THIS PAGE HAS MOVED. THE NEW ADDRESS IS -
http://www.hope.edu/pr/pressreleases/
Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

Posted April 25, 2002

HOLLAND -- Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 25.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- The Herrel George Thomas Memorial Scholarship, junior Arianna L. Baker of Wheaton, Ill., junior Matthew T. Evearitt of Ada and sophomore Grace H. Whitmer of Naperville, Ill.; the Holland Area Arts Council Scholarship, senior John J. Andersen of Hamilton; the Stanley Harrington Art Scholarship, junior Daniel BerhaneMeskel of Aksum, Ethiopia; the Art Department Purchase Award, senior Meryl A. Humphrey of Fremont; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, seniors Jennifer Chalifoux of Fort Wayne, Ind., and Lauren A. Hermes of Arlington Heights, Ill.

Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman Stephanie L. Kortering of Zeeland; the Wolterink Prize, junior Jonathan W. Atwell of Muscatine, Iowa.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, senior Jessica Leigh Abbott of Mobile, Ala.

Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Awards, freshmen Stephanie Kortering of Zeeland and Peter J. Van Wylen of Holland; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, sophomore Michael J. Ross of River Forest, Ill.; Junior Chemistry Journal Award, junior Karen M. Clark of Midland; the Cupery Student Research Fellowship, junior Beauregard L. Mason of Hastings; the DeVries Summer Research Fellowship, sophomore Christopher J. Goltz of Midland; the Visser Summer Research Fellowship, senior Carl T. Daniel of Pompton Plains, N.J.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, senior Cristin R. Cramer of Chesaning; the J. Ackerman Coles Award for Scholarship in Communication Studies, senior Meredith Ellen Care of Grand Rapids.

Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, juniors Lilyana S. Mihalkova of Pazardjik, Bulgaria; Alexander A. Sherstov of Primorsk, Russia, and Emily J. Tennant of Pinckney.

Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award, senior Matthew J. Stehle of Pittsburgh, Pa.

Economics and Business Administration -- Baker Scholars, sophomore Jill C. DeVries of Zeeland, sophomore Donald S. Hart II of Ann Arbor, sophomore Jill E. Kalajainen of DeWitt, sophomore Stephen J. Moreau of Holland, and sophomore Ana X. Santibanez Zamora of Rosal, Mexico; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, junior Kathi J. Grotenhuis of Holland; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, sophomore Donald S. Hart II of Ann Arbor.

Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Awards in Education, juniors Sarah A. Caulk of Troy, Andrew J. Chapin of Midland, Lisa A. Cortez of Cadillac and Brandon J. Maas of Hudsonville; the Elizabeth Vanderbush Scholarship, junior Mary Essenburg of Holland, junior Casey J. Glass of Hudsonville, junior Chandra N. Leben of Wheaton, Ill., and senior Jason D. Montgomery of South Haven.

English -- The William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, freshman Glenn A. Lester of St. Joseph; the William Eerdmans Prose Prize, senior Matthew David Cook of Delmar, N.Y.; the George Birkhoff English Prize, sophomore Joshua C. Hauser of St. Charles, Mo.; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prize, freshmen David Ryan Boes of Grand Haven and Joseph C. Tolton of Midland; Erika Brubaker Awards for Promising Achievements in the Study of Literature, junior Carol L. Friedrich of Laingsburg, sophomore Kerilyn A. Harkaway of Saline, sophomore Rebecca S. Haynes of Hopkins, junior Katherine E. Klein of Indianapolis, Ind., junior Sarah F. McCluskey of West Olive, freshman Joshua J. Morse of Cadillac, junior Matthew P. Nickel of Grosse Pointe Park, sophomore Mary J. Otterness of Rochester, N.Y., sophomore Laura H. Pearson of Plainwell, junior Lindsay D. Pollard of Holland, junior Christopher M. Roecker of Battle Creek, junior Lindsey A. Spoolstra of Byron Center, junior Danielle A. Svreck of Elizabethtown, Pa.

Geology -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Michelle Y. Knapman of Edwardsburg; the Faculty Book Award, junior William J. Weiss of Alden; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, sophomore Heather K. Qualman of Northville; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, junior Brian P. Yurk of Schoolcraft.

History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, freshmen Ryan K. Kelly of Williamsburg and Marguerite E. Tagg of Renfrew, Pa.; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, sophomores Anna J. Cook of Holland, Jessica A. Patrick of Midland, Christine R. Statema of Zeeland and Andrew T. Wells of Midland; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, sophomore Kerilyn A. Harkaway of Saline; the Metta J. Ross History Prize, Junior Michael D. VanBeek of Hudsonville.

Kinesiology -- The Miner Stegenga Award, junior Joshua P. Rumpsa of Grand Rapids; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, juniors Joshua J. Baumbach of Byron Center, Chad R. Carlson of Holland and Marcus W. Voss of Holland; the Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Laura Sue Poppema of Holland; the Kathleen Ann White '76 Memorial Award, senior Elizabeth A. Dornbos of Vicksburg; and the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, junior Rebecca J. Wieferich of Ithaca.

Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, freshmen Stefan Coltisor of Bucharest, Romania, Heidi L. Libner of Park Ridge, Ill., and Peter J. Van Wylen of Holland.

Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, senior Rachel Kathryn Brownson of Holland; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Erich Christopher Shoemaker of Traverse City; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, senior Kimberly R. Droscha of Mason; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Rachel A. Van Wieren of Grant; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, senior Jared Henry VanNoord of Sparta; the Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Adriaan Gregoor Passchier of Waddinxveen, The Netherlands.

Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarships in Voice, juniors Alyson M. Payne of St. Joseph and Crystal A. Stabenow of Mount Pleasant; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Sara W. Luneack of Alma; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), sophomore Sara J. Bolkema of Flushing; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarships, juniors Joseph M. Deller of Dearborn and Nicholas E. Toben of Troy; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, sophomore Sara J. Bolkema of Flushing; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarships, freshmen Andrea C. Brooks of Elk Grove, Calif., and Abbie J. Matthews of Fort Wayne, Ind.; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, freshman Laura S. Ellis of Aurora, Ill.; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, junior Noel A. Snyder of Flushing; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, junior Heidi G. Dykema of Kentwood; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, sophomore Emily E. Parkhurst of Lansing.

Nursing -- The Junior Award, senior Erin N. Hughes of Rochester Hills; the Pre-Nursing Award, sophomore Micah H. Holden of West Chicago, Ill; the Sophomore Nursing Award, sophomore Nancy A. Smit of Shelbyville.

Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake First-Year Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise, freshmen Zachary J. Barricklow of Brooklyn and Zachary J. Garrett of Spring Lake; the Charles E. Lake Sophomore Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise, sophomores Peter L. Binnie of Whitewater and Jennifer S. Troke of Grand Rapids; the Charles E. Lake Junior Memorial Prize for Philosophical Promise, junior Nora T. Staal of Kfar Shemaryahu, Israel.

Physics and Engineering -- The Freshman Physics Book Awards, freshmen Carol J. Guess of Fort Wayne, Ind., and Peter J. Van Wylen of Holland; the Dr. Harry and Jeannette Frissel Research Scholarship, freshman Stefan Coltisor of Bucharest, Romania.

Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, sophomore Molly J. Baxter of Kennewick, Wash., sophomore J. David Mackinnon of Kentwood, sophomore Todd M. Neckers of Grand Rapids, senior Adriaan Gregoor Passchier of Waddinxveen, The Netherlands, junior Bryan A. Rimmke of Portage, sophomore Jonathan G. Sedon of Midland, senior Katlego T. Setshogoe of Johannesburg, South Africa, junior Elizabeth J. Slentz of Greenville, junior Hillary B. Stone of Middleville, senior Erin Sue Van Dyken of Grandville, senior Catherine Corey Wemette of St. Paul, Minn., junior R. Rodney Westrate of Grand Rapids, sophomore Joshua M. Wiersma of LaGrange, Ill., and sophomore Sarah A. Wilkinson of Dowagiac. The Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, juniors Elizabeth M. Van Houwelingen of Traverse City and Angela M. Zemla of Hudsonville.

Psychology -- The Arthur John Terkeurst Psychology Scholarships, juniors Amy F. Sato of Kentwood and Rosanna M. Sutton of Ludington; the C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Award, junior Meghan L. Geer of Lowell.

Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Award, junior Jonathan D. Ornee of Zeeland; the Van Ess Scholarship Awards, junior Ashlea M. Allen of Midland, junior Jesse W. Bolinder of Grand Rapids, sophomore David A. Bramley of Northfield, Ill., sophomore Mary A. Cichocky of Traverse City, sophomore Lauren R. Hinkle of Indianapolis, Ind., junior Daniel R. Hinz of LaGrange, Ill., sophomore Edward N. Huebner of Portage, junior Laura E. Meisch of Muskegon, junior Jonathan D. Ornee of Zeeland, sophomore Phillip A. Pratt of Flint, junior David A. Rye of Haslett, junior Robert P. Schaafsma of Cadillac and sophomore Nakisha S. Zwyghuizen of Zeeland.

Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Awards, Rachel A. Jamieson of West Bloomfield and Abigail M. Youngerman of Royal Oak; the Theatre Department Sophomore Award, Micah J. Maatman of Kalamazoo; the Theatre Department Junior Award, Kim A. Daelhousen of Sinking Spring, Pa.

Beckman Scholarship -- sophomore Andrew J. Huisman of Zeeland.

Cancer Federation Award -- junior Timothy R. Stowe of Valparaiso, Ind.

Dean for the Arts and Humanities' Awards -- freshman Michelle Y. Knapman of Edwardsburg and senior Rachael Suzanne Pridgeon of Montgomery.

Dean of Students Peter Bol Award -- senior Robert Rasmussen Bradford of Schoolcraft.

Dean of Students Greek Leadership Awards -- seniors Aaron D. DeVos of Grand Rapids and Renee E. Mursch of San Antonio, Texas.

Dean of Students Race Issues Paper Contest Award -- junior Kimberly J. Turner of Grand Blanc.

Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards -- junior Carol L. Friedrich of Laingsburg and sophomore Fatu T. Kamara of Evanston, Ill.

Theune Family Award -- senior Blair M. Johnson of St. Joseph.

Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award -- junior Rachel M. Romsaas of Minneapolis, Minn.

Morris K. Udall Scholar -- sophomore Karina C. Machado of Hudsonville.

Gene van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the Sciences -- senior Josiah Alexander Bradford Dykstra of Sioux City, Iowa.

Mary van Tamelen Prizes for Creativity in the Arts -- seniors Susan Ruth DeKam of Caledonia, Rachael Suzanne Pridgeon of Coldwater and Charlotte Emily Adeline Van Coevorden of Holland.

Women's Issues Organization -- The Gender Issue Paper Contest Award, junior Jane E. Bast of Grand Rapids, senior Briony Erin Peters of Menominee.

The Post Jewelry Chapel Choir Awards -- seniors Josiah Alexander Bradford Dykstra of Sioux City, Iowa, Patrick F. Glaub of Plymouth, Ind., Jonathon Richard Hultgren of Harwood Heights, Ill., Jeremy M. Lydic of Eldridge, Iowa, Sarah Rachelle Proulx of Ionia and Erich Christopher Shoemaker of Traverse City.

-30-


Press Releases @ Hope College

hope home page
public relations
about hope
about holland
campus map & tour
directions to hope

staff
alumni
athletics
events
giving to hope
gift planning
hope in the news

president's office
press releases
publications
sports releases
today's weather
search


© 2006 Hope College, Holland, Michigan 49423 616.395.7000