peyton Wells (SB), freshman from Rockford/Rockford
**Libby Westrate (SW), senior from Grandville/Grandville
****Chelsea Wiese (SW), senior from Rochester/Rochester Adams
***Sarah Wilhelm (TN), senior from Greenville/Greenville
**Julia Windom (CC, TR), junior from Bowling Green, Ohio/Lakota
***Zoann Wissner (TR), junior from Sebewaing/Unionville Sebewaing Area
*Emily Wrozek (CC, TR), freshman from Clarklake/Hanover Horton

****Brian Yount (SW), senior from Franklin, Ind./Franklin Community

****Lauren Zandstra (GO), senior from Flushing/Flushing
*Courtney Ziegler (FB), senior from Holland/West Ottawa
*Evan Zimmerman (BsB), freshman from Niles/Edwardsburg

 *denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

 

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, TN-Trainer, VB-Volleyball