posted April 25, 2013

Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college’s annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 25. 

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art - The Stanley Harrington Art Award, junior Amelia Stanley, Grand Rapids; Department Purchase Award, senior Athina Alvarez, Grand Rapids; John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, seniors Athina Alvarez, Grand Rapids, Jacob Dombroski, Saint Clair Shores; the Herman Miller Art Award, senior Justin Korver, Sioux City, Ia.; Jon F. Kay Awards, juniors Kara Hartman, Wickenburg, Ariz., Melodee Jackson, Zeeland, Kathryn Pritchard, Elm Grove, Wisc., senior Alyssa Richards, Carmel, Ind..

Biology - Biology Book Award, freshman Matthew Rolain, Oakland Township; De Kruif Writing Prize, junior Jonathan Turkus, Okemos; Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Amanda Porter, Williamsburg; Biology Service Award, senior Rachel Haas, Plainwell; Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, senior Anthony Gasparotto, Novi.

Biochemistry - The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, junior Eric Cox, Wyoming.

Chemistry - First-Year Chemistry Book Award, freshman Jayne Kessel, Byron Center; The ACS Analytical Award, freshman Brianna Barbu, Midland, senior Eric Greve, Park Ridge, Ill.; ACS Inorganic Award for Outstanding Performance, junior Alexandra Benson, Alpena; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, freshman David Green, Midland; Physical Chemistry Award, junior Thomas Smeltzer, Frankfort; Chemistry Department Award for Excellence, senior Samantha Pahls, Sturgis; Chemistry Department Service Award, senior Elizabeth Billquist, Saint Charles, Ill.; Hope Chemistry Senior Award for Research, seniors James Bour, Kalamazoo, Benjamin Pollock, Hanover Park, Ill.; Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry, senior Andreana Rosnik, Shelby Township.

Communication - The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, senior Meghan Lechner, Massillon, Ohio; the J. Ackerman Coles Award in Communication, senior Stephanie Browne, Birmingham; Theodore Nielsen Award, senior Kasidee Karsten, Holland; Lambda Pi Eta Book Award, senior Sarah Krueger, Wixom.

Computer Science Department - Russell J. Kraay Award in Computer Science, junior Nicholas DeJongh of Holland, seniors Andrea Houg of Deerfield, Ill., Timothy Lewis of South Haven; Boundy Computer Science Award, senior Nicholas Hazekamp of Janesville, Wisc., Computer Science Senior Prize, Timothy Cooke of Berrien Springs.

Dance-- Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award, senior Jennifer Muisenga of Midland; DeLong Senior Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Ariana Cappuccitti of Mount Prespect, Ill., Skye Edwards of Morrison, Colo.; Kurtze Wickersheimer Dance Performance, senior Lydia Blickley of Grand Rapids.

Economics and Business Administration - Bakers Scholars, sophomores David Abiera, Glenview, Ill., Erik Groothuis, Spring Lake, Julie Sobieski, Saint Charles, Ill., Graham Vanderheide, Grandville, Lee Ver Burg, Rock Valley, Ia., Sara Yockey, Farmington Hills, junior Lindsey Bieri, Holland; Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, Laura English, Coatesville, Ind.; Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, junior Xiao Rui Sun, China; Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Award, juniors Katie Overway, Holland, Patrick Robey, Jackson; Crowe Horwath LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, senior Hilary Moir, Columbus, Ind.; Allan C. Kinney Memorial Award, seniors Nicole George, Hamilton, Danielle Portfleet, Coopersville; Award for Outstanding Accounting Student, Michael Kroneman, Okemos; Economics, Management and Accounting Faculty Recognition Award in Memory of C. Kendrick Gibson, seniors Kyle Sutton, Farmington Hills, Wayne Titus, Canton, Lauren Wilbur, Muskegon, Brent Wilkinson, Holland.

Education-- Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, senior Alexandra Klomparens, Holland; Catherine Morrison ’89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Award, senior Abby DeVries, Byron Center, sophomore Sherah Head, Blaine, Minn., sophomore Jencen Smith, Hamilton, junior Kristen Slotman, Cedar Grove, Wisc.; Marguerite E. Kinkema Special Education Award, senior Shelby Schultz, Allegan; Catherine Morrison ’89 Senior Science Education Award, seniors Donald Thomas, Spring Grove, Ill., Rachel English, Pittsford; Catherine Morrison ’89 Senior Math Education Award, senior Rachel Elzinga, Doylestown, Pa..

Engineering - Freshman Engineering Prize, Emily Ause, Ann Arbor; Senior Engineering Prize, Cornelius Smits, Hamilton; VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, senior Matthew Rybar, Fenton.

English - George Birkhoff English Prize, junior Dorothy Dickinson, Grand Rapids; Erika Brubaker ’92 Award for Promising Achievement in the Study of Literature, juniors Kate Bauer, Marshall, Dorothy Dickinson, Grand Rapids, Allyson Hoffman, Marshall, Laura Kraay, Zeeland, Micah Matthews, New Berlin, Wisc., Amanda Palomino, Hudsonville, Taylor Rebhan, Farmington Hills, Sara Sanchez, Honduras; William Eerdmans Poetry Prize,  senior Daisy Hernandez, Steger, Ill.; William Eerdmans Prose Prize, sophomore Taylor Krahn, Mishawaka, Ind.; Stephenson First-Year Writing Prize, sophomore Peter Stuckey, Okemos, freshman Joseph Schierbeek, East Grand Rapids, honorable mention, freshman Alex Adusei, Ghana; Erika Brubaker ’92 Award for Proficiency in Literature, junior Elizabeth Badovinac, Cadillac, seniors Leigh Clouse, Ada, Irma Cruz, Los Angeles, Ca.; Clarence DeGraaf English Award, seniors Brooke McDonald, Maple Grove, Minn., Madalyn Muncy, Warren; Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in Literature, seniors Melody Hughes, Carol Stream, Ill., Julie Oosterink, Jenison; Jennifer Young Award in Creative Writing and Literature, seniors Erin Gilbert, Marshall, Taylor Whitefield, White Lake.

Geological and Environmental Sciences-- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Jackie Plowman, Hudsonville; Faculty Book Award, junior Austin Krehel, Lapeer; Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, sophomore Audrey LaRoche, Hudsonville; Reinking Memorial Scholarship, senior Connor Mulcahy, Cedarburg, Wisc.; Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, senior Leah LaBarge, Hudsonville.

History - Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Award, Andrea Antenan, Springfield, Ill., Ian Bussan, Niles, Rebecca Fox, Appleton, Wisc., Benjamin Kaldjian, Ann Arbor, Cameron Pratt, Zeeland, Colin Rensch, Kalamazoo, Morgan Weaver, Midland; Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Award, Ryan Backman, Oro Valley, Ariz., Claire Barrett, Ann Arbor, Zoe Caltrider, Mason, Victoria Henry, La Salle, Ill., Tess Loniewski, Brighton, Meredith Morse, Naperville, Ill., Andrew Peecher, Springfield, Ill., Nathan Petroelje, Holland; Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, sophomore Rebekah Llorens, Grayslake, Ill.; Metta J. Ross History Prize, senior Alex Mouw, Holland, sophomore Madalyn Northuis, Holland; Ray De Young History Prize, seniors Daniel Owens, Rocky River, Ohio, Brent Wilkinson, Holland; Miles Award in Law, senior Anne Harrison, Fulton, Ill.; Future History Teacher Prize, senior Julie Oosterink, Jenison.

Kinesiology - Exercise Science Majors of the Year, seniors Kylie Clark, Noblesville, Ind., Erin Holstad, Traverse City, Lauren Maslyk, Canton; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Award, seniors Molly Collins, Prudenville, Kyle Kreps, Holland; Seymour Pre-Physical Therapy Award, senior Morgan McCardel, Traverse City; Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Molly Collins, Prudenville; Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, junior Rachel Slotman, Hudsonville;  Miner Stegenga Award, senior Courtney Kust, Cincinnati, Ohio; Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Award, senior Liz Ellis, Grand Rapids; Kathleen White ’76 Memorial Award, Lauren Maslyk, Canton; Lawrence “Doc” Green Award in Athletic Training, senior Peter Aune, Gaylord; Dorothy and Russell Siedentop Award, seniors Liz Ellis, Grand Rapids, William Seiler, Chillicothe, Ill.; William and Mabel Vanderbilt Sr. Family Award, senior Morgan McCardel, Traverse City.

Mathematics - John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Award, freshman Daniel SantaLucia, Detroit, sophomores Byongjoo Bark, South Korea, Sherah Head, Blaine, Minn., Minchul Kim, South Korea, Anna Snyder, Saline, Ariel Vincent, River Forest, Ill.; Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, senior Andreana Rosnik, Shelby Township; Dorothy Grace Renzema Moore Award, senior Morgan Smith, Grand Rapids.

Modern and Classical Languages - Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, sophomore Allyson Hoffman, Marshall; Japanese Faculty Award, seniors Henry Morrow, Swartz Creek, senior Laura Parker, Edgewater, Md.; Laura Alice Boyd Memorial Award in German, senior Gabriela Olaguibel, Escondido, Ca.; Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, senior Athina Alvarez, Grand Rapids; Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Tessa Angell, East Grand Rapids; Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Brent Wilkinson, Holland;  Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Charles Patchak, Jackson; Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, junior Isabel Morris, Albuquerque; Eta Sigma Phi Book Prize, senior Ryan Martinez, Holland; Barbara E. Geeting Memorial Award in German, senior Megan Hauck, Bridgman; French Faculty Book Award, seniors Lauren Miller, Haslett, Kristin Stevenson, Flint; CAMWS Award, juniors Adam McVey, Geneva, Amber Prins, Holland.

Music - Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Rebecca Flinker, Leed, Ma.; Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomores Katrina Baker, Hudsonville, Danielle Meyer, Dearborn, Ellyn Vander Zouwen, Midland; Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), junior Abigail Johnson, Sammamish, Wa., senior Emily Young, Clinton Township; Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarship, sophomore Christopher Waechter, Ventura, Ca., juniors Clifford Cooper, Okemos, Jared DeMeester, Grand Rapids, Larissa Fall, Grand Rapids, Kelsey O’Brien, Glen Ellyn, Ill., Alexander Stradal, Muskegon, Andrew Valesano, Sherwood, Ore.; Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, senior Julie Brdicka, Naperville, Ill.; Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshmen Rosemary Walsh, Evanston, Ill.; Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, junior James Schippers, Grand Haven; Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, junior Aaron Johnson, Ada; Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, junior Kristin Baron, Holland; Donald Weener Memorial Award, senior Emily Young, Clinton Township; Delta Omicron Senior Honor Award, senior Alec Norkey, Jackson; Roger Rietberg Chapel Choir Award, seniors Angelo Alago, Charlotte, Erin Gilbert, Marshall; Robert W. Cavanaugh Senior Music Award, seniors Katherine Callam, Holland, Erin Gilbert, Marshall, Jessica Wells, Indian Creek, Ill..

Nursing - Pre-Nursing Award, sophomore Emma Humphrey Saline; Sophomore Nursing Award, junior Ellen Billman, Galena, Ohio; Junior Nursing Award, junior Katherine Ansel, Zeeland; Christian Service Award, senior Rachel Wayner, Holland; Senior Nursing Award, seniors Sara DeWitt, Holland, Amanda Russ, Holland; Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Lena Jaynes, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Philosophy - Charles E. Lake Memorial Prize for Philosophical Promise: freshman Chrisopher Lio, Mount Prospect, Ill., junior Dorothy Dickinson, Grand Rapids, junior Chikara Saito, Yokohama, Japan; Charles E. Lake Memorial Prize in Philosophy, senior Charles Page, Sun Prairie, Wisc.

Physics - Freshman Physics Award, freshmen Jaclyn Brett, East Lansing, Jesse Ickes, Grandville; Douwe B. Yntema Prize, senior Matthew Eiles, Beaverton, Ore.

Political Science -- Political Science Department Book Award, freshman Kaylee Kish, Bay Village, Ohio, sophomores Alexander Belica, Grosse Pointe, Daniel Flavin, Palos Heights, Ill., Lawrence Kloth, Grand Rapids, Abby Wilhelm, Charlevoix, juniors Kyla Koboski, Apple Valley, Minn., Matthew Mankivsky, Wheaton, Ill., James Teaford, San Luis Obispo, Ca., seniors Meghan Lechner, Massillon, Ohio, Hannah Mielke, Canton; Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, senior William DeBoer, West Lafayette, Ind., sophomore Erica Simpson, Traverse City; James Dyke van Putten Political Science Prize, seniors Christopher Darling, Hart, Lliana Garcia, Los Angeles, Ca., Sa’eed Husaini, Jos, Nigeria, Jonathan Snavely, East Lansing, Wesley Rieth, Three Oaks.

Psychology - C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Award, sophomore Stephanie Stover, Grand Rapids, junior Lauren Wade, Upper Arlington, Ohio.

Religion - Religion Scholarship, junior Chikara Saito, Yokohama, Japan, sophomore Marie Schrampfer, Appleton, Wisc.; Biblical Studies Award, senior Jonathon Kammeraad, Holland; Sloan-Stegeman Mission Prize, senior Michelle Menken, Zeeland, Derick Xayasane, Hamilton; John Richard Vander Wilt Award, seniors Paige Douglas, Holland, Kara VanOordt, Jenison; Verhey Awards for Excellence in Scholarship, seniors Kaitlin Collins, Kalamazoo, Christopher Ryan, Vicksburg.

Sociology and Social Work - Jeanette Gustafson Memorial Gift, seniors Alicia Curtis, West Bloomfield, AmyJoy Greenlee, Spring Lake, Jonathan Vanderbeck, Jenison; Senior Sociology Award, Samuel Fishman, Skokie, Ill., Paige McGuire, New Lenox, Ill.; Senior Social Work Award, Allison Kiel, Kalamazoo.

Theatre - Theatre Department Freshman Award, freshman Emile Bickel, Denver, Colo.; Theatre Department Sophomore Award, senior Joshua McCammon, Ypsilanti, junior Mary Elizabeth Winther, Canton; Theatre Department Junior Award, juniors Angelica Kurtz, Streamwood, Ill., Andrea Lindsay, Phoenix, Ariz.; Theatre Department Senior Prize, senior MacKenzie Anderson, Bay City;  Brad Williams Memorial Award, senior Jesse Swatling-Holcomb, Oakland, Ca.