THIS PAGE HAS MOVED. THE NEW ADDRESS IS -
http://www.hope.edu/pr/pressreleases/
Class of 2002 Graduation Honors Announced

Posted July 10, 2002

Class of 2002 graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment have been announced. These honorees were awarded their diplomas at the May 2002 Commencement.

  • Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

  • Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

  • Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

    SUMMA CUM LAUDE

    Jessica Abbott, Mobile, Ala.
    Carrie Arnold, West Bloomfield, Mich.
    Katherine Bode-Lang, Holland, Mich.
    Kari Boss, Charlevoix, Mich.
    Teresa Boyer, Rochester, Minn.
    Brian Bredeway, Holland, Mich.
    Amy Brower, Hamilton, Mich.
    Lori Brown, Cass City, Mich.
    Meredith Care, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Camy Clift, Bellevue, Mich.
    Kristopher De Young, Belle Mead, N.J.
    Sarah Dieter, Colorado, Co.
    Rebecca Dignum, Cedar Springs, Mich.
    Emilie Dirkse, Holland, Mich.
    Jessica Droste, Ionia, Mich.
    Julie Green, Interlochen, Mich.
    Whitney Hadanek, Charlotte, Mich.
    Karen Hahn, Midland, Mich.
    Elizabeth Helder, Holland, Mich.
    Wendy Huizenga, Zeeland, Mich.
    Adrienne Hull, Saint Joseph, Mich.
    James Hull, Grand Ledge, Mich.
    Elizabeth Husa, Hudsonville, Mich.
    Elizabeth Kauffman, Holland, Mich.
    Patrick Kinne, Syracuse, N.Y.
    Shari Lewis, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Stacey Mellema, Muskegon, Mich.
    Christopher Meyer, Holland, Mich.
    Andrea Mulder, Midland, Mich.
    Lori Mulder, Holland, Mich.
    Heidi Osmundson, Adams, Minn.
    Briony Peters, Menominee, Mich.
    Kristin Pott, Holland, Mich.
    Rachael Pridgeon, Montgomery, Mich.
    Dana Ranschaert, Holland, Mich.
    Jennifer Raupp, Marysville, Mich.
    Kristin Reinhard, Rochester, N.Y.
    Stephanie Schaap, Holland, Mich.
    Elizabeth Schofield, Niles, Mich.
    Piper Spratt, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Leanne VanDuine, Rothbury, Mich.
    Andrew Vanover, Ada, Mich.
    Jennifer R. Walvoord, Holland, Mich.
    Leland Webb, Glendale, Ariz.
    Heather Wicklund, North Saint Paul, Minn.
    Megan Zeneberg, Roscommon, Mich.
    Jessica Zimbelman, Stanton, Mich.

    MAGNA CUM LAUDE

    Jenna Anderson, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Rebecca Austin, Holland, Mich.
    Amy Avery, Macomb, Mich.
    Elizabeth Barton, Troy, Mich.
    Hannah Bira, Flushing, Mich.
    Jodi Boom, Coopersville, Mich.
    Breanne Borin, Midland, Mich.
    Kristen Borst, Jenison, Mich.
    Tracy Branderhorst, Grandville, Mich.
    Audra Bredeweg, Jenison, Mich.
    Michael Brevet, Metuchen, N.J.
    Robin Brintnall, Hudsonville, Mich.
    Marta Bultman, Fremont, Mich.
    Sarah Burgess, Niles, Mich.
    Laura Burns, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Kathleen Bush, Holland, Mich.
    Elizabeth Carter, Troy, Mich.
    Jessica Case, Portage, Mich.
    Diana Castanon, Holland, Mich.
    Laura Collins, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
    Elizabeth Corrigan, Hinsdale, Ill.
    Cristin Cramer, Chesaning, Mich.
    Davalyn DeSimone, Troy, Mich.
    Christen DeVries, Holland, Mich.
    Lisa DeVries, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
    Tara Dunham, Traverse City, Mich.
    Josiah Dykstra, Sioux City, Ia.
    Jason Firek, Howell, Mich.
    Jani Fisher, Fruitport, Mich.
    Mark Foreman, Plainwell, Mich.
    Bradley Garling, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
    Lori Geuder, Holland, Mich.
    Meredith Gipson, Beulah, Mich.
    Candace Groenhof, Holland, Mich.
    Jessica Hanba, Reed City, Mich.
    Michael Hanley, Traverse City, Mich.
    Amber Hastings, Mason, Mich.
    Katherine Hefferan, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Lauren Hermes, Arlington Heights, Ill.
    Sarah Hokenson, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Sarah Hooker, Haslett, Mich.
    Erin Hoopes, Chestertown, Md.
    Jennifer Huber, Farmington Hills, Mich.
    Peter Hunsberger, Holland, Mich.
    Nathan Joos, Okemos, Mich.
    Elizabeth Jorndt, Park Ridge, Ill.
    Sarah Josuns, Portage, Mich.
    Matthew Kalajainen, DeWitt, Mich.
    Alicia Kaneshiro, Kaneohe, Hi.
    Laurie Karsten, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Marie Keuning, Grandville, Mich.
    Rachael Kieft, Spring Lake, Mich.
    Elizabeth Kilgore, Byron Center, Mich.
    Anna King, Downers Grove, Ill.
    Lyndsay Klepper, Traverse City, Mich.
    Samuel Klooster, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Sara Koetje, Grandville, Mich.
    Andrea Korstange, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Charles Kroll, Caledonia, Mich.
    Kammy Larr, Hopkins, Mich.
    Tracy Leman, Elmhurst, Ill.
    Kurt Lemmen, Williamston, Mich.
    David Lichtenberger, Lansing, Mich.
    Morgan Llewellyn, Fremont, Mich.
    Jeffrey Lubbers, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Jeremy Lydic, Eldridge, Ia.
    Tracy Maddock, Oxford, Mich.
    Samuel Martin, Alma, Mich.
    Nancy Mayo, Clarksville, Tenn.
    Curtis Mejeur, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Andrew Mezeske, Holland, Mich.
    Steven Miles, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
    Carol Miller, Hickory Corners, Mich.
    Misha Molter, Holland, Mich.
    Jennifer Mudra, Glenview, Ill.
    Andrew Oosterheert`, Grandville, Mich.
    Jennifer Peeks, Holland, Mich.
    Erin Peet, Traverse City, Mich.
    Aranh Pen, Holland, Mich.
    Andrea Phillipps, Kentwood, Mich.
    Ross Poll, Hudsonville, Mich.
    William Powers, Holland, Mich.
    Melissa Praamsma, Holland, Mich.
    Andrea Preston, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Lisa Purcell, Oakdale, Minn.
    Amy Quillo, Cadillac, Mich.
    Sarah Rahmel, Naperville, Ill.
    Kari Rakosky, Holland, Mich.
    Garth Rotman, Zeeland, Mich.
    Kara Schaberg, Saline, Mich.
    Joel Schick, Adrian, Mich.
    Kristin Schneider, Naperville, Ill.
    Sarah Schripsema, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Sarah Schultz, Saint Joseph, Mich.
    Matthew Scogin, Portage, Mich.
    Yoko Sezai, Wheaton, Ill.
    Michelle Shreve, Whitehall, Mich.
    Larissa Smith, Holland, Mich.
    Laura Smith, Dearborn, Mich.
    Richard Smith, Athens, N.Y.
    Sarah Smith, Brighton, Mich.
    Tanner Smith, Kellogg, Ia.
    Dane Splinter, Libertyville, Ill.
    Katie Steele, Zeeland, Mich.
    Matthew Stehle, Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Dana Stehouwer, Cadillac, Mich.
    Kelly Stouten, Holland, Mich.
    Kimiko Sugimoto, Kentwood, Mich.
    Brian Sutter, Midland, Mich.
    Betty Tang, Holland, Mich.
    Jay Thwaites, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Jessica Tischendorf, Libertyville, Ill.
    Mari Titcombe, Minnetonka, Minn.
    Katie Torgerson, Weidman, Mich.
    Gregory Town, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Sara Troyer, Howell, Mich.
    Shannon Tucker, Marshall, Mich.
    Jared Van Haitsma, Holland, Mich.
    Rachel Van Wieren, Grant, Mich.
    Paula VanBoxel, Muskegon, Mich.
    Lora VanUffelen, Holland, Mich.
    Stephanie Venard, Holland, Mich.
    Brooke Vivian, McBain, Mich.
    Catherine Wemette, Saint Paul, Minn.
    R. Rodney Westrate, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Abby Williams, Grand Haven, Mich.
    Emily Wineland, Chelsea, Mich.
    Christopher Winkler, Boyne City, Mich.
    Erica Winn, West Bloomfield, Mich.
    Chad Wisser, Haslett, Mich.
    Kevin Wolthuis, Holland, Mich.
    Jennifer Yoh, Wooster, Ohio

    CUM LAUDE

    Nathan Alkire, Saint Ignace, Mich.
    Dawn Allers, Saint Anne, Ill.
    Daniel Atallah, Holland, Mich.
    Derek Augsburger, Libertyville, Ill.
    Amanda Ausen, South Haven, Mich.
    Sarah Ayres, Plainwell, Mich.
    Heather Bachelor, Prior Lake, Minn.
    Benjamin Bacon, Portage, Mich.
    Rachel Barone, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Julie Barton, Morton Grove, Ill.
    Katie Baumann, Zeeland, Mich.
    Kellie Bleecker, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
    Anna Bongiorno, Oxford, Mich.
    Anne Bradley, Taylors Falls, Minn.
    Diana Bray, Muskegon, Mich.
    Dawn Broekhuis, Holland, Mich.
    Bethany Buege, Evart, Mich.
    Anne Busse, Niles, Mich.
    Mary Byrn, West Lafayette, Ind.
    Heather Carr, Saint Joseph, Mich.
    Errin Clapp, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Colleen Cleary, Ottawa, Ill.
    Blaine Cook, Niles, Mich.
    Keith Cravotta, Sussex, N.J.
    Zachary Deater, Utica, Mich.
    Jodi DeHaan, Mason, Mich.
    Katie DeHaan, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Jennifer DeVree, Zeeland, Mich.
    Nicholas Dieleman, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Tavia DiSalvio, Homer, Mich.
    Drew Doty, Lansing, Mich.
    Kimberly Droscha, Mason, Mich.
    Heather Dustin, Contoocook, N.H.
    Karen Fischer, Northville, Mich.
    Jennifer Folkert, Holland, Mich.
    Laurie Formsma, Zeeland, Mich.
    Elizabeth Fothergill, Toledo, Ohio
    Angela Fritts, Lansing, Mich.
    Aaron Gerds, Melvin, Mich.
    Tiffany Ghent, Jenison, Mich.
    Kristin Graham, Hudsonville, Mich.
    Tamala Habers, Holland, Mich.
    Heather Haveman, Holland, Mich.
    Maren Heiberg, Minneapolis, Minn.
    Sarita Hoekzema, Charlotte, Mich.
    Deborah Hoffman, Berne, N.Y.
    Jeannette Holloway, Plainwell, Mich.
    Sarah Howard, Williamsburg, Mich.
    Alicia Irvine, Rochester, N.Y.
    Bradley Jerdon, Niles, Mich.
    Sara Johnson, Muskegon, Mich.
    Sarah Johnson, Bloomington, Ill.
    Stephanie Johnson, Whittier, Ca.
    Kelly Kasper, South Bend, Ind.
    Christina Kelly, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Shannon King, Gaylord, Mich.
    Kelly Komray, Spring Lake, Mich.
    Lauren Kruse, Holland, Mich.
    Christopher Lee, Huntington Woods, Mich.
    John Leffel, Escanaba, Mich.
    Elizabeth Lomasney, Lockport, Ill.
    Tomas Lugo, Wayne, Pa.
    Marcos Machado, Hudsonville, Mich.
    Lindsay Maharg, Cass City, Mich.
    Sara Maile, Galesburg, Mich.
    Rebecca Mancini, Lake Zurich, Ill.
    Courtney Munz, Mount Prospect, Ill.
    Janey Murfey, Southfield, Mich.
    Betsy Nagy, Portage, Ind.
    Laurie Nederveld, Jenison, Mich.
    Ronn Nelson, Whitehall, Mich.
    Emily Niewendorp, East Jordan, Mich.
    Jill Nyquist, Chicago, Ill.
    Karen Olson, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
    Anne Otterness, Schenectady, N.Y.
    Carrie Ouzts, Lawrence, Mich.
    Elizabeth Paarlberg, Alto, Mich.
    Seth Palmer, Marshall, Mich.
    Maureen Peters, Jackson, Mich.
    Brooke Petersen, Traverse City, Mich.
    Ammie Pries, Byron Center, Mich.
    Nathan Pyle, Zeeland, Mich.
    Kayla Rademaker, Holland, Mich.
    Carmen Randel, Hudsonville, Mich.
    Andrew Riker, Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Derek Root, Holland, Mich.
    Jacqueline Ryczek, Lansing, Mich.
    Samantha Sandro, Scottville, Mich.
    Nicholas Schneider, Lowell, Mich.
    Jessica Schulte, Clarkston, Mich.
    Kara Schwieterman, Battle Creek, Mich.
    Emily Semer, Suttons Bay, Mich.
    Lisa Silverthorn, Ithaca, Mich.
    Benjamin Sportel, Colorado Springs, Co.
    Cody Statema, Zeeland, Mich.
    Beth Stygstra, Holland, Mich.
    Jennifer Traxler, Easton, Pa.
    Kristy Truax, Wilmington, De.
    Jacob Van Pernis, Ashland, Wisc.
    Jessica Vandam, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Natalia Vanderhoek, Pease, Minn.
    Erin VanDyken, Grandville, Mich.
    Jared VanNoord, Sparta, Mich.
    Sarah Vincent, Holland, Mich.
    Nicole Vriesman, Holland, Mich.
    Trevor Weston, Fort Gratiot, Mich.
    Rebecca Wiechman, Whitmore Lake, Mich.
    Nicole Wilde, Clinton Township, Mich.
    Megan Wood, Holland, Mich.
    Amy Woolard, Muncie, Ind.
    Emily Ziegler, Carmel, Ind.


  • Press Releases @ Hope College

    hope home page
    public relations
    about hope
    about holland
    campus map & tour
    directions to hope

    staff
    alumni
    athletics
    events
    giving to hope
    gift planning
    hope in the news

    president's office
    press releases
    publications
    sports releases
    today's weather
    search


    © 2006 Hope College, Holland, Michigan 49423 616.395.7000