posted November 28, 2012

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced; Twenty-Three Student-Athletes Lettered Four Years

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by co-athletic directors Eva Folkert and Tim Schoonveld.Competing in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA), Hope’s eight fall sports teams finished no worse than in third place in their respective races and are in second place in the MIAA Commissioner’s Cup standings into the winter season.  Hope athletes competed in NCAA championships in volleyball and men’s and women’s cross country.

Twenty-three athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Megan Altieri (soccer), Tricia Bajema (soccer), Greer Bratschie (volleyball), John Cannon (golf), Kylie Clark (soccer), Maxwell DeBoef (soccer), Luke Dishnow (soccer), Rachel Doud (soccer), Courtney Earles (volleyball), Jeffrey Ekdom (soccer), Kyle Gibson (cross country), Olivia Haines (cheerleading), Will Hewitt (cross country), Lindsay Jipping (soccer), Sara Lang (soccer), Jessica Maier (volleyball), Maggie Mangan (golf), Taylor Mttarella (cross country), Morgan McCardel (cross country), Charlotte Park (golf), Blake Rottschafer (cross country), Chris Ryan (cross country), Andrew Wiersum (cross country).

Men's Golf Letterwinners

Paul Bardenhagen*, freshman from Cedar/Leland

Collin Breit**, sophomore from Muskegon/West Michigan Christian

John Cannon****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West

Kevin Cross*, freshman from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

Sean La Douce**, senior from Saginaw/Sault Area

Ben Lanting**, sophomore from Littleton, Colo./Front Range Christian

Ben Lewis**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Adam Peplinski*, senior from Cedar/Saint Mary

Evan Telzerow**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern

Graham Vanderheide**, sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Mary Bradley***, junior from Pierson/Tri-County Area

Claire Butts*, freshman from Farmington Hills/Harrison

Brittany Haight**, sophomore from Otsego/Otsego

Montana Leep**, sophomore from Hastings/South Christian

Maggie Mangan****, senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville S.

Charlotte Park****, senior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South

Andrea Powell**, sophomore from Jenison/Hudsonville

Chelsea Root*, freshman from Haslett/Haslett

Stephanie Stover*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

David Abiera*, sophomore from Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South

Samuel Barthel*, freshman from Waukesha, Wisc./Waukesha

Ethan Beswick*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Toby (Corey) Blom*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian

Maxwell DeBoef****, senior from Plainwell/Plainwell

Jonathan DeVries**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

Cameron Dice**, sophomore from Allendale/Unity Christian

Luke Dishnow****, senior from Saline/Saline

Jeffrey Ekdom****, senior from Holland/Holland Christian

Nicholas Heyboer**, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Preston Jaenichen*, freshman from Elkhart, Ind./Concord

Michael Johns*, freshman from Flushing/Flushing

Connor Kogge**, sophomore from Holt/Mason

Tarwo Konbloa**, sophomore from Kentwood/East Kentwood

Benjamin Lemmen***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian

Gavin Midlam**, sophomore from East Lansing/East Lansing

Gustavo Moura*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa

Jason Muller***, senior from Petoskey/Petoskey

Grant Neil***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa

David Porte*, freshman from Mattawan/Mattawan

Logan Sikkenga**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

Andreas Slette*, freshman from Holland/Holland

Macall Smith**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian

Corey Stelk**, sophomore from Bettendorf, Ia./Pleasant Valley

Brandon Underwood**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

Matthew VanZytveld***, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Brayden West***, junior from West Olive/West Ottawa

Josh Whitaker*, freshman from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Megan Altieri****, senior from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay Village

Tricia Bajema****, senior from Grandville/Grandville

Lindsey Bieri**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian

Kristina Bosch***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian

Madison Buursma**, sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian

Mary Cefaratti**, sophomore from Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central

Kylie Clark****, senior from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville

Maria DeShaw**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

Kat Dickson**, sophomore from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake Central

Brooke Dippel**, sophomore from Mason/Mason

Erin Doolittle*, freshman from Holland/Black River

Rachel Doud****, senior from Rockford/Rockford

Maddie Estrada**, junior from Holt/Mason

Katie Gabriel***, junior from Grandville/Grandville

Kelsey Grasman*, freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

Kristin Hazlett*, freshman from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay

Erin Jipping**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

Lindsay Jipping****, senior from Jenison/Unity Christian

Nora Kirk**, sophomore from Maumee, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy

Lauren Kooy**, junior Metamore/Flint Powers Catholic

Amanda Krause*, freshman from Brighton/Brighton

Anna Krueger*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

Sara Lang****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

Courtney Laux***, junior from Novi/Novi

Maddie Nelson*, freshman from Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard Weat

Jillian Nichols*, senior from Brighton/Brighton

Amy Olson*, junior from Rockford, Ill./Guilford

Rachel Rebhan***, junior from Holland/Zeeland East

Courtney Schmidt**, sophomore from Lowell/Lowell

Raisa Yewah***, junior from East Lansing/Okemos

Volleyball Letterwinners

Katie Afton*, sophomore from Portage/Portage Central

Katie Ansel**, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East

Greer Bratschie****, senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

Courtney Earles****, senior from Kentwood/East Kentwood

Nicole George***, senior from Hamilton/Hamilton

Julia Gomez*, sophomore from DeWitt/Lansing Christian

Jenna Grasmeyer**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

Lauren Hazekamp*, freshman from Fruitport/Fruitport

Jayne Kessel*, freshman from Byron Center/South Christian

Callie Kostrzewa*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Christian

Anna Lynch**, sophomore from Lake Odessa/Lakewood

Jessica Maier****, senior from Grandville/Jenison

Elyse Maley*, sophomore from Milton, Ind./Lincoln

Allie Mitchell*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

Jamie Rogalski*, freshman from Munster, Ind./Munster

Jordan Scholten*, freshman from Byron Center/Covenant Christian

Marietta Schoolmaster***, junior from Portage/Portage

Jillian Sommerville**, sophomore from Plymouth/Salem

Caitlin Trompeter***, senior from Kalamazoo/Gull Lake

Amy VanderStoep**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners

Karly Annett***, junior from Bloomfield Hills/Lahser

Kelli Battistone*, freshman from St. Joseph/St. Joseph

Dalton Blood*, freshman from Holt/Lansing Christian

Mitch Cuckovich*, freshman from Oxford/University Detroit Jesuit

Anna Foos**, sophomore from Clarkston/Clarkston

Ashley Fox**, sophomore from Kimball/Port Huron

Lauren Gobelman**, sophomore from Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills

Olivia Haines****, senior from Gowen/Greenville

Kensey Heys*, freshman from Ada/Grand Rapids Christian

Alexandra Huss*, freshman from Brighton/Brighton

Laurel Mattice**, junior from Woodland/Lakewood

John May**, sophomore from Kentwood/East Kentwood

Nicole Miller**, sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

Brandy Mullen**, sophomore from Muskegon/Reeths Puffer

Alex Stradal**, junior from Muskegon/Mona Shores

Chelsea Tessier**, junior from Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Central

Kyle Vegt*, freshman from West Olive/Unity Christian

Kevin Wonch***, junior from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

Kyle Anderson*, freshman from Shorewood, Minn./Minnetonka

Joseph Beemer*, freshman from St. Joseph/St. Joseph

Ryan Boxeth*, freshman from Saline/Saline

Travis Clous*, freshman from Benzonia/Benzie Central

Colin Drinkard**, junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central

Austin Elluru*, freshman from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Hackett

Joseph Frakes***, junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

Kyle Gibson****, senior from Alma/Alma

Erik Gonzalez***, junior from Athens/Athens

Will Hewitt****, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Matt Hughes**, sophomore from Kenosha, Wisc./Home School

Josh Kammeraad**, senior from Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park

Jacob Lazar*, freshman from Fairfax Station, Va./South County Secondary

Tim Lewis***, junior from South Haven/South Haven

Noah Litwiller*, freshman from Delavan, Ill./Olympia

Tom Mahaffie**, sophomore from The Netherlands/American School of the Hague

Kyle Mireles***, senior from Livonia/Churchill

Samuel Pederson***, junior from Mt. Prospect, Ill./Mt. Prospect

James Rogers***, junior from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran

Matt Rolain*, freshman from Rochester/Stoney Creek

Blake Rottschafer****, senior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

Chris Ryan****, senior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

John Ryan*, senior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

Daniel Schriemer***, junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

Tim Simon**, sophomore from Richland/Gull Lake

Tom Smeltzer***, junior from Frankfort/Benzie Central

Brian Terry*, freshman from Hillsdale/Hillsdale

Andrew Wiersum****, senior from Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka

Zach Zandbergen**, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

Lena Biedrzycki*, freshman from Hinsdale/Hinsdale South

Camille Borst***, junior from Allendale/Allendale

Meredith Busman***, junior from Coopersville/Coopersville

Katie Carlson***, junior from Rockford/Rockford

Jacilyn Clark**, sophomore from Normal, Ill./Normal West

Cory Cook*, freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

Leah Ewald*, sophomore from West Bloomfield/Notre Dame Prep

Sandra Garcia*, freshman from Maywood, Ill./Malther Lutheran

Elyse Gryniewicz*, freshman from Plymouth/Plymouth

Katherine Hauge*, sophomore from Blaine,Minn./Minnehaha Academy

Sharon Hecker***, senior from Grandville/Grandville

Michelle Kerr*, freshman from Dearborn/Divine Child

Anna Leikert**, junior from Grand Rapids/West Catholic

Emily Martini*, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

Taylor Mattarella****, senior from Traverse City/Central

Morgan McCardel****, senior from Traverse City/St. Francis

Sheri McCormack***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa

Elli Meiusi*, sophomore from Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka

Hannah Nyboer**, junior from Spring Lake/Nunica

Katy Olsen***, senior from Traverse City/St. Francis

Allyson Schnell*, freshman from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South

Caitlin Schwark*, junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South

Julia Slesinski***, junior from Ann Arbor/Portage Central

Julia Stock*, freshman from Spring Lake/Grand Haven

Lindsay Timmerman*, junior from Hamilton/Home School

Priscilla VanHeest*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Emily Wrozek*, sophomore from Clarklake/Hanover-Horton

Football Letterwinners

Logan Ahrens*, sophomore from Three Rivers/Mendon

Michael Atwell***, junior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo

Nathan Barnes**, senior from Laingsburg/Laingsburg

Gregory Bird***, junior from Byron Center/Byron Center

Vincent Boddy**, junior from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield

David Brown*, freshman from Ithaca/Ithaca

Paul Brucker**, senior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe North

Taylor Brynaert**, sophomore from Washington/Romeo

Kirby Crook*, sophomore from Beech Grove, Ind./Beech Grove

Dean DeVries*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Grandville

Santino DiCesare***, junior from Dorr/Wayland

Adam Drooger***, junior from Holland/Holland

Joe Droppers*, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern

Reginald Duncan**, junior from Williamston/Williamston

Andrew Erickson*, sophomore from Novi/Detroit Catholic Central

Steven Felusme*, freshman from Berrien Springs/Berrien Springs

Evan Finch***, junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

Stephen Gerger*, sophomore from Laingsburg/Laingsburg

Alex Issa*, freshman from Saint Clair Shores/De La Salle Collegiate

Fluarry Jackson**, junior from Norton Shores/Muskegon

Shawn Jackson***, junior from Granger, Ind./Mishawaka Penn

Kevin Kandow***, senior from Clio/Clio

Mark Karam***, senior from Grosse Pointe Woods/Warren DeLasalle

Timothy Klaus***, junior from Saugatuck/Saugatuck

Dylan Korzetki**, freshman from Wayne/Wayne Memorial

Matthew Kroll*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Andrew Lapak*, freshman from Montose/Birch Run

Cody Lindemulder**, sophomore from Mulliken/Lakewood

Cal Livingway*, sophomore from Dearborn/Dearborn

Brian Lynn***, senior from Holland/Holland

Nathan Massa*, sophomore from Mason/Williamston

Augie Mata*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa

Tyler Mayer**, junior from Greenville/Belding Area

Jacob Mckellar*, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland West

Kyle McRill*, sophomore from Flint/Kearsley

Jordan Meyers***, senior from Kent City/Kent City

Aaron Mick*, sophomore from Clinton Township/Parkway Christian

Michael Nagy*, sophomore from Imlay City/Imlay City

Dustin Noll*, junior from Munith/Stockbridge

Brandon Parcell*, freshman from Cadillac/Cadillac

Conner Parcell***, junior from Cadillac/Cadillac

Darnell Pearson*, junior from Chicago, Ill./Clark Prep)

Brandon Robinson**, junior from Chicago, Ill./Michele Clark Academic Prep

Brian Schroeder*, sophomore from Shelby/Shelby

Michael Skiver*, freshman from Manton/Manton

BJ Smith*, sophomore from Twin Lake/Holton

Mark Soisson***, senior from Gobles/Otsego

Brett Stewart*, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Comstock

Christian Subdon***, junior from Twin Lake/Whitehall

Kyle Tison*, sophomore from Goodrich/Goodrich

Ben VanAudsall***, senior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

TJ VanDyken*, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East

Steven Vanhoven**, senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

John Van Laan**, senior from Caledonia/South Christian

David Veasley*, freshman from Southfield/Sothfield-Lathrup

Justin Warren**, senior from Alto/Caledonia

Alexander Witek**, sophomore from Whitehall/Whitehall

Brandon Zervas*, sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake