THIS PAGE HAS MOVED. THE NEW ADDRESS IS -
http://www.hope.edu/pr/pressreleases/
Class of 2003 Graduation Honors Announced

Posted July 1, 2003

Hope College has announced members of the Class of 2003 who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Arianna Baker, Wheaton, Ill.
Daniel Bouwens,Zeeland, Mich.
Cynthia Byrns, Midland, Mich.
Sarah Caulk, Troy, Mich.
Karen Clark, Midland, Mich.
Ryan Cox, Chelsea, Mich.
Kristi Cummings, Howard City, Mich.
Joseph Deller, Dearborn, Mich.
Karissa DeYoung, Jenison, Mich.
Carol Friedrich, Laingsburg, Mich.
Meghan Geer, Lowell, Mich.
Kathi Grotenhuis, Hamilton, Mich.
Hilary Hawn, Midland, Mich.
Andrea Hundt, Haslett, Mich.
Eric Jones, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Lilyana Mihalkova, Pazardjik, Bulgaria
Lindsay Pollard, Holland, Mich.
Rachel Powers, Central Lake, Mich.
Hannah Reddick, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Lindsey Root, Novi, Mich.
David Rye. Haslett, Mich.
Alexander Sherstov, Qaraghandy, Kazakhstan
Noel Snyder, Flushing, Mich.
Lindsey Spoolstra, Byron Center, Mich.
Danielle Svrcek, Elizabethtown, Pa.
Rachel Tableman, Lansing, Mich.
Emily Tennant, Pinckney, Mich.
Derek Torno, Allendale, Mich.
Christina Van Regenmorter, West Olive, Mich.
Lindsey Voelker, Grayling, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Eryn Alsum, Schoharie, N.Y.
Matthew Ambrose,Midland, Mich.
Amy Baltmanis, Paw Paw, Mich.
Jessica Barber, Grayling, Mich.
Robert Bartlett, Mount Vernon, Ind.
Jane Bast, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Michael Benko, Holland, Mich.
Jennifer Blackwell, Switzerland
Joshua Bochniak, Algonquin, Ill.
Rachel Boersma, Holland, Mich.
Matthew Boes, Hudsonville, Mich.
Jesse Bolinder, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Bradley Burgtorf, Cheboygan, Mich.
Matthew Camp, Holland, Mich.
Rachel Carrozziere, Rochester, N.Y.
Andrew Chapin, Midland, Mich.
Jennifer Coleman, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Lisa Cortez, Cadillac, Mich.
Katherine Crawford, Troy, Mich.
Melissa DeBoer, Haslett, Mich.
Daniel DeWaal, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Kirsten Dickerson, Grand River, Ohio
Michael Dolislager, Rocklin, Ca.
Daniel DuPuis, Flushing, Mich.
Corrie Durham, Fremont, Mich.
Jennifer Dutra, Saint Louis, Mo.
Julia Eagan, New Providence, N.J.
Necia Flaherty, Zeeland, Mich.
Tracey Forbes, Lone Tree, Ia.
Amy Ford, Wildwood, Mo.
Kyle Frank, Saint Joseph, Mich.
Megan Fry, Charlotte, Mich.
Erica Fulmer, Hastings, Mich.
Benjamin Gielczyk, La Porte, Ind.
Jacinta Gifford, Normal, Ill.
Jennifer Gormley, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Ellie Gray, Hillsdale, Mich.
Sara Gray, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Brandon Guernsey, Greenville, Mich.
Lisa Hardy, Midland, Mich.
Sara Haverdink, Hamilton, Mich.
Emily Hayes, Suffield, Conn.
Sarah Henry, Grand Junction, Mich.
Anne Hilbrecht, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Daniel Hinz, LaGrange, Ill.
Erin Hughes, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Andrew Imdieke, Marquette, Mich.
Aaron Johnson, Grand Blanc, Mich.
Amy Johnson, Sarasota, Fla.
Carly Jugenitz, Saint Charles, Ill.
Jennifer Jury, DeWitt, Mich.
Charlene Kan, Midland, Mich.
Joelle Kezlarian, Birmingham, Mich.
Lee Kiessel, Suttons Bay, Mich.
Kami King, Cement City, Mich.
Paul Kloostra, Rockford, Mich.
Elizabeth Knooihuizen, Grandville, Mich.
Ashley Koebel, Horton, Mich.
Anna-Kristina Kohls, Shawano, Wisc.
Douglas Komejan, Zeeland, Mich.
Craig Kuenzer, Brethren, Mich.
Chandra Leben, Wheaton, Ill.
Juliane Lenon, Mecosta, Mich.
Emily Little, Mequon, Wisc.
Sarah Little, Mequon, Wisc.
Bryant Loomis, Fredonia, N.Y.
Sarah Lucker, Bangor, Mich.
Scott Lynema, Grandville, Mich.
Michael MacPherson,Brethren, Mich.
Emily Mannakee, Park Ridge, Ill.
Andrea Masick, Cadillac, Mich.
DeeAnn Maynard, Walled Lake, Mich.
Sarah McCluskey, Holland, Mich.
Laura Meisch, Muskegon, Mich.
Helen Meronek, Lapeer, Mich.
Clare Messink, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jennifer Mills, Jenison, Mich.
Lisa Moores, Jenison, Mich.
Anna Mullendore, Farmington, Mich.
Jody Murray, Grant, Mich.
Laura Nichols, Traverse City, Mich.
Susan Nichols, Metamora, Ohio
Matthew Nickel, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Elizabeth Nienhuis, Holland, Mich.
Miriam Northcutt, Rockford, Mich.
Jennifer Nyenhuis, Grand Rapids, Mich.
David Ovies, Royal Oak, Mich.
Alyson Payne, Three Oaks, Mich.
Kimberly Pett, Holland, Mich.
James Plasman, Downers Grove, Ill.
Christine Powers, South Haven, Mich.
Janal Rich, Port Huron, Mich.
Jamie Riemersma, Alma, Mich.
Bryan Rimmke, Portage, Mich.
Christopher Roecker, Battle Creek, Mich.
Jay Sanford, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Amy Sato, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Joel Schraw, Boyne City, Mich.
Katie Sherro, Livonia, Mich.
John Sloothaak, Hamilton, Mich.
Rachel Smarszcz, Powell, Ohio
Morgan Smith, Three Rivers, Mich.
Kristi Spitters, Richland, Mich.
Nora Staal, Rockville, Md.
Crystal Stabenow, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Hillary Stone, Middleville, Mich.
Sarah Sturtevant, West Olive, Mich.
Rosanna Sutton, Fountain, Mich.
Kjersti Teachman, Stewartstown, Pa.
Kelly Techter, Lake Zurich, Ill.
Meredith Ter Haar, Zeeland, Mich.
Roberta Thomassen, Holland, Mich.
Kristin Tiscornia, Geneseo, N.Y.
Elisabeth Van Houwelingen, Traverse City, Mich.
Donald Van Slyke, Hudsonville, Mich.
Michael VanBeek, Hudsonville, Mich.
Scott VanTimmeren, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kathryn Veldman, Sawyer, Mich.
Heather Verbeke, Yale, Mich.
Jenna Wassink, Holland, Mich.
Jonathan Wendrick, Brighton, Mich.
Julia Wheelock, White Lake, Mich.
Rebecca Wieferich, Ithaca, Mich.
Eric Wiest, Fargo, N.D.
Elizabeth Wilson, Lansing, Mich.
Brian Yurk, Schoolcraft, Mich.
Angela Zemla, McBain, Mich.

CUM LAUDE

Tiffany Andre, Bryan, Ohio
Monica Armstrong, Milford, Mich.
Molly Arntz, Greenville, Mich.
Mary Ayres, Plainwell, Mich.
Adrienne Bailey, Carlsbad, N.M.
Sara Baldwin, Randolph, N.Y.
Eric Barendse, Utica, N.Y.
Jennifer Barrett, Findlay, Ohio
Katie Bauman, West Branch, Mich.
Robert Blacquiere, Caledonia, Mich.
Jennifer Bodine, Naperville, Ill.
Brandon Bosscher, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Geoffrey Bremer, Midland, Mich.
Susan Brower, Fenton, Mich.
Colin Brown, Fruitport, Mich.
Michael Brown, Midland, Mich.
Rebekah Brown, Boyne Falls, Mich.
Bryan Brugger, Libertyville, Ill.
Daniel Bruggers, Lima, Peru
Kristin Bryant, Indianapolis, Ind.
Peter Buis, Allegan, Mich.
Meredith Bulkeley, Galesburg, Ill.
Joseph Bychowski, Carol Stream, Ill.
Sarah Calmes, Findlay, Ohio
Adam Chaffee, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Emily Colenbrander, Holland, Mich.
Ashley Connelly, Marshall, Mich.
Colleen Corey, Jenison, Mich.
Clayton Cressler, Indianapolis, Ind.
Matthew Dalman, Zeeland, Mich.
Megan Daniels, Grand Haven, Mich.
Jeremy Davis, Egan, Ill.
Susan DeLange, Orland Park, Ill.
Thomas DeMeulenaere, Saint Clair, Mich.
David DeYoung, Westmont, Ill.
Christine Diestl, Schaumburg, Ill.
Dawn Dodge, Caledonia, Mich.
Mary Dunlap, Saline, Mich.
Kara Eisenbrandt, Stevensville, Mich.
Natalie Feenstra, Grand Haven, Mich.
Leticia Grandia, Rockford, Mich.
Ryan Hamby, Jenison, Mich.
Tracy Haveman, West Olive, Mich.
Gerrit Heetderks, Webster, N.Y.
Paul Hendricks, Grandville, Mich.
Melissa Hirsch, Kentwood, Mich.
Timothy Hoogewind, Wyoming, Mich.
Jessica Housman, South Holland, Ill.
Meryl Humphrey, Fremont, Mich.
Ashley Hutchinson, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Maren Hyde, Royal Oak, Mich.
Amber Inman, Haslett, Mich.
Qingfei Jiang, Changchun, China
Bradley Johnson, Portage, Mich.
Jason Johnson, Chesterfield, Mich.
Elizabeth Jonker, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Macare Kelly, Traverse City, Mich.
Timothy Kelly, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Amanda Kerkstra, Grandville, Mich.
Ashley Kightlinger, Cooperstown, Pa.
Miriam King, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jessica Koehle, Plainwell, Mich.
Sara Kouchnerkavich, Wayland, Mich.
John Kran, Free Soil, Mich.
Jeanna Laidig, South Bend, Ind.
Jessica Lange, Gaylord, Mich.
Craig Lawton, Holland, Mich.
Hojin Lee, Kentwood, Mich.
Shen Liu, Flushing, N.Y.
Patrick Looman, Holland, Mich.
Martha Luidens, Holland, Mich.
Melissa Malik, Holland, Mich.
Kellie Malocha, Vicksburg, Mich.
Daniel Mann, Grand Haven, Mich.
Krista McDonald, Roscommon, Mich.
Meghan McGovern, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Laurie McNamara, Cedar Grove, N.J.
Carrie Meulenberg, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Alexis Mick, Roscommon, Mich.
Michael Miner, Saline, Mich.
Nathan Moore, Manistee, Mich.
Rosa Morales, Queens, N.Y.
Amanda Mullins, DeMotte, Ind.
Kieu Nguyen, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Hillary Noordeloos, Rockford, Mich.
Brooke Oosting, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Anne Oppenhuizen, Grandville, Mich.
Jonathan Ornee, Zeeland, Mich.
Donald Overbeek, Wyoming, Mich.
Branda Page, Michigan Center, Mich.
Brian Pageau, Lombard, Ill.
Kenneth Papes, Scottville, Mich.
Kelly Parker, Battle Creek, Mich.
Anne Patterson, Plymouth, Mich.
Tara Patton, Bourbonnais, Ill.
Dayana Patzy, La Paz, Bolivia
Joseph Phillips, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sarah Phillips, Ferndale, Mich.
Joseph Postma, Wyoming, Mich.
Cassandra Quigg, Holland, Mich.
Katherine Ramsey, Holland, Mich.
Amy Reynolds, Downers Grove, Ill.
Barry Rice, Sparta, Mich.
Amanda Romig, Three Rivers, Mich.
Rachel Romsaas, Minneapolis, Minn.
Jennifer Roth, Ada, Mich.
Rebecca Rottenberg, Kentwood, Mich.
Luke Rumohr, Mason, Mich.
Allison Sanders, Ludington, Mich.
Curtis Scheerhorn, Holland, Mich.
Vincent Scheffler, Chelsea, Mich.
Emily Selden, Portage, Mich.
Meyly Sew, Holland, Mich.
Lauren Seymour, Holland, Mich.
Michael Shirilla, Petoskey, Mich.
Tiffany Shoffney, Cedar Springs, Mich.
Jamie Sines, Sheridan, Mich.
Gregory Sklenar, Chicago, Ill.
Elizabeth Slentz, Greenville, Mich.
Benjamin Smies, Whitehall, Mich.
Joseph Snow, Greenville, Mich.
Joel Solomon, Caro, Mich.
Melissa Spors, West Bend, Wisc.
Adam Stachecki, Saint Clair Shores, Mich.
Sara Steele, Midland, Mich.
Tyler Tacoma, Cedar Springs, Mich.
Josie Thompson, Van Horne, Iowa
Nicholas Toben, Troy, Mich.
Kimberly Turner, Grand Blanc, Mich.
Jeffrey Vandenberg, Olympia, Wash.
Steven VanLaan, Lowell, Mich.
Nadine Vidoni, Lisle, Ill.
Abby Vollmer, Spring Lake, Mich.
Jeremy Von Eitzen, Vicksburg, Mich.
Joshua Vork, Zeeland, Mich.
Emily Ward, Ionia, Mich.
Amanda Wegner, North Muskegon, Mich.
Noah Weiss, Algonac, Mich.
William Weiss, Elk Rapids, Mich.
Amber Whitehouse, Manton, Mich.
Elizabeth Winne, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Elizabeth Woolley, Lakeview, Mich.

-30-


Press Releases @ Hope College

hope home page
public relations
about hope
about holland
campus map & tour
directions to hope

staff
alumni
athletics
events
giving to hope
gift planning
hope in the news

president's office
press releases
publications
sports releases
today's weather
search


© 2006 Hope College, Holland, Michigan 49423 616.395.7000