posted July 17, 2013

2013 Graduation Honors Announced

Recent Hope College graduates have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their years of study.

* Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.9 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

* Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.7 grade point average on a 4.00 scale.

* Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Tessa Angell, East Grand Rapids
Derek Blok, Schoolcraft
Emily Boersma, Zeeland
Erica Budge, Portage
Katherine Callam, Holland
Ariana Cappuccitti, Mount Prospect, Ill.
Leigh Clouse, Ada
Andrew Cook, Frankfort, Ill.
Irma Cruz, Los Angeles, Ca.
Haley DeRoo, Holland
Howard Dobbs, Warrenville, Ill.
Rachel Elzinga, Doylestown, Pa.
Amy Gagliardi, Midland
Samantha Gagnon, Goodrich
Nicole George, Hamilton
Caroline Haley, Lowell. Ma.
Anne Harrison, Fulton, Ill.
Julia Harrison, Glenview, Ill.
Megan Hauck, Bridgman
Erin Holstad, Traverse City
Melody Hughes, Carol Stream, Ill.
Lena Jaynes, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Jonathon Kammeraad, Holland
Allison Kiel, Kalamazoo
Courtney Killeen, Bath
Jessica Kozack, Carol Stream, Ill.
Michael Kroneman, Okemos
Sarah Kuhn, Portage
Leah LaBarge, Hudsonville
Sarah Lidgard, Hudsonville
Justin Makowski, Detroit
Lauren Maslyk, Canton
Katherine Matlock, East Lansing
Paige McGuire, New Lenox, Ill.
Madalyn Muncy, Warren
Alec Norkey, Napoleon
Julie Oosterink, Lake Quivira, Ks.
Samantha Pahls, Sturgis
Laura Parker, Edgewater, Md.
Andreana Rosnik, Shelby Township
Cory Schmidt, Milan, Ohio
Shelby Schulz, Allegan
Emily Scott, Dearborn
Kyleigh Sheldon, Hastings
Morgan Smith, Grand Rapids
Cornelius Smits, Hamilton
Christine Springer, Ann Arbor
Leslie Stuifbergen, Essexville
Kyle Sutton, Farmington Hills
Laura Tjepkema, Dorr
Michael Van Laan, Grand Rapids
Jessica Wells, Indian Creek, Ill.
Taylor Whitefield, White Lake
Erin Wilhelmi, Cary, Ill.
Brent Wilkinson, Holland

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Kyle Alexander, Stevensville
Athina Alvarez, Grand Rapids
MacKenzi Anderson, Bay City
Amber Banks, Zeeland
Katelyn Barry, Zeeland
Ashley Bauman, Manistee
Casey Baxter, Saline
Elizabeth Billquist, Saint Charles, Ill.
Jillian Black, Grosse Pointe Farms
Allison Bolt, Oak Brook, Ill.
James Bour, Kalamazoo
Timothy Brandt, Portage
Jessica Breslin, Palatine, Ill.
Alyssa Brillinger, Rockford
Michael Brooks, Saint Joseph
Stephanie Browne, Birmingham
Katherine Brune, Midland
Melinda Carlson, Manasquan, J.J.
Rachel Cho, Barrington, Ill.
Danielle Christensen, Manteno, Ill.
Elizabeth Clark, Grand Ledge
Kylie Clark, Noblesville, Ind.
Kaitlin Collins, Kalamazoo
Cassondra Cramer, Gobles
Alicia Curtis, West Bloomfield
Katelyn Damore, Geneva, Ill.
Christopher Darling, Shelby
Amelia DeVries, Ann Arbor
Faith DeVries, Stillman Valley, Ill.
Sara DeWitt, Three Rivers
Mark Donkersloot, Zeeland
Kelly Dunbar, Caledonia
Matthew Eiles, Beaverton, Ore.
Meagan Elinski, Jackson
Elizabeth Ellis, Grand Rapids
Erin Etter, Saint Joseph
Samuel Fishman, Skokie, Ill.
Elizabeth Fitz-Gerald, Lake Orion
Julia Fulton, Mount Prospect, Ill.
Kaely Garred, Twinsburg, Ohio
Anthony Gasparotto, Novi
Katherine Genzink, Holland
Danielle Goodman, Big Rapids
Jacob Green, New Hudson
Philip Hallam, Flemington, N.J.
Rachel Hatfield, Midland
Kathleen Hollerbach, East Grand Rapids
Sa’eed Husaini, Jos, Nigeria
Lindsay Jipping, Jenison
April Johnson, Zeeland
Megan Johnson, Saline
Paige Jowski, Canton
Cheryl Keenan, Cape Elizabeth, Me.
Sarah Krueger, Wixom
Courtney Kust, Cincinnati, Ohio
Sara Lang, Traverse City
Megan Ludwig, Milbank, S.C.
Laura Marcus, Ada
Grace Martin, Dexter
Marissa Martz, Farmington Hills
Morgan McCardel, Traverse City
Laura McKeel, Okotoks, AB
Meaghan McKeon, Adrian
Jennifer Mellen, Bloomfield Hills
Hannah Mielke, Canton
Ashley Miller, Hudsonville
Emily Neevel, Kalamazoo
Celeste Norlander, Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Hanna Ogawa, Yokohama
Daniel Owens, Rocky River, Ohio
Charles Page, Sun Prairie, Wisc.
Charlotte Park, Grosse Pointe Farms
Charles Patchak, Jackson
Benjamin Pollock, Schaumburg, Ill.
Danielle Portfleet, Coopersville
Hope Potter, Whitehall
Jessica Redding, Clinton Township
Michael Reynolds, Tampa, Fla.
Wesley Rieth, Three Oaks
Kristina Rikkonen, Farmington Hills
Elena Rivera, Rochester, N.Y.
Anna Robison, Spencer, Ia.
Magdaline Rohweder, Troy
Charles Rowerdink, Grand Rapids
Amanda Russ, Holland
Haili Schneider, Kalamazoo
Shelby Smallbone, Granger, Ind.
Matthew Smith, Saline
Jonathan Snavely, East Lansing
Alyssa Stevenson, Brighton
Hannah Stewart, Wilton, Ct.
Jesse Swatling-Holcomb, Oakland, Ca.
Wayne Titus, Canton
Claire Triner, Lake Zurich, Ill.
Mary Tripp, Farmington Hills
Jonathan Vanderbeck, Jenison
John VanderVeen, Clarkston
Luke Vander Zouw, Midland
Kelli VanDyke, Holland
Sarah Venlet, Zeeland
Danielle Vroom, Randolph, Wisc.
Jayne Vroon, Holland
Ashleigh Walker, Palatine, Ill.
Rachel Wayner, Grant
Libby Westrate, Grandville
Catherine Wilkie, Champaign, Ill.
Alicia Wojcik, Naperville, Ill.

CUM LAUDE

Angelo Alago, Charlotte
Patrick Aron, Pinckney
Jordan Ashdown, East Lansing
Tricia Bajema, Grandville
Hayley Bamborough, Kentwood
Erin Behrendt, Brighton
Melissa Bieri, Holland
Amanda Black, Lancaster, Ohio
Greggory Blunden, Grosse Pointe Shores
Matthew Blunden, Grosse Pointe Shores
Matthew Brown, Flint
Hillary Brunt, San Diego, Ca.
Katharyn Burke, Petoskey
Jack Bush, Okemos
Laura Cameron, Ann Arbor
Alexandra Carley, Geneva, Ill.
Emily Carlson, Dearborn
Amanda Carson, Chicago, Ill.
Gabriel Casher, Ann Arbor
Hilary Clark, Albion
Delilah Clement, Portage
Natalia Connelly, Grand Rapids
Emily Dammer, Galesburg
Kaitlyn Davis, Rochester Hills
Amber De Graaf, Schoolcraft
Robyn Dewey, Prather, Ca.
Meagan Dodge, Indianapolis, Ind.
Rachel Doud, Rockford
Ariel DuVal, Austin, Tex.
Richele Ehardt, Milford
Alyson Epolito, East Lansing
Madeline Estrada, Holt
Austin Farah, Bloomfield Hills
Madeleine Ferguson, Seattle, Wa.
Karl Fleck, Sandusky, Ohio
Thomas Gable, Midland
Sara Gallemore, Marysville
Colleen Getz, Northbrook, Ill.
Lauren Gieschen, Sheboygan Falls, Wisc.
Allie Granitz, Sun Prairie, Wisc.
Cara Green, Golden, Co.
Rebecca Hawkins, Elk Rapids
Nicholas Hazekamp, Janesville, Wisc.
Joshua Heerdt, Traverse City
Jeffrey Helm, Holland
Elizabeth Hidlebaugh, Naples, Fla.
Carra Hood, Parma
Alexandra Hylen, Fenton
Erica Iceberg, Ortonville
Reanna Janisse, Beverly Hills
Danielle Johnson, Portage
Mark Karam, Grosse Pointe Woods
Kasidee Karsten, Holland
Emily Kirchberg, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Timothy Klein, Circle Pines, Minn.
Abigail Koning, Grandville
Kevin Krueger, Traverse City
Peter Lawinger, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Rachel Lippert, Sussex, Wisc.
Jacquelin Logan, Okemos
Samantha Lorden, Plainfield, Ill.
Jorja Magley, Waterloo, Ind.
Jessica Maier, Jenison
Mara McMurray, Petoskey
Emily Meade, Plymouth
Danielle Mikhail, Flint
Keenan Moore, Denver, Co.
Meredith Morgan, Troy
Gabriela Olaguibel, Escondido, Ca.
Kelley Pace, Riverview
Luke Panning, Holland
Stefani Pentiuk, Leland
Daniel Pesch, Western Springs, Ill.
Kristen Previch, Onsted
Diba Rahmani, Holland
Aleesa Ribbens, Holland
Meredith Rice, Laingsburg
Nicholas Rodriguez, Grand Rapids
Andrea Rosendahl, Holland
Emily Rowland, Deer Park, Ill.
Devin Ryan, Midland
Johnathan Ryan, Vicksburg
Therese Sammarco, Mount Vernon, Ill.
Sarah Schmidt, Yorktown, Ind.
Rebecca Schuh, Wheaton, Ill.
William Seiler, Chillicothe, Ill.
Linda Sharp, Holland
Chelsea Shirmer, Canton
Cecelia Short, Evanston, Ill.
Victoria Steele, Edgewood, Ky.
Rebecca Stocker, Indianapolis, Ind.
Catherine Strahle, Fenton
Forrest Tarsa, Cedar
Donald Thomas, Spring Grove, Ill.
Lydia Thornburg, Indianapolis, Ind.
Catlin Trice, West Lafayette, Ind.
Caitlin Trompeter, Kalamazoo
Kelsi Vande Guchte, Hamilton
Jason VanderLaan, Grandville
Kara VanOordt, Jenison
Nayeli Venegas, Holland
Emily Weber, Fenton
Lauren Wilbur, Muskegon
Zoann Wissner, Sebewaing
Monica Wittig, Minneapolis, Minn.
Cristi Ellen Zarvas, East Lansing