THIS PAGE HAS MOVED. THE NEW ADDRESS IS -
http://www.hope.edu/pr/pressreleases/
Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

Posted April 22, 2004

HOLLAND -- Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 22.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- The Holland Area Arts Council Scholarship, Clarissa S. Gregory, a junior from Portage, Wis.; the Stanley Harrington Art Scholarship, Steffanie L. Rosalez, a junior from Alma; the Art Department Purchase Award, Hannah L. Rapson, a senior from Iowa City, Iowa, and Jennifer K. Jourdan, a senior from Noblesville, Ind.; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, Grace H. Whitmer, a senior from Naperville, Ill.

Biology -- The Biology Book Award, Molly Q. Lien, a freshman from Midland.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, Brian H. Mott, a junior from Zeeland.

Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Awards, Krista M. Stanton, a freshman from Lansing; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, John E. Drake, a junior from Rochester Hills, and Darren B. Van Beek, a sophomore from Orland Park, Ill.; Junior Chemistry Journal Awards, Michael H. Cortez, a junior from Cadillac, Kathryn L. Ewing, a junior from Dearborn, and Jill S. Pinter, a junior from Belleville.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, Erin N. Riley, a senior from Lockport, Ill.; the J. Ackerman Coles Award for Scholarship in Communication Studies, Megan E. Hoeksema, a senior from Dorr; the Theodore Nielsen Award, Carrie L. Vivian, a senior from McBain.

Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, Christopher M. Johnson, a junior from White Lake, William N. Sumner, a junior from Midland, and Pamela L. Van Dort, a junior from Midland.

Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award, Dolores G. Sanchez, a junior from Whiting, Ind., and Lindsay R. Townsend, a senior from Lombard, Ill..

Economics and Business Administration -- Baker Scholars, Ryan Beuschel, a sophomore from Comstock Park, Shawn Evers, a sophomore from Cedar Lake, Ind., Brian Hammer, a sophomore from Williamsburg, Kyle Manny, a sophomore from Grand Rapids, Ashley TenHaken, a sophomore from Satellite Beach, Fla., and Rachael Zwar, a sophomore from St. Joseph; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, Scott T. Murdoch, a junior from Fennville; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, Jennifer F. Beers, a junior from Williamstom.

Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Awards in Education, Elizabeth D. Headworth, a junior from Ionia, Erin E. Koopman, a junior from Byron Center, Heidi L. Libner, a junior from Park Ridge, Ill., Jonathan D. Paulus, a junior from Midland, Justin A. Rose, a junior from Dowagiac, and Megan Scholten, a junior from Zeeland; the Elizabeth Vanderbush Scholarships, Eric J. DeBoer, a junior from Holland, Gregory L. Immink, a junior from Churchville, N.Y., Andrew J. Meyers, a junior from Churchville, and Amelia R. Wing, a junior from Maple City; the Catherine Morrison '89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, Nina M. Healy, a junior from Northfield, Minn.

English -- The William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, Megan J. Vescolani, a senior from Benton Harbor; the William Eerdmans Prose Prize, Kent D. Osborn, a freshman from Holland; the George Birkhoff English Prize, Kerilyn A. Harkaway, a senior from Saline; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prize, Meghan P. Florian, a freshman from Kalamazoo, and Octavia M. Reese, a junior from Detroit; Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Promising Achievements in the Study of Literature, Elizabeth A. Fredericks, a junior from Yucaipa, Calif., Jared L. Gall, a junior from Saline, Lindsey J. Greene, a junior from Jackson, Emily J. Howard, a sophomore from Columbus, Ohio, Stephanie Judd, a junior from Frankenmuth, NoahDavid S. Lein, a sophomore from Kewadin, Glenn A. Lester, a junior from St. Joseph, Morgan L. Machledt, a junior from Indianapolis, Ind., Stephanie S. McCann, a junior from Midland, Nicholas A. Vidoni, a junior from from Lisle, Ill., and Lindsey Shaap, a sophomore from Holland.

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, Emily A. Timmons, a freshman from Kalamazoo; the Faculty Book Award, Michelle Y. Knapman, a junior from Edwardsburg; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, Sean F. Derby, a sophomore from Cadillac.

History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Award, David J. VandeWaa, from Grand Haven; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, Holly A. Dustin, from Contoocook, N.H., and Benjamin A. Manting, from Spring Lake; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, Jacquelyn K. Funk, a junior from Muskegon, and Philip Johnson, a senior from Indianapolis, Ind.; the Metta J. Ross History Prize, Jordon M. VandeBunte, a junior from Alto.

Kinesiology -- The Susan Allie Physical Education Award, Susan M. Taylor, a senior from Bath; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, Holly M. Patterson, a junior from Kalamazoo; the Miner Stegenga Award, Christiana R. Watikin, a senior from Holland, and Edward N. Huebner, a senior from Kalamazoo; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, Anna N. Eriks, a senior from Holland, Donavon E. Hornbeck, a senior from Ovid, Justin D. Kribs, a senior from Hudsonville, and Jason Mejeur, a senior from St. Joseph.

Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, Julie Pollock, a freshman from Midland, Rebecca E. Schewe, a sophomore from Berkley, Jennica A. Skoug, a sophomore from Portage, and Darren B. Van Beek, a sophomore from Orland Park, Ill.

Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, Michelle F. Smith, a senior from Olympia, Wash.; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, Jung F. Koral, a senior from Ann Arbor; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, Heather L. Hahn, a senior from Valparaiso, Ind.; the Marguerite Prins French Award, Scott F. Dalessandro, a senior from Hampden, Maine; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, Norissa R. Aukerman, a senior from South Windsor, Conn.; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, Richard D. Ray, a senior from Holland.

Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, Andrew J. Meyers, a junior from Chuchville, N.Y.; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, Sarah K. Blankenship, a sophomore from Hoffman Estates, Ill., and Jennifer L. Boone, a sophomore from Wyoming; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), Elizabeth R. Johnson, a junior from St. Anthony, Minn.; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarships, Cari R. Chapin, a junior from Midland, Derek P. Brown, a sophomore from Lakeview, and Jennifer K. Rigotti, a junior from Rudyard; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, Joseph D. Turbessi, a junior from Nunica; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, Chelsea E. Kramer, a freshman from Traverse City, Jeffrey S. Brown, a freshman from Colts Neck, N.J., and Elizabeth M. Skaff, a freshman from Flint; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, Laura S. Ellis, a junior from Aurora, Ill.; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, Lisa E. Walters, a sophomore from Channahon, Ill.; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, David C. Bellows, a junior from Rochester, N.Y.; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, Erika L. Byker, a sophomore from Hudsonville.

Nursing -- The Junior Award, Andrea K. Sieklucki, a junior from Kalamazoo; the Pre-Nursing Award, Gloria J. Rak, a freshman from Geneva, Ill.; the Sophomore Nursing Award, Karie DeYoung, a sophomore from Hudsonville.

Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake First-Year Memorial Prize for Philosophical Promise, Julia L. Allerding of Jenison and Gloria Rak of Geneva, Ill.; the Charles E. Lake Sophomore Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise, Peter J. Gillotte of Traverse City and William R. Rekshan of Marquette; the Charles E. Lake Junior Prize in Philosophy, David D. Jorgenson of Byron and Daniel L. Miller of Colchester, Ill.

Physics and Engineering -- The Freshman Physics Book Awards, Emily J. Walsh of St. Joseph and Andrew F. Jarosz of Norridge, Ill; The Dr. Harry and Jeannette Frissel Research Scholarship, John C. Siehling, a senior from Zeeland.

Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, Curtis J. Aardema, a freshman from Kalamazoo, Olim R. Alimov, a junior from Yonkers, N.Y., Katrina S. Baker, a junior from Indian River, Rebecca L. Blauw, a freshman from Grand Rapids, Emily E. Cornell, a sophomore from Grapevine, Texas, Nicholas R. DeKoster, a sophomore from Hudsonville, Jonas L. Heirman, a sophomore from Marshall, Jacob I. Kain, a junior from Williamston, Rebecca L. Knooihuizen, a junior from Grandville, Ryan T. Lincoln, a freshman from Holland, Christopher M. Marlink, a junior from Zeeland, Matthew A. Schwieger, a junior from St. Clair, Mackenzie L. Smith, a freshman from Montague and Stephanie L. Szydlowski, a junior from Muskegon. The Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, Timothy J. Fry, a junior from Grand Rapids, Zachary J. Garrett, a junior from Spring Lake, Meredith G. Mick, a junior from Roscommon, and Joshua M. Wiersma, a junior from La Grange, Ill.

Psychology -- The C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Award, Andrea R. Saldivar, a junior from Warsaw, Ind., Hannah M. Thurston, a junior from Wesel, Germany.

Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Award, Christopher M. Marlink, a junior from Zeeland; the Van Ess Scholarship Awards, Anthony J. Bordenkircher, a junior from Little Rock, Ark., Julianne Carrier, a junior from Ann Arbor, Christen J. Conner, a junior from Fort Wayne, Ind., Charles E. DeLeeuw, a junior from Hudsonville, Christopher M. Marlink, a junior from Zeeland, Daniel L. Miller, a junior from Colchester, Ill., Melissa S. Pikaart, a junior from Zeeland, Jenna B. VanWagoner, a junior from Plymouth, Peter J. Van Wylen, a junior from Holland, Shanna R. VanZyl, a junior from Grand Island, Matthew J. Waterstone, a junior from Holland, Kathryn A. Weller, a junior from Mokena, Ill., Sophie L. Williams, a freshman from Northfield, Minn., and Timothy K. Wilson, a junior from Hudsonville.

Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Awards, Megan E. Dougherty, a freshman from Normal, Ill., and Katherine E. Goetzinger, a freshman from Indianapolis, Ind.; the Theatre Department Sophomore Awards, Jessica M. Bodtke, a sophomore from Grand Junction, and Eric M. Van Tassell, a sophomore from Spencer, Iowa; the Theatre Department Junior Awards, Sandra E. Dietz, a junior from Grand Rapids, and Lisa M. Warmus, a junior from Rochester, N.Y.

Dean for the Arts and Humanities Awards Lauren R. Hinkle, a senior from Indianapolis, Ind., and Alisa L. White, a senior from Sterling, Ill..

Beckman Scholarship Corissa L. Lamphear, a sophomore from Grand Rapids, and Darren B. Van Beek, a sophomore from Orland Park, Ill.

Cancer Federation Award Jill S. Pinter, a junior from Belleville.

Clare Boothe Luce Scholar -- Courtney A. Clum, a sophomore from Howell, and Kathleen E. Ludewig, a sophomore from Syracuse, N.Y.

Dean of Students Peter Bol Award Emily J. Zeig, a senior from Sterling Heights, and Fatu T.J. Kamara, a senior from Skokie, Ill.

Dean of Students Greek Leadership Award Michael D. Dunlap, a senior from Saline, and Emily M. Scott, a senior from Ann Arbor.

Dean of Students Race Issues Paper Contest Award Megan J. Vescolani, a senior from Benton Harbor, first place; Cathy A. Martyn, a sophomore from Wheaton, Ill., second place; and Stephanie L. Judd, a junior from Frankenmuth, third place.

Fulbright U.S. Student Awards Tracy M. Geukes, a senior from Bridgman; Kathryn A. Goetz, a senior from Collegeville, Pa.; and Jung F. Koral, a senior from Ann Arbor.

Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards Kristen M. Anderson, a sophomore from Ionia, Emily J. Howard, a sophomore from Columbus, Ohio, and Jennifer A. Kandra, a junior from Grand Rapids.

Theune Family Award Tim S. Kirkman, a senior from Royal Oak, and Kerilyn A. Harkaway, a senior from Saline.

Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award Kathleen E. Ludewig, a sophomore from Syracuse, N.Y., and Lynnae E. Ruberg, a sophomore from Brighton.

Gene van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the Sciences Andrew J. Husman, a senior from Zeeland.

Mary van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the Arts Timothy C. Heck, a senior from Libertyville, Ill.

The Post Jewelry Chapel Choir Awards -- Daniel W. Ebeling, a senior from Ann Arbor; J.K. Granberg-Michaelson, a senior from Oakland, N.J.; Sara W. Luneack, a senior from Alma; Carmen M. Rabbitt, a senior from Muskegon; and Abby L. Whitenight, a senior from Ludington.

-30-


Press Releases @ Hope College

hope home page
public relations
about hope
about holland
campus map & tour
directions to hope

staff
alumni
athletics
events
giving to hope
gift planning
hope in the news

president's office
press releases
publications
sports releases
today's weather
search


© 2006 Hope College, Holland, Michigan 49423 616.395.7000