THIS PAGE HAS MOVED. THE NEW ADDRESS IS -
http://www.hope.edu/pr/pressreleases/
Graduation Honors Announced

Posted June 30, 2000

Members of the Hope College Class of 2000 (May graduates) who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study have been announced by Registrar Jon Huisken.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Ramona Angelescu, Bucharest, Romania
Jill Bennink, Holt, Mich.
Katherine Berghorst, Zeeland, Mich.
Judy Boogaart, Holland, Mich.
Curtis Brinks, Middleville, Mich.
Michelle Childers, Traverse City, Mich.
Amelia Cox, Holland, Mich.
Courtney Crawford, Portage, Mich.
Miguel Cruz III, Holland, Mich.
Kristy Dalrymple, Plainwell, Mich.
Eric Goodman, Okemos, Mich.
Carolynn Haase, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jennifer Harvey, Columbus, Ohio
Kelly Joos, Okemos, Mich.
Christopher Kerrins, Lansing, Mich.
Jennifer Kossoris, Jenison, Mich.
Michelle Kramer, Naperville, Ill.
Jessica Loomis, Holland, Mich.
Sarah Martin, Midland, Mich.
Angela Mayer, Holland, Mich.
Renee Meyer, Mount Vernon, Ia.
Amy Moldenhauer, Walled Lake, Mich.
Jack Mulder, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jennifer Popies, Zeeland, Mich.
Matthew Reynolds, Lansing, Mich.
Erin Selmer, Seymour, Wisc.
Braden Stradley, Holland, Mich.
Kelly VanderLaan, Holland, Mich.
Betsy Waterloo, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Rebecca Zwart, Wyoming, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Meridith Akins, Gaithersburg, Md.
Dana Andrews, Petoskey, Mich.
Meredith Arwady, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Michelle Barnett, Alpena, Mich.
Lisa Bartlett, Mt. Vernon, Ind.
Julie Beglin, Marshall, Mich.
Paul Bengelink, Holland, Mich.
Andrew Berdasono, St. Clair Shores, Mich.
Carrie Berlin, Eastpointe, Mich.
Sara Bishop, DeWitt, Mich.
Tara Blacquiere, Caledonia, Mich.
Jenette Bongiorno, Oxford, Mich.
Amy Bos, Holland, Mich.
Thomas Bouwens, Zeeland, Mich.
Michael Brinks, Portage, Mich.
Sara Brown, Buckley, Mich.
Seth Bruggers, Holland, Mich.
Aimee Burdo, Portage, Mich.
Gina Buwalda, Granger, Ind.
Ann-Marie Campion, Woodstock, Ill.
Erin Chapla, Niles, Mich.
Anne Cochran, Holland, Mich.
Ellen Colenbrander, Holland, Mich.
Rudy Cook, Fremont, Mich.
Ericka Cunningham, St. Joseph, Mich.
Lee Ann Cuny, Hickory Hills, Ill.
Kathryn Davelaar, Holland, Mich.
Alexander De Haan, Holland, Mich.
Deidre DeKam, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Banu Demiralp, Istanbul, Turkey
Jonathan DeWaal, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Patricia DeYoung, Traverse City, Mich.
Sarah Dixon, Birmingham, Mich.
Amy Edlefson, Holland, Mich.
Katie Ergang, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kathryn Erickson, Grand Haven, Mich.
Jennifer Ernst, Westerville, Ohio
January Estes, Holly, Mich.
Melissa Feenstra, Grand Haven, Mich.
Kevin Fitton, Lansing, Mich.
David Fleming, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Elizabeth Folkert, Hudsonville, Mich.
Emilie Forrester, Watervliet, Mich.
Emily Fuqua, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Elizabeth Gibbs, Grand Haven, Mich.
Jennifer Gliesman, Macomb, Mich.
Brian Grabinski, West Olive, Mich.
Laura Hahn, Midland, Mich.
Matthew Hahnfeld, Midland, Mich.
Jill Harkema, Holland, Mich.
Stacy Hoglund, Yorktown, Ind.
Katie Horsman, Battle Creek, Mich.
Lori Jean Irvine, Rochester, N.Y.
Cathleen Jaworowski, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jeffrey Kauffman, Minnetonka, Minn.
Shannon Kenny, Wheaton, Ill.
Brad Keuning, Holland, Mich.
Kelly Klein, DeWitt, Mich.
Chad Kleinheksel, Zeeland, Mich.
Cynthia Knight, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Kristin Kooiker, Jenison, Mich.
Jay Leitz, DeWitt, Mich.
Melyssa Lenon, Mecosta, Mich.
Janet Librizzi, Orland Park, Ill.
Jarod Lippert, Naples, Fla.
Matthew Mahaffey, Montezuma, Ia.
MaryBeth Marchionda, New Baltimore, Mich.
Rochelle Marker, Lansing, Mich.
Kelli McDonald, Burton, Mich.
Michelle Miller, Columbia, Md.
Laurel Monette, Holton, Mich.
Anna Naber, Holland, Mich.
Jessalynn Nagy, Canton, Mich.
Kemberlee Pease, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Shonda Perdue, Laingsburg, Mich.
Rebecca Potts, Carmel, Ind.
Erica Puntel, Centerville, Ohio
Sarah Robbins, Alpena, Mich.
Erin Rodenhouse, Holland, Mich.
Carmen Rottenberg, Walden, N.Y.
Alexander Ruch, Kentwood, Mich.
Holly Russcher, Fennville, Mich.
Kathryn Schmidt, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Leigh Ann Schmidt, Estes Park, Co.
Matthew Scott, Holland, Mich.
Lesley Sheldon, Grand Rapids, Mich.
John Shoemaker, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Mark Slabaugh, Homer, Ak.
Kevin Sonnemann, Traverse City, Mich.
Andrea Spaman, Rockford, Mich.
Phillip Stawski, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kayrl Stead, Dearborn, Mich.
Janelle Thompson, Marysville, Mich.
Rebecca Thoreson, Maple City, Mich.
Stacey VanderMolen, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Darla Vander Roest, Philmont, N.Y.
Kelly Vanderstelt, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Jaclyn VandeWege, Holland, Mich.
Annalise Van Wyngarden, Caledonia, Mich.
Jill Veldhof, Holland, Mich.
Amy Vincent, Holland, Mich.
Kristi Vincent, Lyons, Mich.
Joshua Wheeler, Watervliet, Mich.
Jennifer Yonker, Orland Park, Ill.
Ann Zeneberg, Roscommon, Mich.

CUM LAUDE
Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Robin Aalderink, Holland, Mich.
Andrew Aardema, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Joseph Aardema, Richland, Mich.
Amanda Ackerson, Mason, Mich.
Michael Adamski, Hudsonville, Mich.
Elizabeth Anderson, Malta, Ill.
Elizabeth Artman, Lakeport, Mich.
Irina Arzumanova, Wyoming, Mich.
Allison Ash, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Bassam Atallah, Larnaca, Cyprus
Elizabeth Bailey, Okemos, Mich.
Jessica Baker, Woodstock, Ill.
Glenda Barnhart, Wyoming, Mich.
Nicole Baumann, Zeeland, Mich.
Nicholas Belill, Clio, Mich.
Timothy Benson, Williamston, Mich.
Erik Berg, Lansing, Mich.
Reid Beyerlein, Royal Oak, Mich.
Chad Bollinger, Petoskey, Mich.
Mark Boss, Charlevoix, Mich.
Courtlandt Buchanan, Jr., West Winfield, N.Y.
Megan Clapp, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Heather Coverdale, Portage, Mich.
Christina Damhuis, Nunica, Mich.
Jill DeBoer, Traverse City, Mich.
Nathan DeBoer, Muskegon, Mich.
Melissa DeHorn, Caledonia, Mich.
Rebecca DeVries, Fishers, Ind.
Colleen Doyle, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Sara Duffey, Marshall, Mich.
Karen Elliott, Clare, Mich.
Kristen Elsholz, Dundee, Mich.
Jennifer Esterline, Coldwater, Mich.
Michelle Fangmeier, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Ryan Findlay, Spring Lake, Mich.
Melinda Fischer, Midland, Mich.
Gregory Folkert, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
Christopher Frentz, Haslett, Mich.
Christina Gauthier, Traverse City, Mich.
Laura Gibson, Grand Blanc, Mich.
Nicole Giovanardi, Jackson, Mich.
Phillip Haan, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Trena Hedley, Lansing, Mich.
Scott Hes, Kentwood, Mich.
Susan Hinman, Beverly Hills, Mich.
Heather Hofman, Kentwood, Mich.
Erin Horrigan, Holland, Mich.
Sarah Hossink, Holland, Mich.
Heidi Huebner, Woodstock, Ill.
Brad Irving, E. Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jennifer James, Traverse City, Mich.
Jennifer Kamphuis, Grandville, Mich.
Amanda Kennedy, Adrian, Mich.
Katie Keyes, Wyoming, Mich.
Angela Kidder, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jonathan Kopchick, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jennifer LaBell, Ossineke, Mich.
Michael Ladd, Horton, Mich.
Benjamin Lane, Traverse City, Mich.
Barbara Langeland, Bellwood, Ill.
Stacey Lemke, Fenton, Mich.
Joseph Lenkart, St. Joseph, Ill.
Renee Lick, Shelby Township, Mich.
Temple Lovelace, Granville, Ohio
Christopher Mahlmann, Tiffin, Ohio
Kendra Maloni, Chicago Heights, Ill.
Kristine Martino, Mt. Prospect, Ill.
Todd McKim, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Jill McKinnon, Chelsea, Mich.
Charrie Meints, Okemos, Mich.
Kelly Morgan, Grand Blanc, Mich.
Kirsten Morian, Shelby Township
Douglas Morton III, Bernardsville, N.J.
Jessica Mulder, Queensbury, N.Y.
Joni Norwood, Twin Lake, Mich.
Ashley Pries, Byron Center, Mich.
Karl Rasche, Chesterfield, Mo.
Natalie Rejc, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Ross Reuterdahl, Spring Lake, Mich.
Patricia Rhiew, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Kyle Schaub, Suttons Bay, Mich.
Kurtis Scholtens, Kennesaw, Ga.
David Schout, Holland, Mich.
Anne Schrock, Mason, Mich.
Kathryn Shelley, Saginaw, Mich.
Amy Shineman, Fultonville, N.Y.
Kathleen Sine, Battle Creek, Mich.
Hilary Skuza, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Stacey Slad, Downers Grove, Ill.
Lisa Start, Muskegon, Mich.
Matthew Swier, Muskegon, Mich.
Todd Tester, Traverse City, Mich.
Jessica Thomas, Littleton, Co.
Todd Timmer, Holland, Mich.
Nicole Travis, Traverse City, Mich.
Todd Tulgestke, Traverse City, Mich.
Hilary Vellenga, Portage, Mich.
Emily Wahlstrom, DeKalb, Ill.
Michelle Washburn, Shelby Township, Mich.
Kristiina West, Marquette, Mich.
Kimberly White, New Lenox, Ill.
Valorie Wilkerson, Gaylord, Mich.
Christy Witte, Newaygo, Mich.
Brian Wolf, Marshall, Mich.
Anna Wynbeek, Rockford, Mich.
-end-





Press Releases @ Hope College

hope home page
public relations
about hope
about holland
campus map & tour
directions to hope

staff
alumni
athletics
events
giving to hope
gift planning
hope in the news

president's office
press releases
publications
sports releases
today's weather
search


© 2006 Hope College, Holland, Michigan 49423 616.395.7000